Monday 5th April 2021

Late News, 04/04, Lettermoor – East Colliford: 4 Blackbird, 1 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Wren, 2 Robin, c22 Crow, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Swallow, c10 Skylark, 2 Magpie, 8 Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Peregrine, c25 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 2 Rook, 2 Buzzard, 4 Linnet, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Jay, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Wood Pigeon and Holly Blue butterfly. (J Goodair)

Newlyn: 1w American Herring Gull still present on harbour beach this afternoon, also 11 Turnstone still. (T Mills)

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 Western Subalpine Warbler. (T Blunden et al)

Western Subalpine Warbler – Joe Jones

Western Subalpine Warbler – Josh Howells

Housel Bay: Hoopoe still in garden, Merlin, Peregrine, 2 Raven. (J & D Chapman) In addition 1 Swallow. (S Finch)

Hoopoe – Josh Howells

Hoopoe – Joe Jones

Nanquidno: Hoopoe still present this morning. (T & N Wheatley) Also, Blackcap and Chiffchaff. (R Humphreys)

Sellan: 1 Cattle Egret (N Rogers, D Flumm)

Hayle: 2 Goosander (brownhead), 2 Teal, 6 Wigeon (D Eva)

Buttermilk Hill: 1f Ring Ouzel (D Eva)

Point Quay: 1 Spoonbill, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Redshank, 23 Shelduck, 4 Common Gull (J St Ledger)

Four Lanes: Juvenile Iceland Gull still in Wheal Buller field early morning. (S Finch)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: Red Kite in a private garden. 12.10-1215. (B Toms)

St Clements, Truro: 2 Cattle Egret, 27 Shelduck, 4 Grey Heron & 1 Greenshank (P Kemp)

Truro River, Malpas: Whooper Swan (possibly two) floating downstream from Heron pub at 18.25. (A Hill)

Par Beach Pool: Little Egret, 4 Cormorant, Common Sandpiper, 6 Swallow, 15 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Foxhole: female Mallard with 12 ducklings, 4 Tufted Duck, Snipe. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Marsh Tit (feeding on crushed fat ball left on wooden seat), 1 Nuthatch, 3 Chiffchaff this morning. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Little Kirland, Bodmin: 3 Swallow. (J Macadam)

Bude Marsh: 3 Swallow with Sand Martin. (R Maye)

Marine Drive, Torpoint: 2 Sandwich Tern on bouys. (D Sharp)

plr

Sunday 4th April 2021

Late News, 03/04, White Cross area, Newquay: 200+ Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 15 Yellowhammer, 10 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Swallow, 3 Buzzard. (S & D Thomas)

Late News, 03/04, Treligga Cliffs, Port Isaac: 100+ Swallow flying NE. (S Marquiss)

Late News, 03/04, Wadebridge: 2 Marsh Tits on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Late News, 03/04, St Agnes: Tawny owl attempting to catch pipistrelle bat flying around street light. (J Thurgood)

Trevilley: male Serin, 2cy m Little Bunting, c50 Linnet, 4+ Swallow. (R Veal, S Rogers et al)

Nanjizal: Grasshopper Warbler reeling pre-dawn, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 House Martin, c15 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow. (J Ryan, R Veal, J Overfield)

Sennen Cove: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 x 1st or 2nd year Glaucous Gull. (J Hawkey)

Kenidjack: 1 Hoopoe on North side of valley. (N & T Wheatley et al). 2 ad m Wheatear, 8 Swallow. (R Veal) Also, 2 Black Redstart. (R Augarde)

Bottallack: 6 Wheatear. (R Chiffers)

Wheatear – Robin Chiffers

Newlyn: 1m Sparrowhawk (in the fig tree opp 1-4 The Pilchard works), 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 3 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 6 Rook. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 41 Canada Geese (+1 ‘Lesser’ Canada still), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Raven over, 1 adult Kumlien’s Gull on the water with Gull flock. (S Grose)

Great Hogus: 1ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Sand Martin, Barn Swallow 1, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Eurasian Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 9 Eurasian Chiffchaff, 12 Common Linnet. (P Fraser)

Canon’s Town: 27+ Rook nests. (S Grose)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Rosewall Hill: 2 Ring Ouzel. (A Harris)

Housel, Lizard: 1 Hoopoe (M Pass) Also, 2 Swallow in fields in front of lighthouse, 1 Raven, 2 Grey Seal. (D Sharp)

