Sunday 20th October 2019

Late news, 19/10, Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Firecrest, 1 Siskin. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Kelynack: 4 Siskin, 1 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Penryn Campus: 13 Siskin. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Nanjizal: Blyth’s Reed Warbler and Barred Warbler trapped this morning. Also 59 Blackcap, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 7 Firecrest, 17 Goldcrest, 17 Chiffchaff, 9 Song Thrush and 1 Redwing trapped and ringed.(P Roseveare, B Bosisto, K Wilson) Also over and around the valley: 1 Snipe, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 2 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 White Stork, 1 Richards Pipit, 60 Meadow Pipit, 176 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 25 Siskin ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Blyth’s Reed Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Barred Warbler – Pete Roseveare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lands End: Radde’s Warbler (heard only) on seaward side of Swingates early morning and Short-eared Owl, plus Richard’s Pipit flew east over the white house at c11:55, plus Merlin, 6+ Brambling, Mistle Thrush, 500+ Chaffinch, 140+ Skylark, 30+ Siskin, 5 Bullfinch & 3 Reed Bunting. (P St Pierre, M Elliott) Also 4 Woodlark and a Lapland Bunting over. (M Ahmad)

Kelynack: Siberian Chiffchaff with tit flock. (C Moore)

Copperhouse Creek: 4 Pink-footed Geese with large flock of Canada Geese plus 6 Greylag Geese. (B.Toms , M.Curtis)

Hayle Estuary: 6 Brent Geese, 4 Knot, 5 Lapwing, 3 Common Gull, 6 Skylark, c250 Redwing. (R Veal, B Toms, M Curtis) Also 2 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 15 Turnstone, 8 Rock Pipit, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret 11.00 – 11.50. (M Webb)

Porthkidney: 3 Sandwich Tern, 400+ Kittiwake, 150+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Mediterranean Gull. (R Veal)

Lizard Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Brambling, 3 Fieldfare, 1 House Martin. (I Maclean, M Pass)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Wheatear. (I Maclean)

Kynance Road: 1 White-rumped Sandpiper over with 16 Ringed Plover.  (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest.  (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 1 Cattle Egret in with cattle north east of village and just south of Trethvas Farm , 80 Redwing , 4 Fieldfare ( M Pass )

Penzance:  2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 40+ Turnstone at Jubilee Pool. Red-thoated Diver still in main harbour ( B.Toms, M. Curtis) Also 1 Eider (drake), 2 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Red-throated Diver – J St Ledger

Drake Eider – J St Ledger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trevescan: 40 plus Redwing over. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

St Ives: 12 Chough seen flying west over island this morning. (P&J) Also c1000 “small gulls” in St Ives Bay. (R Veal)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Barnacle Goose, 2 Grey Phalaropes and 2 Balearic Shearwater by 09:15, plus Snow Bunting around lighthouse compound. (I Prentice)

Lethytep: 2 Common Snipe. (P Hambly)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 212 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 5 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 123 Canada Geese at 08:30. (S Grose)

Penberth: 2 Firecrest at seaward end plus 3 Fieldfare and Redwings over. (D Balmer)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl and Merlin on the moor this afternoon. (S Rogers)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Avocet and a Peregrine Falcon (M Beer)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 white Pheasant, 3 Skylark, 16 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Sennen: 150 Golden Plover over at 10am (J Miller)

Bartinney: 18 Golden Plover, 1 Merlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanquidno: 2 Merlin. ( P Taylor, H Mitchell, D&P Balmer)

Penryn Campus vis-mig (07:20-08.45): 1422 Redwing, 7 Song Thrush, 19 Meadow Pipit, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Stock Dove, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Siskin, 1 Dipper(!), 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail, 5 Curlew (C Urquhart, T Phelps, M Doyle)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 drk Gadwall, 25 Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1pr Stonechat, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Linnet, 2 Buzzard over 12.55 -13.45. (M Webb)

Drake Gadwall – M Webb

Ruan Lanihorne: 7 Fieldfare seen passing  through from N to S over village church. (D Hall)

Kenidjack: 1 Fieldfare, 1 Goldcrest (S Williams) Also 1 Merlin. (P Fraser)

St Erth: Red Kite at 15:20 heading towards Hayle. (M Spicer)

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Elliott)

St Levan: Whitethroat & Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Amalveor: Male Hen Harrier, Woodcock, 60+ Golden Plover. (R Menari)

Men an Tol: Male hen Harrier, 1 Merlin, 1 Wheatear. (P Combridge, DK Parker, J Swann)

PLR

Comments are closed.