Wednesday 20th November 2019

Lizard Point: 1 Little Auk, 6912 Guillemot, 4608 Razorbill, 2016 Gannet, 624 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (T Blunden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 3 (2 ad, 1 subad) Caspian Gull, 10 (3 ad, 2 3w, 5 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid, 3 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 1 f-type Marsh Harrier (flew South), 4 Pink-footed Goose, 1 juv dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 redhead Red-breasted Merganser, c40 Common Gull, 8 Grey Plover, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, Black Redstart. (M Halliday, R Veal, DK Parker) 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew. (M Webb) Female Marsh Harrier crossed the Hayle Estuary then Ryan’s Field heading east at 12:10. (S Murnan) 1st winter Iceland Gull off Tempest. (R Menari)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 ad Great Northern Diver. (R Veal) 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little
Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank 11.40 – 13.30. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – M Halliday

Caspian Gull – M Halliday

Marsh Harrier – Steve Murnan

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Curlew – Martin Webb

Crowlas: 1 ad Great Northern Diver over to SW. (R Veal)

Chapel Amble: 24 Cattle Egret in flooded fields opp “The Olde House”, 1 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 1 Water Pipit, 12 Teal, 38 Wigeon, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose) 24 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cetti’s Warbler late pm. (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Goosander, (redhead) 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 19 Black-headed Gull, 28 Mallard, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Firecrest, 16 Goldcrest, 9 m Bullfinch, 11 Raven, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and c80 Curlew off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Walmsley Reserve: 81 Canada Goose, 1 Pintail,  21 Mallard, 15 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 11 Gadwall, 45 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Greater Scaup, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Cattle Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Moorhen, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Wren, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 25 Starling, 2 Chaffinch and 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al)

Penrose: Green Woodpecker, 2 Firecrests, 8 Goldcrests, 2 Nuthatches and 15 Long Tailed Tits. (J Witheywood)

St. Blazey: 150 plus  Starlings over Middleway – 0800. (R. Barlow)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Tawny Owl, 1 Woodcock, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (at peanut feeder), 9 Greenfinch, 3 Goldcrest from private garden. (S Grose)

Wadebridge Area: 11 Woodcock, 8 Snipe, 2 Mallard on an evening survey. (P Roseveare)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 19th November 2019

Late news, 18/11, Gwithian: 6 Goosander (all red-headed) circled St Gwithian Sands NR then flew towards Hayle (P.Freestone)

Late News, 18/11, Truro, Idless: 1 Ring Ouzel in a clearing along the track around the western side of Lord’s Wood. (B Kennett)

Late news, 18/11, Mount’s Bay: 70+ Guillemot, 20+ Razorbill, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider. (R Kirkwood)

Guillemot – Rupert Kirkwood

Razorbill – Rupert Kirkwood

Great Northern Diver – Rupert Kirkwood

Eider – Rupert Kirkwood

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present briefly in cut maize fields behind the shop also Lapland Bunting in with the Skylarks. (L Proctor) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Lapland Bunting – Linton Proctor

Lapland Bunting – Linton Proctor

Trewoon, St. Austell: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 adult and 1 subadult Caspian Gull. Also a strange but smart Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 1 argentatus Herring Gull plus 6 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Halliday) 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Great Northern Diver on Carnsew Pool. (A Witheywood, D Cains)

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Sub-adult Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Mark Halliday

Slavonian Grebe – Andrew Witheywood

Great Northern Diver – Andrew Witheywood

Slavonian Grebe – David Cains

Great Northern Diver – David Cains

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Long-tailed Duck still present. (M Ahmad) Also 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Wigeon, 3 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Snipe, 1 Coot, 3 Cormorant 09:50 – 11:30. (M Webb)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

 

Devoran: 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 80+ Curlew, 12 Shelduck, 60+ Teal at Tallack’s Creek. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 5 Song Thrush, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egret, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Fieldfare, Redwings. (S Grose)

West Looe: 4 Eider (2 ad male, 1 sub ad male, 1 female) and 1 winter plumage ad Mediterranean Gull at Hannafore Point. (R Smaldon)

Rame: 2 Firecrest at Penlee NR,1 Firecrest at the church plus 4 Bullfinch, 5 Goldcrest, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Skylark, 1 Pied Wagtail and 4 Velvet Scoter with c80 Common Scoter on the sea. (C Buckland)

