Tuesday 11th January 2022

Walmsley (members only): 18 Glossy Ibis (came in at 15.50), 24 Cattle Egret. (E Mayhew)

Falmouth, Swanpool Bay: 1 Black Guillemot offshore, plus 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, c30 Shag, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, plus 100s of auk sp passing W a long way offshore. (J Chapman). Also, 1 Black Redstart at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Boscaswell: 1 Rosy Starling still present. (M Spicer)

Grade Marsh, Lizard: 8 Tundra Bean Goose, 16 Russian White-fronted Goose flying around together and not settling. (D Collins)

Bean and White-fronted Geese – David Collins

Marazion, Little London: 11 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (R Hill)

St Ives Island (12:05-15:55): 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 161 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot, 52 Kittiwake, 1m Kestrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale. (P.Nason)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 4 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 7m Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Willow Tit, 6 Whooper Swan, 1 Kestrel, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Camel Est, Burniere Point: 1 juv Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

St Clement: 36 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (M Jones). Later seen going to roost with 3 Little Egrets. (R Wilkins)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank still. (B Toms)

Kennack Sands: 3 Black-throated Diver. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1 Manx Shearwater passing, 1 immature male Eider. (D Collins)

Constantine: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still at sewage works.

Feock, Loe beach: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Wilkins)

Restronguet Weir: 15 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Van Hear)

Callestick: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (T Wilson)

Sainsbury’s, Penzance: 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: Red-breasted Merganser. (D Flumm)

Newlyn Harbour: Another Glaucous Gull (paler 2nd cal year than last few days), 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Red-Breasted Merganser – Dave Flumm

Swallows – Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: Glaucous Gull (1st w), 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart (male). (J St Ledger & A Lea). Also, another locally ringed 1w Great Black-backed Gull (L:FZ7). (T Mills)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills

Carn Galver: 2 Chough, 130 Fieldfare, 2 Fulmar. (R Hill)

Colliford Res: 1 Barn owl quartering the fields SE corner before sunset this afternoon. (J Eames). Also, 2 Goosander. (S Jones)

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 3 Mallard, 6 Cormorant, 75+ Lapwing from Stuart Hutchins hide – 2 m&f Reed Bunting, 4 (2m 2f) Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Robin, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Mallard from southern cut off hide. (M Webb)

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Par: 1 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Song Thrush – C Hooper

tjw

 

Tuesday 4th January 2022

Charlestown: 1 Pacific Diver offshore. (M Whittaker)

Devoran Quay: 1 m Green-winged Teal still present on river. Also, 1 Grey Plover, 6+ Greenshank, 16 Dunlin, 10 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Evershed)

Lower Boscaswell: 1 Rosy Starling still present. (P Combridge)

Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull still this afternoon. (RBA)

Colliford Res: 1 imm White-tailed Eagle (from re-introduction scheme) at 3.45pm. (M Lammas, I Boreham, F Knight)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Duck. (M Lammas, I Boreham, F Knight)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Grey Phalarope from roadside viewing area – flew out to sea at 13.25.  Also, 2 Swallow. (G Lawlor, M Spicer, D Flumm)

Long Rock/Marazion: 3+ Swallow. (J Eaton, P Fraser)

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm

Grey Phalarope – Graham Lawlor

Grey Phalarope – Graham Lawlor

Croft Pascoe: 16 albifrons White-fronted Geese flew off north. Also, 40 Golden Plover. (P Harris)

Golden Plover – Peter Harris

Golden Plover – Peter Harris

White-fronted Geese (albifrons) – Peter Harris

Newlyn Hbr: 1 Little Gull still and partially leucistic Carrion Crow. (M Ahmad)

Little Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Little Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Carrion Crow – Mashuq Ahmad

Hannafore beach 3 – 4pm:1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Northern Divers, 7 drake Eider & 2 female, 1 Kestrel, 1 Curlew, 8 Oystercatcher, 20 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret. (S Sanderson, J Eames)

Eider – Steven Sanderson

Eider – Steven Sanderson

Eider – Jim Eames

Great Northern Diver – Jim Eames

Slavonian Grebe – Jim Eames

Restronquet Weir: 12+ Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Crested Grebes. (R Evershed)

