Monday 11th October 2021

Pendeen: juvenile Pallid Harrier hunting allotments 1445 to 1455 (P Combridge, S M Combridge)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper on Carnsew Pool (present since at least 9th October when identified as Little Stint). Also Spotted Redshank this evening. (R Veal, M Ahmad et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Sennen: probable Hudsonian Whimbrel reported in off sea then flew inland.

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs this evening. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto et al) Also, 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret, 17+ Cattle Egret, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Dunlin, 12 Snipe, 8 Curlew, 50+ Lapwing, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 5 Gadwall (1m, 3f), 4 Shoveler, 2 Swallow, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Bob Bosisto

Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Lea

Great White Egret – Adrian Lea

Cattle Egret – Adrian Lea

Nanjizal: 1 probable Olive-backed Pipit (sound recording being verified), 56 Stock Dove, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, 6 Swallow, c20 Skylark, 35 Siskin and 3 Grey Wagtail over head this morning. Also, 140 birds ringed on private site. Migrants included, 23 Chiffchaff (including 1 tristis), 3 Goldcrest, 83 Blackcap, 9 Meadow Pipit, 8 Robin. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Richard’s Pipit in fields south of Raftra farm at midday before flying east. Also, Yellow-browed Warbler still in 60ft cover. (M Wallace) In addition, 52 Stock Dove & 15 Common Buzzard in a field at Ardensawah Farm, 8 Kestrel, c50 Skylark, Wheatear, 7 Jay, Grey Wagtail, 15 Pied Wagtail, 3 Chough. (D Flumm)

Stock Dove – Dave Flumm

Jay – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack: Hawfinch over engine shed. (D Walbridge)

Church Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Foster)

Lizard: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Brambling, 1 Whinchat, 17 Stock Doves over during the day. (D Collins)

Kynance Cove: 1 Wheatear, 1 Black redstart (juv). (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Goonhilly Downs: 4 Kestrel, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Common Snipe, 7 Golden Plover. (S Chandler)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest. (N Beasley) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only), 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Jay. (N R Rogers)

Trevilley: 1f Merlin and Snipe. (M Scott-Ham)

Trevean: 1m Merlin. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 1 Wigeon, 33 Mallard, 4m Tufted Duck, 40+ Canada Geese, 6 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant 09.30 – 11.45am. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Marazion to Maen du Point: 1 Kingfisher (Marazion Marsh) 25+ Curlew, 6 Little Egret & 7 Bar-tailed Godwit (feeding in the exposed sand/mud east of St Michael’s Mount) also 1 Willow Warbler (P & S Naylor)

Gwithian: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 25 Pied Wagtail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Greylag Goose. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (1 catching a Bass, the other being harassed by crows.) (R Kirkwood)

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

St Clement: 1 Barnacle Goose and 1 Greylag Goose with Canada Geese. (L Sampson)

St Agnes Head: 4 Cattle Egret flew east. (G Lawlor)

Pentire Head, Newquay: 12 Choughs including juveniles. (H & M Taylor)

Towan Headland: 9 Chough. (D Ensor)

Qiuntrell Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 43 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 18 Coot, 7 Moorhen, 3 Kingfisher, 48 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Camel Estuary, Rock: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose and c60 Mediterranean Gull. (A Langdon)

Camel Trail, Quineaport /Grogley Halt: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Dipper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 11 Jay, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Nuthatch, 5 Marsh Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Raven over, 2 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Long tailed Tit, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 2f Garganey, 1 Dunlin, 1 Tawny Owl, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Swallow, 1 Kingfisher (L Birtwistle)

Tawny Owl – Linda Birtwistle

Rame – Penlee Reserve: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, (between Penmillard Farm and 1 Rame Cottages,) 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest, , 52 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 8 Stock Dove, 28 Jay, c300 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, 3 Yellowhammer, c300 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 74 Starling, c500 Wood Pigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldcrest, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 12 Pied Wagtail, 3 Collared Dove, 1 House Martin, 12 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Clegg)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Darrel Clegg

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juvenile Avocet viewed from the hide. (R Lucas)

Millbrook Lake: 4 Cattle Egret, 14 Oystercatcher, 146 Wigeon & 10 Redshank (P Kemp)

Downderry: (0740-0830), 30 Common Scoter, a Shelduck, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull , and 120+ auks west. At least 23 Kittiwake east. (A Payne)

Woon Gumpus: ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (P Clement)

Late submission, 10/10, Rame Church to Penlee NR 09:00-12:00: 1 Red-throated Pipit calling in flight with 50+ Meadow Pipits.  Landed in scrubby field at end of Military Road. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees near Rame Church. 1 Firecrest with LT Tits in Penlee CWT NR. 9 Jay, 100+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Stock Dove, 50+ Woodpigeon. (G Lewis)

plr

 

Comments are closed.