Recent sightings

COVID-19 Update 14th Sept: Society reserves are now open, however all hides remain closed, and the society walks and events program has been suspended until further notice. We will be publishing reports of rare birds in the County where it is felt it is safe to do so, please do continue to send in all records. See the Society Homepage for more information and a full statement from the board.

Cornish Choughs: The Society is now maintaining the dedicated Chough sightings database for Cornwall, adding to the many thousands of records received from birders and members of the public since 2001. Please send your sightings to choughs@cbwps.org.uk including, date, place, 6 fig grid ref if possible, and notes on any colour rings observed. Another record year for Cornish Chough in 2020 with 14 pairs successfully breeding and fledging 43 chicks – the highest number so far.

Cornwall Birds Student Award 2020/21: This year we will again be offering an award to the student judged to have produced the best ornithological dissertation based on research conducted in Cornwall. The award will be advertised throughout Cornwall’s Colleges and Universities and entries will be accepted until 31st July 2021. The Award is being made in memory of renowned naturalist and long-standing CBWPS member, Vic Simpson. Vic left a legacy to Cornwall Birds and the Trustees agreed that we should honour his memory each year through the award, which is worth £150 to the winner. If you know anyone who you think might be eligible, please encourage them to enter. For full details please see our student award page.

More news and updates from the Society: can be found Here

Derek Skinner: The Society is sad to announce that Derek Skinner died peacefully at Perran Bay care home aged 89 on 29th September and his committal service was at Penmount Crematorium on 10th October. Derek was a life member of the Society and will be remembered fondly by many of our long standing members. Our condolences to his family and friends.

The Birdwatchers Code  The Nature Photographers Code  Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981  Schedule 1 Birds

Friday 23rd October 2020

Late news, 22nd October, Treen Cliffs: male Snow Bunting feeding near to the path at Treen Cliffs yesterday afternoon. (I Powell)

Late news, 22nd October, St Ives: Black-throated Diver in the bay. (Birdguides)

Lamorna Cove: Pallas’s Warbler & Yellow-browed Warbler by Lamorna pottery. (Birdguides)

Cot Valley: Dusky Warbler mid morning. Just down from pines and youth hostel. Calling and showing reasonably well. Favoring clump of ivy/bracken on right hand side of road. (N Ward)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, J Miller)

Spotted Flycatcher – John Miller

Spotted Flycatcher – Phil Taylor

St Just: 2 Black Redstart around Lands End Airport buildings. (Birdguides)

Foage Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: 2 Cattle Egret Treganhoe Fm. 5 Black Redstart (2 village, 1 Old Dairy, 2 Derval Farm incl new ad.m.), Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting.( D Flumm)

Lands End: Snow Bunting. (J Miller) Cuckoo still present. (R Farnes) Short-eared Owl. (T Lovelock)

Snow Bunting – John Miller

Rose Valley: 1 Common Snipe, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest , 1 Firecrest , 150 + Chaffinch (A Bayly)

Morvah: 2 Black Redstart at the Church (A Bayly)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit at Lighthouse flew east calling at 10:10 (A Bayly , P Combridge)

Polgigga: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 1 Snow Bunting. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler at north-west end. (Birdguides)

Mounts Bay: 20 Turnstone on beach between Penzance and Newlyn Art gallery this a.m. (M Logan)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek between 1pm & 2pm: Pink-footed Geese, Mediterranean Gull’s, Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper. (M Greenhalgh)

St Anthony in Roseland: c15 Long-tailed Tit this afternoon in hedgerow near Place Manor. (R Sharp)

College Reservoir: (Viz Mig) 181 Redwing, 96 Chaffinch 93 Goldfinch, 24 Fieldfare, 3 Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush, 7 meadow Pipit, 46 Pied Wagtail and 6 Grey Wagtail. Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 46 Cormorant, 4 Shoveler, several Wigeon and Teal. (M Broadbent & C Foote)

Stithians: 1 Great Egret, 7 Whooper Swan. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Falmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler on coastpath between Falmouth and Maenporth reported.