Hoopoe – Deena Sharp

Hoopoe – Nigel Rogers

Hoopoe – John Chapple

Caerthillian, Lizard: Male Ring Ouzel briefly, flew NW, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wheatear. (M Pass)

Gunwalloe: 20+ Sand Martin (D Sharp)

Sand Martin – Deena Sharp

Manaccan: 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin. (H Norton)

Rinsey: Grasshopper Warbler singing. (C Richards)

Goldsithney: 3 Red Kite over at midday. (R Nicholls)

Helton Boating Lake: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 1 (escapee) Ferruginous Duck. (D Sharp)

Ferruginous Duck – Deena Sharp

Crowan Beacon: 2 Canada Goose, 11 Golden Plover, 4 Wheatear. (C Benton)

Tresillian River: Osprey being mobbed by gulls above river between St Clement and Tresillian. Also 4 Snipe, 1 Little Egret and 1 Little Grebe on Tresemple Pool and 2 Cattle Egret in field alongside. (A Hill)

Dodman: 1 Common Whitethroat. (D Widerscope)

Mevagissey: 1 Razorbill in the Harbour. (T Bell)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 4 Blackcap , 7 Willow Warbler, 16 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Wheatear, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Bullfinch. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservior: Osprey over mid-morning heading North. (S Shonleben) In addition, Osprey, Great Crested Grebe, Blackcap and Chiffchaff. (J Johnson)

Osprey – John Johnson

Goonhavern: 1 Marsh Tit in sallow next to garden centre. (S Grose)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin Duck, 1 Buzzard, 6 Shelduck, 1 House Sparrow. (C Hooper)

Mandarin – C Hooper

Harlyn Bay: 1 Sanderling, 1 Guillemot (close inshore, looked sick or injured), 2 Kestrel. (S Marquis)

Polzeath: 2 Swallow. (R Smith)

Siblyback Reservoir: 4 Ring-necked Duck (2 pairs), 22 Tufted Duck, 8 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 10 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap. (K Pellow)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Shelduck & 1 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Rame Head: Pair of Kestrels, Stonechat, Wheatear, Yellowhammer. (C Stevenson)

plr

Sunday 28th March 2021

Late News, 23/3, Old Kea: 1 Black Redstart (M Buckley)

Late News, 24/3, Old Kea: 1 Swallow, returning bird back on patch. (M Buckley)

Late News, 27/03, Restronguet Creek: 1 Spoonbill feeding near Old Boat Yard, Trolver. (B Penny)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: 1 Swallow in off sea, 1+ Great Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern (D Beadle, D Chapman-Gardner)

Porthgwarra: 102 Puffin, 7 Great Skua, 30 Red-throated Diver, 17 Sandwich Tern from 0700-1230. Also 5 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow and Peregrine chasing a female Mallard (R Veal, R Augarde, R Wilkins, T McGowan, N R Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: 4 Sand Martin early afternoon. (P Fraser)

Hayle Estuary: 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Ruff (moulting into s/p), 1 Greenshank, 9 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2f Goosander, 23 Shelduck, 2 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 6 Little Egret. (J Hawkey)

Gwithian: 2 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 14 Tufted Duck, 10 Teal, 3 Shoveler, Mute Swan incubating (D Eva)

Penryn River: 3 Sandwich Tern and 4 Little Egret, viewed from Greenbank. (C Benton)

Carharrack: 9 Sand Martin over. (F Bell)

St Andrews Pool, St Blazey: 1 Water Rail, 1 pairr nesting Mute Swan, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Spit Beach, Par: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Gull, 9 Lesser Black backed Gull, 176 Herring Gull, 8 Eider (5m +3f), 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Black throated Diver. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 9 Linnet, 3 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Trewollack/Rialton Barton: 2 Sand Martin, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 98 Rook, 19 Pied Wagtail, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Quintrell Downs:1 Swallow (N Long)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Swallow, 1 White Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Lapwing, 87 Teal, 2 broods of Mallard ducklings (8 and 5). (P Roseveare)

Amble Marshes: 2 Black-headed Gull, 4 Tufted Duck, 18 Shoveler, 41 Teal, 9 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, 5 Coot, Water Pipit, 9 Pied Wagtail, White Wagtail, 100 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow. (B Bosisto)

Wenfordbridge Hill, St Breward: 1f Sparrowhawk. (J Stedman)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallows over the garden, our first ones of the year (C&J Duffy)

