Recent sightings

Cornish Choughs: The Society is now maintaining the dedicated Chough sightings database for Cornwall, adding to the many thousands of records received from birders and members of the public since 2001. Please send your sightings to choughs@cbwps.org.uk including, date, place, 6 fig grid ref if possible, and notes on any colour rings observed.

Cornwall Birds Student Award 2019: The Cornwall Birds (CBWPS) ‘Birds in Cornwall Award for Student Research’ in memory of Vic Simpson (1941-2018) aims to recognise and promote the contribution to the long history of Cornish ornithology by masters and final year undergraduate students. The award is given to the student judged to have produced the best ornithological dissertation based on research conducted in Cornwall. To find out more please see: Cornwall Birds Student Award 2019

Incomplete Records for BiC 2018: There are a number of records of birds reported in the county for which we still require documentation for them to enter the County Record and to be published in the Annual County Report. If you were in the county during 2018 and were involved in the finding of, or indeed, even saw, any of the birds in the linked page here;- Incomplete Records 2018 , then please contact the County Recorder; recorder@cbwps.org.uk with your submission or for any enquiries. Please help to keep the County Record as complete as possible!

Wintering Warblers Project: Laura Giles, a student at the University of Exeter is requesting any sightings of crests and warblers in the county this winter. To help and for more information please see on the website Here

Paddyfield Pipit colour A4 prints by renowned wildlife artist Martin Elliott, from a limited-edition of 30, signed and numbered at £20 each (plus £5 p&p). People can contact Martin by e-mail or ringing 07875295457.

Gull Identification field-classes: based at the Hayle Estuary led by Martin Elliott. This winter numbers will be limited to a maximum of 4 people at a time and aim be more flexible about time etc so £10 per hour per head for the first 2 hours then £5 per hour thereafter. People can contact Martin by e-mail or ringing 07875295457.

 The Birdwatchers Code  The Nature Photographers Code  Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981  Schedule 1 Birds

 

Wednesday 11th December 2019

Morwenstow: Partially leucistic Starling seen this morning amongst a 100+plus flock of Starlings in Woodford. (A Rowland)

Leucistic Starling – Alan Rowland

Port Isaac: 7 Common Gull on the water outside of the harbour. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 1 Common Gull, 5 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 19 Turnstone, 68 Oystercatcher, 1 Shelduck, 19 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

St Jidgey: 2 small Grey Geese in flight heading towards Retallick. One possibly a Bean Goose. (P Roseveare)

Falmouth; off Pendennis Point: 1 Black-throated Diver (distant), 6 Great Northern Diver (close to shore). (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – J St Ledger

Falmouth; off Gyllyngvase Beach: 1 Eider (female). Also 1 Whimbrel, 4 Mediterranean Gull on rocks. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2m Goosander. (R Veal) Also, juvenile Glaucous Gull briefly and one odd looking markedly smaller and darker than average Common Gull. (J Hicks)

Restronguet Weir: 4 Red-breasted Merganser. ( P Pearson)

Truro: Grey Wagtail. (R Netherton)

Grey Wagtail – R Netherton

 

dkp/plr

Tuesday 10th December 2019

It is with regret we inform you of the death of one of our colleagues – Roger Butts. Roger passed away this afternoon 10th December 2019, at his home at Paul following a short battle with cancer. R.I.P Roger.

Bude Canal: 1 drake Mandarin Duck. (B Bosisto S Windle)

Mandarin Duck-S Windle

Bude: 1 Black Redstart at Upton Cliffs. (H Kendall)

Downderry seawatch 9-12: all West. 200 Auks, c.25 Kittiwake, 8 Fulmar, 2 Common Scoter, c.70 Gannet & 2 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (P Kemp)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Glaucous Gull reported again. 3rd winter Caspian Gull also reported (Birdguides)

Coverack: Single swallow seen flying at North Corner. (P Wood)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Corn bunting, 4 Stonechat, 1 Merlin, 17 Oystercatcher on beach, 1 Cormorant landed in stubble field. (S Grose)

rrb

Monday 9th December 2019

Late news, 8/12, Millbrook: 13 Cattle Egret in field opposite Stone Farm, Radford Lane. (B Taggart)

Upper Tamar Lakes: 4 Ring-necked Duck still. (S Windle)

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Mithian: Possible Great Grey Shrike reported between Mithian and Bolingey along the B3284.

Porth Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 24 Coot, 5 Tufted Duck, 23 Coot, 69 Mallard, 16 Moorhen, 2 Common Gull, 15 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull at 08:15. (S Grose)

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

St Minver: 3 Cattle Egret at Tredower Farm B&B. (S Grose)

St Ives: 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 juv Little Gull and 1 Sooty Shearwater between 08:00 & 12:00. (B Mellow)

Penzance: 19+ Purple Sandpiper tucked into crevices on wall at battery rocks at high tide. (R Fox)

Cape Cornwall: 9 Great Skua and a Manx Shearwater south 08:30-10:30. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Greenscombe Wood, near Callington: 4 Woodcock. (A Parker)

