Saturday 12th October 2019

Late news, 29/09, Sennen: Sandwich Tern – ESK,  was rung in the Ythan Estuary in NE Scotland on 4th June as a chick by Grampian Ringing Group. (per P Garrity)

Late photos, 11/10, At sea, Scillonian III: Long-tailed Skua, sadly in Isles of Scilly waters. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Skua – Mashuq Ahmad

Long-tailed Skua – Mashuq Ahmad

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo near the doctors House, also Lesser Whitethroat plus Great Northern Diver over. (B Mellow) Presumed same Red-eyed Vireo in nearby Hidden Valley in the afternoon. (S Rowe)

Nanquidno: Red-breasted Flycatcher still opposite the new build plus 1+ Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler in Willows down from Wesley Cottage, 3 Raven, 7 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 7+ Goldcrest, 2 Sparrowhawks(m:f), 2 Bullfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Long-tailed Tit, group of 20 Blue Tit and a juv Kestrel. (J MacCallum-Stewart, J Hawkey, K Dalziel, M Ahmad)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Mashuq Ahmad

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Steve Rowe

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Nick Truby

Yellow-browed Warbler – Nick Truby

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler plus another one reported, blythi type Lesser Whitethroat in donkey paddock still, fem/juv Merlin flew over bay towards Cape Cornwall. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Cot Valley: Barred Warbler at the lower end of the valley.

Caerthillian: Barred Warbler by the pump station. (M Pass)

Barred Warbler – Nick Truby

 Barred Warbler – John Chapple

Housel Bay: Nightingale sp still around The Waterings but elusive. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Osprey visiting three times, 2 Grey Plover, Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Kingfisher, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 363 Wigeon, 194 Teal, 1 Common Gull. (S Taylor) 1 Osprey successfully fishing at Carnsew Pool (13:35-13:45), 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 14 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear. (P Nason) Also Curlew Sandpiper reported again.

Osprey – David Cains

Osprey – David Cains

Truro: Peregrine on Cathedral at 08:30. (D Jenkins)

Loe Pool: 20 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher. (G Adams)

Land’s End: 1 Merlin plus 3 Red deer stags in Trinity Loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance: Osprey over the Scillonian towards Mount’s Bay and 1 sum plum Great Northern Diver off Jubilee Pool. (M Warren)

Nanjizal: Red-breasted Flycatcher, Yellow-browed Warbler and Garden Warbler ringed at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Mousehole: 4/5 year Smithsonianus type Herring Gull on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill, 13 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 2 Pintail, 2 Pink-footed Geese. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Rame: Firecrest along lane from church with two Goldcrest. (C Buckland) Plus 1 Firecrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 23 Swallow, & 1 Blackcap (P Kemp)

Firecrest – Chris Buckland

Millbrook Lake: 13 Mediterranean Gull (one with white leg band – 3JRD), 47 Redshank (P Kemp)

Little Fistral: 8 Sandwich Tern, 6 Oystercatcher. (J. Green)

Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler reported somewhere on the Lizard!

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest around the cottages, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull on the sea before flying South. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Bude Marsh: 2 Kingfisher, 25 Mallard, 72 Black-headed Gull, 23 Moorhen, 1 Raven, 2 Mute Swan, 10 Carrion Crow, 5 Magpies, 1 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 3 Wood Pigeon, 2m Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Canada Goose. (R Mudge)

Porth Joke: 4 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Bullfinch, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Water Rail, 15 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Robin. (S Rowe)

St John’s Lake: 98 Redshank, 10 Ringed Plover, 10 Turnstone, 22 Little Egret, 2 Dunlin, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Freathy: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Blackbird. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Downderry: 07:45-08:35 Red-throated Diver, a Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skuas, 264 Kittiwakes and at least 350 Gannets, all west. (A Payne)

St Eval Church: 19 Lapwing, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Redwing heard at 22:30. (S Grose)

dkp sgr

Friday 11th October 2019

Mousehole: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel flew West. Also 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1 ad Arctic Skua. (M Elliott)

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-eyed Vireo still late morning. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at hidden valley (M Wallace) 9 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 8 BalearicShearwater and 3 Manx Shearwater between 08:00 and 11:00. (J Hicks) Cove seawatch (10:00-14:30): 4 Grey Phalarope, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 14 Great Skua, 45 Kittiwake also 3 Chough, (J MacCallum-Stewart)

St Levan: 1 White Stork presumed release still in clifftop fields

Nanquidno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher still opposite new build house.

