Saturday 23rd January 2021

Late news, 22/1, Redruth: 1 female Black Restart in a private garden. (Peter Flack)

Late news, 22/1, Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe, drake Ring-necked Duck and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Falmouth Bay; Pennance Point: Black Guillemot, 5 Common Scoter, Wigeon, 6 Great Northern Diver. 100+ Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent)

St Austell Bay: White Stork over Duporth Beach circling and then drifted west 11.15 am. (P Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper, Pale-bellied Brent Goose still at Copperhouse Creek. 5 Redhead Goosander at Carnsew Pool (P Smale) adult & sub-adult Caspian Gull.(Birdguides) 2 adult Caspian Gull, Glaucous Gull, Red-breasted Merganser, 17 Grey Plover, Kingfisher. (P Freestone)

Wadebridge area:  1 Great Grey Shrike. (A Langdon)

Great Grey Shrike – Adrian Langdon

Great Grey Shrike – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Circa 3000 Golden Plover, 28 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 1 Greenshank, circa 20 Redshank, circa 200 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

Golden Plover flock – Adrian Langdon

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, c30 Shoveler. (A Langdon)

Adult Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

 

Wadebridge: Siskin, Redwing. (C Selway)

Gluvian & Talskiddy: 250 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 70 Skylark, 40 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 41 Yellowhammer , 2 Hare. (B & L Bosisto)

Trevemper sewage works / Trevoll : 6 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 6 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret (in field with horses nr Trenhaile House) , 3 Meadow Pipit, 1f Peregrine Falcon, 19 Pheasant, 100+ Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 33 House Sparrow, 15 Long tailed Tit, 21 Magpie, 53 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Rejerrah:1 Barn Owl over Scotland rd early am. (T Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, c15 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (T Mills)

Longrock Pool: 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Little Grebe. (T Mills)

Little London; Marazion: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit, Pod of Common Dolphins offshore with a large number of gulls (A Witheywood)

Black Redstart – Andrew Witheywood

St Buryan: 3 Gadwall, 1 Peregrine, 40 Fieldfare. (N Rogers)

Cot Valley: juvenile Iceland Gull, Whimbrel. (N & T Wheatley)

Crows-an-Wra: c100,000 Starling in Sociable Plover field at 4pm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 36 Rock Pipit. (S Rowe)

Kenneggy: 14 Curlew, 8 Meadow Pipit, 3 Goldfinch, 12 Linnet, 1 Black Redstart (m), 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Turnstone, 18 Redwing. (C James)

Bude Marshes: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Shelduck,  5 Snipe, 150 Canada Goose, 1 Farmyard Goose, 60 Teal, 200 Lapwing,1 Ruff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Heron, 100 Starling, 10 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Windle)

Cattle Egret – Stevan Windle

Pink-footed Goose – Stevan Windle

Cattle Egret – Stevan Windle

Carminowe: 3 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Gunwalloe: Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Roseland; Gull Rock: 100+ Guillemot back on ledges of Gull Rock, establishing territory, feeding, fishing and calling.  (David Hall)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Black Redstart at Castle Beach, Whimbrel , Rock Pipit. (L Langley)

Penryn, Tremough Campus: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest and 2 Nuthatch. (C Ledger)

Penryn Estuary (St Gluvias’ church to Sailors Creek): 2 Kingfisher, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Common Sandpiper, 30+ Curlew, 4 Little Egret, 20+ Redshank, 15+ Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Blackcap, 1 Buzzard. (J Clarke)

1st winter Spoonbill – Josh Clarke

Common Sandpiper – Josh Clarke

Penwithick (private garden):  15 House Sparrow , 3 Bullfinch (2m , 1f) , 2 Coal Tit , 3 Blue Tit , 8 Chaffinch , 2 Robin , 2 Great Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 5 Blackbird , 1 Marsh Tit , 4 Long-tailed Tit . (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Male Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Female Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Lostwithiel; private garden: female Blackcap on feeders with sparrows. E Mayhew.

Trerulefoot: c. 50 Golden Plover. (A Blonden)

Comments are closed.