Sunday 19th January 2020

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit still on small pools/mudheaps near Brew STW. (C Urquhart)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Black-throated Diver. (A Bluden et al)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff,  6 Snipe put up by Buzzard, Sparrowhawk hunting over marsh, 25 Teal flying. (G & L Carr)

Little London: 6 Grey Plover, 2+ Black Redstart, 2 Black-throated Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot. (G & L Carr, C Beazley) Also seen off Sandy Cove, as well as 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 50 Sanderling, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Fox)

Praa Sands: 2 Great Northern Diver. (I Hayes)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black Guillemot (towards St. Mawes), 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (G Wills)

Falmouth Bay (off Gyllyngvase Beach): 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter (all female). (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Red-necked Grebe (D Eva) Also, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Maenporth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 28 Blackcap, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, c30 Blackbird, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black Redstart on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe) Also Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey. (E Carne)

Stepper Point: 1 Grey Partridge, 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, c60 Chaffinch, c130 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (P Roseveare) Also 2 Barn Owl hunting in separate fields at Dusk. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 5 Chough (all unringed), Snow Bunting and Black Redstart. (A Langdon)

Chough – A Langdon

Chough – A Langdon

Trevone: 2 Chough (unringed). (R Allen)

Walmsley: 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 18 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 1f Scaup, 52 Curlew, 210 Canada Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk (flying over). (J&T Orchard)

Truro: Male Black Redstart at Malpas. (M Costa)

Godolphin Hill: 20 Fieldfare (D Flumm)

Drift: Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde) Also Juvenile Iceland Gull between 13:54-14:11 (M Mckee)

Long-tailed Duck – M Mckee

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer) Also, adult Ring-billed Gull. (P Freestone) Also redhead Goosander, and 1 Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Pool. (S Rogers)

Caspian Gull – M Spicer

Yellow-legged Gull – M Spicer

Copperhouse: 1 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Toms, M Curtis) 3 Jack Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher on stream behind Lidl. (S Grose)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B. Toms)

Ponsongath: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gwithian Towans: 4 Black-throated Diver, 13 Red-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Carnon Downs STW: 1 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

Loe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Black-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Sennen Cove: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. 1 Merlin nearby. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

plr

Comments are closed.