Thursday 23rd January 2020

Late news, 18/1, Newquay: Male Black Redstart. behind one of the local clubs. (J Howells)

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit reported again in fields behind the chapel and school but mobile.

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup reported again.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 13 (7ad, 4w, 3w, 3 2w, 1w) Yellow-legged Gull, 6 (3 ad, 2 3w, 2w) argentatus (Scandinavian) Herring Gull, 3 (2 ad, 2w) Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid and 2w Glaucous Gull x Great Black-backed Gull hybrid. (M Elliott)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull reported.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Basin. (I Hayes) Also 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 8 Little Grebe, 19 Cormorant, 15 Redshank, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret, 18 Wigeon 11:00 – 12:15. (M Webb)

Newquay, Towan Head: Pod of approx. 20 Common Dolphin for 3rd day now, also Great Northern Diver off point  at 09:00. (M Lammas) 16 Oystercatcher, 10 Turnstone, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover behind Headland Hotel and 3 Porpoise off the point at 16:00. (M Lammas)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Wren, 4 Robin, 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Magpie, 4 Blackbird, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Dunnock, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Tawny Owl. (D Hastilow)

Long Rock beach: 84 Sanderling. (G & L Carr)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Male Merlin hunting over marsh. (G & L Carr) 2 Chiffchaff, 3 (1m 2f) Stonechat, 6 Teal, 1f Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 16 Canada Goose, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron 14:15 – 15:15. (M Webb)

Chiffchaff – Martin Webb

Chiffchaff – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

Wacker Quay: 160+ Wigeon, 80 Teal, 250 Dunlin, 2 Spoonbill, 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Spotted Redshank (M Beer)

St Endellion: 1 Barn Owl in headlights this evening. (S Grose)

Talland Bay: 1 Common Eider, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 12 Oystercatcher. (D Spooner)

Eider & Long-tailed Duck – Derek Spooner

dkp

Tuesday 21st January 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still. (I Hayes)

Hayle Estuary: 1 adult Ring-billed Gull, 1 3cy Caspian Gull, 5 adult, 1 3cy and 1 2cy Yellow-legged Gull and 34 Common Gull. (B Dallas) Also; 3 Mediterranean Gull and Peregrine over. (G & L Carr, M Elliott)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal still, also 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Greenshank. (R Treeby R Macklin)

Torpoint: 3 Eiders feeding on crabs close in. (R Macklin)

Downderry-Seaton: 16 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great crested Grebe and the odd Kittiwake offshore this afternoon. (A Payne)

Camel Estuary (Wadebridge to Tregunna Bird Hide): 1 Greenshank, 40+ Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Curlew, 19 Grey Plover, 28 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 55 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 50+ Oystercatcher, 150+ Dunlin, 100+ Lapwing 10.30 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Lapwing-M Webb

Black-tailed Godwit-M Webb

Whooper Swan -M Webb

Grey Plover-M Webb

Greenshank-M Webb

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flying into fields behind Ruddlemoor at approx. 1700 (R Hollis)

Perranporth: 2 Chough between golf course and beach. (S Cox)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot and Great Northern Diver viewed from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Long Rock Pool: 1 Otter fishing at 5:30pm (N Wheatley)

Illogan: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet in valley gardens at 9:25am. 2 Blackcap (m & f) on garden feeders. (J Baker)

Pencalenick Woods: 1 Treecreeper. (B Dodd)

Tregidden: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (B Nicholls)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck still at 14:45 at north end. (R Treeby) Also female Greater Scaup. (C Teague)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 1 adult male Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Turnstone, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat. (M Doyle, C Urquhart)

Restronguet Weir: 1100hrs. 10 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Firecrest (S Van Hear)

plr

 

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit still on small pools/mudheaps near Brew STW. (C Urquhart)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Black-throated Diver. (A Bluden et al)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff,  6 Snipe put up by Buzzard, Sparrowhawk hunting over marsh, 25 Teal flying. (G & L Carr)

Little London: 6 Grey Plover, 2+ Black Redstart, 2 Black-throated Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot. (G & L Carr, C Beazley) Also seen off Sandy Cove, as well as 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 50 Sanderling, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Fox)

Praa Sands: 2 Great Northern Diver. (I Hayes)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black Guillemot (towards St. Mawes), 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (G Wills)

Falmouth Bay (off Gyllyngvase Beach): 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter (all female). (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Red-necked Grebe (D Eva) Also, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Maenporth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 28 Blackcap, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, c30 Blackbird, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black Redstart on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe) Also Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey. (E Carne)

