Sunday 26th July 2020

Bude Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Common Buzzard and Blackcap feeding young. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 1 s/p Cattle Egret, 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper. 1 Lapwing. (B Craven)

Cattle Egret – Brian Craven

Coverack: 2 Roseate Tern, 1 probable Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kittiwake, c.50 Mediterranean Gull (D Beadle)

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Terns – Ilya Maclean

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Tern – Mike Spicer

Balearic Shearwater – Mike Spicer

Porthgwarra 0900-1820hrs: 13 Great Shearwater,6 Cory’s Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 300+ Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 9 Puffin,12 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter 6 Sandwich Tern, Yellow legged Gull, 29 Mediterranean Gull, Whimbrel & 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (M Wallace, S Rogers, R Rackliffe et al)

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Trevose Head (0600 – 1000): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater,17314 Manx Shearwater, 1 sub adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 23 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point (1630-1815): 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 12 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 3 Yellow legged Gull. (T Blunden)

Towan Head, Newquay:  2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, also large passage of Manx Shearwater and Gannet. (M Lammas, I Boreham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 19 Redshank, 1 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, c.200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 6 Stock Dove & 1 Common Sandpiper (P Kemp)

Killigerran Head: 2 Sandwich tern calling and fishing. (D Hall)

Windmill Farm: 2 Reed Warbler, 50 Goldfinch also 2 Red Veined Darters. (D Wright)

Truro River (HT + 2hrs): 48 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

plr

Saturday 25th July 2020

Coverack: 1 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, c30 Mediterranean Gull (including c20 successfully plunge-diving for sprats/sand eels 20m offshore), 1 Common Dolphin. (D Beadle)

Bude Marshes: Great White Egret again this morning. (S Border)

Porthgwarra (cove): 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 5 Med Gulls by 1130. (I Prentice, R Augarde)

Lamorna, Tater-du: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, 4 Med Gull, 13 Kittiwake. (M McKee)

Maer Lake: breeding plumage Cattle Egret, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 6 Dunlin; species also present included Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Moorhen, Swallow, House Martin. (T & C Nicholson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

St Ives Island: 30+ Storm Petrel feeding/circling in bay & then moving west with 200+ Manx Shearwater in one hour this morning. (A Lobb)

Wadebridge: 10 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Great tits, 3 Blue Tits, 2 Coal Tits, 1 Dunnock, 3 House Sparrow, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon in a private garden.  (N Greaves)

Maer Lake: 6 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Curlew, 87 Black-headed Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Little Egret, 29 House Martin, 10 Sand Martin. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow Airfield: 9 Wheatear. (P Roseveare)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck and 2 Wheatear. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley: 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 1 Stock Dove, 4 Swift. (P Roseveare)

Dobwalls: 35 Swift over the garden (C&J Duffy)

Par Beach Pool: 361 Black headed Gull, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Par Market, East Carpark: 3 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 7 Yellowhammer, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Bullfinch, 77 Carrion Crow, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 20 Curlew, 26 Cormorant, 10 Grey Heron, 5 Great Crested Grebe (including one juvenile), 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (A Nicholson) Also 2 Common Sandpiper, 30 Curlew, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 10 House Martin, 1 Swallow. (S Van Hear)

Tresillian River: 68 Redshank, 53 Curlew, 10 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

Newquay: 1 Juv Sparrowhawk on the roof of a bungalow at Hillgrove Rd. (S Grose)

Downderry: moving west, 0550-0805, 13 Common Scoter, 286 Gannet, 50 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Fulmar and 2 Arctic Skua. Inshore 4 Mediterranean Gull. Later a juvenile Yellow-legged Gull. (A Payne)

Helston, Cury: Sparrowhawk on prey. (A Witheywood)

Sparrowhawk, A Witheywood

Lizard: 8 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel reported flew past.

