Friday 2nd April 2021

Late news, 1/4,Ruan Minor area: 1 Swallow, 3+ Sand Martin, 1+ Green Woodpecker. (D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Ponsongath: 1 Hoopoe. (J Foster, D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 1 Blackcap singing, 3 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Orange-tip, 2 Brimstone (I Bennallick)

Cot valley: Probable Solitary Sandpiper 09:00-09:20, on new (drained) pond at top end before flying off NE. (N Wheatley) Male Redstart this evening in fields near top parking space. (P Clarke)

Newlyn: American Herring Gull (L Proctor)

Sancreed: adult Kumlien’s Gull following tractor 0930 hrs at least. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Reed Warbler, 1 probable Sedge Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler (all singing), c100 Sand Martin, 6+ Swallow, 3+ House Martin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wheatear. Also 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sanderling on/from Beach early am. (R Veal, P St Pierre) 1 Greenfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 4 Stonechat, 1 Cormorant, 2 Teal. (K Bowers)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck. (P Clement) 1 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart, 17 Sand Martin, 18 Swallow, 1 Redpoll sp., 3 Siskin, 13 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 alba Wagtail (A Bayly)

Nanquidno: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (C Moore) Osprey in off the sea 13:58 (R Wilkins)

Kenidjack: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (P Clement)

Lands End (around Swingates – evening): 4 House Martins, 3 Swallows, 5m Blackcaps, 7 Chiffchaff. 6 Roe Deer (does) on nearby pasture (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Lapland Bunting on north side. (P Fraser)

Merry Maidens: 1 House Martin. (P Taylor)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Snipe, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 8 Shelduck, 3 Ringed Plover. (K Bowers)

Sandwich Tern – Kevin Bowers

Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Ringed Plover – Kevin Bowers

St Gothian Sands: 1 ad Glaucous Gull still, 1 Whitethroat. (D Julian) Glaucous Gull, 7 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 5 Swallow, c50 Sand Martin. (M Spicer)

Godrevy: 5 Linnet. (M James)

Linnet – Mark James

Loggans Moor, Hayle: 2 Greenfinch. (M James)

Stithians Resevoir: 4 Great-Crested Grebe ( 2 courting), 4 Reed Bunting 2m2f, Juv Iceland Gull, Sparrowhawk, 2 Green Sandpiper, Pochard, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Multiple singing Willow Warblers, Swallow. (S Finch)

Calamansac Woods, Helford River: White-tailed Eagle at 9 30am. Also seen in Merthen woods, further up the river a few days before. (D Watt)

Lizard (Village-Caerthillian-Housel Bay): Hoopoe at Housel Bay for 3rd day, Golden Plover, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 11 White Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

White Wagtail – Dave Flumm

Hoopoe – John St Kedger

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Higher Predannack Cliff: 1 Swallow (I. Bennallick)

St Agnes: 2 Ring Ouzel, 18+ Wheatear. (G Lawlor)

North Cliffs: 1 Ring Ouzel flew east at 09:00 (D Curtis) 5 Wheatear, 6 Stonechat including possible Continental race, 6+ Skylark. (B Young)

Truro: probable Red Kite. (M Raywood)

Porth Joke: 1 male Pied Flycatcher, 11 Wheatear, 14 Stonechat, 8 Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 11 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2m&1f Garganey, 6 Sand Martin, 7+ Willow Warbler near northern pool early am. (P Roseveare, E Turnbull)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Sedge Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Tregonce, Padstow: 3 Red Kite. (A Bishop)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Ducks (1m,2f), 1m Scaup, 1f Goldeneye, 2m Shoveler, 4 Swallow.

Trevalga (Tintagel): 6 Wheatear, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 2 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel (f). (S Marquis)

Rocky Valley: 2 Grey Wagtail (S Marquis)

Tregorrick: 10+ Swallows seen above Menagwins sewage works. (M Helson)

Rosemullion Head: 4 Wheatears in ploughed field at Nansidwell Farm this morning. (J Holmes)

Helston: Black Swan

sgr

Comments are closed.