Monday 19th August 2019

Bude: Sabine’s Gull reported flying north past Northcott Mouth at 08:30.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in cemetery 08.20. (J Baker) Again at c10:00. (D Chadwick)

East Pentire, Newquay: 12000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 32 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern & 1 Guillemot between 07:15 and 09:15. Also 17 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern late afternoon. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 20 Curlew, 1 Marsh Tit. (D Eva)

Pendeen (06:00-15:30): 242 Whimbrel, 6 Knot, 23 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 3 ‘Commic’ Tern, 45 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Chough, c60 Meadow Pipit West. (R Veal, R Wilkins, P Clement, P Brewster, P Combridge)

St Mawgan: Osprey by perimeter fence but flew off at 14:05.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper and 1 Greenshank and far end of NW arm, also 1 Kingfisher and many fresh Painted Lady and Small Tortoiseshell butterflies. (R Chiffers, T Mills)

Black-tailed Godwit – Robin Chiffers

Black-tailed Godwit – Robin Chiffers

Botallack: 1 Chough and 2+ Kestrel around Crowns mines. (R Chiffers)

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Chough- Robin Chiffers

dkp

Sunday 18th August 2019

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 178 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Par Spit Beach: 19 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, 19 Turnstone, 1 Knot, 6 Eider, 40 Cormorant. (S Grose) Also 75 Oystercatcher & 15 Sanderling. (R Hampshire)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Shoveler, 3 Little Egret & 3 Great Crested Grebe. (C Moore, S Maycock)

Black-tailed Godwit – Alex MacKechnie

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Ding Dong Moors: 1 Whitethroat, 2 Raven, 1 European Bee-eater over, heard not seen. (J Evans)

Pendeen Watch: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull at 07:45, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 8 Common Scoter, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Sandwich Tern & 2 Arctic Tern up to 14:00. (S Rogers et al)

Camel Estuary: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 225 Mediterranean Gull and 54 Sandwich Tern off Padstow. (DI Julian)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet at Valley Gardens 08:30. (J Baker)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 16 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Windmill Farm: Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Sand Martin. Also Green Veined White, Common Blue, Painted Lady, Speckled Wood, Red Admiral, Peacock, Small Heath, Small White, Gatekeeper, Meadow Brown, Emperor, Black Tailed Skimmer, Migrant Hawker, Common Darter, Emerald Damsel, Blue Tail Damselfly, Common Damsel, 9 Adders, 2 Slow Worm. (D Wright)

Par: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Knot, 6 Eider hiding amongst Cormorant. (S Grose)

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Knot – Shaun Grose

Eider – Shaun Grose

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper heard, 3 juv Knot, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Penwithick: 4 Jackdaw, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 8 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 2 Great Tit, 2 Jay, 3 Woodpigeon, 21 House Sparrow, 1 Coal Tit. (K Bowers)

Wood Pigeon – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Robin – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel late pm. (S Rowe)

Downderry: birds moving west 06:25-07:35 included 1 Great Skua, 80 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater and over 320 Gannet. (A Payne)

dkp

Saturday 17th August 2019

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Eider on the slipway, 27 Turnstone, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 69 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 House Sparrow feeding on seaweed, 1 Compass Jellyfish. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Garganey, 1 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 96 Canada Geese, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 26 Swift, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Canada Geese – Dave Flumm

Pendeen Watch: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua, 5 Storm Petrel, 22 Whimbrel, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Chough and 4+ Bottlenose Dolphin 06:00-10:30. (L Proctor)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Knot, 21 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

East Pentire, Newquay: 22,000 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 22 Whimbrel between 07:30 and 09:30. (S Rowe) Also 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Whimbrel late afternoon. (S Rowe)

Argal Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe plus 1 chick about 3 weeks old, 7 Moorhen. (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe plus 2 chicks about 1 week old, 1 still incubating nest, 1 Gadwall, 16 Coot plus 2 chicks about 1 week old. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 19 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Sooty Shearwater.

