Saturday 24th October 2020

Late news, 18th October, Lanhay: Redwing & Fieldfare. (T Farr)

Late news,18th October, Pendower: Whinchat. (T Farr)

Late news, 19th October, St Mawes: Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 19th October, Lanhay: Firecrest & Cirl Bunting. (T Farr)

Late news, 20th October, Ruan Lanihorne: Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, c50 Stock Dove. (T Farr)

Late news, 21st October, St Just at Roseland: 1 Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 22nd October, Lanhay: 2 Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 23rd October, Gerrans Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. (T Farr)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit over coastguards also Black Redstart. (P Combridge) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Bayly)

Cot Valley: Firecrest (A Bayly)

Sancreed: Yellow-browed Warbler at Sellen Farm. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Scoter. (P Bright-Thomas)

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (J Ryan)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper still on Copperhouse Creek. (D Balmer)

Stithians: Great Egret still in southern cut off. (L Langley)

Gillan Creek: 10 Cattle Egret reported again.

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill Lake: 58 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Grey Plover, 40+ Dunlin, 2 Lapwing, 22 Greenshank, 34+ Redshank, 26 Snipe, 74+ Curlew, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Teal, 90+ Wigeon, 16 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 370+ Canada geese & 1 Bar-headed goose (P Kemp)

Downderry (SSW 45mph, 8-11am): 12 Eider, 34+ Kittiwake, 1 1stw Common Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 summer plumaged Great Northern Diver, 50+ Black-heard Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gulls & 3 Little Egret (A Payne & P Kemp)

Mousehole: 09:45-11:30, adult pale Arctic Skua plus a few Kittiwake. 2 (ad & 4Cy) Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Curlew Sandpiper on Copperhouse Creek. (D Balmer)

St Clement: 1 White-fronted Goose, 10 Cattle Egret. (L Sampson)

rrb dkp

Comments are closed.