Colliford Res: 2 Barnacle Geese at Dam. (L Birtwistle)

Barnacle Geese – Linda Birtwistle

St Ives Island: Great Skua (G. Jones)

Stithians Res: 6 Cormorant, 40 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 1f Bullfinch, 10 House Sparrow, 7 Long-Tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1f Sparrowhawk, 2 Red Fox. (S Van Hear)

Pencalenick Woods: c30 Siskin, 1 Marsh Tit. (M Jones)

Truro: 1 Meadow Pipit in private garden. (M Costa)

Feock: Chiffchaff singing on it’s usual spot when holding summer territory. (K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 7 Chaffinch, 15 Goldfinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Jay, 1 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7 Starling, 4 Dunnock, 6 Long-Tailed Tit. (K.Bowers)

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

 

tjw

Tuesday 28th December 2021

Lelant Saltings: 1 Glossy Ibis. (M Ahmad)

Lizard, Grade Marsh: 1 Glossy Ibis in field between Grade Marsh and Trethvas Lane. (M Pass). Also, 5 Tundra Bean Geese and 1 Russian White-fronted Goose (I Maclean). Dark-bellied Brent Goose from Grade. (R Hollis)

Lizard Point: Grey Phalarope past at 09.16. (I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 16 Russian White-fronted Geese in field opposite pool. (J Foster, M Pass)

Russian White-fronted Goose – Tony Wilson

Russian White-fronted Goose – Tony Wilson

Coverack: 74 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Kittiwake, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull in the bay and a Red-throated Diver S, plus pair of Stonechat in the churchyard and a female Blackcap in a private garden (D. Wood)

Pendeen (08.05 – 12.30): 2 Little Auk, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 110 Manx Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 137 Fulmar. (S Rogers, G Lawlor, P Combridge, P Clement, N Rogers, I Prentice)

Towan Head (08:00-11:20): 1 ad Little Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 13 Great Skua, 40 Manx Shearwater. (P Maker, S Rowe)

Cape Cornwall: 12 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (N Wheatley)

Newquay, Pentire: 3 Manx Shearwater, steady passage of Kittiwake and Gannet, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 29 Oystercatcher, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Dunlin, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 25 Great Black-backed Gull, 190 Herring Gull. (S Rowe)

Newquay Boating lake: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull amongst 175 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

North Cliffs: 80 Mediterranean Gull in fields with cattle. (T Wilson)

Trevemper sewage works: 6 Greenfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Raven, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Buzzard, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Little Egret with cattle at Tregair Farm. (S Grose)

Feock: 3 Cattle Egret flew over. 1 Green Woodpecker (first for 5 years). (R Wilkins)

Millbrook, Withnoe: 3 – 4 Cattle Egret. (R Smaldon)

Cremyll: 9 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, 17 Grey Heron. (R Smaldon)

Gillan Creek: 2 Cattle Egret. (I Maclean)

Tregithew Farm, Helford: 5 Cattle Egret. (A Witheywood)

Cattle Egret – A Witheywood

Downderry 8-10: 4 Great Northern Diver, 12 Fulmar, c. Auks & 49 Kittiwake. Also, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull at Seaton pool (P Kemp)

Helford passage: 1 Red-necked Grebe am. (I Maclean)

Treleaver, nr Coverack: Male Hen Harrier between Treleaver and Pednavounder. (D Beadle)

Walmsley (members only): 1 Bar-headed Goose amongst Canada Geese; Otter feeding in front of Tower hide. (E.Mayhew)

Restronguet Weir: 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 7 Dunlin, 10 Turnstone, 17 Common Gull. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Stithians Res: 6 Cormorant, 120 Lapwing, 50 Teal, 50 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 1f Shoveler, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 40 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 5 House Sparrow, 1f Reed Bunting, 2 m Greenfinch (1 ringed), 2f Bullfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 3 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 9 Long-tailed Tits. (S Van Hear, N Barry)

Hayle Est: 2 Caspian Gull and 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Scandinavian Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Ryan’s Field: 1 Great White Egret. (M Jones)