Gillan Creek: 10 Cattle Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Firecrest (M Grantham)

Cattle Egret – Mark Grantham

Coverack: 1 Stonechat. (J Witheywood)

Stonechat – J Witheywood

Camel Trail (Wadebridge old town bridge to sewage works): 20 Curlew, 30+ Lapwing, 15 Oystercatcher, 20+ Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Little Egret, 3 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, Herring, Lesser black-Backed and Black-headed Gulls, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Kestrel. ( S Marquis )

Trevose Head: Swallow & female Merlin. (C Moncaster)

Towan Head: 109 Auk Sp, flying south 14.30-16.30. (N Long)

Rame Head: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

rrb plr

Thursday 22nd October 2020

Late news, 21/10, Crackington Haven: 2 House Martins flying south over Higher Crackinginton, 2 House Martins flying over Bridgerule  (J & B Teague)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle: Possible Dusky Warbler opposite St Uny close this morning at 10:30. Also, Firecrest and several “continental “ Blackbirds. (C Lewis)

Nanjizal: 1 Rustic Bunting on the Trevilley side, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 29 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 1 Swallow. (K Wison)

Trethewey: 2 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Bosistow Farm: 1 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Swift sp at this morning (reasonably sure it was just a common but was often in poor light), also 3 Yellow-browed Warbler & Black Redstart. (M Wallace) Lapland Bunting at Ardensawah, 2 Black Redstart at Raftra. (M Wallace)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Trevilley: Richard’s Pipit over NE 13:30. (L Thomson) 1 Merlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) 1 fem Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 Chough. (T Mills)

Trevescan: Yellow- browed Warbler and Black Redstart. (L Thomson)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: Now 7 adult Whooper Swan in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings (viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 5 Whooper Swans arrived at 10.17 and flew east. They were also seen at Lands End and joined the long staying 2 near Trevean farm for a short stay then seen over Porthgwarra just after 17.00. 2 still left at Sennen. (J Miller) 1 Lapland Bunting over, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Black Redstart at Manor Farm, circa 70 Golden Plover at Carminowe Farm. (A Bayly)

Land’s End: Snow Bunting, Tree Pipit (seen well on the ground south of car park), Lesser Whitethroat, Black Redstart, Short-eared Owl, Green Sandpiper, Wheatear, Cuckoo. Also, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Reed Bunting, Brambling, Redpoll, 7 Siskin, 5 Crossbill over. (L Thomson) 4 Black Redstart, 1 Whinchat, 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Chough, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Cuckoo – Tony Mills

Cuckoo – Tony Mills

Snow Bunting – Phil Taylor

Kestrel – John St Ledger

Short-eared Owl – John St Ledger

Sancreed: 5 Black Redstart (2 in village, 2 Old Dairy, 1 Derval Fm), Blackcap, 6 Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egrets, 2 Gadwall (pair), 6 Wigeon, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult). (N Rogers) 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Goldeneye. (M Ahmad)

St Just: 35 Lapwing, 4 Raven. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno:  Spotted Flycatcher. (J Miller)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel. (B Stone)

St Buryan: 1 Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Maer Lake: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 920 Canada Goose. (D Julian)

Porth Joke: Yellow-browed Warbler by the pond at the bottom of the track through Treago campsite (T Wilson, S Rowe)

Restronguet: 1 Yellow Wagtail and 5 Crossbill over. (J Chapple)

Victoria, Roche: 1 Black Redstart. (P Roseveare)

St Dennis: 3 Black Redstart in the cemetery. 1 Mistle Thrush at Mena farm. (P Ash)

Tremayne Quay and Woods, St Martin: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail. (G Adams)

Tresemple Pool: 1 White-fronted Goose still present with Canada flock, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 4 Greenshank, 3 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Tresillian: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden in Polsue Way. 3 Firecrest with Long-tailed Tit flock by gateway at start of footpath to St Clement. (A Nicholson)

Penhalurick: 5 Bullfinch (1 with some albino plumage), 10 Goldfinchin private garden. (G Cross)

Rame: 2 Black Redstarts on Rame Barton roof, 2 Black Redstarts on coast gaurds cottagess (may hav been same pair).Chiffchaffs, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 40 Linnets, 1 Merlin. (C Buckland, M Beer)

St. John’s Lake ( from Chapeldown Road, Torpoint ):  8 Great Crested Grebe, 10+ Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 20+ Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 400+ Wigeon, 25+ Curlew,  89 Oystercatcher,  8 Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, 30+ Redshank, 10 Swallows. (A Parker)

Lansallos: 2 Firecrests and a Willow Warbler. (D Callahan)

Copperhouse Creek: 8 Pink-footed Goose still. (P Smale)

Trevose Head: 5 to 6 Swallows seen around the cliffs at Padstow Lifeboat Station 11.30. (J Davis)

St Mawes: 3 fem Black Redstart. (S Turner)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 21st October 2020

