Saturday 26th September 2020

Late News, 25th September, Levant Mine 9.30 – 11.30: Sabine’s Gull at 10.15am ,4 Great Skua , 1 Arctic Skua , 1 Balearic Shearwater , 9 Common Scoter , 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Fraser)

Late News, 25th September, Stithians Reservoir: Great Egret Still at southern end. (M Grantham)

Late News, 25th September, Hayle Estuary: 61 Mediterranean Gull on Copperhouse Creek, including colour-ringed birds from Belgium, France and Poland. (M Grantham)

Nanjizal Valley: 97 new ringed. Migrants included 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 29 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 45 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whinchat. Flyovers included 1 Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellow Wagtail and a Tree Pipit. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan & R Veal)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Peter Roseveare

Kenidjack: Wryneck on north side of valley, east of track to Botallack, 5 Siskin over.(P Clarke)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (Birdguides)

Treveal Valley: 1 Grey Phalarope offshore. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 3 Wigeon, 3 Teal, Tufted Duck, Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 20 Swallow, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also 1 Rock Pipit in front of boatshed this evening. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel south of Three Chimneys, 1 Lapwing. (M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary: Great Egret on Carnsew Pool. (P Gay) 5 Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 2 Pintail, 20 Little Egret at high tide from Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas) 12 Bar-tailed Godwit & Great Egret at Ryans Field. (B Dallas J Howells) 1 Manx Shearwater on the estuary at 2:30pm. (S Murnan)

Manx Shearwater – Steve Murnan

Caerthillian: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 50 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin. (D Eva)

Predannack Wollas -Soapy Cove: 3 Whinchat,19 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine, 3 Kestrel, 3 Chiffchaff ,Clouded Yellow, 4 Small Copper, Wall Brown, Meadow Brown & Red Admiral. Numerous Large & Small White immigrants. (JH & K Dalziel)

Liskeard: 1 Black Redstart. (D Julian)

Dobwalls: 9 Swallow (C&J Duffy)

Siblyback, 17.30: 1 Juv Little Stint, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 2 Juv Dunlin, 11 Juv Ringed Plover & 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull (P Kemp)

Colliford Lake: 1 Great Egret feeding opposite toilet block. (B Bosisto) c8 Golden Plover, Great Egret in Loveny Reserve.  (L Birtwistle)

Golden Plover – Linda Cooper

Great Egret – Linda Cooper

Wadebridge: 69 Mediterranean Gull, 36 Black headed Gull following the plough in field next to Burniere Hide. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 m Hen Harrier , 24 Lapwing, 54 Lesser Black backed Gull, 11 Snipe, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Helstone:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Kew Highway:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Peregrine Falcon,13 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: Sparrowhawk, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper and a Guillimot from Guineaport Road. (W Delacour)

Gluvian: Grey Plover & Oystercatcher over between 10:45pm – 11pm. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head: 9 Chough at 8:30 am still there 9:45am. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey still present 9.30am. (R Ellis-Davies)

Porth Joke: 4 Chough, 12  Siskin, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 12 Robin. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, Newquay: 6 Chough, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Point Quay: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 1 Whimbrel, 35 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Fal Estuary: 1 Osprey. (N White)

rrb

Comments are closed.