Monday 16th August 2021

Pendeen: (0610-1100) 2 Great Shearwater, 23 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Great Skua. (P Combridge, D parker, A Bayley, M Mckee, S Colenutt et al) Additional report, (0600-1030) 1 Great Shearwater, 39 Sooty Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 5 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 2 Whimbrel, 14 Common Scoter. (R Veal, S Rose, I Prentice, G Taylor et al)

St Ives: 1 Balearic Shearwater past this evening. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad m & juvwnile) Wheatear, ad m White Wagtail, c40 Dunlin, c20 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 9 Sandwich Tern, 6 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal, S Rowe)

College Reservoir: 1f Ruddy Shelduck still present. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank,1 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Scaup, 1f Shoveler, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Teal, 3 Ringed Plover flying past, 1 Gadwall. (J St Ledger, S Williams, I Grant & F Were)

Spotted Redshank – Stephen Williams

Ruff – Stephen Williams

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Teal, 3 Kingfisher, 1 m Blackcap, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1pr of Great Crested Grebe who were feeding 4 juvs, are now only feeding 2.(S Grose)

Watergate Bay: 5 Chough. (H Ruffhead)

Trevose Head: 7 Chough. (H Ruffhead)

Porthilly Point: 31 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose with c.350 Canada Goose this evening. (G Barter)

Davidstow: 14 Wheatear , 6 Dunlin , 18 Ringed Plover, 10 Swallow, 4 Meadow Pipit, 20 Linnet, 18 Pied Wagtail, 1 juvenile Common Redstart. (D Dennis)

Kingsmill Lake: 6 Whimbrel, 56 Curlew, 7 adult & 1 juvenile Black-tailed Godwit, 39 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 15 Dunlin, 1 adult Ringed plover, 2 adult & 1 juvenile Sandwich Tern, 15 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 14 young Shelduck, 5 Cormorant, 2 adult Great Created Grebe, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.300 Black-headed Gull & c.80 Herring Gull (P Kemp)

plr

Saturday 10th July 2021

Lizard Point: 1 adult Roseate Tern lingering then east, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls. (I Maclean)

Wadebridge: 2 Osprey. (D Julian)

The Rumps (10am-11am): 200 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Whimbrel west ( D Eva )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 broods of Gadwall ( 6 ducklings and 2 ducklings ), 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Tufted Duck, 60 Mallard ( D Eva )

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 6 Redshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Mediterranean Gull. (P St Pierre)  juv Little Ringed Plover from causeway 0845, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 ad Dunlin. (R Veal) Also 3 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 6 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (R Veal)

RSPB Ryan’s Field: 16 Mediterranean Gull, 83 Curlew,1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 1 kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 2 recently fledged young Reed warbler being fed. (P St Pierre) 4 Reed Bunting, 1 Mediterranean Gull on the beach. (S Grose)

RSPB Long Rock Pool:  2 Tufted Duck. (P St Pierre) 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay (Long Rock): 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Common Scoter, 60 Manx Shearwater. (P St Pierre) Eider, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 1 male Eider. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 15 Swift. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: Hobby high west 1750 hrs. (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 8 Sandwich Tern, 26 Mediterranean Gull, dark phase Arctic Skua, 800 large Gulls and 40 Manx Shearwater in feeding flocks. (P St Pierre)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 10 Little Grebe +3 juv, 3 Greylag. (S Grose)

Gwithian;The Knavocks. 3 Green Woodpeckers still. Male and 2 juveniles. (G. Rogers)

Green Woodpeckers (juvenile above, adult male below) – Geoff Rogers

Stithians Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 17 Curlew, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greylag Goose. Also 2 Red Deer. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Common Sandpiper’s – Stephen Williams

 

Newquay Golf Course: family of 8 Stoats. (D Kendle)

rrb

 

Thursday 1st July 2021

Stithians: 1 Ruddy Shelduck, 1 Greylag Goose, pair of Willow Warbler feeding 5 young at nest ( D Eva )

Ryan’s Field, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 80 Curlew, 3 Whimbrel. (D Flumm)

Lelant Water, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 broods of 8 & 10 Shelduck ducklings. (D Flumm)

Shelduck brood of 10, Lelant Water, Dave Flumm

Shelduck brood of 8 Lelant Water. Dave Flumm

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Scaup and 1 m Ferruginous Duck still, also Coot family with 3 young and 1 older helper sibling and Moorhen family with 4 very young offspring. (T Mills)

Juvenile Coot being helped by older sibling. Tony Mills

Moorhen and young. Tony Mills

Porthilley : 2 Common Scoter m&f, 7 Sandwich Terns, c30 Sand Martins, 3 Little Egret, 2 GBB Gulls, 2 Grey Herons. (A Langdon.)

