Sunday 16th January 2022

Lelant Station, Hayle: adult Ring-billed Gull and 5 Goosander still. (G Jones)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 5 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Glossy Ibis, 2 Greylag Geese, 2 Little Egret, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 1 Water Rail, 1 Barn Owl and 1 Water Shrew. (T Wilson)

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Sennen Cove: 6 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Mayon cliff: 12 Chough (1 ringed adult with generic cornish ring on right leg and black above white rings on left leg), 1 Kestrel, 3 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penberth Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1m Black Redstart, 1 juvenile Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 6 Cormorant, 1 Red-throated Diver in harbour and then off Tolcarne Inn. (M Webb)

Red-throated Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Matin Webb

Great – Nothern Diver – Martin Webb

Marazion: 2 Black Redstart, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Stonechat & 1 Redshank at Little London beach. 1 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Sanderling & 58 Turnstone in front of the Godolphin at high tide (R Hill)

Marazion Marsh: 2+ singing Cetti’s Warbler. (P Sharp)

Tregilliowe Pools: 16 Cattle Egret in flight, flew north towards St. Erth in morning. (N R Rogers)

Lelant: 1 female type Black Redstart. (M Gaynor)

Black Redstart – Marcus Gaynor

St Ives Island: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Harbour Porpoises, 7 Common Dolphin. (G Jones) In addition, 1 Minke Whale came into the bay at 16.45 on the high tide. (J Hawkey)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present between 10.50 & 11.45. (PK Bray)

Lizard (Lloyd’s lane): 37 Skylark, 2 Stonechat. (I Grant, F Were)

Maenporth: 2 Firecrest. (T Weston)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 female Goldeneye, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 120 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Snipe, 1 Pintail, 100+ Teal, 22 Mallard, 7 Cormorant, 18 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 4 Moorhen, 2 Jay, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Blackbird, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Tit.(I Grant, F Were) In addition, 204 Canada Goose, 22 Wigeon, 21 Mallard, 75 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 4 Little Grebe, 110 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 31 Snipe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Reed Bunting. (N Watmough)

College Reservoir: 6 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 72 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 40 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 110 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk. (N Watmough)

Callestick: 1 Woodcock, 3 Teal at private pond. (T Wilson)

Malpas, Truro: 1 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 80+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Greenshank. (M Costa)

St Clements: 36 Cattle Egret with 2+ Little Egret at Menadews Farm this afternoon. (A Roberts)

Towan Beach, Roseland: 3 Grey Plover. (L Sampson)

Lostwithiel, Shire Hall Moor: 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper and 5 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Penwithick: 4 Long-Tailed Tit , 1 Jay , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 1 Reed Bunting , 1 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 2 Jackdaw in private garden. (K Bowers)

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Crackington: 2 Lesser Redpoll on feeders and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still. (J&B Teague)

Stockadon Barns, St Mellion: 1,200 – 1,500 Chaffinch, c500 Linnet, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field and surrounding area. (D Clegg)

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Avocet, 35 Black-tailed Godwit. (P McKeogh)

Wacker Quay: 101 Teal, 61 Avocet, 86 Shelduck, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 126 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Common Snipe and 5 putative littoralis Rock Pipit on saltmarsh. (D Clegg)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 11 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c1,800 Dunlin, c1,000 Wigeon, 11 Little Egret, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, also present, Teal, Turnstone, Redshank, Curlew, Turnstone, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Grey Heron, Cormorant. (D Clegg)

Late submission, 15/1, Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese Upper Tamar Lake; large group of Goosander Lower Tamar Lake. (B Rankine) In addition, 6 (2 adult 4 juv) Whooper Swan flew off at 07:15, 11 (5m 6f) Goosander at 07:35, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit at the hide, 1 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Geese, Barry Rankine

Goosanders, Barry Rankine

plr&tdm

Wednesday 12th January 2022

Boscaswell: Rose-coloured Starling still this morning. (G Proctor)

Rose-coloured Starling – Glynn Proctor

Walmsley: 2 Tundra Bean Goose looked to have roosted and then flew off at daybreak to the east. Also, 18 Glossy Ibis still. (A Langdon) In addition, 2 Tundra Bean Goose and 2 albifrons White-fronted Goose this afternoon. (R Treeby) In addition, 1 Bittern. (M&J Blackwell)

