Sunday 3rd November 2019

Late News, 31/10 Looe Island: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Lewis)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit both still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257.  View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road.

Paddyfield Pipit – M Halliday

Paddyfield Pipit – J Swann

American Buff-bellied Pipit – J Miller

Paddyfield Pipit – J Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – J Miller

Paddyfield Pipit – J Smale

Paddyfield Pipit  at Sennen – J Chapple

Newquay: (7:15am – 9:15am) 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 23 Common Gull ,1 juv Sabines Gull, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Black-throated Diver , 6 Great Northern Diver , 3 Red-throated Diver ,1 Grey Phalarope , 1 ad Little Gull , 29 Common Scoter , 1 Little Auk, 1 Tern sp (B Bosisto) Towan Head: (08:00-08:30) 1 Manx Shearwater, 5 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 7 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Navax Point: (8.00 to 9.00) 1 Sabines Gull, 2 Great Skua, 1 Actic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 120 in 1 minute, Auks 200 in 1 minute (T Polglase)

Pendeen: (08.00 – 10.15) 6 Great Skua, 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 47 Common Scoter, 2 Red-throated Divers, 6 Great Northern Divers incl 1 in full breeding plumage, 1 Black-throated Diver, 350 Kittiwakes, 3 Fulmars (P Clement) (10.10 – 10.50) 2 Great Skuas, 9 Common Scoter, 1 Red Throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Throated Diver, 2 Fulmar and 2 Mediterranean Gulls (ad: 2nd w) (J Hawkey) Also, Black Guillemot (M Mckee)

Black Guillemot – M Mckee

Black Guillemot – M Mckee

St. Ives Island: (7.30-12.00) 17 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 64 Common Scoter, 8 Red throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Little gull, 1 very light brown Cormorant. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Wilkins) Also, (10:20-11:50) 22 Common Scoter, 652 Razorbill, 23 Guillemot, 324 Kittiwake, 974 Gannet, 1 Little Gull, 1 Pomarine Skua (Juv dark phase), 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (P Nason).

Cape Cornwall: (08:30 – 11:00) Juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 10 Great Northern Divers, 3 Red-throated Divers, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, c.40 Common Scoter, 10 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull and a Purple Sandpiper. (N Wheatley)

Porthkidney: 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 4 Golden Plover, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, c400 Kittiwake West 7:30-8:30. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret dropped into reed bed viewed from hide. (P Roseveare)

Gwithian Pool: 2 adult Whooper Swan in fields up the valley at 9.54. (T Polglase)

Porth Reservoir: 1 female type Greater Scaup (B Bosisto) Also 1f Goldeneye, 1f Tufted Duck, 24 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (S Rowe)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens 09.15 (J Baker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Veal)

St Ives Harbour (10:00) 1 Brent Goose, 1 Great Northern Diver inside harbour offering very close views, moulting summer plumage (P Nason)

Mounts Bay: 12 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 54 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Diver sp, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (P Roseveare, B Clarke) 3 Red Breasted Merganser at 4.45pm (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 1 Shelduck. Also numbers of Redshank, Curlew, Oystercatcher & Teal. (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads, from Loe Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe,. Also 2 Seals. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, off Gyllyngvase Beach: 4 Common Scoter (1 male, 3 female). (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 9 Turnstone, 2 (mf) Stonechat, 1 Great Northern Diver below St Anthony’s Lighthouse, with 1 Common Gull and 1 Little Egret in the Carrick Roads. Castle Beach: 2 ad Mediterranean Gull (D Chaney)

Mabe Burnthouse: 1 Firecrest, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Fieldfare in private garden 08:00am (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 2 (mf) Pochard, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Firecrest in the cemetery, 4 Common Scoter (1m 3 f type) offshore in Falmouth Bay still (D Chaney)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1f Shoveler, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Short-eared Owl (P Andrews)

East Looe: 14 Eider (1 adult male, 3 juvenile male, 10 adult/juvenile female), 8 Turnstone. (D Spooner)

Common Eider – D Spooner

Looe Island: 1 Common Scoter, Firecrest, Gannet, Water Rail, Blackcap, Lesser Blacked-backed Gull and Little Egret (C Lewis)

Kings Mill: 60 black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 17 Avocet, 5 Dunlin, 23 Redshank, 11 Greenshank, 62 Curlew, 58 Wigeon, 22 Teal, 10 Mallard, 6 Shelduck, 3 Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 158 Black-headed Gull, 2 Greater Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring gull, 2 Kingfisher and 33 Canada Geese. Also, many Jay on the move and a young Roe Deer. (P Kemp)

Millbrook Lake: 32 Mediterranean Gull,9 Redshank,1 Little Egret, 23 Canada Goose, 4 Cormorants, 2 Common Gulls and 1 Egyptian Goose. (C Buckland)

Egyptian Goose – C Buckland

Mediterranean Gull – C Buckland

Rame Head: 2 Black Redstarts on roof of Barn Barton farm. (C Buckland)

Sennen Cove: 2 Black Redstart. (P Roseveare)

Goldsithney: 1 Black Redstart (N Beare)

Whitecross, Newquay: 200+ Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 1m Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Wren, 20+ Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit and 40+ Wood Pigeon. (S & D Thomas)

plr

Comments are closed.