Sunday 5th September 2021

St Levan: male Greenish Warbler (in subsong at times) in sycamore valley between the church and Roskestal Farm. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace et al)

Greenish Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Greenish Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Nanjizal: 1 Ortolan Bunting over the valley mid morning, 1 Snipe, 1 Little Stint, 6 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Redstart, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Stock Dove, 2 Water Rail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare et al) Also 50 ringed on private site, Migrants included 1 Whinchat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 10 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff and 9 Willow Warbler. (P Roseveare et al)

Swingates, Land’s End: 2+ Pied Flycatcher and 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Ahmad)

Spotted Flycatcher – Musaq Ahmad

Porthgwarra: 1 Ruff over. (R Veal)

Polgigga: 6 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit around Faraway. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 2 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Common Redstart. (P Combridge)

Hendra: Wryneck in field at seaward end of Boscregan farm, then moving into boggy area at seaward end of Nanquidno valley. Nearby, Hobby south past Polpry Cove.(P Clarke)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Tree Pipit. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 2 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Trebarvah Lane, Rosudgeon: 1 Juvenile Cuckoo (PK Bray)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Little Stint, 1 Kingfisher, 8+ Long-tailed Tit
Good numbers of Ringed Plover and Dunlin, 7 Little Egret. (P Day) Additional report, 6 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 18 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Whimbrel, 1 White wagtail, 18 Redshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 200+ Dunlin, 200+ Ringed plover, 2 Greenshank, 1 Sedge Warbler, 25+ Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 16 Swallow. (I Grant/F Were)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank in front of Stuart Hutchins hide. Also, 1 Ruff and 8 Snipe at the Golden Lion cut-off. (S Williams & J St Ledger)

Penryn River: Little Stint, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 22 Curlew, 43 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher and 1 Sandwich Tern. (D Raffle)

Malpas: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Redshank, 3 Grey Heron, 1+ Little Egret. (M Costa)

St Clement – Tresemple: 18 Greenshank, 70 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 15 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover and Kingfisher. (T Wilson)

Greenshank – Tony Wilson

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 40+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Hummingbird Hawkmoth and Adder. (D Curtis)

Cligha Head, St Agnes: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat, 12 Wheatear, 1 Snipe. (G Lawlor)

East Pentire, Newquay: 21 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper, 6 Great-crested Grebe, c.100 mixed Gulls loafing. (D Dennis)

Hawkers Cove: 8 Little Stint, 5 Ringed Plover (R Bullman)

Stepper Point: 1f Pied Flycatcher (R Bullman)

Porthmear valley and Park head: (8-11.30) 3 Chough (parents and a fledgling), 1 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Kestrel, c50 Herring Gull, 5 Oystercatcher, c20 Linnet, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 4 Fulmar, 2 Gannet, c10 Carrion Crow, 19 Shag, 6 Swallow, 12 House Martin, 6 Rock Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 1 Rook, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Golden Plover, 1 Magpie. (J Goodair)

River Camel, Wadebridge: (1-3pm) c30 Black headed Gull, 11 Mallard, 8 Jackdaw, 3 Wood Pigeon, 24 Redshank, 10 Crow, c50 Herring Gull, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Rook, 1 Curlew, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Little Egret (J Goodair)

Walmsley: (4-5pm) 7 Moorhen, c40 Mallard, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Cattle Egret, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Crow, 1 Great tit, 1 Blue tit, numerous swallows and house martins, 2 Snipe, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Stint (S Carr & J Goodair)

Lanivet: 15+ House Martins over village school (C&J Duffy)

Beeny, Bostcastle: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat and 1 Common Redstart. (M Worden)

Pied Flycatcher – Mark Worden

Cleave Valley, Bude: 2 Lesser Whitethroat. (A Roberts)

Lesser Whitethroat – Adam Roberts

Downderry: (0700-0830), 230 Gannet east, 9 Balearic Shearwater west and 3 east. Also c11 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Rame: 20+ Swallow gathering on the ‘phone lines near the burnt out barn. (D Sharp)

Late Submission, 04/09, Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 1 Marsh Harrier (juvenile), 1 Osprey. (L Sampson)

Late submission, 04/09, Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Little Stint,1 Green Sandpiper,10 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin. (A Roberts)

Late submission, 04/09, Bude, Maer Lake: 6 Ruff, 3 Curlew Sandpiper,12 Dunlin, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Cattle Egret. (A Roberts)

plr&tdm

Comments are closed.