Sunday 17th March 2019

Late news, 16/3, Botallack: 1 Merlin flew over. (M Amos)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis, 7 Sand Martin, 2 Shoveler. (S&P Rogers, L Proctor) 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 (m & f) Shoveler, 2 Moorhen, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Canada Geese, 1 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard. (M Webb) 48 Canada Geese and 17 Teal early morning. (DK Parker)

Glossy Ibis – Steve Rogers

Glossy Ibis – Martin Webb

St Clement, Truro: 21 Cattle Egret in trees just S of car park, 1 Greenshank. (P Kemp)

Kelsey Head: 1 Wheatear. (C Stephenson)

Park Head: 1 Wheatear, 6 Stonechat, 12 Skylark. (D Eva)

Par Beach Pool: 10+ Sand Martin, 2 aythya hybrids and Blackbird nest feeding. (J Rance)

Goss Moor, St Dennis to Toad’s Hole: 2 Marsh Tit, 7 Bullfinch, 5 Wren, 5 Robin, 1 Jay, 2 Raven at the pylon nest site, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, plus good numbers of Blue and Great Tit. (P Ash)

Marsh Tit – Paul Ash

Truro River: 1 Spoonbill, 3 Greenshank, 46 Redshank, 19 Shelduck, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe, 100+ Teal, 9 Greenfinch, 3 Siskin, 1m Blackcap, 1 Common Sandpiper between Tesco & Heron Inn. (S Grose)

Devoran Quay: 19 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose) 1 Whimbrel, 5 Dunlin, 64 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 13 Curlew, c90 Teal, c20 Wigeon, c30 Common Gull. (P Kemp)

Cudden Point: male Black Redstart. (R Morris)

The Crowns, Botallack: male Black Redstart. (S Witts)

Black Redstart – Sean Witts

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Goldeneye, 7 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Snipe, 15 Fieldfare, 7 Reed Bunting (5 at the feeders). (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 12 Sand Martin, 8 Shoveler, 1 Teal, 1 Kingfisher. (D Chaney)

Walmsley: 55+ Cattle Egret. (A Langdon) 1 Little Egret, 4 Tufted Duck, 15 Shoveler, 20+ Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Spoonbill, 8 Shelduck. (K Bowers)

Teal, Shoveler, Little Egret and Tufted Duck – Kevin Bowers

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 9 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart by railway station and 1 (male) by Jubilee Pool. (M McKee)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Padstow: 75 Black-headed Gull, 10 Common Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (adult and 1st winter) in the roost tonight. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill still. (R Veal)

Cape Cornwall: Iceland Gull. (P Fraser)

Helston STW: Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Chapple)

Newlyn: 1 Wheatear at Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Sennen: 1 Corn Bunting W of Costcutter. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Cattle Egret, 3 Sand Martin. (R Augarde)

Porthgwarra (10:00-11:00): 1 Puffin, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Augarde)

Amalveor: 1 Red-legged Partridge. (R Menari)

cjb

Comments are closed.