Downderry: (moving west before 0825) 380+ Gannet, 16 Manx Shearwater, 8 Fulmar, 2 Great Skua, 21 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern and 73 auks. (A Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 5 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 7 Grey Heron, 27 Shelduck, 5 Teal, 2 Mallard & 4 Little Egret (P Kemp)

Quethiock: 1 Swallow (A Blonden)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Wheatear (A Blonden)

Crackington Haven: Sand Martin’s and 1 Swallow. (J&B Teague)

plr

 

Sunday 21st February 2021

Late news, 19/02, Chynhalls Point, Coverack: 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Crousa Downs, nr Coverack: Reed Bunting, Fieldfare, 15+ Snipe, 6 Canada Geese. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Arrowan, nr Coverack: 1 Peregrine. (D Beadle)

Falmouth Bay: Juvenile Glaucous Gull, Velvet Scoter, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black Guillemot, Puffin, Great Northern Diver, 4 Skylark including 1 singing, Firecrest, Gannets, Kittiwakes, Fulmars and Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, L Langley, J Holmes)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Guillemot. (N Wheatley et al)

Black Guillemort – Tony Mills

Cape Cornwall: c.70 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail. Pod c.5 distant cetaceans. (D Flumm)

London Beach to Trenow, Marazion: Black Redstart, Peregrine Falcon with prey, 2 Great Northern Diver, Water Pipet, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, Dark Bellied Brent Goose and 3 Bar Tailed Godwit. (A Witheywood)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 102 Canada Geese incl 2 hybrids & the small ‘parvipes-type’, 3 Med Gull, 25 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Trescowe Common: 1 Firecrest and 1 Hen Harrier between West Godolphin engine house and Trescowe. (S Yandall)

Madron Carn: 1 Barn Owl this afternoon. (R Chiffers)

Loe Pool: 2+ Bittern in the Penrose arm. Woodcock, 5+ Firecrest, 6 Gooseander, Pochard, Shoveler, 3 Kingfisher. (G Wills and N Walton)

Bittern – John Chapple
Gillan Creek: 41 Cattle Egret, 19 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron into the roost this evening. (J Selby)

Coverack: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Hayle Estuary: Little Gull, ad Glaucous Gull. (P Freestone) Also reported, 27 Grey Plover, 12 Bar-tailed Godwits, 37 Mediterranean Gulls (mainly adults), 1 adult Glaucous Gull; 1 Kittiwake. (J Hawkey)

Connor Downs: 1 Great-crested Grebe. (P Freestone)

Ludgvan: Barn Owl viewed from the A30. (C Tresidder)

Penryn: 3+ pairs of Rooks busily nest building today. 15-20 birds turned up on the estate during Lockdown 1 and have been present since. (C Benton)

Mylor Bridge to Restronget: 17 Red-Breasted Merganser and 1 Brent Goose (K Williams & K Foster)

Gerrans Bay: 20 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe (D Eva)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, feeding and flying about until disturbed by walker and dog off lead walking across mud flats. (K Hambly-Staite)

Spoonbill – John Chapple

Malpas: 1m Black Redstart. (M Costa) Also reported, 48 Mute Swans on Tresillian River. (30 opposite the Heron pub and 18 at the bend towards St Clement). c.100 Starlings murmurating and roosting in Bamboo hedge along the river. (A Hill)

St Agnes Head: 1m Black Redstart at end car park and 5 Harbour Porpoises offshore (T Wilson)

Perranporth: Great Skua and 4 Red-throated Divers late afternoon (T Wilson)

Towan Head (08:20-11:20): 2 Great Northern Diver, 76 Red-throated Diver, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 pale ad Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 ad Little Gull, 5 Common Gull, 3 Med Gull, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Rowe, N Long et al)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Little Gull amongst mixed gull flock. (D Trevelyan)

Trevoll, Newquay: 2 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull (inc 2 ad summer plumaged) 95 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Trevithick Manor Farm, Newquay: 298 Black-headed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull (inc 5 ad summer plumaged). (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Firecrest in private garden in Southpark Road. (R Barlow)

Walmsley Reserve: 4 Cattle Egret, 1m Pintail. (P McKeogh)

Camel Estuary: 1m & 1f Red-Breasted Merganser at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Guineaport Road, Wadebridge: Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Pink-footed Goose among the Canada Goose on the river bank all day, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Teal, Siskin over. (W Delacour)