Trevose Head: A pair of Chough near the blow hole below the lighthouse. (K O’Brien)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit with 16 Rock Pipit and 2 Meadow Pipit from car park at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Clement to Tresemple  Pool: 26 Shelduck, 12 Greenshank, 15 Redshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Teal, 1 Med Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Curlew, 3 Grey Heron & 3  Little Egret. (M Lammas, R Napin)

Sunday 8th December 2019

Late News, 07/12, Hannafore: 2 Cormorant; 1 Little Egret; 3m, 3f Eider; 6 Oystercatcher; 5 Meadow Pipit; 1m Stonechat; 2 Turnstone; 1 Redshank; 4 Shag; 1 Rock Pipit. Millpool: 1 KIngfisher; 1 Grey Heron (C&J Duffy)

Hayle Estuary: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull, 1w Caspian Gull (or hybrid?), 12 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Scandinavian Herring Gull. (M Halliday, M Elliott)

Ring-billed Gull – M Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull – M Ahmad

Mousehole: 2 1w Caspian Gull and juv Iceland Gull on the St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Ahmad, G Wills)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck and Firecrest (G Wills).

Truro River: Avocet and  1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Par Beach Pool: 1f Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Rowe)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Eider (though distant), 17 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 47 Oystercatcher,1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Roche, St Gomonda’s Church: 1 Firecrest in yew tree. (S Grose)

Fistral Beach: 116 Fulmar , 2 Manx Shearwater , 3 Red-throated Diver 1 Mediterranean Gull (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 560 Black-headed Gull, , 326 Herring Gull , 6 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 49 Great black backed Gull , 1 Common Gull , 4 Mediterranean Gull (B Bosisto)

Pencarrow Estate: 3 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Crossbill, 2 Siskin , 2 Marsh Tit ( L Payne )

Lostwithiel: 1m Blackcap in a private garden. (E Mayhew)

London Apprentice: 5 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 3 Great Skua. Also, light passage of Gannets, Kittiwakes, Fulmar & Auks between 15:15 & 16:00. (J Hawkey) 6 Great Skua and 3 Manx Shearwater between 08.30 and 13.30 (R Wilkins)

Padstow: 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 78 Common Gull, 18 Mediterranean Gull, c.900 Black-headed Gull, 139 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 29 Turnstone, 108 Oystercatcher. (P Roseveare)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, Knot and 2 Greenshank. (D Julian)

Sancreed: fem/imm Marsh Harrier, Cattle Egret, 2 Med Gull, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Guineaport Road, Wadebridge: 1 Swallow, m&f Blackcap in private garden. Also, male Mandarin on the river. (W Delacour)

Lizard Lifeboat Station: Fire Crest and Chiffchaff. (J Witheywood)

 

plr

Saturday 7th December 2019

Late news, 17/11, Bodmin Moor: Male Hen Harrier hunting neat Trippet Stone Circle. (G Jones)

Late news, 5/12, Gwithian: 1 Brent Goose on the beach. (S Roberts)

Brent Goose – Susannah Roberts

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Glaucous Gull and 1 juv Iceland Gull on Lelant Saltings, plus Slavonian Grebe still on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Rowe) Juv Iceland Gull, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Caspian Gull and 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull in the afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Slavonian Grebe – John Chapple

Falmouth bay: 1 Black Guillemot viewed from Swanpool beach. (G Wills)

Carnon Downs: Siberian Chiffchaff again at the sewage works. (L Langley)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Bullfinch, 200 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 5 Marsh Tit, 3 Willow Tit, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 2 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 7 Tufted Duck plus 1 hybrid female, 4 Ring-necked Duck, 10 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 15 Mallard, 10 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Stonechat, 15 Wren, 5 Comorant, 4 Jay, 5 Grey Heron, 10 Dunnock, 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Windle)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Keyholders only): Great White Egret reported.

Sennen Cove: 2 1w & 2 2w Yellow-legged Gull this morning. (K Wilson)

Penzance: 68 Sanderling, 19 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 29 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Eider, 76 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher,1 Grey Wagtail, 1 House Sparrow by Battery Rocks. (S Grose)

Zennor: 6 Pipistrelle species hunting at first light,12+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Peregrine, 2 Firecrest, 3 Raven (J Evans)

Ruan Estuary: 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Robins, Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 100+ Golden Plover, 1 Pied Wagtail, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Pheasants, Wrens, 5 Siskins, Blackbirds, 1 Collared Dove, Woodpigeon, 1 Buzzard, Redwings, Blue Tits, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, 9 Linnet, Dunnocks, 8 Meadow Pipits, 1 Kestrel, Skylark, 2 Stonechats, Rooks, Jackdaws, Redshank, Curlew, Oystercatchers, 7 Shelducks, Greenshanks, 2 Little Egrets, 4 Little Grebe, Lapwings, 1 Cormorant, Starlings, 5 Fieldfare, 12 Canada Geese, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Grey Heron. (S Taylor, C Hughes et al.)