Bittern – Martin Blackwell

Sennen: 1f/juv Black Redstart near lifeboat station this morning. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: 1 Jack Snipe. (P Combridge)

Woon Gumpus: 1 Merlin. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe still this morning. (G Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Great Northern Diver, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 41 Turnstone, 1m Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail this morning. (M Webb) In addition, 3 Great Northern Diver. (L Colliver)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Martin Webb

Shag – Martin Webb

Wherrytown: 1 Glaucous Gull, 1 Mallard over, 1 Black Redstart on the Tolcarne. (C Beazley)

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 7 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover, 73 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 7 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher late morning. (M Webb) In addition, 100 Sanderling, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Ringed Plover and a few Turnstone. (D Wright)

Penzance: 4 Swallows at Sainsbury’s and 1 Red-breasted Merganser flew past. (D Collins)

Merry Maidens, Penzance: 2nd calendar year Glaucous Gull. (M Bishop)

Little London beach, Marazion: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit (R Hill) Also, Speckled Wood at Long Rock Pool. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1w male Eider in the bay. (J Jones)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: 4 (2m+2f) Goosander. (L Colliver). Also on Copperhouse Creek, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Kestrel, 2 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew,
2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (V Skilton)

drake Goosander – Lynn Colliver

female Goosander – Lynn Colliver

St Ives: (10:45-12:45) Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull, Black Redstart. Also Minke Whale & 3 pods Harbour Porpoise – 2, 3 & 5. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snow Bunting still. (Birdguides)

Falmouth; Castle Beach: 3 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pintail (female), 1 Pochard (f), 1 Goldeneye (f), 1 Greylag Goose, 100+ Lapwing, 20+ Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Swanvale, Falmouth: 1m Bullfinch. (M Costa)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank still. (Birdguides)

Truro River, Boscawen Park to Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet (near Truro Cricket Club), 88 Black tailed Godwit, 70 Dunlin, 51 Teal, 48 Shelduck, 22 Redshank, 10 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

St Clements: 38 Cattle Egret flew onto river bank opposite car park at 4 45 pm. (M Lammas)

Caerhays Lake: 170 Black-headed Gull, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher. (B & L Bosisto)

Dodman Point: 14 Black-throated Diver, 1 Firecrest. (B & L Bosisto)

Carlyon: 1 Buzzard, pair of Stonechats, 1 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush. (T Hall)

St Austell: possible 1st W Glaucous Gull in Aldi Car Park this morning. (S Mitchell)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B & L Bosisto, M Edyvean)

Foxhole: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto)

Fiddlers Green: 15 Buzzards (N Barry)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 4 Curlew, 2 Blackcap, 2 Redwing. (J Green)

Park Head: 6 Chough. (D Diprose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Canada Goose, 19 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 46 Shelduck, 61 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Little Grebe, 55 Oystercatcher, c.250 Lapwing, c.2500 Golden Plover, 6 Ringed Plover, 65 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 190 Dunlin, 6 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 110 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 25 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 3 Robin, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.) In addition, 150+ Golden Plover, 100+ Lapwing, 2 Shelduck, 15 Curlew, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 6 Redshank, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 6 Common Sandpiper, 10 Oystercatcher. (K Bowers)

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Common Sandpiper – Kevin Bowers

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye, Snipe, 10 Little Grebe, 4 Goldfinch, Song Thrush and 2 Blackcap. (R Napp)

Goldeneye – Rick Napp

Polbathic Creek: 2 (m&f) Red Breasted Merganser. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 70+ Snipe, 109 Wigeon, c500 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, lots of Teal. (B Craven)

plr

Tuesday 11th January 2022

Walmsley (members only): 18 Glossy Ibis (came in at 15.50), 24 Cattle Egret. (E Mayhew)

Falmouth, Swanpool Bay: 1 Black Guillemot offshore, plus 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, c30 Shag, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, plus 100s of auk sp passing W a long way offshore. (J Chapman). Also, 1 Black Redstart at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Boscaswell: 1 Rosy Starling still present. (M Spicer)

Grade Marsh, Lizard: 8 Tundra Bean Goose, 16 Russian White-fronted Goose flying around together and not settling. (D Collins)

Bean and White-fronted Geese – David Collins

Marazion, Little London: 11 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (R Hill)

St Ives Island (12:05-15:55): 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 161 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot, 52 Kittiwake, 1m Kestrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale. (P.Nason)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 4 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 7m Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Willow Tit, 6 Whooper Swan, 1 Kestrel, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Camel Est, Burniere Point: 1 juv Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

St Clement: 36 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (M Jones). Later seen going to roost with 3 Little Egrets. (R Wilkins)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank still. (B Toms)

Kennack Sands: 3 Black-throated Diver. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1 Manx Shearwater passing, 1 immature male Eider. (D Collins)

Constantine: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still at sewage works.