Great White Egret – Mike Jones

Stithians Res (southern cut-off): 30 plus Redwing passing over with some landing near the hide, 2 Greenfinch 1 with ring, 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 female Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting. (R Chiffers)

Reed Bunting – Robin Chiffers

Bullfinch – Robin Chiffers

Greenfinch – Robin Chiffers

Lower Tamar Lake: 19 Goosander, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Jay, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit, c10 Blue Tit, c6 Great Tit, 4 Gadwall. (A Langdon, C Travis)

Brazacott Farm, North Petherwin: In excess of 500 Brambling, c20 Chaffinch. (A Langdon, C Travis)

Brambling – Adrian Langdon

Brambling – Adrian Langdon

Goosander – Adrian Langdon

Late submission, 27/12/21, Hayle Est: 16 Grey Plover, 2ad Yellow-legged Gull, 19 Common Gull, 1f Pochard ( in pond next to Ryans Field). (S Grose)

Late submission, 27/12/21, Carnsew: 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Late submission, 27/12/21, Millpond gardens: 1pr Mute Swan with 4 cygnets still, 1 f Gadwall, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Late submission, 27/12/21, Copperhouse Creek: 31 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Late submission, 27/12/21, Gwithian: 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Sanderling, 29 Oystercatcher, 19 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Late submssion, 27/12/21, Callestick: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper at St Piran’s Church. (S Grose)

 

tjw

 

 

 

Tuesday 14th December 2021

St Buryan: Rosy Starling reported at 08.45am. (M Cheel)

Hayle: 1 Ring-billed Gull and 1 Caspian Gull. (J Jones)

Carlyon Bay: 1 Glossy Ibis over golf course at 12.15 heading SW. (S Bearhop)

Camel Est, Burniere Hide: 1 Glossy Ibis. (R Griffiths)

Dozmary Pool: at least 5 Ring-necked Ducks including 4 drakes, 1 Goldeneye. (G. Jones)

Drift Res: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Med Gull. (C Moore)

St Gothian: 1 Snow Bunting. (J Jones)

Looe harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Spooner

Penzance Hbr area: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill, 48 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Great Northern Diver – Alex McKechnie

Razorbill – Alex McKechnie

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 1 Black-throated Diver and 9 Great Northern Divers. (RBA)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 6 Turnstone, 18 Oystercatcher, 30 Black-headed Gull, 6 Shag, 1 f/imm Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Hannafore: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider (2 drakes 1 f),  2 Little Egret, 20 Northern Gannet, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, Cormorant, Shag, 1 m Blackcap, 2 Stonechat, 1 f Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 2 Pied Wagtail, 10 Rock Pipit. (M & R Frost)

Cotehele: Green Sandpiper on new wetland. (L Gooner)

Tehidy CP: 2 m&f Mandarin Duck, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 14 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Geese, 12 Moorhen, 30+ Mallard, 200+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Chaffinch, 6 Robin 10.45 – 12.00. (M Webb)

Mandarin – Martin Webb

Mandarin – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Bodmin, Callywith: 50+ Brambling. (A Tomkins)

Brambling – Andrew Tomkins

Brambling – Andrew Tomkins

Penzance: 2 Swallow at Sainsbury’s. (RBA)

Treyarnon/Constantine: 70 Oystercatcher, 30 Turnstone, 30 Purple Sandpiper, 1 m Eider. (C Taylor)

Salt Mill, Saltash: 33 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Blonden)

Stithians (Penmarth side): 5 Greenfinch, 1F Bullfinch, 3M&2F Chaffinch, 7 Blue Tit 1M Reed Bunting. (N Barry)

Bullfinch – Nathaniel Barry

Greenfinch – Nathaniel Barry

Tresemple Pool: 1 Firecrest. (M Jones)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Black Redstart. (S Sanderson)

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 1 Black-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter (all female), 2 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot. (J St Ledger)

Rock: 1m Greenfinch, 2 Blackcap (m+f, no rings). (S Grose)

Padstow, Butter Hole: 2 f type Black Redstart, 2 Kestrel, 2 Fulmar, 1 Raven attending nest. (S Grose)