Towan Head:  1 Black Redstart (M Lammas S Rowe) also 8 Purple Sandpiper &1 Black-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary:1 male Goosander (M Lammas)

Treverva: 1 Merlin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Shrew. (D Chaney)

Colliford Lake: 2 Pochard, 6 Dunlin, 500 Golden Plover, 120 Lapwing, 48 Fieldfare (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 20 Goosander 7m 13f, c200 Canada Geese, c150 Black-headed Gull, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Cormorant, 5 Wigeon, 1m Gadwall, 7 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 5 Long-tailed Tit,1 Redwing, 7 Teal (R Mudge)

Monday 18th November 2019

Late news, 12/11, St Just: Little Owl reported east of Jericho Farm. (J Appleby)

Late News, 17/11,St Martin, Looe: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 8 Long-tailed Tits  (P Sharp)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (M Ahmad, L Proctor) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Long Rock:  39 (38f, 1m) Common Scoter, 2 juvenile Velvet Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver (S Rogers, R Veal).

Maer Lake:  5 Spoonbill (M Mullard)

Spoonbill – M Mullard

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill. (M Halliday) Probable Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (D Robinson)

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

St Tudy: 2 Green Woodpecker at Cedar Croft Nurseries. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 21 Purple Sandpiper, 51 Sanderling, 27 Ringed Plover and 1 Turnstone at midday. (P Taylor)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow. (L Wilkins, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanjizal Valley: 10 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 13 Goldcrest and 6 Firecrest. (K Wilson)

Crowdy Reservoir: 8 Crossbill, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel & 3 Great Crested Grebe. (P Ash)

Mistle Thrush – Paul Ash

Crossbill – Paul Ash

Great Crested Grebe – Paul Ash

Bedruthan Steps to Park Head: 100+ Linnet, 200+ Skylark, 2 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon & 1 Wheatear. (D Grose)

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstart, 3 Firecrest & Brambling. (M Wallace)

Constantine Bay: Common Whitethroat in scrub around car park this morning. Also 6+ Blackcap, 24 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Pullan)

Whitethroat – Gaz Pullan

Whitethroat – Gaz Pullan

Treynarnon Bay: 5 Common Scoter and juv Red-throated Diver. (G Pullan)

Boobys Bay: male Black Redstart and 3 Great Northern Diver. (G Pullan)

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Cot valley: Willow Warbler still present. (J Hawkey)

Willow Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Willow Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1f Marsh Harrier and Long-tailed Duck from the hide, also Great Northern Diver and female Shoveler. (S Chandler, G Fisher)

Marsh Harrier – Gill Fisher

Marsh Harrier – Gill Fisher

Long-tailed Duck – Gill Fisher

Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 2 Little Grebe, 1 Scaup, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 50+ Lapwing, 10 Mallard, 50+ Canada Goose, 3 Gadwall, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Cormorant, 2 Tufted Duck, 15 Shoveler, 4 Moorhen. (K. Bowers)

Scaup – Kevin Bowers

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Lizard Area: 3 Brambling, 1 Firecrest, 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Little Egret, 1 Merlin. Also imm Marsh Harrier at Mile End (M Pass)

Sennen Cove: Whale sp. spouting 8 times in a 40 min period over quite a wide area north of Sennen Cove. Longest time between surfacing was 11 mins but only saw the spouting – no other body features. (P Fletcher)

Land’s End: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (M McKee) Back Redstart. (J Miller)

Nansidwell: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c50 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Brambling, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Mistle Thrush, 5 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Song Thrush. (T Phelps)

Swanpool: 5 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest and 1 male Pochard today. (K&J Mortimore) Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Amalveor: 1f Hen Harrier, 2 Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

plr/sgr

 

Incomplete County Records 2018

We have now begun work on Birds in Cornwall 2018. There are a number of records where a description is needed before they can be accepted into the County Record and feature in BiC 2018. Details of these records are provided via the link below. If you have submitted one of these records you may already have been contacted by the County Recorder about providing more information or a description. If you have not yet been contacted and you recognise one of these incomplete records as being yours please do get in touch via email recorder@cbwps.org.uk or by filling out the rarity form on the CBWPS website and sending it in. Please help to keep the County Record as complete as possible!