Feock, Loe beach: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Wilkins)

Restronguet Weir: 15 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Van Hear)

Callestick: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (T Wilson)

Sainsbury’s, Penzance: 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: Red-breasted Merganser. (D Flumm)

Newlyn Harbour: Another Glaucous Gull (paler 2nd cal year than last few days), 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Red-Breasted Merganser – Dave Flumm

Swallows – Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: Glaucous Gull (1st w), 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart (male). (J St Ledger & A Lea). Also, another locally ringed 1w Great Black-backed Gull (L:FZ7). (T Mills)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills

Carn Galver: 2 Chough, 130 Fieldfare, 2 Fulmar. (R Hill)

Colliford Res: 1 Barn owl quartering the fields SE corner before sunset this afternoon. (J Eames). Also, 2 Goosander. (S Jones)

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 3 Mallard, 6 Cormorant, 75+ Lapwing from Stuart Hutchins hide – 2 m&f Reed Bunting, 4 (2m 2f) Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Robin, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Mallard from southern cut off hide. (M Webb)

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Par: 1 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Song Thrush – C Hooper

tjw

 

Sunday 9th January 2022

Pendeen: (8.30-12.00). 1 Little Auk, 8 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua and 1w Glaucous Gull. (M Elliott, P Clement, G Lawlor, S Rogers)

St Ives Seawatch: (08.00-10.30) 1 Little Auk, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Skua and 1 Manx Shearwater. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull and Caspian Gull reported again. (Birdguides)

Walmsley Reserve: 2 albifrons White-fronted Goose and 3 Pink-footed Goose this morning before flying to the Camel Estuary. (D Julian)

Siblyback Lake: female Ring-necked Duck, male Scaup, female Goldeneye, 14 Tufted Duck, 11 Mallard, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 170+ Black-headed Gull & 300+ Lesser Black-backed Gulls (P Kemp)

Mousehole Harbour: 36 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Water Rail and 1 Black Redstart. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Newlyn Harbour: 4 Great Northern Diver, 29 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Wherrytown, Penzance: 2nd cal year Glaucous and Little Gull still present, 25 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Little Gull – Dave Flumm

Penzance: 1 Glaucous Gull, 43 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Great Northern Diver, (2 in harbour). (S Grose)

Little London Beach, Marazion: 4 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fulmar, 1 Razorbill offshore. 1 Water Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 19 Sanderling on the beach. (R Hill)

Marazion: 7 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 female Red-breasted Merganser and 2 Swallow flying along beach. (M Clayton)

Mannacan: 13 Cattle Egret reported in fields at Crowns late afternoon. (Birdguides)

Rinsey: 2 Chough flying towards the head. (B Nicholls)

Kennack Sands: 2 Purple Sandpiper and a Mistle Thrush. (D Wright)

Gwithian: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again at St Gothian Sands then flew out to sea. Also, Snow Bunting. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye, 109 Teal, 19 Wigeon, 14+ Mallard, Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 14 Lapwing, 2 Common Gull, 5 Meadow Pipit, Snipe and 4 Cormorant. (T Weston)

Falmouth; Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart on rocks, 2 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger, M Greenhalgh)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 54 Curlew, 64+ Redshank, 9 Dunlin, Kingfisher, 2 Greenshank, 2 Raven, 26 Shelduck, 24+ Wigeon and 103 Teal, Grey Wagtail and Mistle Thrush. (T Weston)

Boscundle Woods, Par: 1 Firecrest and 1 Chiffchaff. (I Stewart)

Par: 1 Common Sandpiper on beach pool. (I Stewart) In addition, 1 Redwing, 1 Greenfinch , 1 Chaffinch, 1 Pied Wagtail. (C Hooper)

Common Sandpiper – Iain Stewart

Redwing – C Hooper

St. Austell: 1m Blackcap in private garden. ( C Hooper)

