Friday 20th March 2020

Late news, 19/3, Bude: 2 Swallows flew into roost in the reeds at Bude marshes. (N Bastin)

Late news, 19/3, Devoran: 10 Red-breasted Merganser in Restronguet Creek off Point. (P Pearson)

Polgigga: Ring Ouzel flew over Trethewey. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra (seawatch 08:30-09:00): No passage but feeding rafts c1000 Razorbill, c1000 Guillemot, c300 Manx Shearwater, 15 Fulmar, 50 Gannet, 30 Shag, c300 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 1 Med Gull. In area 178 Golden Plover, 14 Wheatear and 5 Whimbrel over. (D Flumm, M Wallace)

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Drift Reservoir (members only): 10 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Camel Trail, Guineaport /Grogley Halt: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Marsh Tit, 3 Song Thrush, 11 Chiffchaff, 10+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare (still feeling on Ivy berries), 7 Buzzard, 2 Raven over, 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Cormorant, 2 Sparrowhawk, 19 Goldcrest, 7 Coal Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Mute Swan, 1 Bar headed Goose, 1 Treecreeper(carrying nesting material), 19 Teal, 3 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 m Mandarin, 7 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Trencrom: 2 (m, f) Ring Ouzel, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 2 Long-tailed Tits nestbuilding, 4 Sand Martin, 1m Blackcap singing, 4 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Caerthillian: male Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear. (D Collins)

Housel Bay: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 25 Redwing. (D Collins)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Great Skua and sum plum Black-throated Diver. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 1 Red Kite, 4 Buzzards, c20 Sand Martins, 1 Snipe, 1 Spoonbill, c40 Teal, c8 Shoveler, 1 Skylark, 1 Grey Heron & 3 Little Egrets. (A Langdon)

Marazion: Female Black Redstart in the donkey paddock along Green Lane. (S Rogers)

Nanjizal: 12 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 3 Goldcrest and 1 Green Sandpiper. (K Wilson)

Downderry: 14 Red-throated Diver and 5 Great Northern Diver (10 yesterday) early this morning. 1 Wheatear this afternoon. (A Payne)

Carnsew Basin: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1f Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, 16 Bar-tailed Godwit 12:50 – 13:25. (M Webb)

Comments are closed.