Friday 24th July 2020

Late news, 23/7, Bude: Great White Egret in fields next to canal, seen from path just above road that cuts across marsh and canal. (B Rankine)

Great White Egret – Barry Rankine

Coverack: 1+ Roseate Tern. (J Foster)

Mevagissey, Chapel Point: 2 ad Roseate Tern on rocks 10:30 then feeding in bay, also 3 prs Oystercatcher with 4 young between them. (R Kirkwood)

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 158 Mediterranean Gull (85% 1cy), 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Puffin, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Commic Tern. (I Prentice) Also 1 Whale sp. early am. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 311+ Black headed Gull roosting on rear sloping roof at Lidl. (S Grose)

Ladock: Green Woodpecker. (I Bott)

Truro River (2 ½ hours post tide): 43 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 House Martin (breeding this year on Cornish Mutual building, Newham). (P Fraser)

Stithians: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 25 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Garden Warbler (D Eva)

Common Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Maer Lake: 1 Lapwing, 14 Black headed Gulls, 8 Herring Gulls, 40+ mixed flock of House Martins and Swallows with the former in the majority. (H Kendall) Also 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron; also present were Black-headed Gull, Moorhen, Swallow and House Martin. (T & C Nicholson)

Cape Cornwall: 100 Med Gull flew North, juv Grasshopper Warbler. (N Wheatley)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 100+ flock of Goldfinch, 2 Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 s/p Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel; small arrival of small Gulls, c.40 Med and c.160 Black-headed. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Little Egret, 15 Swift, 1 Kingfisher. Also Lesser Emperor dragonfly. (D Flumm)

St John’s Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Sandwich Tern, 154 Med Gull, juv Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Pendeen: 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Clement)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter. (L Proctor)

Porthilly Point: 45 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 2 Curlew, 11 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 41 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Devoran; Tallack’s Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, 80+ Curlew, 29 Dunlin, 37 Redshank, 12 Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Walmsley: 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Feock: Albino Starling back with a flock of about 12 others. (K Dalziel)

Starling, Kate Dalziel

plr/rjv

Thursday 23rd July 2020

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 pair Moorhen with 2 young, 1 juvenile Blackcap. (J St Ledger)

Wood Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Blackcap – John St Ledger

Gannel Estuary: 2 sum plum Black tailed Godwit feeding with 3 Little egrets  on grassy area left of car park this morning. (M Lammas)

Porthgwarra: 68 European Storm Petrels ringed during the night. Also 2 birds controlled from France and Bardsey Island, Wales. (M Grantham et al) Also, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 1cy Yellow-legged Gull, 29 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter, 7 Sandwich Tern and 3 Puffin all before 1pm. (I Prentice)

Newlyn: 1 juv/fem Green Woodpecker in Newlyn Coombe garden for 5 mins, eating ants. Also 1 fledgling Grey Wagtail on Newlyn River. (B Dodd)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 24 Mallard, 40 Swift, 70 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 15 Swallow, 1 Kingfisher. Sancreed: Hummingbird Hawk-moth in my garden. (D Flumm)

Hummingbird Hawk Moth – David Flumm

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Ruff viewed from footpath above reserve. (B Bosisto)

Kingsmill Lake: 17 Greenshank & 6 Common Sandpiper this evening (P Kemp)

Downderry: moving west, 0610-0750, were 2 Great Crested Grebes, 270+ Gannets, 30 Manx Shearwaters, 8 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Pomarine Skua, 57 Black-headed Gulls and 42 Mediterranean Gulls. Also 7 Common Scoters east. (A Payne)

Anderton, Nr. Millbrook: 1 adult and 1 juvenile Sandwich Tern. (D Sharp)

Sandwich Tern – Deena Sharp

Sandwich Tern – Deena Sharp

Calenick Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 39 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 2 Buzzard (one being mobbed by a Sparrowhawk). (A Nicholson)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 22nd July 2020

Late news, 21/7, Bude Marshes: 1 Great White Egret (A Taylor)

Late news, 21/7, St Austell: Green parakeet sighting (presumed escaped Rose-ringed Parakeet) in Poltair. (D Parkinson)

Heligan: 30+ Swifts and 12 Swallows over Sundial Garden – 9.45 am. (R. Barlow)

Kingsmill Lake: 13 Greenshank, c.50 Redshank, 5 Whimbrel, 71 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 adult Black-tailed Godwit & 1 juv Mediterranean Gull (P Kemp)

Lizard: 1 Dunlin at Windmill Farm. (D Wright)

Hayle Estuary: 106 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 16 Oystercatcher, 4 Redshank (N R Rogers)

Lower Tamar Lake: 7 Willow Tit, 18 Blue Tit, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Coot, 2 Mute Swan, 9 Canada Geese, 6 Great Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 3 Jay, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackbird, c30 Mallard. (R Mudge)

