Sunday 3rd January 2021

Par: White Stork flying in over the sea at Par Beach and then landing on the roof of the Imerys drying shed at the west end of the beach. (I McCarthy, O Turner)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Ring-necked Duck (NE arm), 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Raven, 3 Great-crested Grebe, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest. (I Grant, F Were)

Trevilley: 11-13 Lapland Bunting, 9 Reed Bunting, 100+ Chaffinches, 40 Linnet. (Paul St Pierre)

Sennen Cove: 3 Chough (Paul St Pierre) Also reported, 4 Chough and  1 Humpback Whale. (D Wheeler)

Trevedra Farm: 1 Cattle Egret (Paul St Pierre)

Godolphin Cross: 1f Brambling with Chaffinch flock. (C Richards)

Penzance: 27 Turnstone at the Boating Lake, 14 Purple Sandpiper, 1m Kingfisher, below the Lugger Inn. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Raven, 29 Turnstone, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Peregrine Falcon over, 49 Great Black-backed Gull (inc white plastic ring on left leg, P:56D and red plastic ring on right leg, W:347), 38 Cormorant, 3 Shag at river mouth, 1 m Blackcap (on seed feeder in garden above ‘seafood cornwall training hub’ building), 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 41 Common Gull. (S Grose)

St Erth: male Hen Harrier, 2 Stock Dove, c.70 Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher at Tregilliowe Pools. (R Veal)

Copperhouse: 1 Ruff, 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Jack Snipe (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 adult Ring-billed Gull, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Knot (D Eva) Also, 3m 1f Goosander, 25 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck (H Jeggo) Also reported, 1 ad Caspian Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Goosander, 6 Mediterranean gull, 165 Curlew. Ryan’s field: 1 Water Rail. (I Grant, F Were) Carnsew Pool: 7 Little Grebe, 2 Great northern Diver, 11 Grey Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Curlew, 9 Redshank,4 Goosander(3m+1 redhead) 49 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Station. (S Grose)

Hayle Harbour: 1 redhead Goosander, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Penhallow: 2 Yellowhammer in field behind the Whitehouse. (S Grose)

Perran Sands: Jack Snipe in wet area (T Wilson)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet present from 10.00am and 20 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Hill, A Nicholson)

Tresillian: 1 Black Redstart. (R Augarde)

Malpas: 1 Black Redstart. (Y Queen, A Nicholson)

Threemilestone: 1m Firecrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit and 2 Great Tit in private garden. (E Harris)

Carrick Roads: 6 Great Crested Greebe, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Eider, 3 Great Northern Diver. (R Augarde)

Maenporth: Long-tailed Duck and 2 Sandwich Tern. (M Broadbent)

Swanvale: Yellow-browed Warbler and Water Rail. (M Broadbent)

Falmouth Golf Course: 2 Cirl Bunting. (M Broadbent)

Kingsmill Lake: 78 Avocet, 13 Greenshank, 40+ Redshank, 54 Curlew, 15 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Little Egret, 7 Shelduck, 50 or so Wigeon & 60+ Teal (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 30 Avocet, 3 Little Egret, 30 Teal, Large numbers of Shelduck and Wigeon. (M & R Frost)

Torpoint: 3 (2m 1f) Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 55 Avocet, 4 Little Egret, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Turnstone, c.500 Dunlin, Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Redshank. (M & R Frost)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still present late afternoon. Flock of 75 Linnet. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook: 1 Greenshank, Redshank, Curlew, Shelduck, Teal, 1 Moorhen, 1 Kestrel. (M & R Frost)

Comments are closed.