Wednesday 7th October 2020

Late news, 6/10, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Snipe, 1 Meadow Pipit, 73 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 10 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. 1 Kingfisher. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 6/10, Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose. (A Nicholson)

Rame/Penlee/Polhawn, 0800 – 1230: Red-throated Pipit calling with Meadow Pipit flock along Military Road. Heard 3 times and seen once briefly in flight. Landed in 2nd stubble field along Military Road, Yellow-browed Warbler in trees at seaward end of Watch Field.  View from area just south of kissing gate. Firecrest in “clump” at Penlee, 1 female Merlin, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear (Incl 1 Greenland type), movement south of about 150 Swallow over the period, 4 House Martin, early morning movement of about 30 Redwing, 2 Blackcap (1 male/1 female), Garden Warbler, Marsh Tit (first I have ever seen at Rame), Spotted Flycatcher, 10 flyover Siskin during the period. (G Lewis)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret viewed from Causeway at 11:05 also 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Housel, Lizard: 1 imm Iceland Gull flew west , Crossbill over ( M Pass )

Nanjizal: Large pipit sp over at c09:00 heading towards Trevilley. Birds ringed included 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff and 38 Blackcap. Overhead, c.60 Swallow, c.80 Chaffinch, c.30 Siskin and c.70 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (C Moore)

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosisto Lane just before the half closed gate, Redstart still at Lower Bosisto. (I Hayes)

Porthgwarra: Merlin and 7 Jays. (D Oakley-Martin) 1 Turtle Dove. (C Coombes)

Bosistow: American Golden Plover again with 98 Golden Plover in field S of farmhouse midday but flighty; Redstart remains, Yellow-browed Warbler, 13 Redwing, Willow Warbler. (D Oakley-Martin)

Cot Valley: 3 Crossbill, 17 Siskin, 5+ Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm, B Stone)

St Just: Ringtail Harrier distantly over at 11:00, seen from Cot. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet plus 3 juvs, 50+ Kittiwake 7:30-9:30:(S. Rogers) Also Lapland Bunting over calling. (P Combridge)

Helford River (Polwheveral Creek): 7 Pale-bellied Brent Geese at 11:00. (M Rees)

Caerthillian to surfers carpark: 4 Whinchats, Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk and 40+ Skylarks over. (M Williams)

Whinchat – Matt Williams

Kenidjack: 2 Pied Flycatcher by the engine shed also 2 Ring Ouzels, plus 2 Yellow-browed Warblers at the west end of the water treatment works. (J Miller)

River Fal: 1 Whooper Swan amongst the normal resident Mute Swans whilst kayaking. Ardevora Veor grid reference 850 405. (I Lewis)

Mabe Burnthouse: Crossbill flock heard in flight to the north of the village. (D Chaney)

Morwenstow: 7 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 1 possible American Golden Plover in ploughed field NW of Crimp Corner. Also 1 Peregrine which hit the wires gunning the plovers and taken to the vets. (S Windle)

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Wadebridge: 14 House Martin over Guineaport early am. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Lapland Bunting overhead from private garden. (S Grose)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 7 Greenfinch (first for many months). (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 10 Little Egret, 1 Teal, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Kynance: Merlin hunting below the cliffs at Kynance Cove. Appeared to have caught a Rock Pipit. Also 6+ Choughs. (I V Rowe)

Lamorran: 4 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper. (A Nicholson)

Trevose Head: 4+ Choughs at 15.24. (M Bennett)

Chough – Martin Bennett

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 6th October 2020

Late news, 5/10, Godolphin Hill: Ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Jones per C Richards)

Late news, 5/10, Penzance: Large Bluefin Tuna breaching approximately 75 yards off promenade. Seen while parked near Lugger Hotel 15:55 pm. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: Adult American Golden Plover on the moor with 64 Golden Plover. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: Turtle Dove still at Arden-Sawah farm. (Birdguides)

Portheras: Adult Iceland Gull at 11:00. (K Aspden)

Pendeen: 1 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 9 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Fulmar,1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Scoter 07:15-10:00. (A Bayly, P Combridge, N Rogers) 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Tern. 15:00-17:00. (N Rogers)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in sycamores past house with fallen white gate. (J Miller)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler by the water treatment works. (D Appleton)

Cot Valley: Willow Warbler, 2 Swallow at Cot Manor. (D Flumm) 1 Yellow- browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 4 Swallow. (N Beasley)

Sennen Cove: 52 Mediterranean Gull at 12:30. (J Miller)

Lelant: Yellow-browed Warbler in the station car park. (J Ryan)

College Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Great Crested Grebe. (G Adams)