Blackcap – C Hooper

St Mabyn: 1 Black Redstart reported. (Birdguides)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 (m&f) Eider, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red- throated Diver (flying west) 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 31 Turnstone, 1 Redshank, 1 Brent Goose (flying east) 2 Great-crested Grebe, 74 Great Black- backed Gull on island high tide roost. ( D Clegg) In addition, 9 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 3 Dunnock, 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Rock Pipit, 4 Mallard. (D Sharp)

Purple Sandpiper – Deena Sharp

Kingsmill Lake: 71 Shelduck, 32+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 3 Great crested Grebe, 22 Avocet, 49 Dunlin, 36+ Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 17 Lapwing, 62 Curlew, 47 Black-tailed Godwit & 1 Grey Plover (P Kemp)

Chapeltown Road,Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Great Northern Diver at 2.30pm. (T Marchese) In addition, 4 Brent Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Slavonian Grebe – Deena Sharp

Late submission, 08/01, Trenow Cove: 1 Redshank, 7 Chiffchaff including 1 tristis (C Beazley)

plr

Tuesday 4th January 2022

Charlestown: 1 Pacific Diver offshore. (M Whittaker)

Devoran Quay: 1 m Green-winged Teal still present on river. Also, 1 Grey Plover, 6+ Greenshank, 16 Dunlin, 10 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Evershed)

Lower Boscaswell: 1 Rosy Starling still present. (P Combridge)

Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull still this afternoon. (RBA)

Colliford Res: 1 imm White-tailed Eagle (from re-introduction scheme) at 3.45pm. (M Lammas, I Boreham, F Knight)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Duck. (M Lammas, I Boreham, F Knight)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Grey Phalarope from roadside viewing area – flew out to sea at 13.25.  Also, 2 Swallow. (G Lawlor, M Spicer, D Flumm)

Long Rock/Marazion: 3+ Swallow. (J Eaton, P Fraser)

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm

Grey Phalarope – Graham Lawlor

Grey Phalarope – Graham Lawlor

Croft Pascoe: 16 albifrons White-fronted Geese flew off north. Also, 40 Golden Plover. (P Harris)

Golden Plover – Peter Harris

Golden Plover – Peter Harris

White-fronted Geese (albifrons) – Peter Harris

Newlyn Hbr: 1 Little Gull still and partially leucistic Carrion Crow. (M Ahmad)

Little Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Little Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Carrion Crow – Mashuq Ahmad

Hannafore beach 3 – 4pm:1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Northern Divers, 7 drake Eider & 2 female, 1 Kestrel, 1 Curlew, 8 Oystercatcher, 20 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret. (S Sanderson, J Eames)

Eider – Steven Sanderson

Eider – Steven Sanderson

Eider – Jim Eames

Great Northern Diver – Jim Eames

Slavonian Grebe – Jim Eames

Restronquet Weir: 12+ Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Crested Grebes. (R Evershed)

Colliford Res: 2 Barnacle Geese at Dam. (L Birtwistle)

Barnacle Geese – Linda Birtwistle

St Ives Island: Great Skua (G. Jones)

Stithians Res: 6 Cormorant, 40 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 1f Bullfinch, 10 House Sparrow, 7 Long-Tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1f Sparrowhawk, 2 Red Fox. (S Van Hear)

Pencalenick Woods: c30 Siskin, 1 Marsh Tit. (M Jones)

Truro: 1 Meadow Pipit in private garden. (M Costa)

Feock: Chiffchaff singing on it’s usual spot when holding summer territory. (K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 7 Chaffinch, 15 Goldfinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Jay, 1 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7 Starling, 4 Dunnock, 6 Long-Tailed Tit. (K.Bowers)

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

 

tjw

Monday 3rd January 2022

Croft Pascoe: 16 albifrons White-fronted Geese still in field opposite Croft Pascoe pool at SW 73440 19585. (R Evershed)

Devoran Quay: 1 m Green-winged Teal with 60 Teal. Also, 30 Wigeon, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank. (T Wilson)

Green-winged Teal – Tony Wilson

Green-winged Teal – Tony Wilson

Colliford Reservoir: 1 White-tailed Eagle still. (D Julian) In addition, 4 male Goosander and 3 female Goosander (A Parker)

Portheras: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (A Bayly)

Wherrytown, Penzance: 1w Little Gull still. (A Mckechnie)

