Saturday 27th February 2021

Late news, 26th February, Botallack: 2 Chough , 2 Raven, Kestrel , Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (G Charman)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in fields from car park. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: Wheatear by the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

St Ives Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Dolphin. ( D Eva )

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: White Wagtail at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Glaucous Gull (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull (in flight to right of tractor) – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 274 Golden Plover, flock 30 Snipe, Peacock Butterfly. (D Flumm) Iceland Gull. (M Wallace)

Golden Plover flock – Dave Flumm

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Gwithian: 1 adult Glaucous gull, 1 Little Gull, 1 Mediterranean gull, 1 European White-fronted Goose. (I Grant/F Were)

Hayle Estuary: Pale-bellied Brent Goose at Carnsew Pool. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Grebe, c30 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 7 Stonechat including one showing some characteristics of subspecies rubicola. (R Veal)

Falmouth Bay; Pennance Point: Black Guillemot ,Velvet Scoter, Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1000’s of Gannets, 100’s of Kittiwake, C250 Common Dolphins. (M Broadbent)

Cadgwith: 1 pale-phase Pomarine Skua amd 1 Great Skua. (S Croft)

Bude Marshes: Pink-footed Goose still present with Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 6+ Teal, Great Black-backed Gull, 30+ Black-headed Gull, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Dunnock, Great Tit, Blue Tit Long-tailed Tit along canal path towards weir. (R Maye)

Amble Marshes: Cettis Warbler. (C Selway)

Kingsmill Lake: 23 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 29+ Redshank, 11 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 32 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 22 Shelduck, 87 Teal, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, & 32 Herring Gull (P Kemp)

Forder, Saltash: 1 adult Spoonbill, 4 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank & 11+ Redshank (P Kemp)

Gluvian: Red Kite lingering this afternoon. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto J Howells) Tawny Owl & Brimstone Butterfly in private garden. (B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: 1 ad Little Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 34 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Lapwing. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Wheatear, 3 Chough, 3 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2 Woodcock. (P Roseveare J Howells)

Porth: 1st summer Eider (K Williams and K Foster)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (N Long)  26 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Folland S Rowe)

Great Crested Grebe – Dave Folland

Golitha & Bulland Down: Grey Wagtail, Blue Tit, Robin, Great Tit, Carrion Crow, Wood Pigeon, Blackbird, Buzzard, Herring Gull, Jackdaw, Nuthatch, Song Thrush. (J Goodair)

Grey Wagtail – Jasmina Goodair

Porthleven: 2 Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Halzephron Cliff: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Raven, 2 Chough. Also 1 Painted Lady. (C Benton)

Botallack: 8 Magpie, 2 pairs have been nest building, Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. (G Charman)

Carlyon: pair of Curlew again in field. (T Hall)

Calenick Creek: 9 Little Egrets. (T Hall)

Kea: Skylark. (T.Hall)

St Winnow: c150 Golden Plover and 4 Skylark in fields bordering Lerryn Road. (E Mayhew)

Charlestown:1 Peregrine Falcon over village. ( D Hastilow )

Par Beach: 6 Coal Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 10 Magpie. ( C Hooper)

Coal Tit – C Hooper

Magpie’s – C Hooper

Goldfinch – C Hooper

Penwithick (private garden): 2 Siskin , 3 Long-tailed Tit , 12 House Sparrow , 5 Goldfinch , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 6 Dunnock , 1 Marsh Tit , 2 Bullfinch , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker . (K.Bowers)

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

male Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Trebrownbridge: pair of Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard. (R Napp)

Bullfinch – Rick Napp

Buzzard – Rick Napp

rrb

Comments are closed.