Saturday 3rd October 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7+ Pink-footed Geese and a white farmyard goose in amongst c400 Canada Geese off Griggs Quay. (J Coe) Spotted Redshank at Ryan’s Field. (R Treeby)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover this evening along the Trewellard Road, 600 yards west of North Road. (P Combridge, P Clements) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull,1 Med Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern (07:10-09:10 lower car park). (D Flumm) Juv Sabine’s Gull at 09:40, imm Iceland Gull at 10:45. (S Rogers, P Clement)

Sancreed: 8 Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pintail, Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, Bar-tailed Godwit, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 12 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Bude Breakwater: 1 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, 20+ Gannet. (B Bryne)

Camborne: Flock of 50 goldfinches in back garden. (R Bunt)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 ad Sandwich Tern, 25 Greenshank, 50+ Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 54 Wigeon & 8 Teal (P Kemp)

Botallack: Wryneck still at 13:00 c 100m SW  of National Trust house. (M Warren)

St Ives: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 18 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull, 18 Med Gull, 5 Common Gull, 11 Sandwich Tern 1 juv Arctic Tern, 70 Oystercatcher, also lots of Kittiwakes and Auks at 07:30-10:30. (S Rowe, V Stratton, T McGowan) 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Scoter 10:30-12:45, also probable Sabine’s Gull at 12:05 but distant. (M Elliott) Also large shearwater at 10:20 but distant, (R Augarde)

Treen: 1 Jack Snipe. (J Ryan)

Prussia Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler reported in sallows near “No Entry” sign.

Maenporth: Small flock of Pale-bellied Brent Geese at Bream Cove below Meudon Hotel. (M Rees)

Swanpool: Group of 7 Brent Geese off Swanpool at 13:00 heading towards Gyllynvase Beach in Falmouth. (A Horn-Norris, E Inzani)

Carnhell Green: c10 swallows near Carnhell Green at 14:30. (C Williams)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m/juv Peregrine Falcon, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Kittiwake, 76 Black-headed Gull, 41 Great Black-backed Gull (inc green plastic ring on right leg L91), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (on boating lake), 10 Little Egret, 2 m Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Bugle: 1 Marsh Tit on feeders in a private garden. (N Moore)

Marazion: 36 Turnstone 2 Dunlin 9 Meadow Pipits 1 Bar-tailed Godwit on beach early morning. (A Lobb)

Porthleven: Black-throated Diver 15.30-16.00 flew west. (P. Day)

St. Loy (nr. Lamorna): 2+ Firecrest, 8+ Blackcap, Wheatear, Tawny Owl. (M Scott-Ham)

Whipsiderry: 4 Corn Bunting, 7 Skylark, 5 Raven, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Reed Bunting, 31 Linnet, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

St Anthony in Roseland: 2 Sandwich Tern off of Towan Beach. (R Sharp)

Killigerran, Roseland: 4 Barn Swallow flying beside cliff point and 1 Sandwich Tern calling and fishing parallel to the beach. (D Hall)

Comments are closed.