Ruan Lanihorne: circa 1200 Canada Geese this evening. (D Hall)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter early am. (S Rowe)

Crugmeer: 73 Mediterranean Gull feeding in ploughed field, 412 Herring Gull, 1 Black headed Gull feeding in stubble field opposite the radar station,1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Reed Bunting. (S Grose)

Castle-an-Dinas: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 40 Lesser Black Backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 1 female Pintail. (D Julian)

Amble Marshes: 2 Great Egret. (C Selway)

Torpoint: 1 Kingfisher this morning. (R Napp)

Rame Head: Mediterranean Gull, 8 Manx Shearwater west, Wheatear, 3 Cirl Bunting, 5 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 150 Linnet, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 150 Wigeon. (C Ellis)

St Johns Lake: 7 Sandwich Tern, 48 Mediterranean Gull. (C Ellis))

Hannafore: 1 Curlew, 3 Little Egret, 4 Gannet, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 m Eider, 1 Rock Pipit, 6 Shag, 1 f Stonechat, 1 Pied Wagtail, Lesser Black Backed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Great Black Backed Gulls, Black Headed Gulls, 1 Grey Seal (C&J Duffy)

Pendennis Point: 2 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Reservoir: Great Egret still on west side. (Birdguides)

 

 

rrb

Saturday 3rd October 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7+ Pink-footed Geese and a white farmyard goose in amongst c400 Canada Geese off Griggs Quay. (J Coe) Spotted Redshank at Ryan’s Field. (R Treeby)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover this evening along the Trewellard Road, 600 yards west of North Road. (P Combridge, P Clements) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull,1 Med Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern (07:10-09:10 lower car park). (D Flumm) Juv Sabine’s Gull at 09:40, imm Iceland Gull at 10:45. (S Rogers, P Clement)

Sancreed: 8 Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pintail, Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, Bar-tailed Godwit, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 12 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Bude Breakwater: 1 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, 20+ Gannet. (B Bryne)

Camborne: Flock of 50 goldfinches in back garden. (R Bunt)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 ad Sandwich Tern, 25 Greenshank, 50+ Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 54 Wigeon & 8 Teal (P Kemp)

Botallack: Wryneck still at 13:00 c 100m SW  of National Trust house. (M Warren)

St Ives: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 18 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 2 juv Little Gull, 18 Med Gull, 5 Common Gull, 11 Sandwich Tern 1 juv Arctic Tern, 70 Oystercatcher, also lots of Kittiwakes and Auks at 07:30-10:30. (S Rowe, V Stratton, T McGowan) 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Scoter 10:30-12:45, also probable Sabine’s Gull at 12:05 but distant. (M Elliott) Also large shearwater at 10:20 but distant, (R Augarde)

Treen: 1 Jack Snipe. (J Ryan)

Prussia Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler reported in sallows near “No Entry” sign.

Maenporth: Small flock of Pale-bellied Brent Geese at Bream Cove below Meudon Hotel. (M Rees)

Swanpool: Group of 7 Brent Geese off Swanpool at 13:00 heading towards Gyllynvase Beach in Falmouth. (A Horn-Norris, E Inzani)

Carnhell Green: c10 swallows near Carnhell Green at 14:30. (C Williams)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m/juv Peregrine Falcon, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Kittiwake, 76 Black-headed Gull, 41 Great Black-backed Gull (inc green plastic ring on right leg L91), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (on boating lake), 10 Little Egret, 2 m Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Bugle: 1 Marsh Tit on feeders in a private garden. (N Moore)

Marazion: 36 Turnstone 2 Dunlin 9 Meadow Pipits 1 Bar-tailed Godwit on beach early morning. (A Lobb)

Porthleven: Black-throated Diver 15.30-16.00 flew west. (P. Day)

St. Loy (nr. Lamorna): 2+ Firecrest, 8+ Blackcap, Wheatear, Tawny Owl. (M Scott-Ham)

Whipsiderry: 4 Corn Bunting, 7 Skylark, 5 Raven, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Reed Bunting, 31 Linnet, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

St Anthony in Roseland: 2 Sandwich Tern off of Towan Beach. (R Sharp)

Killigerran, Roseland: 4 Barn Swallow flying beside cliff point and 1 Sandwich Tern calling and fishing parallel to the beach. (D Hall)

Sunday 20th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper together at 08:45 at Carnsew/Tempest, also 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (M Pass, S Windle) 2 Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field. (J Chapple et al.)