Bude Marsh: c.30 Teal, 20+ Lapwing, Curlew, Great Black-backed Gull, 50+ Black-headed Gull, Cattle Egret, Mute Swan, Reed Bunting, Cetti’s Warbler (singing), Stonechat, Kingfisher, Little Grebe on river Neet. Male Bullfinch, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit canal path. (R Maye)

Tywarnhayle: (14.20-14.50) 1 Buzzard, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 14 Jackdaw, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Monday 14th December 2020

Late News,12/12, Looe estuary (WeBS count): 209 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 2 Common Gull, 1 Cormorant, 4 Curlew, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 4 Grey Heron, 56 Herring Gull, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 85 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 17 Mute Swan, 17 Oystercatcher, 1 Raven, 24 Redshank. (D Spooner)

St Erth: 1 Dusky Warbler still, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Firecrest around fishing lakes. (R Veal, J Chapple, J Jones) In addition, 1 Bullfinch and 2 Goldcrest. (I Grant & F Were)

Hayle Estuary: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Ring-billed Gull, 4 (2m 2f) Goosander, 1 Shoveler, 25 Grey Plover, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher. Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver and 5 Little Grebe. Copperhouse: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (P Smale, I Grant & F Were) In addition, 17 Grey Plover, 2 Knot, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station. 1 Ruff at Copperhouse Creek. (P Smale, J St Ledger)

Yellow-browed Warbler – John St Ledger

Siblyback Lake: 2f Ring-necked Duck, with 4m & 3f Tufted Duck, in NE bay, by footbridge (P Kemp)

Penryn River: 1 Spoonbill, 2 Dunlin (P Oldcorn)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret, private farmland. (T. Hall)

Nanjizal: Juv Iceland Gull flew south. (K Wilson)

Boscawenoon: Juv Iceland Gull reported.

Sennen Cove: 8 Chough on roof of cottage next to car park. (J Miller)

Trevean: 12 Chough, flying by in three groups and calling. (S Miller)

Sancreed: Ringtail Hen Harrier, 73 Canada Geese, 32 Lapwing, 14 Skylark, 70 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 100 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Bartinney: 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 5 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Penzance: 2 Great Northern Diver and 24 Purple Sandpiper at high tide roost on Lighthouse Pier. (A McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver – Alex McKechnie

The Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Water Pipit. (N Long)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Goosander, 2 Teal, 8 Tufted Duck (3m 5f), 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 juv & 1 ad Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Bullfinch (1m 2f), 1 Goldcrest. (N Long)

Towan Head: 1 Chough this morning and also yesterday. (E Smart)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Shoveler. (B Bosisto)

Threemilestone: 4 Redwings on a Crab Apple tree in a private Garden. (E Harris)

Swanpool, Falmouth: 1 Water Rail at Swanpool Lake, 2 Black Redstarts in Penhale Road (J Chapman)

Ruan Minor: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Coverack: 1 Peregrine, 11 Snipe, 2 clumps of frogspawn at Dolly’s Amenity Area. (D Beadle) Also,
42 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Callestick: Firecrest, 2 Blackcap and 3 Chiffchaff in private garden. Also another Firecrest in the village. (T Wilson)

Cawsand: 3 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver. (A Blonden)

Rame Head: 1 Chough again this afternoon. (B Taggart, C & J Hannaford) Also, 1 Merlin 1 Great Northern Diver. (C Buckland)

Stone Farm, Whitsands: 12 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret. (C & J Hannaford)

Millbrook: 30 Brent Goose and 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Buckland)

Charlestown: 2 (m&f) Blackap, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 2 Collard Dove, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Blackbird. (D Hastilow)

Blackcap – David Hastilow

plr

Saturday 7th November 2020

Late news, 5th November, Chapel Carn Brae: 1 Woodcock. (R Chiffers)

Eurasian Woodcock – Robin Chiffers

Late news, 5th November, Gluvian: 722 Redwing, 27 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, 1 Snipe recorded overnight via noc mig . (B Bosisto)

Late news, 6th November, Swanpool: Whimbrel on the rocks in the afternoon. (M Broadbent)

Trevose Head:  Coues’s Arctic Redpoll. also 2 Redwing, 1 Woodcock (A Langdon B Bosisto L Payne et al)

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

 

Ladock Woods: White tailed Sea Eagle drifted over Ladock woods towards Ladock and towards Truro at 8.30 – 9.00 (R Wilkins R Augarde et al)

College Reservoir: drake Green-winged Teal. (O.King M Broadbent) Cattle Egret, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 2 Snipe and Kingfisher. (D Raffle)

