Saturday 22nd August 2020

Coverack: 1 Hoopoe around Headland apartments but mobile, please respect residents privacy. Also 1+ juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Kittiwake from Chynhalls Headland. (D Beadle)

Trevose Head (6.45-1100): 2 Wilsons Petrel, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sandwich Tern, 13 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover and 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Pendeen, 06:00-12:00: 27 Sooty Shearwater, c7300 Manx Shearwater (by 10:00), 115 Storm Petrel, 72 Fulmar, 16 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 10 Turnstone, 15 Med Gull, 22 comic tern 23 Sandwich Tern, 1 Razorbill, also 3+ Sunfish. (S. Rogers, P. Clement, R Wilkins, M Ahmad, D Flumm, M McKee, DK Parker, T Mills et al.) Also Wilson’s Petrel. (D Pointon, N Hunt, per M Elliott) Band-rumped Storm Petrel, 260 Storm Petrel and Pomarine Skua reported this evening.

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Cape Cornwall (11:30-14:15): 2 Great Shearwater, 2 large shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel reported.

East Pentire, Newquay (14.30-17.00): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 295 Manx Shearwater, 14 Storm Petrel and 5 Ocean Sunfish. (T Wilson)

Towan Head (07:15-09:00): 3 Sooty Shearwater, c6000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel. (16:45-18:10): 15 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1+ Kingfisher, 1 ad Spotted Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper 1+ Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4  Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 93 Canada Geese, 3 hybrid geese, 35 Mallard, 1 Teal. (Peter Maddern, DK Parker)

Kingfisher and Green Sandpiper – Peter Maddern

Little Grebe – Peter Maddern

Kingsmill Lake: 1 summer plumage Cattle Egret, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Osprey, 53+ Redshank, 14+ Greenshank, 34 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper and 60+ Curlew, also Osprey reported. (P Kemp, M Beer)

Trevean: 1 Black-tailed Godwit over. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 29 Curlew. (D Eva, J & D Chapman) Also 11 Black-tailed Godwit (R Augarde)

Devoran: juv Ruff, juv Knot, 4+ Whimbrel, c15 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Dunlin, 3 Teal (J & D Chapman)

Mousehole Harbour: 19 Turnstone. (S Grose) 50+ Gannet, also Common Dolphin. (J Howells)

Penzance: 43 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover on Wherrytown Beach, 10 Mediterranean Gull on the water opposite Railway station. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay: 2 Grey Phalorope, 15+ Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua and feeding frenzy of Gannet. (S Rogers, D Parker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Carnsew pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 19 Oystercatcher, 9 Black tailed Godwit, 15 Dunlin, 7 Rock Pipit, 4 Carrion Crow, 3 Linnet, 1 Kestrel over, 1 Rook. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 15 Little Grebe, 10 Coot, 31 Linnet, 13 Sand Martin, 19 Tufted Duck, 1 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Shelduck briefly. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: Whinchat, Dunlin, Snipe, 5 Canada Geese. (D Wright)

Gluvian: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher (B Bosisto, L Payne, M Bosisto)

Pied Flycatcher – Bob Bosisto

Pied Flycatcher – Bob Bosisto

Connor Downs: 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull in ploughed field at Trevaskis Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 9 Little Egret, 40+ Rook, 2 Barn Owl at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Polbathic Creek:  Barn Owl (over marsh at 7.00am; last night at 6.30 – 7.00pm), also 27 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron. (A Blonden)

Carbis Bay: 1 Arctic Skua, 17 Sandwich Tern. (N Sluman)

Comments are closed.