Sunday 10th October 2021

Pendeen: 1 Black-browed Albatross on the sea between 09:40 and 09:45 then flew west. (Birdguides)

Maen Cliff: Olive-backed Pipit or Tree Pipit called overhead heading north. (P Bright Thomas)

Nanjizal: 140 ringed on private site. Migrants included 88 Blackcap, 23 Chiffchaff including 2 tristis, 1 Reed Warbler, 10 Robin and a possible Olive-backed Pipit over. Also 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe over. (K Wilson, J Ryan, R Veal)

Lands End: probable Richards Pipit low north over car park at 8.15am (P Bright Thomas)

Porthgwarra: 1 Richards Pipit over at 8.55 am. Also, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe, 198 Meadow Pipit, 1 Brambling, 63 Chaffinch, 14 Siskin, 9 Gold Finch, 10 Green Finch, 21 Linnet, 6 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 24 Pied Wagtail, 14 Skylark, 140 Starling, 18 Woodpigeon, 7 Song Thrush, 12 Chough, 4 Jay, 14 Magpie, 11 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, M Wallace) In addition, 1 Merlin, 8 Siskin, 3 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

St Levan: 1 Richards Pipit flew low East at 09.25. Also, 3 Goldcrest and 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Jays and 1 Green Sandpiper over calling. (T Disley) In addition, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (P St Pierre)

Sennen: Richards Pipit over fields behind church and juvenile Rosy Starling still on wires opposite Seaview holiday park (M Ferris) In addition, pale-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Sandwich Tern and 17 Mediterannean Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, M Ferris)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit flew east calling at 1030 (P Combridge) In addition, 4 Snipe, 7 Jay (east), 1 Swallow, 7 Skylark, 4 Common Chiffchaff , 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap , 7 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit (A Bayly)

Walmsley Reserve: Glossy Ibis, Cattle Egret, Greylag Goose, Kingfisher and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A Pipier, M Reeves)

Lizard Point: 1 juvenile Turtle Dove, 6 Siskin and 4 Jay over. (I Maclean)

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Praa Sands: 1 Snow Bunting on Lesceave Rocks. (I Maclean)

Treleaver, Lizard: 250 Swallow, 1+ House Martin, 1 Sparrowhawk. 50 Swallow were feeding over fields much of the afternoon and were joined for 5mins by another 200 that came in from the S. (C Benton)

Lizard Downs: ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Collins)

Soapy Cove: Garden Warbler, Whinchat. (D Collins)

Loe Beach to Restronguet Point: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Raven. (K Hambly-Staite)

Mullion: Three Chough flocks consisting of 13, 6 and 2. Also one Jay. (P Harris)

Botallack: 13 Common Scoter south, 2 Wheatear, 40 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

Cot: 2 Swallow. (D Flumm, N Beasley)

Kenidjack: tristis-type Chiffchaff in donkey paddock, Water Rail dropped into bracken then walked to stream and flew into reeds at bottom of valley. (M Scott-Ham)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, B Mellow, R Augarde, N Beasley)

Spotted Flycatcher – Phil Taylor

Drift Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 2 Great crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 1 Wigeon, 3 Tufted Duck, 1st winter Common Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Rosehill, Marazion: Great Northern Diver over high heading south east early morning. (P Frazer)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Little Stint. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) In addition, adult Little Stint and adult Curlew Sandpiper among Dunlin this afternoon. (R Stone) Also, 1 Ruff on Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Ruff – Marlene Rouncefield

Ruff – Marlene Rouncefield

Maen-du, Perranuthnoe: 1 Wheatear, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Stoat (PK Bray)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew, 4 Lapwing at the southern causeway and a Willow Tit viewed from the hide this morning. (A Lea)

Willow Tit – Adrian Lea

East Pentire: (08:15-09:00) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Common Scoter, 5 Teal, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 40 Kittiwake, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 34 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: 3 Swallow over this morning. (E&I Carne)

Gannel Estuary: 4 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 2 Redshank, large flock of Greater black-backed, Herring and Black-headed Gulls. (E&I Carne)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Swallow, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 173 Black headed Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 11 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Par Docks /Spit Beach: 3 Eider, 1 Grey Plover, 9 Sanderling, 11 Dunlin, 14 Turnstone, 19 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 48 Cormorant, 61 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Nanpean/Foxhole: no sign of Ring-necked Duck, 22 Tufted Duck, 42 Teal, 12 Little Grebe. (B Bosisto)

River Camel, Wadebridge: 1m Mandarin and 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Cox)

Compass Point, Bude: 2 Chough. (A Hall)

Late submission, 09/10, Trevilley: Black Redstart, flava type Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Velandreath: 1 Whinchat. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Trevorrian Pool: 3 Lapwing, 20+ Golden Plover. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Kenidjack: 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 15 Siskin. (P Frazer)

Late submission, 09/10, Marazion: 2 Sandwich Tern in the evening. (P Frazer)

Late submission, 09/10, Bodmin Moor: 300+ Golden Plover mobile around Bearah Tor area. (P Crispin)

Late photo submission, 09/10, Nanquidno: Leucistic Stonechat. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Stonechat – Mushaq Ahmad

plr

Comments are closed.