Hawkers Cove: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 2 Woodcock, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 32 Redwing, 20 Song Thrush, 20 Blackbird, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 22 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Godrevy Head: 1 Snow Bunting. (G Rogers)

Snow Bunting – Geoff Rogers

Hayle Estuary: 7 Pink-footed Geese,137 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Common Gull, 14 Golden Plover. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary; Carnsew Pool: 1 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 62 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover. (J Hawkey)

Marazion: 4 Dark-bellied Brent Geese offshore. (C Beazley)

Rose Valley, Morvah : Siberian Chiffchaff (with ‘fulvescens’ traits), Black Redstart, 4 Firecrest (A Bayly)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Alex Bayly

Siberian Chiffchaff – Alex Bayly

Ponsandane Stream; Gulval: 1 Dipper. (J Hawkey)

Tregardock Beach nr Delabole: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier heading south. (L Hall)

Gillan: male Black Redstart in private garden. (H Reynolds)

Loe Pool: 13 Cattle Egret, Yellow-browed warbler at Lower nansloe. (S Bury)

Stithians: 1 Pochard, 1 Tufted Duck, 18 Wigeon, 20 Lapwing. ( D Eva )

Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting and Hen Harrier reported. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal: 1st winter Grey Phalarope reported offshore. (Birdguides)

Mylor Churchtown: 2 Great Northern Diver, viewed from Restronguet Sailing Club. Also 2 Mistle Thrush, 100+ Redwing feeding on Holly and Yew berries in the churchyard. (J St Ledger)

Kingsmill lake: 43 Avocet, 12 Greenshank, 22 Redshank, 90+ Dunlin, 5 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 98 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, 9 Snipe, 12 Curlew, 131 Teal, 151 Wigeon, 18 Shelduck, 3 young Mute’s, 2 Cormorant, 9 Little Egret & 2 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Harrowbarrow: On our ramble round the village and garden today we spotted the following: 200 Linnet, 2 Fieldfare ,20 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Meadow Pipit. (G Roberts)

Fieldfare – G Roberts

Fieldfare – G Roberts

rrb

Wednesday 28th October 2020

Late news, 27/10, Treraven Farm: 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper opposite polytunnels. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Tufted Duck (4m+2f), 2 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Teal, 16 Coot, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 179 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kestrel, 1 Tawny Owl, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Marazion: juv. Knot, c60 Meadow Pipit on the beach. f-type Marsh Harrier, 7 Little Grebe on the marsh. (R Veal) Also probable Grey Phalarope past. (S Foote)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret. (P St Pierre) Also 2 Crossbill over, 1 Firecrest, 2 Gadwall. (R Veal) 1cy Yellow-legged Gull. (D Balmer)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Lerryn, St Veep: 1 White Stork. (per D Julian)

Perranarworthal: Great White Egret still on the marsh at high tide (M Grantham)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler again at YHA hostel.

Pendeen: 07:00-10:30, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua. (S Rogers, P Clement) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater reported past. Snow Bunting over calling at 09:06. (P Combridge) 14:15-16:15, 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 3 juv Common Gull, 5000+ Kittiwake. (N Rogers) 15:30 – 17:00, 4 Arctic Skuas (3 pale: 1 dark phase); 1 Great Skua; 2 Manx Shearwaters. 3 Fulmars. 1,000s of Kittiwakes moving through in sizeable groups every few seconds; steady passage of Gannets & auks. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: 08:00-09:00, 1 manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of 60ft Cover from the stone bridge. (DK Parker) Yellow-browed Warbler calling in the car park sallows. (D Balmer) 80 Golden Plover on the moor at 12:45. (P Sharpe)

Golden Plover – Paul Sharpe

St Levan: 2 Firecrest. (D Balmer)

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Balmer)

St Agnes Head: 1 Leach’s Petrel west at 09:20 also 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, Peregrine, 3 Chough. (G Lawlor)

Chapel Porth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (G Lawlor)

Gunwalloe: Snow Bunting photographed by the beach at Church Cove at 14:20. (D Robinson)

St Clement: Russian White-fronted Goose still with 500 Canada Geese opposite Tresemple Pool + 6 Greenshank. At least 6 Cattle Egrets in fields from approach road. (T Wilson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Canada x Greylag hybrid, 5 Greylag Geese, 13 Dunlin, 12 Redshank, 10 Pied Wagtail, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 100s of Wigeon, Canada Geese, Herring & Black-headed Gulls, 8 Teal. (A Kiz)