Stepper Point: 1 Grey Partridge, 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, c60 Chaffinch, c130 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (P Roseveare) Also 2 Barn Owl hunting in separate fields at Dusk. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 5 Chough (all unringed), Snow Bunting and Black Redstart. (A Langdon)

Chough – A Langdon

Chough – A Langdon

Trevone: 2 Chough (unringed). (R Allen)

Walmsley: 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 18 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 1f Scaup, 52 Curlew, 210 Canada Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk (flying over). (J&T Orchard)

Truro: Male Black Redstart at Malpas. (M Costa)

Godolphin Hill: 20 Fieldfare (D Flumm)

Drift: Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde) Also Juvenile Iceland Gull between 13:54-14:11 (M Mckee)

Long-tailed Duck – M Mckee

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer) Also, adult Ring-billed Gull. (P Freestone) Also redhead Goosander, and 1 Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Pool. (S Rogers)

Caspian Gull – M Spicer

Yellow-legged Gull – M Spicer

Copperhouse: 1 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Toms, M Curtis) 3 Jack Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher on stream behind Lidl. (S Grose)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B. Toms)

Ponsongath: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gwithian Towans: 4 Black-throated Diver, 13 Red-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Carnon Downs STW: 1 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

Loe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Black-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Sennen Cove: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. 1 Merlin nearby. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

plr

Sunday 12th January 2020

Late news, 11/1, St Merryn: 3 Barn Owls seen between St Merryn and St Issey. (R Hughes)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present at 11.45 am, at rear of usual maize field. (R Kelly)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup from southern causeway. Also, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 3 Goldeneye at 09.15 (P Kemp)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove at 1030hrs. (M Jones) Also, 1st w Iceland Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1st w male Eider, 13 female/imm & 1 male Common Scoter (P Kemp) Black Redstart still at Sand Cove.

Little London, Marazion:  4 Black Redstarts, 1 Water Pipit and 2 Chiffchaffs. (J Witheywood)

Black Redstart – J Witheywood

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still present.

Windmill Farm: 2 Marsh Harrier, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Jay, 1 Raven from one of the hides at Ruan Pool. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Goosander on river below bridge. Also Rock Pipit, Greenshank & 11 Little Egret.1 possible intermedius Lesser Black-backed Gull and 1 2nd Winter Mediterranean Gull. (J Branscombe) Also, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls. (L Langley) ad Caspian Gull (tussling with 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls off and on for 10 mins), 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot, drake Goosander, 35 Greenfinch (single flock). (R Veal)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Ash)

Slavonian Grebe – P Ash

Phillack: 1st w Caspian Gull on roof top. (K Wilson)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose, 66 Canada Geese, 6 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, 15 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 250 Lapwing, Med Gull, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm, P Roseveare)

Pink-footed Goose – Mawgan Porth

Winnards Perch: Lapland Bunting still present. (L Langley)

Crugmeer: 1 Lapland Bunting with 35 Skylark late afternoon. (D Julian)

St Minver: 62 Cattle Egret this morning. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan still present at Dinham Point. (D Julian)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 2 Canada Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Mallard, 40 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Goosander (1 ad male,2 redhead), 131 Lapwing, 230 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 189 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 337 Black-headed Gull, 3 Buzzard, 1 imm fem Peregrine, 29 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 3 Magpie, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Blackbird, 14 Fieldfare, 348 Starling and 1 Meadow Pipit. (DAConway)

Fowey: 2 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthpean: 30 Common Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 7 Common Gull (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Mevagissey: 3 Great Northern Diver, c.10 Guillemot, 86 Herring Gull, 1 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

Caerhays: 161 Black-headed Gull, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 48 Herring Gull, 1 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 3 Nuthatch, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Wigeon. (P Roseveare)

Portholland: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare)

Pendower: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 9 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter. (P Roseveare)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Northern Diver, 32 Mediterranean Gull, 46 Turnstone, 18 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 16 Oystercatcher.