Rock: 60+ Mediterranean Gull feeding on insects above Institute building. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 2 ad +2 juv Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 m Kingfisher from Anneka’s Bridge. (S Grose)

Newquay: 8 Little Egret over boating lake towards roost at Zoo. 8 Tawny Owl between Newquay Zoo and Trevemper Roundabout. (S Grose)

Ninestones: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Stonechat, Swallows, 1 Buzzard, 3 Linnets, 1 Raven, 1 Robin, 2 Goldfinch,1 Chaffinch. (C&J Duffy)

Siblyback Lake: Black-headed Gulls, Herring Gull, 3 Linnets, 10 Common Sandpiper, Swallows, Swift, House Martins, 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Pied Wagtails (C&J Duffy)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher. (R Menari)

Davidstow: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Lelant: good numbers of Gulls catching flying insects throughout the afternoon; roughly 250 Herring Gull, 70 Black-headed Gull, 20 Mediterranean Gull and 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull of all ages. (R Veal)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 21st July 2020

Late news, 20/7, St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 73 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, 4 Whimbrel, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (A Pearson)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Green Sandpiper and a Dunlin on small pool behind car park , Corn Bunting singing jon coastal footpath. (C.Auld)

Nanjizal: adult Blyth’s Reed Warbler trapped this morning. 137 ringed including 34 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler and a Lesser Whitethroat. Also, 7th Green Sandpiper in last two days. (K Wilson)

Adult Blyth’s reed Warbler – Kester Wilson

Cardinham Woods: 72 new birds ringed including 19 Siskin, 16 Chaffinch and 3 Marsh Tit. Also 6+ Crossbill over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto and C Mason)

Bodmin: Red Kite over the A30 heading west. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow Airfield: 3 Wheatear, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 8 Great crested Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 3f Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush, 1 m Common Redstart, 4 Stonechat, 2 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,19 Lesser Black backed Gull (inc juv’s) in fields with sheep, also observed but not counted, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Chaffinch, Carrion Crow. (S Grose)

St Kew Highway: 4 ad Mediterranean Gull in field with large Gull flock in ploughed field behind “Nice Baps” cafe. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Shoveler, 1 Teal, 1 Lapwing, 2 Curlew, 18 Cormorant, Moorhen with 2 chicks. Little Grebe with 2 newly hatched chicks and Mallard with 3 ducklings in bay south of Watersports Centre. (D Eva)

Marazion: c.40 Sanderling, c.10 Dunlin, 6 (1 juv) Ringed Plover, drk Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 3+ Green Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Sandy Cove: 1 Cuckoo over, 18 Swift. (L Proctor)

Sennen: 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (K Wilson)

Mount’s Bay: 65+ Mediterranean Gull, 7 juv Yellow-legged Gull between porthcurno and Mousehole from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Monday 20th July 2020

Kingsmill Lake: 18 Greenshank, 54 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 adult Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 74 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 4 Little Egret & c.360 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp)

Clapper Marsh: 2 Mandarin, 5 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin this morning. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra: 17 Willow Warbler, 1 Yellow Wagtail (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 22 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 16 Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Grasshopper Warbler all ringed and 1 Redwing still present, 5 Green Sandpiper. (K Wilson)

Crowdy Reservoir: 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 13 Mistle Thrush, 2 Common Redstart; 1 juvenile & 1 male. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

St Gothian Sands: 2 (ad + juv) Little Ringed Plover. (T McGowan) 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 2 Dunlin. (M Spicer)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper still, 1 Little Egret, 30 Swift. (D Flumm)

Garrow: 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Treecreeper, Reed Bunting feeding young (D Eva)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Osprey fishing. (D Eva)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Treecreeper, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Buzzards over, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Willow Warbler. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 45 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 26 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greylag Goose. (R Veal, G Lawlor)

Marazion: ad Sanderling close in front of Jordan’s cafe. (R Josey)

Little Carharrack: Red Kite. (R Davies)

Windmill FarmLizard: 2 Green Sandpiper, Reed Warbler and 7 Red-veined Darter (T Wilson)

Croft Pascoe poolLizard: Little Grebe + 3 young and a male Red-veined Darter (T Wilson)