Dunlin – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpipers – Stevan Windle

Baird’s Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

West Penwith: Pallid Harrier roaming from Nanjizal, Gwennap Head, Raftra, Polgigga to Brew. (M Wallace et al)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover with 18 Golden Plover briefly in fields by the lighthouse but flushed by a Buzzard. (P Combridge)

Phillack: 1cy Honey Buzzard east over Phillack. (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: Icterine Warbler between the ford and the car park. Also,4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Windle, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, R Augarde)

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

Icterine Warbler – Richard Augarde

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

 

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Predannack Airfield: (No public access and difficult to view) Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Dotterel and 100+ Wheatears. (D Wright)

Loe Pool: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper on mud at north end, 6 Wigeon. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in car park sallows. (M Wallace) Two calling Dotterel circled at 07:45 lost to view over Gwennap Head but appeared to be dropping, Lapland Bunting feeding around cross tracks at SW363226 also Whinchat, c20 Wheatears. Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail over. (P Marshall)

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Spotted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday

Constantine: Osprey circling over Polwheveral Creek Helford River. (T Pinfield)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret,  1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Barn Owl.(J St Ledger) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 3 Curlew, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear. ( D Eva )

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Land’s End: Wryneck at Trinity Loop plus Firecrest. (P Clement) Hobby and 1+ Reed Warbler (P St Pierre) 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Willow Warbler. (P Taylor) Wryneck north of Treeve Common at SW352255 + Redstart, Whinchat, Hobby. (P Marshall)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest, Whitethroat plus Chiffchaffs, Blackcaps and Wheatears. (J Waldon) Wryneck top of track to Botallack. (J Chapple) 2 Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck and Redstart. (J Swann) In addition, Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler. (J Eaton)

Common Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Pied Flycatcher – Alex McKechnie

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by water pumping station, plus 2 Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley, C Townsend)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret, opposite Barn House, along Lower Anderton Road. Also 164 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret plus 6 Ruddy Shelduck over.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in second sallow clump north of the church. (M Wallace)

Rame: Great White Egret in off the sea plus Whinchat, a Hobby and Pied Flycatcher at Polhawn Bay. (D Clegg) Also, Marsh Harrier East at 1705 hrs. (R Lockwood)

Falmouth: Hobby over Falmouth golf course this afternoon at 13:15. (S Bearhop)

Skewjack: Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Rame: Hobby. (P Kemp)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle Woods in a private garden. (I Stewart)

Marazion: Ad sum plum Red-throated Diver offshore and Little Stint, 4 Knot, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Redshank on the beach at red River mouth. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off Wherrytown. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore, P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 12 Brent Geese off Mill Bay. (C Moore) 1 Pied Flycatcher, 25 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Swallow trapped and ringed plus Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, good numbers of Siskin and c.40 Chaffinch over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Ryan, J Howells) Also, 1 Dotterel over at 9:30am flew towards Porthgwarra. (B Bosisto)

Mount Hawke: 40 plus Goldfinch at garden feeders. (P Roberts)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 38 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 32 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blackbird, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Stonechat, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 52 Meadow Pipit, 190 Linnet and 150 Goldfinch. (DA Conway)

Sancreed: Common Redstart, 30 Robin, 7 Chiffchaff and a Northern Wheatear. Still c200 Large White from recent immigration plus Small White, Green-veined White, Wall, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood & Small Copper butterflies & 4 Silver-Y moths. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, juv Peregrine, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, c20 Robin, Grey Wagtail. Flock Crossbill heard Red Lodge area. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Penryn River: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 6 Little Egret, 34 Curlew, 2 Heron, 6 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 27 Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 57 Black-headed Gull, 44 Herring Gull. (J St Ledger)

Gluvian: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 19 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (S Rowe)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Barnacle Goose, 8 Wigeon, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Goonbarrow china clay works: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 3 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Mawes and St Just-in-Roseland: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and a Sandwich Tern. (J Turner)

Newquay: A 2-3m Basking Shark surface feeding no more than 10 ft from me as I was surfing at fistral this morning. Spring tides so around 50m from the beach. (R Wheeler)

Thursday 3rd September 2020

Late news 2/9, Kingsmill Lake: 2 Osprey over, near the Tamar Estuary end (am) and 1 (pm) also 3 Knot (M Beer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper relocated on Lelant Saltings, viewed from Carnsew Pool footpath c10:30am, then showing well below Tempest building this afternoon. (A Ramesh, R Veal et al) Also Glossy Ibis flew over Carnsew at c18:05 and headed East. (R Veal et al). Also juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 1 Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, c90 Dunlin, c40 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, c15 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine. (R Veal, T McGowan, P Kemp et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John Miller