Rumps and Pentire Point: 1 Buzzard. 1 Kestrel. 2 Fulmars. 4 Manx Shearwaters. 2 Gannets. 6 Cormorants. 5 Shags. 5 Oystercatchers . Herring Gulls. 1 Black-headed Gull. 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls. 10 Great Black-backed Gulls. 20 Puffins. 29 Razorbills. 12 Guillemots. 4 Rock Doves. Woodpigeon. 2 Swifts. 8 Swallows. Skylarks. 3 Rock Pipits. 4 Meadow Pipits. 2 Pied Wagtails. 3 Stonechats. 6 Wheatears ( 3 adults, of which 2 were feeding 3 juveniles near Pentire Point ). 2 Blackbirds. 3 Whitethroats. Crows. 4 Ravens – 1 adult & 3 juveniles. House Sparrows. 35 Goldfinches. 30 Linnets. ( A. Parker et al )

 

Tuesday 29th June 2021

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 Gull-billed Tern still present at 8.50pm alternating between estuary and ploughed fields below Paradise Park with 2 Sandwich Tern and 18 Mediterranean Gull. (R Veal, M Webb J Hawkey et al). Also 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2nd CY Common Gull, 2 Greenshank, 4 Redshank and pr Shelduck with 10 young. (R Veal, J Hawkey)

Gull-billed Tern – Martin Webb

Sandwich Terns – Martin Webb

Mediterranean Gull – Martin Webb

Gull-billed Tern – Mike McKee

Gull-billed Tern – Mike McKee

Late news, 28/6, Mermaid pelagic: 1 Fea’s-type Petrel about 4 miles off Lamorna, also 6+ Risso’s Dolphin off Mousehole. (M Elliott)

Marazion: eclipse drk Eider, 3 Sandwich Tern offshore. Drk Tufted Duck on Longrock Pool. (R Veal)

Marazion Station beach: 6 vocal Sandwich Terns fishing offshore. (M Claughton)

Millpool, private garden: 2 juvenile Great Spotted Woodpeckers probing in lawn. Also, Broad-bodied Chaser male and female coupling in flight, also female ovipositing on pond surface, Fox and Badger also seen. (M Claughton)

Kingsmill lake: 33 Curlew, 13 adult + 1 juv Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron & 2 Mallard (P Kemp)

Sennen Cove: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Oystercatcher, 11 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Downderry: up to 0715, 12 Manx Shearwater west and 22 east, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Colliford reservoir: 760+ Canada Geese, (with one albino possible Canada) and 1 Barnacle Goose. (P Kemp)

Siblyback reservoir: 282 Canada Geese, 7 Greylag Geese, 71 Mallard with 22 chicks, 11 Cormorant, 2 adult + 2 juv Grey Heron, 3 adult Little Grebe and 2 adult Black-headed Gull. (P Kemp)

Late News, 28/6, Helston Boating Lake: Pair of Tufted Ducks with 2 ducklings, Ferruginous Duck (escape) and male Greater Scaup still present. No sign of Ruddy Shelduck. (J Hawkey)

 

tdm&tjw

Sunday 30th May 2021

Late News, 29/05, Pengarrock Farm, Helston: 6 Red Kite riding thermals over the valley. (J Crooks)

Late News, 29/05, Trevothan, nr. Coverack: 21 Red Kite E or NE during afternoon. Also 1 Cuckoo. (D Beadle)

Late News, 29/05, Treskewes St Keverne: 27+ Red Kites over silage fields. (A Williams)

Late News, 29/05, Traboe, St Martin: 2 Tawny Owl chicks left Owl box. (A Williams)