Carrick Roads: 9 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Roseland Peninsula: 5+ Cirl Buntings on private land. (P Roseveare)

Cirl Bunting – P Roseveare

Gillan Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

St Anthony Meneage: 20 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright) Also, 1 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 7 Little Egret. (H Norton)

Helford Passage: 1 Black Throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Wright)

Trethvas Farm, Lizard: 110 Fieldfare on maize stubble. (D Collins)

Truro River: Avocet at half tide. (A.Hill)

Penryn River: 35 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 23 Teal,1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egrets, 7 Curlew (E Wilcox)

Talland Bay: 6 Oystercatcher, 4 Fulmar, 2 Eider (1female, 1 immature male), Kestrel, 2 Wren, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit. (E Mayhew)

Cape Cornwall: 3 Chough. (Swallow Birding)

Gwealavellan: 1 Barn Owl. (T Polglase)

Truro:  The Meadow Pipit continues to frequent our private garden on a daily basis plus 6 Goldfinches, 1 male Blackcap and a Song Thrush singing at dawn this morning. (K&J Mortimore)

Mawgan: 1 Red Admiral in garden (P. Bedford)

plr

Sunday 5th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Lanhydrock Cricket Club: 6+ Brambling, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Siblyback Lake: 1 imm male Ring Necked Duck. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Trelawder Farm, Chapel Amble: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Chapel Amble: 8+ Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper on river. (M Pass)

Late news, 4/1, Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden pm. (K&J Mortimore)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still at the south end of the large cut maize field but very mobile. (L Proctor)

Torpoint: 1 drake Green-winged Teal at Wilcove this morning. (M Endyvean)

St. John’s Lake: 125 Shelduck, 68 Wigeon, 54 Teal, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 75 Oystercatcher, 18 Avocet, 1 Lapwing, 25 Grey Plover, 115 Curlew, 22 Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull just after high tide. (M Jordan)

Withnoe Barton: 14 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant off Sandy Cove plus Firecrest on the feeders. Juv Iceland Gull and 3 Great Northern Diver, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 35 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (S Rogers, B Toms, M Curtis, M Webb)

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Wadebridge: Siberian Chiffchaff at Town Quay, before flying over river into gardens at Bradford’s Quay. Black Redstart at Bradford’s Quay. Adult Whooper Swan under bypass bridge. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 8 Mute Swans, 50+ Lapwing, 77 Cattle Egret (approx OS 974 739), 6 Little Egret. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Chapel Amble: 9 Water Pipit and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian) Also, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, c.8 Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egret, 84 Teal. (P Roseveare)

Trewalder Farm, Wadebridge: c.25 Cattle Egret at the bottom of the Horse Paddock. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1w Ring-billed Gull (M Halliday) 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 16 Common Gull, 2 drake Red-breasted Merganser. (B Dallas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Little Egret,  107 Canada & 6 hybrid Canada Geese, 24 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Flumm

Sennen: 15 Chough at Sennen Cove. (D Hillson)

Down Hill Meadow CWT Nature Reserve: 1 Woodcock, 21 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Grey Heron , 172 Lapwing , 69 Teal, 15 Common Wigeon, 5 Shoveler 20 Canada Geese, 1 Mediterranean Gull ,  30 Meadow Pipit , 1 Grey Wagtail
(B Bosisto)

Truro: Male Bullfinch and Meadow Pipit again in private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore) Yellow-browed Warbler at Malpas Village. (M Costa)

Coombe, Truro: 1 drake Pintail still. (R Augarde)

Pintail – R Augarde

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 41 Brent Geese, Mediterranean Gull first thing. (C Ellis)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Scaup still. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 2 Great Northern Diver fishing in the channel, 18 Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Marazion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver off Little London. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Towans: Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 15 Great Northern Diver and Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Harvey Towans: 4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, Pochard and Goldeneye. (B Dallas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston SW: 1 Firecrest, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 115 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Redwing, c.20 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Siblyback Lake: 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Barnacle Goose, 40 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2m & 1f Crossbill. (G Lewis) Also, 16 Tufted Duck (including a Nasal Saddled individual), 10 Teal, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 4 (3 adult & 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, c. 150 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch. (P Roseveare)

St Merryn: 2 Grey Partridge in Maize field opposite Seven Bays Holiday Park. (R Hughes)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge (calling at dawn), 1 Barn Owl. (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Goosander , 3 Willow Tit , 2 Marsh Tit (no sign any Ring Necked Duck) ( M Pass )

Porth Reservoir: 1st winter drake Scaup still (M Pass)

Illogan Church: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (gardens behind church 12-30) (M Pass)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 1 Peregrine Falcon on rocks below. (S Grose)

Tresillian: c.20 Cattle Egret with Cattle. (K Williams) Also, 5 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, at least 12 Curlew. (A.Hill)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone (D Eva)

Coombe Creek: 3 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Pendower: 6+ Black-throated Diver and a 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, S Votier)

Portloe: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (L Langley, S Votier)

dkp/plr

 

Saturday 4th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Truro: Black-winged Stilt reported SSE of Truro on the Fal, SW of Coombe at 08:30.

