Friday 25th September 2020

Late News, 24/9, Mount Hawke: 22 Collared Dove using overhead wires before many dropped down to feed in the garden. A new record for us. (RB & PC Girling)

Polgigga: Red-breasted Flycatcher photographed at Lower Bosistow, at the start of the track to higher Bosistow, view sheltered side of hedge line from Bulb field. (M Wallace)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Great White Egret. (D Julian) 17 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge towards Amble Dam early am. (S Grose)

Pendeen: (0700-1100) from lower car park, 19 Balearic Shearwater, steady stream of Manx Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 40 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 6 Sabine’s Gull (4 juvs incl 2 together 0738, singles 0741, 0750 & 2 ads together 1016), 3 juv Little Gull, 11 Med Gull, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 27 Sandwich Tern, Razorbill/Guillemot @ 40/min. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish. (D Flumm) (07:00- 14:00): 55 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 7 juv), 10 Med Gull, 1 juv Little Gull, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 62 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 diver sp. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

St Ives: (0700 – 0920hrs), 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv – 7.23), 2 Little Gull (1cy:ad), 13 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 3 Leach’s Petrel (7.18: 8:18: 8.25), 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 35 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 5 Sandwich Tern, 11 Balearic Shearwater. (J Hawkey, V Stratton, D Clegg et al) (07:10-13:20): 57 Common Scoter, 1 Fulmar, 15 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 2 Little Gull (1cy, 1 ad), 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Grey Phalarope, 2 Curlew, 9 Sandwich Tern, 21 Common Tern. (P Nason) (10:15-17:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 38+ Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Arctic Tern, 1 juv Roseate Tern, 1 juv Little Gull, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua. (M Elliott) (1530 – 1830hrs): 2 Little Gulls (1cy’s), 2 Mediterranean Gulls (adults), 5 Great Skuas, 2 (light phase) Pomarine Skuas (1818hrs), 3 Arctic Skuas, 28 Common Scoter, 37 Sandwich Terns, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Gull (1cy). (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall: (08:00-11:30) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 2+ Arctic Tern, 4+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ C Scoter and 2 Little Gulls (ad & juv). (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey this morning (M Beer)

Osprey – Mike Beer

Drift Reservoir: 3 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis amongst nominate P.c.carbo, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, 3 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Flumm, M Ahmad) Also Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Pink-footed Goose -Dave Flumm

Colliford, Loveny Reserve: 1 Great White Egret at 15:35. (M & R Frost)

Marazion: 8 Brent Geese. (A Witheywood, P Fraser)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher and Willow Warbler by the engine shed. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: Great White Egret at Penrose estate this morning. (S Hyde)

Nine Maidens: 1 Yellow legged Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull 13 Raven over.
(S Grose)

Rock Beach: 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Port Isaac: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Trevathan farm shop. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 3 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 14 Wigeon, 73 Teal, several hundred Canada Geese. (B Craven)

plr/sgr

Comments are closed.