Saturday 18th January 2020

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit with 20 Meadow Pipits around puddles / manure heap, to far end (SE of) left-hand (northern) maize field, where footpath crosses the area of soil-dumping, 15.30-16.00. Also Little Egret, 2 Choughs flew inland and Chiffchaff calling from nearby scrub. (J Branscombe)

Tregew NT, Old Kea: 3 Cattle Egret. (H de Gast et al)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Firecrest, 15 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston Penrose Car Park: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright)

Par Beach Pool: 18 Mute Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret , 1 Water Rail, 3 Coot, 17 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 201 Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Eider, 39 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 31 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 1 Med Gull, 110 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 69 Canada Goose, 3 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, c30 Teal, 95 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 11 Oystercatcher, 20 Moorhen, 1 Med Gull, 210 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Bedruthan: 120 Skylark, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 5 Lapland Bunting, 200 Skylark, 8 Red-throated Diver, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Red-legged Partridge – Steve Rowe

Crugmeer: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Reed Bunting, 80 Skylark, 50 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe) 8 Grey Partridge at roost in Leylandi trees under huge flock of Corvids. (S Grose)

Lanivet: 1 Green Woodpecker at Bodmin garden centre. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 351 Black-headed Gull at Royal Cornwall show ground. (S Grose)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Urquhart, L Langley, P Roseveare et al)

St John’s Lake: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Grey Plover, c.150 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, L Langley et al)

Millbrook: 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Egyptian Goose – Pete Roseveare

Looe: 9 (6m, 3f) Common Eiders. (D Spooner)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull again, 2+ ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Firecrest near hide at Ryan’s Field. (I Hayes) Also, 4 Grey Plover, 27 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Jack Snipe (at Copperhouse) (D Eva)

Friendship Woods: 23 Stock Dove, 2 Siskin, c.130 Pied Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl nearby. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Tawny Owl at 0600. (R Veal)

Little London: 3 (2m) Black Redstart, 1+ Water Pipit, 5 Red-throated Diver (1ad showing some sum plum), 2 Black-throated Diver, 13+ Great Northern Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 1w Iceland Gull, 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott) Also, 2 drake Eider, 4 Great Northern Diver. (G&L Carr) Iceland Gull on roof of harbour buildings, 2 Eider and 1 Kingfisher in harbour. (J Branscombe)

Sandy Cove: Black Guillemot still. (D Eva, M Elliott)

Gillan Creek: 2 Common Sandpipers, 5 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 9 Little Egret. (B Nicholls)

Marazion: 2 Firecrest along the stream near the wooden holiday let this afternoon. 19+ Teal from road. (M Scott)

Hayle: Blackbird singing from palm tree opposite Asda at first light. (J Evans)

plr/sgr

Comments are closed.