Scillonian Crossing: 1 Long-tailed Skua flew south over vessel late afternoon. (K Vinicombe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Osprey flew across the back of Ryan Fields towards St Erth at 11:50 (I Dobson) 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Osprey, 1 Lapwing, 3 Grey Plover, 6 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal) This evening, 1 Osprey perched on middle post, 10 Turnstone, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (J Evans)

Copperhouse: 1 Curlew Sandpiper midday. (M Warren) 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper this evening. (R Veal)

Talskiddy: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling late afternoon (P Roseveare)

Swanvale NR: 2 Firecrest mid afternoon ( one singing intermittently). (M Adkins)

Housel Bay: probable Nightingale still but elusive, calling well. (J Witheywood)

Downderry: birds moving west, 0800-0900, included a Great Northern Diver, a Great Skua and 130+ Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Thursday 10th October 2019

Late News 9/10, Lands End: 1 White-throated Sparrow on a cruise ship off Land’s End in the evening. (G Trew)

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-eyed Vireo still in sallows by car park and in the Doctor’s garden during the afternooon; also probable Siberian Lesser Whitethroat 2 Spotted Flycatcher and 11 Chough present. (G Lawlor)

Lizard: 1 Nightingale species seen again briefly this morning at Housel Pond (T Blunden)

Nanquidno: Red-breasted Flycatcher in the valley until 9 am. (I Hayes)

Porthleven: Great White Egret flew north 

St Levan: White Stork still present in clifftop fields.

Polgigga: 1 Wryneck in the lane west of Faraway Cottage ( M Wallace)

Devoran: 1 Osprey still at Restronguet Point (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 1000-1130hrs 1 Osprey (over Carnsew Pool then back in Copperhouse Creek direction), 1 Peregrine, 10 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 10 Greylag Goose (S Van Hear) Carnsew Basin: 1 Osprey (caught fish), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger) Hayle North Quay: 3 Sandwich Tern 1 imm with crustacean, 1 Kingfisher hovering, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (J Evans).

Trewoon, St. Austell: Yellow-browed Warbler flitting around in sycamore in private garden. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Chapel Porth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest, in the valley with tit flock this morning. (D Curtis)

Rock, Porthilly Farm: 1 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 95 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black- backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull all feeding among cattle in field next to sewage treatment works. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1 Green Woodpecker ( D Hastilow )

Bude Marshes: 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Cormorant, 29 Black-headed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 31 Canada Geese, 4 Grey Heron, 32 Mallard, 12 Moorhen, 2 Magpie, 6 Crow, 44 Goldfinch, 5 Jackdaw, 23 Rook, 2 House Sparrow, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Jay, 1f Pheasant, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Trevescan to Porthgwarra circular walk:  1 Sparrowhawk, 20 Chough incl flock of 13, 4 Raven, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Red Deer, 3 Red Admiral, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Peacock (J Evans)

Rame Church to Penlee NR: 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 12 Goldcrest, 45 + Skylark, 10 + Meadow Pipit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Merlin, 1 female Vagrant Emperor dragonfly. (K Pellow)

Penlee Point & Cawsand Bay: 200+ Kittewake, 35 + Mediterranean Gull, 12+ Sandwich Tern and 2 dark phase Arctic Skua, 2 male Common Scoter – west. (K Pellow)

St Clement’s Isle, Mousehole: 3+ Yellow-legged Gull (2+ 1stw, 2nd w), Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 1 Great Northern Diver off Eastern Green. (P St Pierre)

Penberth valley: Singing chiffchaff. (K Dalziel)

Feock: 2 Firecrests opposite Ferris’ garage. (K Dalziel)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 9th October 2019

Late photo, 8/10, Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo. (M Ahmad)

Red-eyed Vireo, Mashuq Ahmad

Late News, 08/10, St. Ives Island (16:00-16:50):1 Brent Goose, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 69 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Snow Bunting. (P Nason)

Newquay: 7.40 – 9.40 am 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 41 Balearic Shearwater,1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 16 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Nanquidno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher opposite the new build house this morning. (D Walbridge) Still present but very elusive at c14:40. (L Proctor)

Lizard: 1 Nightingale sp briefly at Housel Bay pond briefly, not relocated since. (T Blunden)

Morvah: 1 Pink-footed Goose in field opposite turn for schoolhouse

Cape Cornwall: 17 Grey Phalarope including 4 lingering on the sea; also 3 Balearic Shearwaters

Stithians Reservoir: 10 Lapwing, 5 Teal, 2 Little Egret, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Redshank over. (D Chaney)

Colliford Lake: 1 dark morph Arctic skua viewed from west bank (J Rance, B Bosisto)

Arctic Skua, J Rance

Godrevy: Pair of Chough near seal viewing platform and later at bottom path near grass car park. (A Myers)

St Austell, White River: 2 Dipper. (Mark Jones)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tits, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay, 9 Coal Tit, 1 Cormorant (R Mudge)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 10 Mute Swan, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 250 Canada Goose, 11 Mallard, 22 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 50 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 5 Lapwing, 23 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 75 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 175 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Wood Pigeon, 1 House Martin, 21 Swallow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 9 Rook, 90 Carrion Crow, 2 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Red Admiral, 4 Speckled Wood (M Scawen et al.)

