Saturday 6th March 2021

Late news, 3rd March, Tresillian: 1 Firecrest. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 5th March, Dozmary Pool: 2 Shoveler , 3 Teal , 10 Tufted Duck , 2 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe , 2 Canada Goose , 1 Starling, c30 Jackdaw, 2 Goldeneye. (J Goodair)

Late news , 5th March, Colliford Dam: 8 Mallard , 6 Canada Goose , 2 Buzzard , 3 Robin , c30 Carrion Crow, 2 Pied Wagtail , 1 Pheasant. (J Goodair)

Late news, 5th March, St Breward: male Stonechat near Camperdown Farm. (G Chapman)

Late news, 5th March, Lowertown, Helston: 2 Dipper. (S Ford)

Dipper – Steve Ford

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck , 4 Goldeneye , 2 Shoveler , 1 Little Grebe , 12 Teal, 15 Canada Goose, 13 Lapwing, 1 Cormorant , 2 Mallard , 5 Tufted Duck , 3 Scaup , 14 Carrion Crow, Raven, Reed Bunting, Stonechat, Pied Wagtail, Buzzard, 5 Jackdaw, Linnet.  (J.Goodair, J.Hale)

Loveny Reserve, Colliford Lake:  4 Goosander (3male 1 female), 4 Canada Goose , Great Crested Grebe, 3 Carrion Crow , Buzzard , 8 Starling. (J.Goodair, J.Hale)

Gwithian: 1 European White-fronted Goose, 1 drake Gadwall, 9 Shoveler. ( D Eva ) adult Little Gull still. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull & 7 Mediterranean gull this am. (F Bell) 3 Knot,1 Curlew Sandpiper (all winter plumage) at Copperhouse Creek. (R Wilkins) 4 Goosander at Copperhouse Creek and Pale-bellied Brent Goose at Carnsew Pool. (P Smale)

Hayle Millpond: Firecrest. (P Smale)

Loe Pool: 2 Bittern still. (Birdguides)

Gillan Creek: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (I Maclean)

Falmouth Bay (viewed from Dennis Head): 1 Black Guillemot. (I Maclean) recently dead Red-legged Partridge washed up on tideline. (S McCartney)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, Snipe, 15 Redwing, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Geevor: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 1 Black Redstart (male, still by First and Last House), 10 Stonechat, 2 Canada Geese. (N R Rogers)

Porthgwarra: 4 Black Redstart, male Wheatear. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: Black Redstart at Pendeen Watch. (Birdguides)

St Agnes Head: 2 Black Redstart, Siberian Chiffchaff, White Wagtail. (G Lawler)

Porth Reservoir: Cattle Egret and adult Mediterranean Gull. (Danny the Pirate)

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl. (L Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: Black Swan. (C Selway)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Peregrine, c20 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Gadwall, 15 mixed Egrets, (cattle & little), 1 Skylark, 3 Grey Heron, c50 Canada Geese. (A Langdon)

Peregrine Falcon – Adrian Langdon

Little Hendra: Female Merlin at 12:30pm. (R Stone)

Cowlands Creek: Long-tailed Duck. (L Partridge)

Long-tailed Duck – L Partridge

College Res: 2 Sand Martin this morning. (C Benton)

Calenick Creek: 5 Little Egret, 3 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (T Hall)

Stithians Lake:  8 Reed Bunting, Peregrine, 3 Goldeneye, c65 Fieldfare, c40 Redwing. (M Broadbent)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: Green sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, 12 Chiffchaff. (M Broadbent)

Truro; Victoria Gardens: 2 Dipper by the weir. (A Nicholson)

Downderry: 55 Golden Plovers this afternoon. (A. Payne)

Looe: 4 Dark-bellied Brent Goose on rocks at Hannafore. (Birdguides)

Tywarnhayle: (10.05 – 10.35) 3 Buzzard, 7 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Sand Martin, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Chiffchaff (3 feeding together on the ground), 21 Greenfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Grey Heron over. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (S Grose)

Spit Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 29 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 36 Oystercatcher, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Par Garden Centre: 1 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Blackacre / Tresaddern: 2 Partridge sp, 3 Skylark, 45 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: Water Rail, Grey & Pied Wagtail, Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron,  Juv Mute Swan. (R Maye)

Bude: 2 Little Grebe on river Neet from the bridge at Bude Rugby club. (R Maye)

 

rrb

Comments are closed.