Late News, 29/05, Middlewood, North Hill: 1 Red Kite at 8.55 am (J Bousfield)

Late Photo, 29/05, Treeve Moor:

Pectoral Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Tehidy: 2nd Cal Great Spotted Cuckoo on the north west side of Tehidy at 4pm. Lost over trees heading north east. (K Wilson)

Woon Gumpus Common: Black Stork first seen circling over c8:55. (P Clement) Then briefly landed near Jericho Farm before flying off again, heading South East c10:10. (M Ahmad, P Clement) This afternoon, Black Stork in the fields S of Morvah at 3.25 pm briefly before flying east . Also 7 Red Kite and 11 Swift (A Bayly) In addition, 2 Cuckoo and 6 Red Kite (1215). (D Flumm)

Black Stork – Nigel Rogers

Black Stork – Mushaq Ahmad

Black Stork – John Swann

Black Stork – Richard Augarde

Polgigga: 1 Black Kite and 6 Red Kite over at 10.22 am. (K Wilson, M Wallace)

Ludgvan Churchtown: 1 Black Kite over at 10.51 am (S Ellison)

Land’s End: fem-type Golden Oriole until 8:50 in willows surrounding Swingates. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal, J Overfield). fem Woodchat Shrike between car park and Swingates. (B Mellow et al.) fem Red-backed Shrike also between car park and Swingates. (P Taylor et al) Black Kite (same as above) with group of Red Kite over at 10:53. (S Rogers, P Taylor et al) Also, Osprey over 15:25. (M Broadbent, J Jones)​

Woodchat Shrike – Dave Flumm

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Red-backed Shrike – Joe Jones

Red-backed Shrike – Mushaq Ahmad

Osprey – Nigel Rogers

Red-backed Shrike – Mushaq Ahmad

Skewjack: Black Kite (same as above) over at c11:40. Golden Oriole flew North c12:15. Also Hobby, Yellow Wagtail ssp. and Spotted Flycatcher. (M Wallace) In addition, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler. (D Flumm)

Caer Bran: male Red-backed Shrike. (per M Elliott)

Coverack: Bee-eater. (W Hawkes)

Porthgwarra: 8 Red Kite in the area. (E Smart)

Nanjizal: 5 Red Kite. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Red Kite. (R Veal)

Little Trethewey: singing male Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson)

Newbridge: Red Kite (1230). (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 18 Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Housel Bay, Lizard: 4 Red Kite this morning. (M Lavelle)

Poldhu Valley and Cove: Sedge Warblers, Reed Warbler, male Reed Bunting, male Stonechat with 2 juveniles, Oystercatcher on beach, flock of 6 Cormorants flying inland, 2 Red Kite at 06:10 flying east towards Mullion. (S Ford)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Red Kite. (D Eva)

St Martin in Meneage: 3 Red Kite drifting north at 13.47. A further 6 Red Kite in freshly cut silage field at 5.00 pm (ND and S Chandler)

Coverack: 15+ Red Kite (13+ W/SW, 2 E), 1 Spotted Flycatcher at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Carnmeal Downs: 2 Yellowhammer (on territory also occupied in 2019). 1 Red Kite. (G Adams)

Helston: Blackcap in private garden. (S Buckmaster)

Goldsithney: 10 Red Kites over at 3.30 pm today. (R Nicholls)

Porth Saxon Beach, Helford River: 6 Red Kite and 1 Cuckoo over the river heading north between 08:45 & 09:30 am. (J Irvine)

Red Kite – John Irvine

Rosemullion Head: 11 Red Kite heading east at 10:00 am (J Holmes)

Falmouth: 2 Red Kite flying east over harbour at 9.30 am (S Van Hear) Also reported, 5 Red Kites over Trescobeas area between 08:30 and 09:30 am, being mobbed by Gulls. (J St Ledger)

Carnmenellis: 2 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel, 1 Skylark (heard). (J St Ledger)

Portreath: 4 Red Kite at 3.00 pm. (N Rusden)

Camborne: 1 Red Kite low over Pengegon before drifting off to the north east, at 2.50 pm. (D King)

Chapel Carne Brea: 4 Red Kite at 2.30 pm (M Jones)