Penzance: 7 Mediterranean Gull on rocks opposite railway station. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 14 Turnstone (12 moulting males), 2 Ringed Plover. (T Mills) Promenade: 6 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (T Mills)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Knot, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger, M Halliday) 39 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher at Ryan’s Field. (S Grose) 1 juv Common Tern this evening. (R Veal) 1 ringed Mediterranean Gull. (R Loader)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Mediterranean Gull – Rob Loader

Common Gull – John St Ledger

Knot – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

Illogan: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet. In road named Langwedh, backing on to the cemetery. (J St Ledger)

Ring-necked Parakeet – John St Ledger

Hayle: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker at Millpond. (S Grose)

Lizard Point (NT car park): 2 Whitethroat, 3 Greenfinch. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Housel Bay: 2 Common Swift, 5 Stonechat (family), 2 Whitethroat & 6 House Martin still feeding young under the eaves of the Housel Bay Hotel. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Windmill Farm: 1 Hobby successfully catching dragonfly. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 9 House Sparrow, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Robin, 2 Jay. (K Bowers)

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch – Kevin Bowers

Cape Cornwall: 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Great Skua. First light to 08:45. (J O’Sullivan)

Trebarwith Strand, nr Tintagel: 500+ Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet, 10+ Shag (all 3 species in area of Gull Rock), 5 Cormorant, 4 Fulmar. (A Parker)

Treligga Cliff, nr Tintagel: 1 Wheatear, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel. (A Parker)

Tresemple Pool, Truro: 74 Redshank, 17 Greenshank, 39 Curlew, 6 Whimbrel, 9 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret and c40 House Martin over the car park at high tide this evening. (P Kemp)

dkp

Friday 16th August 2019

Late news, 15/8, Winnard’s Perch: 1 Red Kite over A39 at 10:30. (S Piper)

Porthgwarra: 6 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Balearic Shearwater 06:00-07:00 when the rain set in. (I Prentice) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Arctic Tern & 1 Black Tern 08:30-12:00. (DK Parker) 1 probable Great Shearwater and 2 Sooty Shearwater this afternoon. (S Clinch) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, c10500 Manx Shearwater 16:30-19:00. (I Prentice)

Mousehole: 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 ‘commic’ Tern 10:00-13:30. (R Augarde)

Lizard Point: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua & 2 ‘commic’ Tern 07:02-10:04. (L Langley et al)

Pendeen Watch: 29 Whimbrel & 1 Arctic Skua 06:55-10:00. (P Combridge)

Tater-du: 1 Great Shearwater at 09:30, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 9 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 2 Guillemot, 2 Arctic Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 76 Kittiwake, 3 Whimbrel 07:15-17:15. (M McKee)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, c200 Swallow, c150 House Martin, 5 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Green Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Kingfisher – Dave Flumm

Chiffchaff – Dave Flumm

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Swallow – Dave Flumm

House Martin – Dave Flumm

Liskeard: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Cormorant, 5 Goldcrest, at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 juv Knot, 29 Whimbrel, juv Sanderling, juv Ringed Plover, 5+ Common Tern, 2+ Arctic Tern, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sandwich Tern on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Gannel Estuary: 16 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover. (S Rowe)

Newquay, Trenance Gardens: 2 Tawny Owl heard, also 70+ Starlings roosting in one the Robinia trees, outside the central Inn in a busy town centre. (S Grose)

dkp

Thursday 15th August 2019

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over, towards churchyard 08:45. (J Baker)

Botallack: Adult Sabine’s Gull flew west past Botallack mines this morning at 09:10. (T Lee)

Pendeen Watch: 06:00-17:00 combined totals from multiple observers. 83 Fulmar, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1482 Gannet, 36 Kittiwake, 16 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Herring Gull, 26 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 7+ Arctic Tern, 2+ Common Tern, 16 ‘Commic’ Tern, 6 Storm Petrel, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Common Scoter, juv Wheatear, 3 Chough; Manx Shearwater peaking at 370/minute, estimate of 70,000 for the day. 21,808 Manx Shearwater 06:05-09:00 (I Prentice, S Rogers, R Veal, R Wilkins, L Proctor, D Parker et al.)

East Pentire, Newquay: 15000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 1 Wheatear between 06:30-09:00. (S Rowe)

St Ives: 600 Manx Shearwater past, 2 Great Skua, 1 juv Arctic Skua & 23 Kittiwakes 06:20-07:20. Also Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua and Red-throated Diver mid am. (J Tragen)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Grey Phalarope at 09:00 also 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua and 17 Kittiwake 06:00-09:00. (J O’Sullivan)

Penzance: 5 Eider off Chyandour early this morning. (D King) 12 Swift feeding over Sainsbury. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Rock Beach: 11 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 9 Sandwich Tern, 40 + Meadow Pipit in the dunes area. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Common Sandpiper and 4 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Hobby hunting dragonflies over pond. (J Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 15 Little Egret, 27 Mallard, 30 Ringed Plover, 36 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 29 Med Gull on Lelant Water. 3 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 40 Med Gull on Ryan’s Field. (D Flumm)