Late news, 20/10, Whipsiderry: 2 Chough. (A Taylor)

Choughs – Andy Taylor

Late news, 20/10, Trebah Cove, Helford: Female Eider. (D Collins)

Lansallos: Elusive and mobile Dusky Warbler between Lansallos and Lansallos Bay, at SX168515 late afternoon, loosely associating with tit flock. (D Callahan)

Lizard: 1 Yellow Wagtail suspected to be Eastern Yellow Wagtail (no recordings obtained) near Lizard lighthouse with cattle, then flew west. (D Collins)

putative Eastern Yellow Wagtail – David Collins

putative Eastern Yellow Wagtail – David Collins

Helston: Male Ferruginous Duck on Helston boating lake this morning at 11:00. (L Pearce)

Ferruginous Duck – Laurence Pearce

Downderry: 6 Mediterranean Gulls this morning. (A Payne)

Land’s End: Juv Cuckoo still. (M Elliott) Snow Bunting around complex, Lesser Whitethroat, Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Short-eared Owl, 2 Black Redstart, Whinchat, Cuckoo, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe, 26 Redwing. (L Thomson)

Trevescan: Lapland Bunting over. (L Thomson)

Cot valley: 2 Black Redstart on beach this evening, 1+ Firecrest near ‘Cot Valley Cottage’. (D Helliar)

Pendeen: 5 Black Redstart around the lighthouse. (K Aspden, P Combridge) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 11 Redwing. (A Bayly)

St Agnes: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Woodcock. (G Lawlor)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret still and the remains of another found today. (J St Ledger) 1 Gadwall, 12 Wigeon, 32 Lapwing, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 6 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, also Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Mallards, Moorhen, Cormorants. 1 ring-tailed Hen Harrier approx half a mile north of Penhalvean 1.40pm. (I Grant, F Were)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Gadwall, 3 Wigeon. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Imm/fem Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Fem/Juv Marsh Harrier seen well in flight at 2.45pm. (I Grindle)

Long Rock: 1 Wheatear. (B Stone)

Sancreed: 2 female Black Redstart on rooves in the village, 3 Siskin at the church. (D Flumm)

St Ives: Firecrest at Trewyn Garden and Barn Swallow at St Ives Island. (P Andrews)

Blisland: 1 Red Kite. (C Whitehead)

Truro: m&f  Blackcap in garden, the first here this autumn. (D Jenkins)

Newquay: 1 Common Redstart  (P Brag)

Common Redstart – P Brag

Anderton: 4 Med Gulls, 6 Redshank, 7 Little Egret.  (D Sharp)

Cremyll: 15+ Cattle Egret, 1 x Great Spotted Woodpecker (f).  (D Sharp)

Rame: 4+ Cirl Buntings, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel (m). (D Sharp)

Cirl Bunting – Deena Sharp

Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling gardens along the west side of Swanpool. (M Silk)

White Cross, Newquay: 5 Swallow, 2 Dunock, 4 Greenfinch, 100+ Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 1 pr Stonechat, 4 Wood Pigeon, 7 Collared Dove and 1 Great Spotted woodpecker. (D Thomas)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 20th October 2020

Late news, 19/10, Penzance: Hummingbird Hawkmoth in Morrab Gardens. (D Brown)

Hummingbird Hawk Moth – Dave Brown

Late news, 19/10 St Agnes: 2 Black Redstart. (C Delgery-Savvidis)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Imm/fem Marsh Harrier hunting over the marsh. (P Walsh)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Cattle Egret’s – Dave Flumm

 

Sancreed: 4 Black Redstart, Blackcap, 3 Lapwing, 2 Skylark, 65 Linnet, 30 Goldfinch, 8 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack: 1 Black Redstart on the shore. (B Stone)

Porthcurno: 2+ Yellow-browed Warbler in the car park bushes. (J Ryan)

Penberth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Cot Valley: 2 Black Redstart on rocks at seaward end.(I. Grindle)

Pendeen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Stone Farm.

Lands End: 1 juvenile Cuckoo still. (Birdguides)

Sennen Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler behind the beach restaraunt. 19 Mediterranean Gull including 2 new colour ringed birds. (B Dawson)

Trevear Farm: 2 ad Whooper Swan in fields to NW of farm, visible from Escalls Chapel.