Devoran: 1 Osprey sheltering in the little creek opposite Devoran Quay around 16.45. (D Carrier)

Pendeen Seawatch (3.50 – 4.50pm): 7 Great Skuas, 6 Arctic Skuas, 4 Balearic Shearwaters & 1 s/p Great Northern Diver. (J Hawkey)

Towan Head: 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge: 11 Mediterranean Gull feeding with Black-headed Gulls in stubble field west of halfway house pub, also 19 Red-legged Partridge in same field. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (M Halliday)

Curlew Sandpiper, Mark Halliday

St Eval: 2 Tawny Owl, several Redwing heard. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Late News, 07/10, Gannel Estuary: 2 Grey Plover, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank,  3 Wigeon (M Lammas)

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo still present up to 10:30 at least. Also 2 Firecrest, Pied Flycatcher and 2 Spotted Flycatcher’s. (G Lawlor et al) Also 50+ Grey Phalarope off the cafe but very distant. (M Warren)

Red-eyed Vireo – Duncan Walbridge

Lizard: 2 Sabine’s Gull, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua,1 Great Skua, 70 Kittiwake, 88 Gannet, 8 Guillemot, 45 Razorbill, 1 Fulmar. (T Blunden)

Rock Beach: 1 Sanderling, 1 Skylark, 31 Meadow Pipit, 11 Mediterranean Gull feeding with black headed gulls behind the sand dredger. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 16 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Grey Plover, 8 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 64 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 17 Little Egret, 7 Sandwich Tern and 20+ Mediterranean Gulls. (P Freestone) 1 (female) Red-breasted Merganser (J Hicks, J Bowen),1 Osprey , 6 Carrion Crow (mobbing Osprey) . (K. Bowers)

Red-breasted Merganser, J Bowen

Osprey, K Bowers

Hayle Estuary; Ryans Field: 1 Pink-footed Goose,1 Peregrine Falcon (C Richards)

Land’s End: Yellow-browed Warbler at Treeve Moor House. (M Elliott)

Rose Valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M Warren)

Pendeen Watch: 15 Balearic Shearwater, “a few” Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua in an hour from the lower car park. (M Warren). (4.30pm – 5pm) 2 Great Skuas,1 Arctic Skua (dk/ph),5 Grey Phalaropes, 4 Balearic Shearwaters;
1 Manx Shearwater & Kittiwakes trickling through (J Hawkey)

Towan Head (17:15-18:15): 1 Storm Petrel, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 24 Cattle Egret, Mandarin, Ruff, Peregrine. (B Mellow)

Penberth: 1 Firecrest and 1 Blackcap at seaward end. (B Hibbert, S Broyd)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the parking area. (D Walbridge)

West Looe River: 2 Kingfisher, 3 Buzzard, 6 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wigtail, 7 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Roe Deer. (C Hooper)

Grey Wagtail, C Hooper

Kings Mill HT:12 Greenshank, 59 Redshank, 10 Dunlin, 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Shelduck, 4 Mute Swan, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 47 Curlew, 47 Canada Goose, 1 Snipe, 1 Common sandpiper, c.190 Black-headed Gull, 4f Wigeon and 1 adult Mediterranean Gull (P Kemp)

Dobwalls: 5 Swallow over the village and male Sparrowhawk hunting in our garden (C&J Duffy)

 plr, rrb

Monday 7th October 2019

Late news, 06/10, Cargreen: 1 Swallow. (C&J Duffy)

Late news, 06/10, Landulph: 4 Swallows. (C&J Duffy)

Late news, 06/10, Perranarworthal: Great White Egret on salt marsh in the afternoon (M Day)

Late news, 06/10, Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler behind the sewerage works. (D Walbridge)

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo reported again in sallows in the car park extension with Long-tailed Tit flock but elusive; also a Lesser Whitethroat. Red-eyed Vireo relocated in Doctor’s Garden at c15:00 also a Pied Flycatcher and Garden Warbler. (S Turner) Still present in elms by the Doctor’s house this evening.

Walmsley : 1 Pink-footed Goose, 28 Cattle Egret, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 drake Mandarin Duck, 1 Wigeon,12 Gadwall , 120 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 6 Black-tailed Godwit , 1 Golden Plover , 5 Snipe, 2 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 25 Curlew, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (L Payne, B Bosisto, J St Ledger)

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Bar-headed Goose – John St Ledger

Mandarin – John St Ledger

St Clement: 3 Cattle Egret on the river. (M Jones)

Kenidjack: presumed Eastern type Lesser Whitethroat at seaward end of the valley (S Cox, J Swann)

Tywardreath: 23 Goldfinch (all young) – 12 on garden feeders, 8 feeding on spill below, 3 on garden fence awaiting their turn. (R. Barlow)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwaters.