Porthmissen: 2 Corn Bunting, 45 Skylark, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Reed Bunting. (S Grose)

Wadebridge Town: 1 leucitic blackbird (different to previously reported bird), 1 leucitic Jackdaw, 2 Kingfishers, 4 Little Grebe,  1 Cormorant, 15 Lapwing, 2 Redshank, 2 Mute Swans, 15 Canada Geese, 1 Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Oystercatchers. (T Hopper)

tjw

Tuesday 7th December 2021

Hayle, Old Lelant station: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull. (M Ahmad)

Long Rock Pool: 1 Black-necked Grebe and several Swallows. (D King)

Wadebridge: 13 Oystercatcher, 1m Mandarin, 2 Little Grebe, Herring Gull with white plastic ring on right leg 6FM1 & BHGull with white plastic ring on right leg 25N7 still. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 1 f Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Dipper, 3 Grey Heron, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Kingfisher, 19 Coot, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush (feeding on mountain Ash berries at entrance to car park). (S Grose)

Newquay: 2 Black Redstart above Great Western Beach, 1 Glossy Ibis still at zoo. (S Grose)

Chaple Amble: 1 Water Pipit behind the pub. (D Julian)

Burniere Point: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

Seaton pond: 52 Mallard, 1 Wigeon, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull & 550+ Black-headed Gull (P Kemp)

Downderry (11-12.30): 80+ Kittiwake, 19 Guillemot, 22 Gannet, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Mediterranean Gull & 6 Fulmar. (P Kemp)

Sancreed: 100 Redwing including partially leucistic individual, 3 Little Egret, Med Gull, 50 Canada Geese including 3 hybrids and the small ‘Dusky’-type. (D Flumm)

Leucistic Redwing – Dave Flumm

Truro: 1 m Blackcap in private garden. (M Costa)

Penzance: 1 m Blackcap in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Blackcap – Robin Chiffers

Late submission, 6/12, Dozmary Pool: 4+ Ring-necked Ducks still present. (RBA)

tjw

 

Tuesday 30th November 2021

Hayle, Ryan’s field: 1 Great White Egret still present.

Loe Pool: 4 Cattle Egret in the afternoon. (RBA)

Newquay Zoo: 1 Glossy Ibis in African Savannah area (not part of zoo collection).

Camel Est, Burniere Point: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebes off Hannafore Point and 4 Bluefin Tuna. (D Julian)

Marazion/Long Rock: 11 Swallow, 30 Sanderling, 22 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 1 pair Pochard, 28 Wigeon, 45+ Teal, 130+ Lapwing, 8 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion cut-off: 1 Pintail (female), 25 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Brunnion Meadow: Pair of Stonechats, male Pheasant, 1 Herring Gull. (P Geddes)

Trencrom: 1 Bullfinch in hedgerow. (P Geddes)

Wacker Quay: c80 Avocet, c 90 Shelduck, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 10 Great Crested Grebe, c20 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 3 Redshank. (D Spooner)

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Loe beach, Feock: 11 Red-breasted Mergansers. (G Fisher)

Red-breasted Mergansers – Gill Fisher

Penzance, Battery rocks: 30+ Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plovers, 5 Purple Sandpiper. (L Colliver)

Penzance, sea front: 1 Black Redstart, 7+ Gannet, 1 Grey Seal. (L Colliver)

Sanderling – Lynn Colliver

Purple Sandpiper – Lynn Colliver

Gannet – Lynn Colliver

St Gothian Sands: 2 Snow Buntings, 55 Teal, 3 (2m) Gadwall, 14 Mediterranean Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Bar headed Goose with Canada Geese, 43 Teal, 3 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine Falcon over, hunting Black headed Gull on rugby pitch. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Siskin on Alder cones in private garden, 1 Sparrowhawk being mobbed by Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

Polzeath, Dunders Hill: 1m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

St Tudy:1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Redpoll at cedar croft nurseries. (S Grose)