Late news, 3/1, Grinned Head: 1 Common Sandpiper (L Payne)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, c.50 Meadow Pipit, c.20 Skylark, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chough over. (T Wilson, S Rowe, P Roseveare et al)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Steve Rowe

Sennen Cove: 6 Chough, 15 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, P Roseveare) 25 Mediterranean Gull on the beach at 15:45. (J Miller)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup fem still left of Stuart Hutchins hide (T Wilson)

Brew Pool: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 30+ Chiffchaff. (DK Parker)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08:15 & again in churchyard at 09:00. Also Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (J Baker)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 32 Turnstone. (P Roseveare, T Marchese)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black Redstart, 23 Common Scoter. (T Marchese, P Roseveare, S Rowe)

Jubilee Pool: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 16 Turnstone. (P Roseveare)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck this morning with at least 21 Goosander. 5 Shoveler. Willow and Marsh Tits at all the feeding stations. Several Jays. Nuthatch by the hide. In a field at the far side of the Upper Lake 100+ Canada Geese and 2 Grey-lags. A Mistle Thrush by the car park entrance. (J Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck still this morning, also Fieldfare. (P Stidwill)

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Shelduck, 132 Canada Geese, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 35 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff. At dusk 2,406 Jackdaw flew west to roost 15:35-16:35. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (2 2nd winter and 2 Adult) (P Roseveare)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Bullfinch (m), 1 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (J Evans)

Helston Boating Lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (J Evans) Escaped Ferruginous Duck still present. (P St Pierre, I Maclean) Also 3 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Firecrest, Ilya Maclean

Lizard Seawatch: Passage of Auk species 50+, 1 Great Skua successfully marauding Herring Gull for its meal. (J Evans)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 20 Snipe. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter west. (D Collins)

Lizard Head: 6 Chough. (S Grose)

Caerthillian: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 3 Fieldfare, 4 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Housel Bay: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 m Reed Bunting at The Waterings. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier dropped into cover on Lizard Downs, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker on fatball feeder. (S Grose)

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 20 Goldcrest, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Siberian Chiffchaff, David Collins

Mawgan Creek: 1m Mandarin Duck, 1 Kingfisher. (I Maclean, D Collins)

Gweek Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 2 Marsh Tit. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Gillan Creek: 84 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper. (I Maclean)

St Erth: 1 Woodcock, 1 Great Northern Diver (over), 1 Shelduck (over), 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 30+ Redwing, 11 Stock Dove, 9 Bullfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Green Woodpecker. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Snipe, 2 Little Grebe. (P Pearson)

Truro: 1 Avocet, also Teal, Wigoen, Curlew, Shelduck, Lapwing  & Redshank at Sunny Corner. (M Costa) 3 Woodcock flew out of Halbullock Moor. (B Mellows)

Helford Passage: 6 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Flushing: 17 Great Northern Diver and 40 Med Gull. (P St Pierre)

Mylor Churchtown: 9 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Slavonian Grebe reported off Weir Beach. (M Silk)

Gorrangorras: 2 Chiffchaff at Gorrangorras SW and 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank at the creek. (M Silk)

Glebe Cemetery: Firecrest by road to Glebe Cemetery. (M Silk)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank. (M Silk)

Carnon Downs SW: 2 Firecrest. (M Silk)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Teal. (S Rowe) 1 Water Rail heard, 5 Tawny Owl heard at 21.00 from the 2nd hide. (S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs:1 Barn Owl, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Pentewan: 5 Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 24 Blackcap , 1 Firecrest ( B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthpean: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 35 Common Scoter (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (J Chapple)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 1st January 2020

Late news, 31/12, Bartinney: 1 Merlin. (R Crocker)

Merlin – Roger Crocker

Merlin – Roger Crocker

Merlin – Roger Crocker

Stithians Reservoir: Female Bufflehead from Stuart Hutchins hide. (R Wilkins) Relocated in the 2nd bay south of the sailing club at cSW711359. Viewable distantly from the dam, the east bank or by walking south from the sailing club. Female Lesser Scaup, 6 Goldeneye and 2 Pochard also present at the southern end. (R Wilkins et al)

Bufflehead, Mashuq Ahmad

Bufflehead, Tony Wilson

Bufflehead – R Loader

Lesser Scaup – John Miller

Bufflehead – John Chapple

Portscatho: Adult Ross’ Gull (sat on sea, then flew off with Kittiwakes),1 Long-tailed duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Great Northern (D Eva)