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap, 4 Blue Tits, 2 Long Tailed Tits, 8 House Sparrows. (D Hastilow)

St Tudy: 2 Tawny Owl, 11 Siskin, 5 Goldcrest, 19 Lapwing,(in surrounding fields), 7 Raven over from Cedar Croft nurseries. (S Grose)

Gillan Creek: 1 f Mandarin Duck, 3 Common Sandpipper, Kingfisher and 3+ Med Gull. (J Witheywood)

Pendeen: Lapland Bunting over in the afternoon. (P Combridge)

PLR

Sunday 6th October 2019

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo reported in sallows in the car park extension. (N Beasley) Also 4 Redwing. (R Wilkins) Wryneck on heath midway between coastguard cottages and dried-up pool at  13:45.

Polwheveral Creek (Helford River): Osprey overhead. (Tim Pinfield)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black Headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Coot, 3 Raven over, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose) 1 Bar Tailed Godwit on beach at 16:30. (Paul Davies)

Bugle: 2 Little Grebe at Goonbarrow china clay works. (S Grose)

Watchcroft and vicinity: 1 Whinchat, 1 Merlin flushing Meadow Pipit flock. 2 Raven (J Evans)

Black Head: Monarch Butterfly at 12:45 flying strongly west. (D&S Wright)

Nanjizal: Wryneck on the track from Higher Bosistow to Raftra Farm. (P Smith) Yellow-browed Warbler trapped and ringed in the private ringing site, Red-throated Pipit flew towards Porthgwarra. (P Roseveare)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Kenidjack: Eastern-type Lesser Whitethroat again at the donkey paddock. (R Veal, B Mellow + R Augarde). 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 1 Sparrowhawk by tractor shed. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Sennen Cove: 30 Grey Phalarope in the cove, 1 Arctic Skua flew through. (M Warren) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ad. Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in willows opposite Trembrase. (M Ahmad)

Mermaid II pelagic: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Puffin, 1 Manx Shearwater, 8+ Common Dolphin, 1 Portuguese Man o’ War, 2 probable Risso’s Dolphin (M Elliott)

Pendeen Watch: 21 Grey Phalarope, 5 Arctic Tern, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Common Scoter, 17 Great Skua by 11:30. (S Rogers)

Spoonbill – H and D Phillips

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill, 18 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 20 + Curlew, 6+ Lapwing, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Barnacle Geese and several hybrids amongst the 500 to 600 or so Canada Geese.  (Hilary & Dave Phillips)

Towan Head (08.10-09:10): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Hobby , 4 Swallow , 3 Blackcap , 1 Chiffchaff , 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry : 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine Falcon (1 on each of zachys islands) , 9 Raven, 19 Oystercatcher on beach below, 72 Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Rouncefield). Spotted Redshank still. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis.) 1 Osprey, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Cormorant, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 6 Rock Pipit. (K. Bowers) Pink-footed Goose at Copperhouse. (J Miller, M Halliday et al) 1 Great White Egret reported.

Pink-footed Goose – John Miller

Common Sandpiper – Marlene Rouncefield

Osprey – Hayle Estuary

Padstow, Hawkers Cove: 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 2 Long-Tailed Tits on garden feeders – 3.50pm. (R. Barlow)

Drake Mandarin – A Piper

Walmsley : 27 Cattle Egret, 1 drake Mandarin Duck, 8 Snipe, 3 Shoveler, 4 Ruff. (A. Piper)

Malpas: Osprey circling above Tresillian River towards St Clement at 13:00. (A.Hill)

St Ives Harbour: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (J Witheywood)

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – J Witheywood

St Ives Bay: 2+ Balearic Shearwaters and Arctic Skua  off Island 11.30-12.30 (G Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Coot, 3 Grey Heron, 30+ Moorhen, 7 Grey Wagtail feeding on the dam wall, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 55 Canada Goose, 33 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1m Gadwall, 1 Tufted Duck, 21 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 20 Cormorant (1 colour-ringed), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Lapwing, 60 Herring Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 2ndw Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Pied Wagtail, 3 Roe Deer from the Stuart Hutchings Hide this evening. Also 1 Coal Tit, 10+ Chaffinch, 1 Red Fox from the Southern Cutoff Hide. (D Chaney)

Rame Head: Pair of Merlin along Military road hunting the Linnets found one on post late afternoon. (C Buckland)

Merlin – Chris Buckland

Wacker Quay: 34 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Buckland)

Marazion RSPB: 6 Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, 1 Little Egret, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

PLR