Sunday 18th October 2020

Land’s End: Richard’s Pipit on the moor s of car park but mobile. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, Cuckoo, Brambling, Short-eared Owl. (N Rogers, J Miller et al.) In addition 1 “helice” Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richards Pipit – Phil Taylor

Cuckoo – Alex Mckechnie

Nanjizal: 71 new ringed. “blythi” Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 12 Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 5 Meadow Pipit (+ a British control) and 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, N Ward, J Ryan et al) Also overhead 2 Redpoll, 20 Siskin , 4 Crossbill, 2 Lapland Bunting, 1 Brambling, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Swallow, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto, R Veal et al)

blythi Lesser Whitethroat – Peter Roseveare

Bosistow Lane: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 1 Merlin, also 3 Lapland Bunting in stubble south of track. (D Flumm)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Short-eared Owl. (R Augarde)

Porthgwarra: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace) 2 Chough, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor) Short-eared owl, Black Redstart, 2 Golden Plover, 6 Chough, 1 Goldcrest, 100+ Linnet, 20 + Chaffinch. (J Howells) 2 Lapland Bunting reported at Ardensawah Farm.

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Golden Plover – Josh Howells

Short-eared Owl – Josh Howells

Raftra Farm: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: 2 Whooper Swan feeding in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings. (Viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 9 Brambling, Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Merlin. (K Aspden, A Bayly, P Combridge) Yellow-browed Warbler at Bojewyan Stennack. (A Bayly)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher reported by the sewage works, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Chough. (J Branscombe)

Nanquidno: Large pipit flushed from stubble field above the pool and flew towards Tregiffian. (C Moore) Ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 3 Crossbill. (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 8 Oystercatcher, 20+ Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Teal, 20+ Pochard,
4 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 50+ Wigeon, 4 Garganey. Copperhouse: 10 Pink-footed Goose, 100+Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Curlew. (K Hambly-Staite)

Soapy Cove: 5 Black Redstart, 1 Common Redstart. (D Wright & S Bury)

Mullion Cove: 3 Firecrest. (D Wright & S Bury)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart (f) (J Evans)

Lower Predannack: 1 Golden Plover over, 2 Peregrine over, 1 vocal Dartford Warbler possible juv f near Airfield sign (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: Large flock of 80+ Finch species moving through canopy of pines near entrance: Crossbill, Siskin, Chaffinch, Goldfinch; predominantly Crossbill, 2 Woodcock flushed, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest (J Evans)

Crossbill – John Evans

The Lizard: 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard. (C Hooper)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret  in trees at south end until 08:30 when they flew north. (L Langley)

Seworgan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in wood along stream-bank. (J Chapman)

River Fal inlet, Trelissick: 5 Teal and 1 Greenshank. (V Skilton)

Feock: 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 5 Swallow over church at 16.50. (K Dalziel)

Gwinear: stuble field north of school. 50+ Fieldfare, at 3.00pm then 50+ Fieldfare over Reawla heading south at 5.00pm. (T Polglase)

Camel Estuary: Cattle Egret in Old Town Cove also 3 Spotted Redshank feeding in the channel at Camel Quarry. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 1 Ring Ouzel and Merlin. (D Julian)

Trevose Head: 1 Skylark and 1 Kestrel. (D Hastilow)

Skylark – David Hastilow

Common Kestrel – David Hastilow

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Jackdaw (D Hastilow)

St Dennis: 1 Ring Ouzel, 3 Fieldfare 18 Redwing, c20 Blackbirds also 5 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch in the cemetery. (P Ash)

Ring Ouzel – Paul Ash

St Blazey: 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch from Biscovey Rd. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Brent Geese (dark bellied), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Mute Swan, 43 Linnet, 31 Meadow Pipit, 19 Pied Wagtail.(S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose) Also, Merlin flew into roost at 1831 (DA Conway)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit, 18 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Trezaise: 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Newquay: Red Kite over at 13:45. (A Turner)

Newlyn Downs: 1 Merlin,1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 17 Snipe, 1 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 50+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Tregonning Hill: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in a private garden. (W Smith)

Laneast: 1 Whinchat (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Goosander (b/h), 13 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12+ Mallard, 13 Teal, Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 2 Cormorant. (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 93 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Mallard, 3 Teal, 1 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Ruff, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Goosander (red head), 24 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull,1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 33 Carrion Crow, 43 Jackdaw, 22 Magpie, 400 Starling, 3 Woodpigeon, 55 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackbird, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 2 Wren, 1 Common Darter and 2 Small Tortoiseshell. (R Hemmings and DA Conway)

Maer Lake: 160+ Golden Plover,  c450 Canada Geese,  a few Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk, mixed party of c.60 gulls – Herring and Black headed, 2 Moorhens, small groups of Starlings over and bathing on water’s edge, Great Tit and Robin, 5 House Sparrows. (H Kendall)

Wacker Quay: 50+ Teal, 80+ Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Redshank (D Sharp)

St Johns Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 15+ Teal, 2 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Penlee: 3 Stonechat, Clouded Yellow & Red Admiral Butterflies (D Sharp)

Rame Church: 2 Goldcreast, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Meadow Pipit, Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (D Sharp) Also, 1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Downderry/Seaton: a local walk this afternoon included Peregrine, Swallow, Nuthatch, Firecrest, 4 Clouded Yellows, Common Darter and Southern Hawker. (A Payne)

Dobwalls: 1 Kestrel over field below garden, 3 Coal Tits on feeders, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Speckled Wood (C&J Duffy)

plr

Comments are closed.