Trevose: Hooded Crow at Booby’s Bay. (M Buckley)

Maer Lake: 17 Black-tailed Godwit (P McVey, P Kent)

Porth Joke: 2 Common Swifts; 5 pairs Fulmar each with single almost fully grown chick. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cubert Common: Butterflies include: Brown Argus; Silver Studded Blue; Common Blue; Painted Ladies; Red Admiral; Meadow Brown; Gatekeeper & Large White. Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Autumn Ladies Tresses already present (early?). (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Brown Argus – Kate Dalziel

Fulmar – Kate Dalziel

Penzance: 12 Swift feeding over Sainsbury. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 m Yellowhammer, 5 Snipe, 23 Linnet, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Tawney Owl, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Arden Sawah: Golden Plover. (M Wallace)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl over Winnards Perch Roundabout at 22:45. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 14th August 2019

Late news, 13/8, Falmouth: Leatherback Turtle seen from a kayak off Pendennis. (J Adger)

Late news, 13/8, Dobwalls: 40 House Sparrow in the garden. (C and J Duffy)

Late news 13/8 Walmsley: 1 Coot feeding two young. (J St Ledger)

Coot – John St Ledger

Lizard Point (07:45-10:00): 1 Wilson’s Petrel past close at 9.32. Also 19 Storm Petrels, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Levant: Probable Wilson’s Petrel, 5 Storm Petrel, 11,000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 3 Whimbrel 13:00-14:30. (P Fraser)

Porthgwarra: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 36 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua & 3 Arctic Tern prior to 13:30. (I Prentice)

Pendeen Watch: 4 Chough. 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel & 2 Wheatear (females) at 15:30. (K, P & H Woolley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper, juv. Yellow-legged Gull, 106 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Whimbrel, 4 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Wadebridge: 1 Knot (summer plumage), 77 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher between Bridge bike hire & the old bridge. (S Grose)

Downderry: 780 Manx, 2 Puffin, 432 Gannet, 71 Fulmar, 1 Balearic Shearwater & 1 Storm Petrel 07:30-10:00. (P Kemp)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 100 +mixed gulls 09:00. (M Lammas)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:00-18:30): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 10000 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 12 ‘Comic ‘ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point to Rumps: 2 Stonechat, 2 Whitethroat, Swallows swirling in a murmuration,  1 Rock Pipit, 1 Linnet and c40 House Sparrows in the brambles just above the farm. (K Clements)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Chiffers)

Greenshank – Robin Chiffers

Common Sandpiper – Robin Chiffers

Great Crested Grebe – Robin Chiffers

Tywardreath: 1 Treecreeper in private garden at 14:05. 2 young Bullfinch on garden feeders. (R. Barlow)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 4 Turnstone, 3 Lapwing, 1 Mediterranean Gull (juv), 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Swift. (J St Ledger) Also Jay and Sparrowhawk. (S Williams)

Sparrowhawk – Stephen Williams

Walmsley: 45 Canada Goose, 4 Greylag Goose, 90 Mallard, 4 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 22 Swift, 1 Skylark, c.40 Sand Martin, c.80 House Martin, 25 Swallow, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 8 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 6 Goldfinch, 4 Reed Bunting, 1 Fox, 1 Meadow Brown, 2 Painted Lady, 1 Green-veined White (M Scawen et al.)

Dobwalls: 3 Sparrowhawks over the garden, being pursued by Crows (C&J Duffy)

Tredrizzisk: 5 Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, from a private garden. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

 

Tuesday 13th August 2019

Porthilly Point: 5 Sand Martin, 19 Turnstone, 3 Curlew, 67 Oystercatcher, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 21 Sandwich Tern, 2 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank & 2 Little Egrets  at 09:00.  (M Lammas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 3 Shoveler, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 24 Swift. (D Flumm)

Little Egret with Fox – Dave Flumm

Porthkidney: 1 dark Arctic Skua, 12 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Par Beach: 2 Common Sandpiper, 13 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull (including French colour ringed bird ), 1 juv Yellow-Legged Gull. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Storm Petrel. (M Cookson)

Burniere Point Hide: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, many Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 109 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 1 Turnstone, 7 Sandwich Tern. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Newquay: 13 Swift this eve and 1 Herring Gull searching for and eating garden snails whole, from the killacourt. (S Grose)

dkp