Clapper Marshes: 1 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 1 Great White Egret. (D Julian)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Wheatear, both on west side. 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull (D Chaney)

Mabe Burnthouse: 8 Fieldfare west 16:30pm. (D Chaney)

Tresillain river (Tresillian  – St Clement): 1 European White Fronted Goose (albifron race) amongst 560 Canada Geese. Also Pintail (drake) on Tresemple Pool (first site record for me since mid -1990s), 1 Kingfisher, plus 4 Common Sandpiper in Tresillian village. (A Nicholson)

European White-fronted Goose (amongst Canada Geese) – Andrew Nicholson

Drake Pintail – Andrew Nicholson

Charlestown: 1 Grey Heron. (D Hastilow)

Grey Heron – David Hastilow

Monday 19th October 2020

Late News, 18/10, Morvah: Black Redstart (A Bayly)

Late News, 18/10, Rose Valley: Firecrest (A Bayly)

Truro: Yellow-browed Warbler at Penpol. (J Chapple)

Perranporth: Hobby low over the town at 10:30 + Merlin nearby at Cligga Head. (T Wilson)

Land’s End: Juv Cuckoo plus male Crossbill over. (P Clement) Black Redstart, Whinchat, Short-eared Owl and 10 Crossbills. (L Thomson) Rough-legged Buzzard flew straight through heading towards Sennen at c14:00. (B Hibbett) Richard’s Pipit reported over the cycle track at 09:40.

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel near Calartha Farm moved east towards Portheras, also Black Redstart again. (P Combridge)

Gurnards Head: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Crossbill, 3 Redpoll, Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace) Also Black Redstart on Coastguard Cottages. (J Miller) Sooty Shearwater reported flying west.

Ring Ouzel – John Miller

Black Redstart – John Miller

Ardensawah Farm: Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

Marazion: Ad male Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Trevear Farm: 2 ad Whooper Swan in fields to NW of farm, visible from Escalls Chapel. (N Rogers)

Whooper Swan – Nigel Rogers

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher again reported from the sewage works.

Kynance Cove: Black Redstart reported on cliffs to the east.

Loe Pool, Helston: 29 Great-crested Greb, 6 Shoveler, and 7 Pochard (A Witheywood)

Lower Predannack: 2 Chough, male Blackcap, 3 Black Redstart on Windyridge Farm buildings (ad/m; 1st cy/m; f or imm), 1 pale Northern Wheatear. (JH & K Dalziel)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 41 Lapwing (on roost). (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads: 1 Scoter (female), 31 Mute Swan. (J St Ledger)

Rame: Firecrest, 2 Black Redstart, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Reed Bunting, 19 Med Gull. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 Pintail, 455 Wigeon, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 3 Whimbrel. (P Aley)

St Dennis cemetery:1 Redstart. 1 Redwing. 2 Goldcrest. Also 13 Fieldfare flying towards Goss moor. (P Ash).

Par Beach: 2 Brent Goose (R Hampshire)

Sunday 18th October 2020

Land’s End: Richard’s Pipit on the moor s of car park but mobile. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, Cuckoo, Brambling, Short-eared Owl. (N Rogers, J Miller et al.) In addition 1 “helice” Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richards Pipit – Phil Taylor

Cuckoo – Alex Mckechnie

Nanjizal: 71 new ringed. “blythi” Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 12 Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 5 Meadow Pipit (+ a British control) and 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, N Ward, J Ryan et al) Also overhead 2 Redpoll, 20 Siskin , 4 Crossbill, 2 Lapland Bunting, 1 Brambling, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Swallow, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto, R Veal et al)

blythi Lesser Whitethroat – Peter Roseveare

Bosistow Lane: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 1 Merlin, also 3 Lapland Bunting in stubble south of track. (D Flumm)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Short-eared Owl. (R Augarde)

Porthgwarra: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace) 2 Chough, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor) Short-eared owl, Black Redstart, 2 Golden Plover, 6 Chough, 1 Goldcrest, 100+ Linnet, 20 + Chaffinch. (J Howells) 2 Lapland Bunting reported at Ardensawah Farm.

