Monday 30th October 2017

Late News, 25/10, Windmill Farm: 1 Rose-coloured Starling.

Late News, 29/10, Maer Lake: Wigeon, Teal, Black-tailed Godwits, Lapwings, Curlew, few Snipe,  200+Golden Plover. (T Nicholson)

Late News, 29/10, Stepper Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler found dead on coast path. (S Marquis)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Constantine: 2 Firecrest, 2 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff; 200 Woodpigeon South. (J Chapman)

Sancreed (vis mig 07:30-09:30): 10,030 Woodpigeon, 134 Stock Dove, 200 Jackdaw, 1 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 17 Skylark, 10 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 15 Meadow Pipit, 12 Siskin, 1 Grey Wagtail west & 3 Little Egret in fields. Also 1 fem/imm Marsh Harrier west over village at 10:35 hrs. Later, 110 Fieldfare, 20 Skylark and 26 Lapwing in fields.(D Flumm)

Woodpigeons, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Woodpigeons, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Woodpigeon, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Carrick Roads from Loe Beach: 13 Black-necked Grebe, 1 f Common Scoter, 2 Brent Goose over. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked Grebe, John St Ledger

Brent Geese, John St Ledger

Devoran: 1000’s Wood Pigeon, 100’s Redwing, 5 Bullfinch, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Spoonbill. (S Votier)

Penryn: 1 Hawfinch over, 4000 Woodpigeon over ESI this morning. (M Silk)

St Ives: 30 Golden Plover at Rosewall Hill, 1m Black Redstart at Consols. (S Turner) Also 1 Sabine’s Gull past.

Falmouth: Castle Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 3 Rock Pipit, Swanpool Point: 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Rock Pipit Swanpool: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Chiffchaff Swanvale: 2 Firecrest, Green Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 2 Raven over. (D Chaney)

Falmouth: Hawfinch, Brambling, Fieldfares, 350 Redwing & 60+ Skylark viz mig this am (B Porter)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit. (T Nicholson) Also 24 Fieldfare, 3 Grey Heron, c30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 2 Dunnock, 1m Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wren, 1 Marsh Tit, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Robin, 1 Bullfinch. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Great Crested Grebe, c300 Canada Geese, 6 Wigeon, 8 Moorhen, c32 Coot, 3f Shoveler, 4 Bullfinch, c30 Mallard, 3 Coal Tit, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Bude Canal: Cetti’s Warblers. (T Nicholson)

Rame: 1 Wheatear, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Allan) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 10+ Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, Linnet flocks, 3 Skylark, 4 Cirl Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 6 Stonechat, 1 Raven. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Buzzard, Chris Buckland

Yellowhammer, Chris Buckland

Chiffchaff, Chris Buckland

Old Lizard Head: 1 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Brambling over early. (M Pass, I Maclean et al)

Lizard, Lloyds Lane: 3 Swallow. (M Pass) 1 Serin in stubble fields, though mobile. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1300 Kittiwake. (I Maclean)

Housel Bay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (M Pass)

Church Cove: 3 Firecrest. (M Pass)

Nanjizal: Vis mig – 4 Fieldfare, 4 Song Thrush, 13 Redwing, 1 Water Rail, 2619 Woodpigeon, 56 Stock Dove, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Redpoll, 84 Siskin, 2 Common Snipe, 253 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 2 Brambling, 5 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto) 185 birds ringed  including: 51 Chiffchaff, 25 Goldcrest, 6 Firecrest, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 11 Blackcap, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Brambling, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Redwing. Also 2 Hawfinch over.(B Bosisto, K Wilson)

Sennen: 1 Richard’s Pipit in grass field behind the school, 1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin over. (B Bosisto, R Treeby)

Kenidjack: 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare. (B Bosisto) Also 1 Brambling. (M Spicer)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 2 Whooper Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 23 Stock Dove. (B Bosisto)

Marazion Marsh: 1 f/imm Marsh Harrier at 14:30, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret. (B Oakes) Also 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Kingfisher, good numbers of Teal. (N Wills, L Salway) 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling at Longrock Pool at dusk.

Marsh Harrier, Ben Oakes

Marsh Harrier, Ben Oakes

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 White-rumped Sandpiper still. (B Oakes)

White-rumped Sandpiper, Ben Oakes

Land’s End: 4 Black Redstart, Woodlark over. Also 14 Skylark, 450 Woodpigeon, 4 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch. (P Taylor, H Mitchell). 2 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (heard). (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Trevescan: 1 Black Redstart.

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstart.

Allet: 2 Hawfinch over north at 07:40.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Spoonbill still at Ryan’s Field. (R Treeby) Also 2 Kingfisher, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jay, 15 Golden Plover, 22 Lapwing, 9 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit and 6 Redshank. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Polgigga: 1 Turtle Dove on Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1f Black Redstart at lighthouse. (Cornwall Birding) 1 Hawfinch & 1 Lapland Bunting over Manor Farm. (P Combridge)

Bosullow: 1 Hooded Crow, 1 Fieldfare, 13 Snipe. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Glossy Ibis at 16:40, flew toward Camel Estuary.

Torpoint: 3 f Pintail, 1 f Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Brent Goose. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Nare Head: 1 Chough feeding in field. (P Fletcher)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit. (C Imms, R Eynon)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Hen Harrier, 3 Ruff, c400 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing. (C Imms, R Eynon)

Gurnard’s Head: 1 Little Egret west, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Skylark in off sea. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Boswednack: 1 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 2 Chough, 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.(Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Penzance: c30 Turnstone & 2 Purple Sandpiper between pier & Battery Rocks. (N Wills, L Salway)

djc/pt

Comments are closed.