Thanks very much,

Hilary & Phil, Editors Birds in Cornwall (BiC)

Please visit the link below on the website for the full list of records of birds required (including both date and location) throughout the year –

>County Records requiring further information in 2018<

Rarities in the county for which we still require full descriptions include such nationally rare species as Pacific Diver, Gyr Falcon, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler and Red-eyed Vireo, commoner scarcities such as Black Kite, Alpine Swift, Bee-eater and Red-rumped Swallow, and county rarities including Pink-footed Goose, Long-eared Owl, Nightingale and Tree Sparrow. For the full list of 65 species and dates please see the link above.

If you saw any of these species within the County in 2018 please check out the link above and check the dates. Even if you were not the original finder it would still be very useful to receive a description, or in some cases appropriate photographic evidence in order to not lose these records from the County Record. If in doubt please contact the County Recorder as above.

djc

Sunday 17th November 2019

Late News, 16/11, Porth Nanven: 1st w Iceland Gull flew towards Cape Cornwall late afternoon. (P Clement)

Late photos, 16/11, Cot valley: Pallas’s Warbler and Willow Warbler.

Willow Warbler – Viv Stratton

Pallas’s Warbler – Viv Stratton

Pallas’s Warbler – Viv Sratton

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler reported still present by Daisy Cottage. 1 Willow Warbler. (J Hawkey)

Lower Bostraze, St. Just: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff this morning. (P Clement)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (C Richards)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Woodcock, 50 Fieldfare. (D Wright)

Gwendreath: 3 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – D Wright

Par, Spit Beach: 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 11 Turnstone, 48 Oystercatcher, 25 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 2 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1m Kingfisher, 1 Rock Pipit, 5 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose) Also, 1 Snow Bunting. (S Bool)

Snow Bunting – Simon Bool

Bude: 1500+ Starling on overhead cables this morning 2 miles west of Bude, plus 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker at Bude Marshes. (H Kendall)

Porth Reservoir: 1cy Scaup still at Porth Reservoir from the dam. (L Langley)

Porth Mear/Park Head: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest, 14 Long-tailed Tit , 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Northern Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 24 Blackbird, 10 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, 2 Chough, 6 Bullfinch (B Bosisto, L Payne )

Hayle Estuary: 60 Dunlin, 141 Teal, 536 Wigeon, 217 Lapwing, 4 Redshank, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercatcher, 8 Curlew, 6 Knot, 2 Canada Geese, 18 Cormorant, 673 Herring Gull, 32 Great Black-backed Gull, 84 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 137 Black-headed Gull, 51 Med Gull, 22 Common Gull, 1 Grey Plover, 10 Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, 5 Redwing and 1 Sparrowhawk. Ryan’s Field: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 10 Redshank, 7 Canada Geese, 1 Little Grebe (unusually in main channel by old lelant station) 1 hybrid Goose, 1 Grey Heron. Carnsew Pool: 6 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, 17 Bar-tailed Godwit, 36 Dunlin, 18 Redshank, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew and 1 Grey Heron. Copperhouse Creek: 50 Canada Geese, 76 Black-headed Gull, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Redshank, 1 Grey Plover, 38 Teal, 5 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Rock Pipit, 82 Herring Gull, 3 Shelduck and 3 Mute Swan. (P Freestone WeBS)

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: Spotted Redshank. Main Estuary: 2 Grey Plover, 6 Knot, Red-breasted Meganser, 3 Yellow legged Gull, Peregrine, c.200 Lapwing, c.80 Mediterranean Gull, c. 30 Dunlin, c.60 Wigeon, c.80 Teal, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Shelduck, 8 Curlew, c.10 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 5 Little Egret, 4 Rock Pipit, c.20 Cormorant, 4 Oystercatcher, c.10 Common Gull. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius et al) Also 1 Great White Egret flew over towards Tempest this morning.