Looe, Hannafore Point: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Eider (3m, f), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Med Gull, 1 Stonechat, 30+ Rock Pipit, 30+ Gannet, 3 Little Egret, 3 Turnstone, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew. (C Ellis)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 13 Brent Geese, 3 ad Med Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Common Gull. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 1 Whimbrel, 90 Avocet, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Grey Plover, 3 Dunlin, 17 Black-tailed Godwit. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 4m Red-breasted Merganser. (C Ellis)

Slavonian Grebe – Chris Ellis

Bar-tailed Godwit – Chris Ellis

Eider – Chris Ellis

Red-breasted Merganser – Chris Ellis

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Pochard and Pintail. (D Julian)

tjw

Tuesday 2nd November 2021

Crows an WraAmerican Golden Plover flew over field where it was seen yesterday opposite undertakers, calling, and flew off towards Sennen. (T Pinfield, J Turner)

Pendeen: Red-breasted Flycatcher reported at lighthouse at 1.45pm. (RBA)

Pendeen (07.15 – 11.30): 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 865 Kittiwake, 12 Common Scoter and Snow Bunting. (S Rogers et al).  Also, 14.30 – 15.30: 100 plus auks and 100 plus Kittiwakes, 1 Great Skua and flock of 30 Mediterranean Gulls past. (T Pinfield, J Turner)

Gannel estuary: 1 Great White Egret, 7 Little Egret, 5 Curlew, 8 Redshank. (J Green)

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck (incl. one female), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Pochard, 2 Shoveler, 20 Teal. (M Pass).  Also, 250+ Golden Plover over, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Moorhen, 2+ Little Grebes. (B Craven)

Ring-necked Ducks – Brian Craven

Siblyback lake: ad male & 1st/w male Ring-necked Duck; also, 2 adult female & 1st/w male Greater Scaup & adult Yellow-legged Gull. (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff (1 ringed), 3 nominate Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest in 60ft Cover. 5+ Chiffchaff, eastern Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush in Hidden Valley, 2 fem/imm Black Redstart on Coastguard cottages. (DK Parker)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: Lapland Bunting 1, Skylark 65 over. (P Fraser)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting over, 1 Swallow, 5 Brambling over. (D Collins)

Snow Bunting – David Collins

Bass Point: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Swallow, 5 Brambling over. (D Collins)

Lizard Village: 2 Swallow and 2 Black Redstart. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstarts, 1 by coastguard cottages and 1 at Hella Point. (M Coleman)

Black Redstart – Mike Coleman

Trevean: 5 Brambling + Firecrest + 700 Woodpigeon and 35 Stock Dove over. (M Coleman)

Lands End – Vis-mig 07.15 – 11.30: 1,630 Woodpigeon, 120 Skylark, 1 Woodlark (11.05am) 115 Siskin, 100 Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 2 Merlin, 5 Swallow. Also Black Redstart on boarded up house, 5 Chiffchaff & Cetti’s Warbler in bushes to south of car park. (G Hodgson)

Hayle Estuary: 11 Greenshank, 4 Grey Plover. (G Hodgson)

Drift Res: Black-necked Grebe. (G Hodgson, T Pinfield, J Turner)

Kingsmill lake: 80 Curlew, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Avocet, 11 Dunlin, 15 Greenshank, 124 Redshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Lapwing, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 82 Wigeon & 89 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tremayne Quay, St Martin: 6 Common Redshank, 5 Jay, 4 Shelduck, 1 juvenile Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Common Buzzard. (S Chandler)

St Breock Monalith: 2 Reed Bunting, 12 Raven over, 5 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Rosenannon: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Snipe, 16 Skylark. (S Grose)

Gwenter:  60+ Golden Plover, 8 Redwing, 30+ Chaffinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Skylark. (S Wood)

St Germans: Peregrine on viaduct. (A Blonden)

Penwithick: 2 Jay, 1 Cormorant, 1 Peregrine, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Chaffinch. (K.Bowers)

Peregrine – Kevin Bowers

Cormorant – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Late submission, 1/11, Millpool (private garden): Green Woodpecker probing for ants for 30 mins plus on lawn even through layer of fallen leaves, Grey Wagtail (M Claughton)

 

TJW