Perranporth: Male Black Redstart behind the Deck pub. (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander 9m 7f, 6 Tufted Duck 3m 3f, 11 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 15 Coal Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Magpie, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Wren, 28 Mallard, 1m Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Cormorant, 3 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 4 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Robin, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Sancreed: 2 Little Egret, 50 Redwing, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 (m&f) Gadwall, 2 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 13 Curlew, 68 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 1 Common Gull, c.80 Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Lapland Bunting and 7 Skylark flushed from Stubble field behind the Downs by a dog. 2 Reed Bunting, 18 Meadow Pipit, 17 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, c. 70 Golden Plover. (P Roseveare)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Gadwall, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 49 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 123 Teal, 36 Wigeon, 26 Tufted Duck, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Land’s End: Black Redstart on boarded up white house and presumed resident hybrid Hooded Crow off the cycle path.

Lizard: 2 Water Pipit on the bottle bank field. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 2 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Firecrest . (I Maclean)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 20 Chiffchaff. (I Maclean)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still.

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water pipit still. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Carbis Bay: 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter. (S Rowe, T Carson)

St Just in Roseland: 3 Cirl Buntings (1m:2f), 3 Redwings, 2 Greenfinch, 1m Stonechat, 2 Blackcaps (pr), 1(f/imm) Black Redstart. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Carharrack, Poldory Villas: 2 Goldcrest in holly bush. (W Chegwidden)

Poldory View:  1 female Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest 1 Coal Tit private garden. (W Chegwidden)

Pendennis Point: 2 Kestrels, 2 Stonechat, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 Pied Wagtail (B Tregunna)

Gluvian: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Common Redshank (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Ducks, possible Ring-billed Gull, Pipistrelle Bat. (S Finch)

St Ives: Black Redstart on the Island. (G Jones)

Friday 6th December 2019

Late news, 23/10-14/11, Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit identification now confirmed by DNA analysis.

Par: Tawny Owl heard 01:20. (R Hampshire)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Sanderling, 4 Raven over, 47 Meadow Pipit in the dunes. (S Grose)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1w Iceland Gull, 3w Caspian Gull and 7 Yellow-Legged Gull. (M Halliday) Copperhouse: 5 Common Snipe. (J and J Elvin)

Iceland Gull – M Halliday

Snipe – Jenny and John Elvin

Mousehole: 2 1w Caspian Gull and a 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Trevose Head: Hooded Crow still present. (A Johnson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, 3 Tufted Duck, 70+ Lapwing (over), 10 Long-tailed Tit on feeders. Also 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Jay. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Tufted Duck, 22 Coot, 2 Common Gull, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 11 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Dunmere: Short-eared Owl flew northeast over the valley at 16:30. (D Julian)

Carnon Downs: Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Firecrest at the sewage works. (R Wilkins)

Thursday 5th December 2019

Late news, 4/12, Kennack Sands:1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Plover on rocks as well as 1 Kingfisher fishing in the rock pools.  Also 1 Firecrest on Goonhilly Downs (P Bedford)

Late news, 4/12, St Mawes: Great Northern Diver close inshore off the Quay. (I Bott)

Late news, 4/12, Nanjizal: 5 Whooper Swan and 4 Cattle Egret. (K Wilson)

Late news, 4/12, Cape Cornwall: 2 Chough. (G Casson)

Helston: Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works.

Brew: 3+ Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (M Ahmad)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mashuq Ahmad

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mashuq Ahmad

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Westways petrol station at 07:15. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 48 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler, 1 Ruff, 250 Golden Plover , 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Long-tailed Duck and 2 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Kenegie: 1 Firecrest. 3 Goldcrest. (J & J Alvin)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 male Goosander. (A Piper)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Shoveler, 1 female Goldeneye, 1 Stonechat. (A Piper)

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 1f Tufted Duck, 1 Coot, 11 Moorhen. (R Veal)

Kennack Sands: 1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Plover on rocks as well as 1 Kingfisher fishing in the rock pools. (P Bedford)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Firecrest. (P Bedford)

Padstow: Swallow flew over the harbour at midday. Nearby 100 Golden Plover from road at Trevisker (T Wilson)

Whitsand Bay: c90 Common Scoter mostly females off Wiggle Cliff, also 1m Pochard. (R Smaldon)

Millbrook Lake: 6  Common Gull. (R Smaldon)

Withnoe (near Millbrook): 15 Cattle Egret in fields with cattle. (R Smaldon)

St. Johns Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

Lynher Estuary: 83 Avocet, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

Coverack Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper, 200 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 100 Golden Plover, 30 Lapwing, 1 Snipe. (D Collins)

Lizard: 1 Water Pipit, 88 Lapwing. (D Collins)

Rock Helipad Field: 5 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir & Davidstow Wood: 1 Great-Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorants, 1 male & 1 female Goosander, 2 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 3 Buzzards, 1 Kestrel, 70 Lapwing, 10+ Herring Gulls, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls,1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Robins, 7 Meadow Pipits;, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Ravens,10+ Crows.  (A Parker et al)

Roughtor Farm: Large Starling murmuration – 2 Peregrines & 1 Merlin hunting starlings. 3 Buzzards.  (A Parker et al)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper, 9 Goosander 5m 4f, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Wigeon, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Gadwall, 2 Nuthatch, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Tufted Duck 1m 1f, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

St Germans: Firecrest in garden again. (A Blonden)

dkp/sgr