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Golden Plover – Josh Howells

Short-eared Owl – Josh Howells

Raftra Farm: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: 2 Whooper Swan feeding in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings. (Viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 9 Brambling, Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Merlin. (K Aspden, A Bayly, P Combridge) Yellow-browed Warbler at Bojewyan Stennack. (A Bayly)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher reported by the sewage works, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Chough. (J Branscombe)

Nanquidno: Large pipit flushed from stubble field above the pool and flew towards Tregiffian. (C Moore) Ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 3 Crossbill. (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 8 Oystercatcher, 20+ Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Teal, 20+ Pochard,
4 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 50+ Wigeon, 4 Garganey. Copperhouse: 10 Pink-footed Goose, 100+Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Curlew. (K Hambly-Staite)

Soapy Cove: 5 Black Redstart, 1 Common Redstart. (D Wright & S Bury)

Mullion Cove: 3 Firecrest. (D Wright & S Bury)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart (f) (J Evans)

Lower Predannack: 1 Golden Plover over, 2 Peregrine over, 1 vocal Dartford Warbler possible juv f near Airfield sign (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: Large flock of 80+ Finch species moving through canopy of pines near entrance: Crossbill, Siskin, Chaffinch, Goldfinch; predominantly Crossbill, 2 Woodcock flushed, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest (J Evans)

Crossbill – John Evans

The Lizard: 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard. (C Hooper)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret  in trees at south end until 08:30 when they flew north. (L Langley)

Seworgan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in wood along stream-bank. (J Chapman)

River Fal inlet, Trelissick: 5 Teal and 1 Greenshank. (V Skilton)

Feock: 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 5 Swallow over church at 16.50. (K Dalziel)

Gwinear: stuble field north of school. 50+ Fieldfare, at 3.00pm then 50+ Fieldfare over Reawla heading south at 5.00pm. (T Polglase)

Camel Estuary: Cattle Egret in Old Town Cove also 3 Spotted Redshank feeding in the channel at Camel Quarry. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 1 Ring Ouzel and Merlin. (D Julian)

Trevose Head: 1 Skylark and 1 Kestrel. (D Hastilow)

Skylark – David Hastilow

Common Kestrel – David Hastilow

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Jackdaw (D Hastilow)

St Dennis: 1 Ring Ouzel, 3 Fieldfare 18 Redwing, c20 Blackbirds also 5 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch in the cemetery. (P Ash)

Ring Ouzel – Paul Ash

St Blazey: 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch from Biscovey Rd. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Brent Geese (dark bellied), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Mute Swan, 43 Linnet, 31 Meadow Pipit, 19 Pied Wagtail.(S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose) Also, Merlin flew into roost at 1831 (DA Conway)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit, 18 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Trezaise: 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Newquay: Red Kite over at 13:45. (A Turner)

Newlyn Downs: 1 Merlin,1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 17 Snipe, 1 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 50+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Tregonning Hill: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in a private garden. (W Smith)

Laneast: 1 Whinchat (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Goosander (b/h), 13 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12+ Mallard, 13 Teal, Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 2 Cormorant. (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 93 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Mallard, 3 Teal, 1 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Ruff, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Goosander (red head), 24 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull,1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 33 Carrion Crow, 43 Jackdaw, 22 Magpie, 400 Starling, 3 Woodpigeon, 55 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackbird, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 2 Wren, 1 Common Darter and 2 Small Tortoiseshell. (R Hemmings and DA Conway)

Maer Lake: 160+ Golden Plover,  c450 Canada Geese,  a few Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk, mixed party of c.60 gulls – Herring and Black headed, 2 Moorhens, small groups of Starlings over and bathing on water’s edge, Great Tit and Robin, 5 House Sparrows. (H Kendall)

Wacker Quay: 50+ Teal, 80+ Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Redshank (D Sharp)

St Johns Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 15+ Teal, 2 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Penlee: 3 Stonechat, Clouded Yellow & Red Admiral Butterflies (D Sharp)

Rame Church: 2 Goldcreast, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Meadow Pipit, Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (D Sharp) Also, 1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Downderry/Seaton: a local walk this afternoon included Peregrine, Swallow, Nuthatch, Firecrest, 4 Clouded Yellows, Common Darter and Southern Hawker. (A Payne)

Dobwalls: 1 Kestrel over field below garden, 3 Coal Tits on feeders, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Speckled Wood (C&J Duffy)

plr

Saturday 17th October 2020

Late news, 14/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: Probable White-tailed Eagle mobbed by 2 Buzzard. (D Thomas)

Late news, 15/10, White Cross, Newquay: 80+ Golden plover, 100+ Finches, (mostly Goldfinch) 3 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Buzzard, 7 Collared dove, 6 Wood pigeon, 4 Magpie, 2 Jay, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Coal tit, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Dunnock, 6 Blue tit, 3 Great tit and 4 Blackbird. (D Thomas)