Lelant: leucistic Robin. (A Dalgleish)

Leucistic Robin – A Dalgleish

Fowey, Gribben Head: 1 Goosander, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Northern Diver. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 59 Canada Goose, 14 Mallard, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck,3 (2m 1f) Shoveler, 3 Teal, 72 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 6 (4m) Goosander, 59 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 26 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 31 Carrion Crow, 8 Raven, 27 Jackdaw, 8 Magpie, 500 Starling, 1 Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 5 Chaffinch, 14 Meadow Pipit. (DAConway WeBS)

Trippet Stone Circle, Bodmin Moor: Male Hen Harrier this afternoon. (G Jones)

Camel Estuary, Webs Count: 13 Bar-tailed Godwit, 503 Black-headed Gull, 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Common Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 34 Cormorant, 123 Curlew, 241 Dunlin, 4500 Golden Plover, 75 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Greenshank, 5 Grey Heron, 9 Grey Plover, 632 Herring Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Knot, 449 Lapwing, 4 Little Grebe, 36 Mallard, 1 Mallard hybrid, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Moorhen, 8 Mute Swan, 347 Oystercatcher, 1 Peregrine, 229 Redshank, 36 Ringed Plover, 3 Ruff, 7 Shag, 26 Shelduck, 7 Teal, 8 Turnstone, 173 Wigeon. (D Julian)

Padstow, Little Petherick Creek: 1 Cattle Egret early afternoon, flew towards Trevisker. (D Julian)

Tregunnel, Camel Estuary: At least 2 Firecrest. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis)

Mounts Bay: 50+ Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Teal (B Toms, MCurtis) 1 Arctic Skua chasing gulls this morning. (P St Pierre)

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 52 Sanderling, 29 Purple Sandpiper, 19 Ringed Plover. (A Livsey)

Little London Beach: 1+ Water Pipit, 15+ Rock Pipit, 20 Pied Wagtail, 1 male Black Redstart, 4 Dunlin, c.50 Turnstone, 4 Redshank, 5 Oystercatcher on the beach. 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver offshore. (T Phelps)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 2 Tawny Owl, heard only. (B Toms)

Truro: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Hannafore, Looe: 18 Eider (10f, 8m) this afternoon. (J Eames)

Goonbarrow China Clay Works: 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 150+ Fieldfare over, 1m Bullfinch, 7 Linnet, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Rame: 2 Cattle Egret in field just before Whitsands Bay Holiday Park. (A C Robinson)

St. Germans: 1 Peregrine, 1 Kingfisher. (A Blonden)

Erth: 1 Peregrine (A Blonden)

Mabe Burnthouse: 3 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 13 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 1m Sparrowhawk in private garden. (D Chaney)

Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Merlin. (S Grose)

Carrick Roads: 9 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser (1m, 1f), 1 Great Crested Grebe. Viewed from field next to Greatwood House. (J St Ledger)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier briefly this evening. (J Swann)

Polpeor Cove, Lizard: 2 Purple Sandpipers (J Leigh)

 

plr/djc

Saturday 16th November 2019

River Lyhner: 1 Green-winged Teal (viewed from Abbotscourt Lane), 2 Spoonbill (roosting at Jupiter Point), 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Avocet, 1 Knot, 16 Great Crested Grebe and 3 Brambling. (P Roseveare)

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler still, also Firecrest and Willow Warbler present. (M Ahmad, S Williams, V Stratton)

Pallas’s Warbler – Sam Williams

Pallas’s Warbler – Adrian Davey

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Stithians Reservoir: 1w Lesser Scaup with Tufted Duck from the Stuart Hutchings hide. (L Langley)

Helston sewage works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (S Bury)

Gannel Estuary: Great White Egret until 09:05 when it flew north, also 1 Water Pipit, 1 Knot, 4 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 54 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 17 Song Thrush, 22 Blackbird, 1 Blackcap, 5 Snipe, 60 Greenfinch, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 12 Long-tailed Tit. Also c250 Linnet, 80 Chaffinch at West Pentire. (S Rowe)

Great White Egret – Steve Rowe

Great White Egret – Steve Rowe

Newquay: 3 Common Scoter in bay. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 ad agentatus Herring Gull, 2 (ad+juv) Kittiwake, 8 Knot. (R Veal) 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull this morning. (J Hicks)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 1 male Black Redstart at 07:45. (S Van Hear)

Penzance: 17 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool plus 8 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver offshore. (P St Pierre)

Great Northern Diver – Mashuq Ahmad

Longrock: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew past and landed off Chyandour. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew from Penzance to the beach at 10:20. (L Proctor)