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit with pipit, skylark and pied wagtail flock at far end of the field behind the Sunrise B&B. (T Mills)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Cattle Egret (same as Sancreed), 1 Long-tailed Duck,1 Meditteranean Gull. (D Flumm, T Mills)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 55 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 15 Redwing, 27 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot outside Newlyn harbour mouth. (S Rogers T Wilson) Black Guillemot, Eider, Iceland Gull and 2w Yellow-legged Gull main harbour. 2 Firecrest around Sandy Cove feeders. (M Jones)

Black Guillemot – Steve Murnan

Black Guillemot – Tony Wilson

Black Guillemot – Tony Wilson

Eider – Steve Murnan

Iceland Gull – Tony Wilson

Iceland Gull – Tony Mills

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull briefly on Longrock Pool at 10:35. (R Veal) 1 Firecrest in trees on far side of railway line. Also 2 singing Cetti’s Warbler (T Mills) 1 distant Pomarine Skua also reported although distant.

Siblyback Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 9+ Little Grebe, 1 imm drake Ring-necked Duck, 16 Tufted Duck, (including one female with green nasal band probably ringed in France). (K Pellow)

Marazion: 9 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 7 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver and 6 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal)

Helston Loe Pool: 12 Goosander, 3 Firecrest; also 1 Black-throated Diver & 1 Great Northern Diver offshore of the Loe Bar (J & D Chapman)

Chapel Amble: 16 Water Pipit early morning and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian)

Brew Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff with many Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Gwennap Sewage Works: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, 40+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest. (M Grantham)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mark Grantham

St Ives: Firecrest this morning in private garden. (M Rouncefield)

Newquay, Towan Head: Great Northern Diver close in from car park, 5 Red-throated Divers flying south and 1 Black-throated Diver off point. (M Lammas)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Female/immature Eider close in from the beach at Swanpool, several Great Northern Divers along the coast between Swanpool and Pendennis, 1 Whimbrel flew east to west around Pendennis towards Castle Beach (M Hazleton)

Mylor Bridge: Firecrest this morning in private garden. (M Delbridge)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret in field by Withnoe Barton, and 7 Cattle Egret around Stone Farm.
(M.Jordan)

Helston: Great White Egret flew over the boating pool and escaped Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Clegg S McMahon)

Lerryn: 1 Little Egret. (R Sherwood)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 19 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 110 Canada Goose, 65 Shelduck, 28 Mallard, 51 Wigeon, 8 Teal, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 85 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, 14 Grey Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 4 Ruff, 50 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 25 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 6 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Blue Tit, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 65 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 15 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al.)

Ruan: 581 Golden Plover, 190 Lapwing, 87 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 79 wigeon, 36 Shelduck viewed from Ruan Old Quay, across the extensive mudflats at low tide on the Fal  towards Ardevora Vear. (D Hall)

Helston Loe Pool: 12 Goosander, 3 Firecrest; also 1 Black-throated Diver. (J & D Chapman)

Loe Bar: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (J & D Chapman)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Firecrest by hide on Ryan’s field (T Wilson) 1 Ad Yellow-legged Gull & 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Pass) Slavonian Grebe still in Carnsew Basin. (DK Parker)

Poldhu Marsh: Water Rail, 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (M Pass)

Kennack Sands: 2 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver. (M Nattrass)

Helford River: 7 Great Northern Diver. Also 5 Common Dolphin. (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Gluvian: 1 Tawny Owl , 20 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch , 5 Yellowhammer, 3 Red-Legged Partridge, 30 Skylark, 16 Meadow Pipit , 1 Great spotted Woodpecker (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Columb Sewage Works: 1 Snipe , 1 Curlew 2 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 15 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Columb Major: 3 Greenfinch, 1 Blackcap (B Bosisto L Payne)

Trewan Hall: 6 Nuthatch, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto L Payne)

Winnards Perch: 1 Merlin, 2 Common Snipe, 38 Lapwing, 1 Golden Plover, 65 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 200 Skylark, 2 Stonechat, 16 Yellowhammer, 1 Lapland Bunting all in stubble fields above Birds of Prey Centre ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Talskiddy: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper , 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Woodcock , 1 Reed Bunting , 20 Redwing (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porth Mear: 2 Corn Bunting in field surrounded by tamarisk hedge adjacent to South West footpath. (S Grose)

Park Head: 43 Common Scoter (sometimes diving as one), 7 Chough, 1 fem Peregrine Falcon, 1 Corn Bunting, 26 Skylark, 4 Raven. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon. (S Grose)

St Eval: 198 Golden Plover, 7 Fieldfare, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Feock: 3 Black-necked Grebes reported off Loe Beach.

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Downderry: Black Redstart and at least 10 Blackcap in the village; 3 Great Northern Divers and 11 Red-throated Divers offshore. (A Payne)