Polgigga: Ortolan Bunting in stubble fields west of wash site., 2 Crossbill (M Wallace) 4 Lapland Bunting, 12 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1+ Crossbill heard. (R Veal)

Ortolan Bunting – Mark Wallace

 

Bosistow Lane: Probable Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 3 male Crossbill. (L Thomson)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler and Merlin. (M Wallace)

Rospletha: 2 Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest and 6 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Porthcurno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher in Southeast corner of willows between Car park and Beach at 09.00 hrs. 3 Yellow-browed Warbler,1 Firecrest further up the valley close to the Museum.(T Disley)

Nanjizal: 3 Lapland Bunting, Ring Ouzel. (L Thomson)

Trevescan: Yellow-browed Warbler. (L Thomson)

Land’s End: Juv Long-tailed Skua flew over the cycle track and appeared to land but not relocated. (P Clement) 2+ Black Redstart in the car park. (J Miller) Also Short-eared Owl reported.

Pendeen: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Redpoll, 1 Lapland Bunting, Merlin, 2 Fieldfare. (P Combridge, A Bayly, K Aspden) Little Bunting briefly on Manor farm track at c15:00 only. (P Combridge) 4 Blackcap,1 Redwing. (J Hawkey)

Little Bunting – Pendeen

Kenidjack: Siberian Chiffchaff videoed by the sewage works, Pied Flycatcher in garden of last house, 2+ Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff. (B Stone, D Helliar, J Branscombe)

Botallack: 2 Great White Egret in off the sea and then north along the coast at c10:05 and then south along the coast at 10:10, also 2 Snow Bunting flew north. (P St Pierre)

St Just: 2 Great White Egret at 10:20 took of from field adjacent to A3071 near Jericho Farm. (D Allan)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler reported by the wooden bridge at 10:05 with tit flock. Also 2 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Hen Harrier in first field with stepping stones also 1 female Kestrel and Common Buzzard. (R Chiffers)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan, Snipe, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Whooper Swan above the NW arm. (T Humpage) Yellow-browed Warbler by the boat house. (M Ahmad)

Morvah: Yellow-browed Warbler, Common Redstart, Kestrel, 50 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, Grey Wagtail at Tregaminnion Farm.  (D Flumm)

Porthmeor: Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit.  (D Flumm)

Gurnard’s Head: Red Kite west, 2 Snipe, Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 24 Chough.  (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 4 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin,1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Yellow-browed Warbler by the pedestrian railway crossing. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 8 Pink-footed geese, 1 Peregrine, 1 Greenshank (N Long A Witheywood) 61 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Saltings. (S Grose)

 

Pink Footed Geese – A Witheywood

Helston: 6 Cattle Egret seen at Sithney. (J Stuart)

Windmill Farm: Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Fieldfare, Marsh Harrier and 13 Canada Geese. (D Wright)

Church Cove, The Lizard: Firecrest. (D Wright) 40 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Collins)

The Lizard, Pumping Station: Yellow Wagtail. (D Wright)

Soapy Cove: Ring Ouzel and Black Redstart. (L Langley)

Rame/Penlee: Yellow-browed Warbler with Long-tailed Tit flock at Penlee Battery, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Cirl Bunting (3 males, 1 female, 1 juv), 4 Yellowhammer (2males), 12+ Chiffchaff. (G Lewis) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 9 Goldcrest, 20 Chiffhcaff, 8 Redwing, 1 Siskin, 60 Linnet, 20 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail,1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Freathy: Long-eared Owl roosting in hawthorn and being mobbed by Blackbirds, also 1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Chapel Porth: Black Redstart reported on farm buildings.

Reskajeage Downs:1 ring tail Hen Harrier at 4pm , 1 Peregrine Falcon. (T Polglase)

Hen Harrier – T Polglase

Tehidy Woods: 3 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Mount Hawke: 98 Starling on overhead wires at 15.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Newquay: 1 Marsh Tit along Gannel Road. (N de Freitas)

Marsh Tit -N de Freitas

Marsh Tit – N de Freitas

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 3 Kestrel, 35 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 28 Redwing, 2 Water Rail, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 14 Chaffinch, 10 Greenfinch, 6 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 25 Wigeon, 4 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Garden Warbler. (J Chapple)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (C Selway)

Colliford Reservoir: 250+ Golden Plover. (P Crispin)

Millook: 1 Black Redstart. (M Worden)

Black Redstart – M Worden

Duckpool Valley: 1 Firecrest. (M Worden)

 

rrb