Sunday 29th September 2019

Late news, Hayle Estuary: Med Gull 2X3N, seen on 17/8/19 was ringed as a pullus in Wexford, Ireland and tracked to Finistere, France 3/6/17, Hayle Estuary 20/8 – 19/9/18, Oleiros La Coruna, Spain 31/10/18, Vendee, France 21/4 – 2/6/19 and Hayle Estuary 21/7 – 17/8/19. A well travelled bird. (per Sean Kingston)

Marazion: Juv Sabine’s Gull on the beach at Red River mouth. (P Walsh) Also 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese. (P Fraser)

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Mills

Sabine’s Gull, Alex McKechnie

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Mills

Sabine’s Gull – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 juv. Little Stint (Carnsew), 17 Knot (over), 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 7 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 60+ Sandwich Tern, 4 Ruff, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sanderling, c60 Ringed Plover, c40 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Pintail, 1 Kingfisher. (R Veal, D Eva, B Toms, M Curtis et al) Little Tern on Ryan’s field this evening. (R Menari)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Peregrine Falcon (1 successfully hunting Turnstone) , 3 Curlew, 47 Oystercatcher, 6 Eider, 3 Black tailed Godwit over. (S Grose)

Par Market East Carpark: 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 – 11:30. (T Wilson)

Pendeen Watch 8:00 to 13:00: 2 Leach’s Petrel c10:05 & c11:45, Sabine’s Gull 13:56, 5 Grey Phalarope, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 64 Balearic Shearwater, 35 Great Skua, 13 Arctic Skua, 3 Storm Petrel, 22 Sandwich Tern, 7 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Scoter. (L Proctor, R Wilkins, B Mellow, S Rogers et al) Barolo Shearwater at 15:43. (P Smale) 08.40-15.00- 20 Common Scoter, 19 Golden Plover, 4 Whimbrel, 13 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 11 Grey Phalarope, 54 Great Skua, 17 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (12:09), 1 Puffin, 2 juvenile Sabine’s Gull (10:47, 13:50), 17 Common Tern, 18 Arctic Tern (several more ‘commic terns), 47 Sandwich Terns, 2 Leach’s Petrel (09:50, 11:45), 4 Sooty Shearwater, 94 Balearic Shearwater (T Phelps, M Doyle, L Langley, L Osanlav-Harris, M Broadbent)

Cape Cornwall (14:15-16:45): Probable Barolo Shearwater c16:00, juv pale Long-tailed Skua c16:15, 2 ad Pomarine Skua, 7+ Balearic Shearwaters, 5 Grey Phalorope on sea, 25+ Great Skua, 20+ Arctic Skua, 19 Arctic Tern, Red-throated Diver and 15 Common Scoter.(G Pullan)

Porthgwarra: Released White Stork still present. (T Mills)

Carbis Bay: 9 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 100’s terns, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Grey Phalarope, c10 Common Scoter and 1 Red-throated Diver. (P St Pierre)

St Ives: 1 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Arctic Skua, 9 Great Skua, 29 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 30 Arctic Tern, 10 Common Tern between 10:00 & 13:oo. (D Eva)

Porthkidney: 10 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 45 Sandwich Tern, 62 Ringed Plover, 10 Sanderling at 09:00. (D Eva)

Looe (Lammana Chapel): 1 Wryneck (P Sharp)

Fistral Beach/ Newquay: 1 Great Skua , 2 Sandwich Tern just offshore (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porth Joke: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit , 1 juv Sabines Gull (B Bosisto L Payne)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (hunting upriver at 16:30), 1 Dunlin, 40 Redshank, 10 Oystercatcher, 40 Curlew, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Egret, 1 Raven. (S Van Hear)

Restronguet: 2 Osprey. (J Chapple)

St Clement: 1 Osprey (hunting and roosting),  1 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30 Curlew, 15 Greenshank, 15 redshank, 5 Little Egret, 1 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven. (L Sampson)

Pendeen: Juv Hobby. (P Combridge)

Penlee Point: 8 Pale Arctic Skua, 3 Dark Arctic Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwaters, 200+ Kittiwake all going west 07:30 to 11:30. (C Buckland)

Torpoint: 184 Wigeon ,10 Redshank, 1 Sandwich Tern, 12 Med Gulls, 6 Common Gulls, 2 Little Grebe, 15 Canada Geese, 3 L Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (C Buckland)

Marazion: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese in Little London. (R Menari)

Penzance: Juv/1w Yellow-legged Gull over harbour car park. (M Elliott)

Tregonetha: 3 Yellowhammer, 124 Lesser Black backed Gull, 42 Great Black backed Gull in several cattle fields. (S Grose)

Yellowhammer – Shaun Grose

Gillan Creek: 3 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Buzzard. (H Norton)

Kenidjack: Ring Ouzel a male from high path on N. side flew off chacking to N. (M Scott-Ham)

Coverack: 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow at Trevothan. (D.Beadle)

dkp/sgr

Comments are closed.