Falmouth: 100  Starling in Falmouth Hospital  grounds, 500 Starling in a private garden in Oakfield Road, 100 Starling in a private garden in Trevarth Road. (G Ashton)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin still showing well from Challenge Bridge. (P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: Ring Ouzel, 2 Brambling and presumed released White Stork. (K Wilson)

Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 1 Yellow legged Gull (adult)  37 Lesser Black backed Gull, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Water Rail, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 fem Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 26 Coot,1 Grey Heron. (S Grose) Also 30 Fieldfare. (S Rowe)

Scaup – Steve Rowe

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 15 Pochard, 11 Teal, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 2 Gadwall, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Shoveler, 1 Firecrest. (G Adams)

Falmouth: 9 Brent Geese on Gyllyngvase beach this evening. (B Taylor)

Perranporth: 2 Snow Buntings at Cligga Head this afternoon by large puddle and a different bird at Droskyn Point in stubble field with 60 Sky Larks + 2 Chough (T Wilson)

Callestick: 1+ Firecrest and Goldcrest still in private garden + Peregrine over (T Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Canada Geese, 12 Mallard, 2 Wigeon, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Goosander, 13 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 2 Black-headed Gull and 71 Herring Gull. (DK Parker WeBS)

Men-an-Tol: 1 Short-eared Owl reported.

Gluvian: 1 Woodcock, 1 Blackcap, 1 Mistle Thrush (B Bosisto)

Tregoss Moor: 21 Woodcock, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Friday 15th November 2019

Sennen: No sign so far of Paddyfield Pipit  in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257 earlier reports were apparently erroneous. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

River Lyhner, Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Whimbrel. (D Julian) Drake Green-winged Teal reported this morning way down along the creek also c30 Avocet. Sconner Farm: 21 Lapwings,14 Redshanks,5 Snipe,2 Little Egrets. (C Buckland)

Spotted Redshank – Chris Buckland

St John’s Lake: 19 Brent Goose (10 dark and 9 pale phase), 2 Red-breasted Merganser and 17 Great Crested Grebe. (D Julian)

St. Germans: 2 Spoonbill,1 Bar tailed Godwit. Also 1 Firecrest in garden. (A Blonden)

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler still present. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great White Egret perched in tree in NW arm, plus Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver again. (R Veal, JD Swann)

Sancreed: 2 Great White Egret in fields east of village 13:30 on wards (same as reported at Drift earlier). Also 1 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – L Proctor

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Long Rock CP: f/imm Velvet Scoter, 3 Greater Scaup, Tufted Duck, 3 Wigeon, Red-throated Diver, 50+ Common Scoter on the sea between here and the Mount. (P St Pierre) 8+ Greater Scaup. (P Clement)
1 Red-breasted Merganser. (L Proctor)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting at end of public road.

Vellandreath: 1 Stonechat showing characters of Continental Stonechat (nominate rubicola), 1 Great Northern Diver high NE inland. (R Veal)

Penzance Harbour: Great Northern this morning. (A McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver – A McKechnie

Crowlas: 1 Brambling low over 7:15. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Snow Bunting at Roskestal. Also, Black-tailed Godwit and 2 Woodcock. (M Wallace)

Stepper Point: 3 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Common Gull, 16 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Oystercatcher, 7 Kittiwake, 9 Fulmar,also 3 Blackcap halfway along footpath down to Hawkers Cove. (S Grose)

Roche: Male Blackcap in private garden. (J Rance)

Swanpool: 3 Yellow-browed Warblers reported at Swanvale NR.

Malpas: Firecrest, in private garden. (A Hill)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 18 Cattle Egret, 1 Scaup (female), 3 Ruff, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, 60+ Redshank, 100+ Dunlin, 70+ Curlew, 14 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 200+ Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 3 Mistle Thrush, numbers of Redwing and Fieldfare. Also 3 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Pink-footed Goose – J St Ledger

Greater Scaup – J St Ledger

Chapel Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Pintail, 1 Knot, 3 Grey Plover at dusk. (R Veal)

Tregoss: 1 Woodcock flew over 17:15 (B Bosisto L Payne)

Washaway: 1 Barn Owl, & 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Cotehele Quay: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail and 2 Marsh Tit. (R.Smaldon)

plr/djc