Saturday 4th September 2021

Polgigga: 1 Ortolan Bunting heard in area of Faraway Cottage. (B Dallas)

Bude: Wryneck 500 yards from ‘Pepper Pot’. (A Roberts, M Worden) 10 Curlew. (R Maye)

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Maer Lake: 5 Curlew Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal: 2 Wryneck,1 Redstart, 27 Sedge Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 13 Reed Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 7 Whitethroat , 6 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Robin, 4 Garden Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Tree Pipit & 1 Lesser Whitethroat ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson, J Overfield)

Cot Valley: Wryneck along coastpath above Progo. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian Cove: 1 Wryneck. (S Croft)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank. (D Flumm)

St Levan: Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 10 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Bosistow: 2 Lapwing, Snipe, 9 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Lands End:  1 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Willow Warbler,10 Chiffchaff, 6 Wheatear  at the back of Swingates. (P Fraser) 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (J Hawkey)

Nanquidno: 2 Spotted Flycatchers (ad & juv). Juvenile catching insects and also a blackberry! (J Hawkey)

Malpas: 1 Osprey 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 1 Common Sandpiper,  Teal Oystercatcher, Black-headed Gull’s, Herring Gull’s ,2 Mute Swan. (M Costa)

Coombe Creek: 1 Osprey. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 juvenile Little Stint, 2 Sanderling, 100 Dunlin, 100 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover at Carnsew. (M Bailey) 1 Curlew Sandpiper at Copperhouse Creek. (P Smale) 1 m Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 31 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Station. (S Grose) 4 Little Stint, 2 Knot. (S Williams)

Knot – Stephen Williams

Grey Plover – Stephen Williams

Little Stint’s – Stephen Williams

4 Little Stint- Stephen Williams

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Stint, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 21 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose, M Lammas)

Penzance; Battery Rocks: 21 Ringed Plover, 22 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 male Eider opp Railway St. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Wheatear, 1 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh:1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher over stream with gunnera. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Rosemount; Marazion: 1 Dunlin flew over house high east. (P Fraser)

Poldhu: 5 Chough, 3 Wheatear. (D Peers)

Predannack: 1 Common Snipe, 5 Female-type Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 1 Small Emerald Moth. (J Evans)

Downderry: 0700-0810, 70+ Gannet, 7 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 11 Kittiwake and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

East Pentire: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Curlew, 2 juvenile Mediterranean Gull, 3 Wheatear. (S Rowe B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Whinchat, 12 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat. (S Rowe)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Cattle Egret, female type Garganey, Little Stint. (D Julian)

Davidstow Aiffield: 6 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 21 Wheatear, 1 Snipe. (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 19 Tufted Duck, 1 Redstart. (D Julian)

Late submission, 04/09, Tresillian to St Clement: 19 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron (C Taylor)

tdm&rrb

 

Comments are closed.