Monday 31st August 2020

Late news; Sunday 30th, Charlestown: 1 Chiffchaff calling. (D Hastilow)

Porth Joke: juv Red-backed Shrike this afternoon near the cove. (S Rowe)

Red-backed Shrike, Steve Rowe

Sancreed: Juv Dotterel early morning until flushed by Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Pied Flycatcher, 15 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm et al)

Porthgwarra: Dotterel flew South at 10:25; 18 Tree Pipit, 21 Wheatear, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Siskin and 1 Wryneck along Three Chimneys Lane. (M Wallace) Also 2 Whitethroat, 3 Chough, 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Windle) Also Black Kite at 11:35 flew over Trevean towards the cove. (B Richards)

Wryneck, Stevan Windle

Clouded Yellow, Stevan Windle

Gunwalloe: 22 White Stork circling from Gunwalloe towards Culdrose 3pm. (M Williams)

Ludgvan: 22 White Stork drifted West late evening but appeared to drop down, potentially to roost, in the area. (R Menari, D Parker, L Proctor)

Housel Bay: 3 Whinchat, juv Garganey reported still on pond.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, group of 9 Common Snipe, 2 Lapwing (inc.juv), 2 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 24 Little Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck (1f), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear, c.30+ Chiffchaff (Moving S through sallows on E bank between dam & Carmanellis gate), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 15+ Pied Wagtails, 1 Sparrowhawk. (JH & K Dalziel)

Siblyback Lake:  1 Little Egret, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull , 1,Peregrine Falcon, 1 juv Garganey, 3 Tufted Duck , 6 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel , 1 Curlew, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto L Payne) 1 Pied Flycatcher. (C Buckland)

Pendennis Point: 1020hrs 1 Osprey SW towards Helford direction, 20 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Fal Estuary: 2 Osprey fishing in Restronguet Creek at 12:30. (B Penny)

St Michael’s Mount, Marazion: Osprey moved east 5.45pm. (P. Fraser, S. Rogers)

Ruan Lanihorne: Osprey successfully fished at 5.30pm. (D Hall)

Scott’s Quay, Helford River: 2 or 3 Osprey  this evening at around 17:30. 2 seen together circling the creek before drifting off. One bird flew over later (from a different direction) carrying a fish. (P. Bedford)

Wadebridge: 1 Lapwing, 86 Redshank, 2 Mandarin, 3 Curlew between Town /Anneka’s Bridge, 2 Cattle Egret between Walmsley / Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Devoran: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 3 juv Knot, 1 ad-w Spotted Redshank, c12 Black-tailed Godwit, c30 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover at high tide. (J&D Chapman)

Soapy Cove: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wryneck, 1 Merlin. (D Wright, G Adams)

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Nanjizal Valley: (Vis Mig) 18 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail,  3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whinchat. Also, 244 ringed including 9 Willow Warbler, 39 Chiffchaff, 90 Blackcap, 17 Reed Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 50 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Tree Pipit, Woodpigeon and a Sparrowhawk. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan)

St Levan: juv Hobby, 3 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: 8 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail ssp, 2 Siskin, 15 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Tree Pipit. (P St Pierre, DK Parker et al.)

Windmill Farm: 2 Whinchat, 1 Hobby. (D Wright, G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Wigeon, juv Knot, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 4+ White Wagtail, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit foraging, 1 Cormorant, 3 Geat Crested Grebe, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 7 Blue Tit, 2 Moorhen, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Jay, 1 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine mobbed by Swallows. (D Hastilow)

Watch Croft: 3 Kestrel. (B.Toms)

Par Beach Lake: 1 Barnacle Goose amongst numerous Canada Geese – 9.15 am. (R. Barlow)

Kingsmill lake: 2 Knot, 17 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 24 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Mallard, 2 Little Egret & 9 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tresemple Pool, St Clements: 2 Kingfishers, together. (A Hill)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Redshank, fem Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm, R Chiffers)

Redshank, Robin Chiffers

Kingfisher, Robin Chiffers

Falmouth: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel from pelagic.

rrb/rjv

Comments are closed.