Little Gull – Alex Mckechnie

Little Gull – Alex Mckechnie

Penzance: 4 (2m+2f) Blackcap, 2 (m+f) Bullfinch and 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 (ad+juv) Great Northern Diver, 21 Turnstone, 7 juvenile Shag, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail this afternoon. (M Webb)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Turnstone – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Marazion: 1 Water Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 12 Common Gull (N R Rogers) In addition, 1 Sparrowhawk, 8 Canada Goose including 1 with damaged wing reported, 12 Teal, 1 Curlew flew over 8:30am. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Water Pipit – Nigel Rogers

Drift Reservoir: 1 (possibly 2) Black-necked Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Fieldfare and 1 Raven over. (T Mills) In addition, Drake Goosander. (D Flumm)

Hayle: 1 Great White Egret, 40 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Goosander (2 drake, 2 female-type). (N R Rogers)

Lizard: 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose at Old Lizard this afternoon. (D Collins)

Carne Creek, Gillan: 10 Cattle Egret at low tide (S Chandler)

Falmouth, Gyllyngvase to Swanpool Coast Path: 3 Ringed Plover on rocks, male Black Redstart and a Pipistrelle Bat hunting along cliffs. (R Evershed)

Helford Passage (The Bar): 8+ Little Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4+ Great Northern Divers, 1 Gannet, 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Evershed) In addition, 2 Curlew, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Helford River at Bishop’s Quay: 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 50+ Curlew, 4 Redshank, Kingfisher. (R Evershed)

Megilligar Rocks: 2 Chough, 2 Raven, 10 Fulmar, 2 Pheasant. (S Van Hear)

Restronguet Passage: 11 Red-breasted Merganser (8 male, 3 female), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Seal. (J Leigh)

St Austell Bay: 2 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 9 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 1 Guillemot, 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Razorbill, 1 Little Egret, 10 Turnstone, 1 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Great Skua including one settled on water. Also, 1 Red-throated Diver, Lots of Auk, Gannet, Kittiwake, Fulmars this morning. (M Lammas, J Pasco)

Mawgan Porth: 60 Lapwing, 50 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Long-tailed Tit,1 Goldcrest. (J Green)

Guineaport: 1 Goosander (redhead), 1 m Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 m Mandarin. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 1 juvenile Whooper Swan, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Water Rail heard. (S Grose)

Brazzacott, North Petherwin: Large Brambling flock still present. (A Davey)

Hannafore, Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Great Northern Diver and 3 Eider this morning. (D Julian)

Seaton Valley NR, Downderry: 1 Firecrest. (D Allan)

Late submission, 02/01, Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis flew in from sea and went north over the Marsh at 15.30. (D White)

Late submission, 02/01, Treyarnon & Constantine: 60 Purple Sandpipers (2 flocks, combined at high tide), 2 Choughs, 5 Sanderling, 1 Eider Duck (C Taylor)

plr

Sunday 2nd January 2022

Croft Pascoe: 16 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Fieldfare, 60 Redwing. (D Flumm, B & L Bosisto)

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Martin Webb

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Dave Flumm

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Bob Bosisto

Hayle: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 5 Goosander,  Great White Egret still on Ryan’s Field. (D Eva) Also, Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 66 Black-headed Gull. 4 Bar-tailed Godwits on Copperhouse Creek. (P Freestone) In addition, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto) In addition, 3 Goosander, 3 Black-tailed Godwit. (G Jones)

Great White Egret – Paul Freestone

Great White Egret – Paul Freestone

Devoran Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal, c60 Eurasian Teal, 19 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Shelduck, 66 Curlew (inc 1 CR bird red/metal right tibia), 49 Redshank, 9 Oystercatcher, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher. (N Watmough)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis and 41 Cattle Egret. (A Langdon)

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck (3 males), 1 Shoveler, plus Teal, Wigeon, Tufted Duck & Pochard, 2 Snipe; also c100 Golden Plover nearby (J&D Chapman)

Lizard Point: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Chough. (R Evershed)

Grade Marsh: 20 Lapwing 1 Brambling. (B &L Bosisto)

Gillan Creek: 73 Mediterranean Gull. including two colour-ringed birds from Belgium (M Grantham)

Coverack: 60 Mediterranean Gull, including colour-ringed birds from France and Germany (M Grantham)

Roskilly’s Ponds & Woods, St Keverne: 2 Firecrest. (R Evershead)

Grugwith: c120 Skylark, c15 Fieldfare, c80 Redwing, c200 Chaffinch. (S Wood)