Goonhavern: 1 Red Kite flying over at 2.15 pm. (W Chegwidden)

Lostwithiel: 1 Kingfisher. (A Wilson)

Par Beach: 10 Eider offshore, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Linnet, 9 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 2 prs Mute Swan with 3 & 7 Cygnets, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 3 Siskin. (S Grose)

Par Market East Carpark: 1 Nuthatch (feeding young at nest, in hole in Oak tree nr Market entrance). (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Red Kite flying high eastward this morning. (R Hollis)

Foxhole: 24 Red Kite, 2 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Siskin, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Cuckoo. (B Bosisto, P Wilkins)

Nanpean: 1 Red Kite. (B & L Bosisto)

Victoria, Roche: Osprey over Cornwall services this morning heading North. (M Reeves)

Roche: 17 Red Kite up to 6pm, one with yellow wing tag. (J Rance)

Carnanton Wood: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 m Blackcap at Spitfire Corner. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 2 Red Kite, east over priory Road at 08.05 am. (S Grose)

Trellogan area, Newquay: 2 Red Kites low over at 2.30 pm. (D Ensor)

Treziase: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel, 3 Linnet, 1 m Blackcap, 1 f Sparrowhawk (carrying prey and still hunting Swallows), 1 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Tregaswith: 3 Red Kite, west at 1.30 pm, 7 Raven, 1 Red legged Partridge, 9 Linnet, 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Walmsley Reserve, Wadebridge: 2 Red Kite over this morning. (A Langdon)

Croangate, Wadebridge: 1 Red Kite this evening. (D Julian)

Cardinham Wood: 1 Red Kite over mid morning. (P Roseveare, E Turnbull)

Davidstow Airfield: 2 Red Kite this morning. (M Worden)

Trewint area: 5 Red Kites 08.45-09.45 am (B Craven)

Garrow, Bodmin Moor: 1 Red Kite and 3 Cuckoo. (B Bryne)

Ley, St Neot: 6 Swift and 1 Red Kite (A Newsham)

Liskeard: 1 Red Kite being mobbed by Herring Gulls. Moving North towards Caradon Hill at 9.40 am. Also, 2 Swift, 2 Siskin, 4 Goldfinch. (D Sharp)

South Caradon: 13 Starling with at least 5 being juvenile birds, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Raven, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Spotted Flycatcher (collecting nesting material), 3 Linnet, 1 Stonechat, 1 Common Buzzard. (D Sharp)

Spotted Flycatcher – Deena Sharp

juvenile Starling – Deena Sharp

Yellowhammer – Deena Sharp

Trevollard near Saltash: 2 Red Kite drifting north over at 10.45 am (G Lewis)

plr

Monday 17th May 2021

St Just: Hooded Crow still visiting private garden on Victoria Row. (D Munday)

Drift Reservoir: 35 Canada Geese, 15 Swift, 40 Swallow, 4 House Martin, Sand Martin, 2 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher. No sign of Great Crested Grebes at the nest so either eggs have hatched or they’ve deserted. (D Flumm)

Trencrom: 1m Greenland-type Wheatear, 11 Raven, 3 Willow Warbler and 2 Whitethroat singing. (R Veal)

Navax Point: 35 Common Guillemot and 4 Razorbill in a raft off the point. (J Reilly)

Pendarves Woods: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 singing Male Firecrest, 2 Long-Eared Bat species (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe: 10+ Siskin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher (f), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,1 Willow Warbler, 1 Cuckoo calling (J Evans)

Windmill Farm: 3 Cuckoo calling, 2 Whitethroat singing next to information center (J Evans)

Bass Point: 1 Gannet and a Jackdow collect grubs from a field. (M Bennett)

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cuckoo, 1 pair Blackcap, numbers of Whitethroat, Sedge Warblers, Willow Warbler and Linnet. Also 1 stag Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Cuckoo – John St Ledger

Callestick: m Mandarin on private pond. (T Wilson)

Mandarin – Tony Wilson

Mount Hawke, Truro: Cuckoo at Tywarnhale Mine high above the Mount Hawke to Porthtowan Road. (S Hill)

Par Duck Pond: Female Mute Swan with 7 cygnets. (R. Barlow)

