Saturday 7th March 2020

Late news, 05/03, Padstow: 1 Juv Iceland Gull with Gull flock on football pitch. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Dipper from behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 10 Black-tailed Godwit,1 Common Sandpiper, 200+ Golden Plover, 36 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 25 Black-headed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Herring Gull, 4 Curlew, and 1 Water Rail. (N Bastin)

Water Rail – Nigel Bastin

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 Knot, 12 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 52 Redshank, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 f Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Greylag Goose. (P Nason) Also 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 15 Cormorant in Carnsew Basin 11.00 – 12.15. (M Webb)

Slavonian Grebe – Martin Webb

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Redshank – Martin Webb

Oystercatcher – Martin Webb

Trevose Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting, c.100 Skylark, c.40 Chaffinch, c.120 Linnet in field on approach to the Lifeboat station. Also Hooded Crow with Corvid flock by Boobys Bay late afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Mousehole: Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly on St Clement’s Isle at 13:30. (M Elliott) Returned at 15:50 also 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull (centre bird) – Mashuq Ahmad

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turning. (S Rowe)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull reported again.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 16 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 90 Wigeon, 100 Teal. (D Eva)

Burniere: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Eva)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Holywell Bay: 4 vocal Choughs at 15:00. Mike Taylor)

Coverack: Sandwich Tern, 3 Med Gull, Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Intro to sea watching  08:30-10:30 Manx Shearwaters are well and truly back in Cornish Water with c600/hr also Puffin numbers beginning to build with 9 seen. 1hr counts per hour include  Gannet 204, Fulmar 36, Guillemot 1932, Razorbill 828, Kittiwake 132, Common Gull 2. (T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 1 Tufted Duck and 4 Great Crested Grebe. (DK Parker)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Moving west, 06:55-08:30, were 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 75 Gannet, 10 Red-throated Diver, 55 Auks, 1 Shelduck, 3 Common Gull and 151 Kittiwake. 4 Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Diver on sea. (A Payne)

Falmouth Bay 17.30-18.30:  2+ Pomarine Skuas (immatures), 1 Great Northern Diver, 176 Kittiwakes, 40+ auk. sp, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 10+ Gannets. (T Phelps)

djc

Comments are closed.