Trelan: c40 Fieldfare. (S Wood)

Coverack Sewage Works: Firecrest & Siberian Chiffchaff. (R Evershed)

Godolphin: 60 Lapwing. (B & L Bosisto)

Cot Valley: Snow Bunting still in stubble south of the valley this afternoon. (T Wheatley)

Mousehole: 18 Oystercatcher and 4 Turnstone. (B Osborne)

Turnstone – Benjamin Osborne

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Pochard (male, female), 1 Wigeon (male), 1 Teal, 1 Common Gull (1st winter), 8 Tufted Duck, 8 Coot. (I Prentice, N R Rogers)

Newlyn: 1w Little Gull (flew into harbour from Wherrytown), 5 Great Northern Diver (in harbour) (N R Rogers) Also, 3 Common Scoter (D Eva). In addition, 8 Great Northern Diver, c24 Gannet, 6 (5 ad + 1juv) Cormorant viewed from Cliff Road. (B Osborne)

Little Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Rogers)

Penzance: Swallow at Sainsbury’s store. (D Flumm)

Tredarvah, Penzance: 4 (2m+2f) Blackcap, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Blue Tit and 1m Bullfinch in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Blackcap – Robin Chiffers

Bullfinch – Robin Chiffers

Long-tailed Tit – Robin Chiffers

Longrock Pool: 1f Red-breasted Merganser, 2 m&f Mallard, 1 Little Grebe this afternoon. (M Webb)

Red-breasted Merganser – Martin Webb

St Ives: Black Redstart at Barnoon. Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, Purple Sandpiper from the Island. (G Jones)

Gwithian: 2w Glaucous Gull at St Gothian Sands. (M Ahmad) In addition, 4+ Purple Sandpiper on rocks opposite lighthouse at Godrevy. 46 Skylark in field behind car park. Red-throated Diver flew west. 2 Pochard at St Gothian Sands NR. (P Freestone)

Glaucous Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Glaucous Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Stithians: Greylag, Pintail, 196 Canada Goose, 30 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 5 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Snipe. (C Foote, T Weston)

Swanpool: Black Redstart, Rock Pipit, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 15+ Coot, 2 Kittiwake, Great Northern Diver, 20+ Gannet, 20 Fulmar. (C Foote, T Weston)

Pendennis Point, Falmouth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag. (A Claxton)

Trelissick: 1 Firecrest, 1 Marsh Tit. (J Lewis)

Helford Passage, the Bar: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Cormorant, 1 Gannet, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Oystercatcher, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Song Thrush (John St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Restronguet Weir: 7 Red-breasted Mergansers and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (N Watmough)

Restronguet Hill: A mixed flock of 4 Cattle Egret and 10 Little Egret in field of cows viewed from gateway at 50.192323, -5.071223. (N Watmough)

St Clement: 3 Cattle Egret Menadews Farm. (M Jones)

St Allen: 20 Golden Plover. (B & L Bosisto)

London Apprentice: 1 Dipper, 4 Siskin. (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 19 Turnstone, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore, 3 Kittiwake past, 286 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black backed Gull, 1 f Peregrine Falcon, over , 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Spit Beach, Par: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 13 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Treziase: 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 50+ Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 3 Auk sp. (K Williams)

Respryn: 6 Redwing, 4 Buzzard, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit and 2 Siskin. (J Johnson)

Siskin – John Johnson

Siskin – John Johnson

Wacker Quay: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 9 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (B Osborne) In addition, c55 Avocet, 1 Greenshank (J&D Chapman)

St Mellion, Stockadon Barns: 500+ Linnet, 500+ Chaffinch, c50 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field opposite Stockadon Barns. 2 Cattle Egret in cattle field on A388 by turning to Cargreen. (D Clegg)

Barn Pool, Mount Edgcumbe: 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, 1 Little Grebe, 13 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail. (B Taggart)

Port Wrinkle: 5 Kittiwake, 3 Guillemot, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 1 Shag. (J&D Chapman)

Torpoint: 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c20 Brent Goose, c100 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (J&D Chapman)

Late submission, 01/01, Newlyn Harbour: 5 Great Northern Diver together off Fish Market. 1 male Black Redstart on sheds behind Lifeboat House. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Sennen Cove: 14+ Purple Sandpiper west of harbour car park. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Land’s End: 2+ Fulmar. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Carnsew Pool: 1 Knot. (per T Mills)

plr