Mute Swan and Cygnets – Roy Barlow

Respryn: 2 Dipper (adult and juvenile) (B Toms)

Towan Head, Newquay: 100+ per minute Manx Shearwater, along with lots of auks, Gannets and Kittiwakes. Also, 20 Whimbrel. (M Lammas)

Kingsmill Lake: 4 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 9 Shelduck & 1 Juv Grey Heron (P Kemp)

plr

Thursday 22nd April 2021

Treeve Moor: Eastern Subalpine Warbler still at 1850. (S Williams) In addition, 1 Ring Ouzel (M), 2 Wheatears, 2 Song thrush. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Ring Ouzel – Barry Rankine

Ring Ouzel – Kate Dalziel

Porthgwarra: 1 Common Swift, 2 Swallow, 2 Chough, 1 Whitethroat. (J Lewis)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Male Reed Bunting, 1 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 30+ Sand Martin. (C Mason) Also, Wheatear sat on Hogus rocks. (R Veal)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: Great White Egret, 5 Little Egret, 2 Teal, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Redshank. (D Flumm, T Parrell) Also, 1 Little Stint. (J Parker) In addition, 4 Common Sandpiper. (C Mason)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Coot family – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Knot, 4 Grey Plover, 12 (4 s/p) Bar-tailed Godwit, c30 Whimbrel, c15 Dunlin, c15 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 2 Black-headed Gull on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal) Also reported, 52 Whimbrel at Carnsew Basin plus 8 Barwits, 1 Knot, 14 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 4 Common Sand. (A Saunders & N Parsons)

St Gothian Sands NR: Little Ringed Plover, Coot with 8 pulli, 13 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Wheatear. (C Mason, D Flumm)

Little Ringed Plover – Dave Flumm

Whimbrel – Barry Rankine

Godrevy: 1st winter Iceland Gull with the seals in Mutton Cove late afternoon. (S Pitt Miller)

Buttermilk Hill/ Anjue Cottage: 1m Pied Flycatcher, 1m Common Redstart, 12 Northern Wheatear. (V Stratton)

Lizard: Hobby at Caerthillian Cove this morning. (A Saunders & N Parsons)

Trewern, Newbridge: 2 Cattle Egret &1 Little Egret in field adjoining Trewern Lane and the A 3071 junction. (J Hawkey)

Penryn Campus: 1 Common Swift. (M Broadbent)

Foxhole: Drake Ring-necked Duck back again. (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay, 1 Buzzard, 1 Coot, 1 Moorhen. (C Hooper)

Great Crested Grebe – C Hooper

St Ervan: 1m Grey Partridge (S Grose)

Nine Maidens: 2 pairs of Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Little Ringed Plover still. Also Greylag Goose possibly of the race A. a. rubrirostris. (P Roseveare)

Greylag Goose showing characteristics of A.a rubrirostris – Pete Roseveare

St Eval: 3 Ring Ouzel inside fence adjacent to church. (L Curry)

Merlin Golf Club, St Eval: 1 Red Kite. (J McKenzie)

Trevose Head: 36 Swallow , 4 Willow Warbler , 5 Chiffchaff , 6 Blackcap , 7 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 2 Wheatear. (B & L Bosisto)

Rock: 2 Red legged Partridge in private garden. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 “Channel type” Yellow Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 1 Common Sandpiper, c30 Sand Martin, c10 Pied Wagtail. (A Langdon, C Selway)

“Channel type” Yellow Wagtail – Adrian Langdon

“Channel type” Yellow Wagtail – Adrian Langdon

“Channel type” Yellow Wagtail – Adrian Langdon

“Channel type” Yellow Wagtail – Adrian Langdon

Little Ringed Plover – Adrian Langdon

Northern Wheatear – Adrian Langdon

St Breward: 1 Cuckoo, Small Tortoiseshell, Brimstone, Holly Blue. (G Wills and N Walton)

Bodmin Moor: 1m & 1f Common Redstart, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Cuckoo, c. 12 Wheatear. (D Dennis)

Crackington Haven: 1 Red Kite. (B Teague)

Mount Edgcumbe Country Park: 3 Mistle Thrushes ground feeding on lawns below the house. (R Barlow)

plr