Friday 1st January 2021

Blydhen Nowydh Da

Late news, 31/12/20, Carlyon Bay: 1 pair Blackcap & 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (E Cornelius)

Late news, 31/12/20, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 7 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 48 Curlew, 37 Redshank, 27 Shelduck, 11 Teal, (A Nicholson)

Bude Marshes: Sociable Lapwing still present. (M Worden) Also, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 118 Canada Goose, 6 Common Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Lapwing, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff. (J Ryan, P Roseveare)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still opposite BK fishing lakes but elusive, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Coverack: Juv Glaucous Gull & Black Redstart on rocks off Paris CP (J Selby J Jones)

Glaucous Gull – Joe Jones

Black Redstart – Joe Jones

Drift Reservoir (members only): Drake Ring-necked Duck in NE arm. (N Wheatley, M McKee, T Mills, D Flumm) Also 1 juv Iceland Gull, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall. (T Mills, S Rogers, D Flumm) Also 20 Teal, 9 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, c130 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 4 Med Gull, Chiffchaff, 20 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Iceland Gull flew west at 09:30.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juc Iceland Gull, Lelant saltings, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff and Pale-bellied Brent Goose still at Copperhouse. (G Lawlor) Carnsew: 1 Great Northern Diver Ryan’s field: 1 Water Rail (I Grant, F Were)

Portheras: Siberian Chiffchaff still. (P Combridge)

Pendeen: Black Redstart at the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

Polgigga: 6 Lapland Bunting over west. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 7 Purple Sandpiper and 9 Ringed Plover on Battery Rocks. (T Mills) Black Redstart on Pz Gallery. (P Taylor) Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, male Eider of the bus station. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Black-necked Grebe on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, DK Parker) Also Yellow-browed Warbler at Longrock Pool. (J Swann) Also 10 Chiffchaff. (J Miller) 1 Great Egret, 2 Little Egret, 14 Little Grebe. (I Grant, F Were)

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Water Rail, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Purple Sandpiper, 1 Guillemot at Sandy Cove. (T Mills)

Guillemot – Tony Mills

Rinsey: 14 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Polurrian Cove: Female Black Redstart. (M Williams)

Sancreed: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Water Rail, c150 Golden Plover, 30 Skylark,  c130 Redwing, 20 Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 25 Meadow Pipit, c200 Chaffinch, c100 Linnet, Reed Bunting, singing Nuthatch. (D Flumm)

Leswidden, near St Just: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (J Branscombe)

Constantine: Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (D Collins)

St Martin in Meneage: Firecrest, 1m Bullfinch, 1m and 1f Stonechat in garden (ND and S Chandler)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still present 13:10, 8 Skylark, 50+ Linnet & 4 Stonechat. (D Allan)

Truro: 1 Avocet at Sunny Corner. (D Eva, K Jones, R Augarde)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-necked Grebe off Gyllyngvase, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck still at Bream Cove. (D Eva)

Maenporth: Long-tailed duck, Peregerine, 2 Ravens (M Broadbent)

Devoran: 1 Grey Plover with c150 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, 35 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Siskin, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker. (M Broadbent)

Penryn: 1 Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley, M Broadbent)

Feock: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Broadbent)

College reservoir: 3 Woodcock, 12 Snipe, Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 2  Goldeneye, 60 Wigeon, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Broadbent)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest . (G Healey)

Liskeard: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Male Bullfinches, 5 Long-tailed Tits.  All in private garden. (D Sharp)

Blackcap – Deena Sharp

St Austell: Male and female Blackcap on Sunflower hearts and fat balls in private garden in Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Pendower: 10 Black-throated Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, A feeding frenzy of 100’s Common Dolphin covering the whole of the bay. (R Wilkins) Several hundred Gannet in feeding frenzy in Gerrans Bay (A Nicholson)

St Just in Roseland: 5 Cirl Buntings,1 male Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Truro: 2 female Blackcaps in front garden. (M Costa)

Penryn: Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley)

Castle An Dinas: 2 Barn Owl flew out of the farm building the owner has applied for planning permission to demolish and build houses. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Tawny Owl, 2 Snipe, 200 Redwing, 5 Skylark, Red-legged Partridge, 8 Yellowhammer, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, male Blackcap, Black-headed Gull, adult Common Gull , 22 Golden Plover, 4 Lapland Bunting, 30 Lapwing. (B & L Bosisto)

Talskiddy: 2 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, Water Rail, Moorhen, Reed Bunting, Lapland Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Snipe, 10 Pied Wagtail , 120 Meadow Pipit, Peregrine Falcon, Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

Trewan Hall: 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Sewage Works: Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Major: 2 Greenfinch, 2 Raven. (B & L Bosisto)

Newquay: 2 Chough (S Grose)

Towan Head: 8 Red-throated Diver, 70 Common Scoter, c200 Gannet, 2 Chouhg. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 1 pr Peregrine Falcon, 1 Raven (carrying a stick), 26 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 14 Mallard, 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge: c300 Canada Geese, Pink-footed Goose still present. (J Howells)

Hannafore, Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7 (2 male, 1 imm male, 4 female) Eider, 5 ad Med Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (G Lewis)

Looe Island: Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff. (C Lewis)

Torpoint: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 (8pb & 7 db) Brent Goose. (G Lewis)

Millbrook Lake: 2nd winter Ring-billed Gull, 1m Scaup, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2nd winter argentatus Herring Gull (G Lewis)

Millbrook Radford Lane: 5 Cattle Egret (G Lewis)

Alex Tor on Bodmin Moor: 1 Merlin (m). (L Sampson)

dkp/sgr

Comments are closed.