Polgigga: Adult American Golden Plover in fields around Higher Bosistow this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Maenporth: 6 White Stork over Maenporth Highcliffe heading SE and climbing into cloud over Falmouth Bay 4.15pm. (G Davis) 1 Great Northern Diver (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Penryn River: 2 Little Grebe (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Stithians: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper & 6 Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Devoran: 2 Osprey, 4 Knot, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 57+ Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, 32 Dunlin (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret just below Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose, B Bosisto) 1 Barn Owl on a silage bale opp Burniere Farm, 1 Kingfisher flew up Polmorla River next to the Co-op. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes, Wadebridge: 2 Little Stint and an Otter. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 11 Curlew Sandpiper at 5:30pm roosting on shingle at Tregunna (B Bosisto)

Lanivet: 1 Tree Pipit in field below recycling centre. (B Bosisto)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk over, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Marazion beach: Juvenile Little Stint and Curlew Sandpiper present again over this evenings high tide. (I Prentice)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Teal. (D Flumm)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 – 6  Wheatears, 13 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 1 Corn Bunting, Lot of Swallows and House Martins over the water, 2 Willow Warblers, 10 – 15 Pied Wagtails, 1 Curlew. (A & K Dibble)

Maer Lake: Wood Sandpiper at 15:15. (S Buckingham)

Polbathic Creek: Kingfisher and Common Sandpiper together on the same “fishing stick”. (A Blonden)

Church Cove: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (D Collins)

Lizard Lighthouse: 5 Yellow Wagtail. (D Collins)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Arctic Skua this pm. (J Dunning)

plr/sgr

Saturday 16th May 2020

St Just, Hendra: Tawny Pipit again in potato fields, 10 Swift, f Wheatear. (D Flumm, N Rogers et al)

Tawny Pipit, Steve Rogers

Tawny Pipit, Nigel Rogers

Tawny Pipit, Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: probable 1s American Golden Plover in flight, last seen heading North. (M Wallace)

Mount’s Bay: presumed Night Heron headed SSE high out to sea over Mousehole before turning SSW. Also 5-6 Risso’s Dolphin, c100 Common Dolphin all from Mermaird II. (M Elliott)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1m Tufted Duck, 1f Scaup, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Canada Goose +7 Goslings, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Cormorant, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Redstart (m+f), 5 Mistle Thrush, 99 Rook, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 2 Skylark,1m Wheatear, 1m Reed Bunting (on the ground in front of hide), 2 Coal Tit, 3 Crossbill, 4 Linnet, 1 Roe Deer, 3 Broad bodied Chaser. (S Grose)

Davidstow Woods: 1 Marsh Tit, 7 Siskin, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 pr Raven at nests, 3 Buzzard, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Nuthatch.  (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: drk Garganey again. (D Parker)

Roscroggan: 2 Tufted Duck (1m & 1 fem) on small pool at SW64999 41934. (First time I have seen anything here except an occasional Moorhen and a one off Grey Heron.) (D King)

South Tehidy: Singing Garden Warbler at SW65039 42162. (D King)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Coot + 3 juv, 1 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Kingfisher, 1m Tufted Duck with a pr of Mallard + 5 juv (the young ducks are diving for weed with the Tufted Duck while the adult Mallards rest below the dam wall), 12 Great Crested Grebe + 2 juv. (a further 2 nests being incubated), 1 Jay. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cuckoo, 3 Garden Warbler, Blackcap feeding young, 7 pairs Great Tit and 8 pairs of Blue Tit in boxes from clutch just started, to young about to fledge, 2 Reed Bunting nests with 5 eggs (D Eva)

Trispen: 1 Red Kite. (L Sampson)

Blisland: 1 Cuckoo, 2m Redstart, 1 Mistle Thrush (L Sampson)

Penwithick (private garden): 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail (1 adult 1 juvenile). (K Bowers)

Pied Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Blackbird, Kevin Bowers

Sancreed: Red Kite very high NE 09:15 hrs. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 36 Canada Geese incl 3 goslings and 2 hybrids, male Tufted Duck. (D Flumm)

Godolphin Village and Hill: Sparrowhawk, 1f Wheatear (Clive Richards)

East Pentire: 1 Wheatear. (A Butler)

Charlestown: 3 juv, 1 ad Goldfinch (D Hastilow)

Goldfinch, David Hastilow

Breney Common: 3 singing m Yellowhammer, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Buzzard. Also Beautiful Demoiselle 5M 3F, Large Red Damsel, Common Blue Damsel, Broad Bodied Chaser 2M 3F, Marsh Fritillary 1, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary 1, Small Heath 1, Brimstone 1M, 2F, Peppered Moth 1. (D Cooper)

Carclaze: 1 Grey Heron, 5 Great Tit (3 fledglings), 1 Swallow, 1 Linnet, 1 Skylark. (D Cooper)

Black Head, Coverack: 2 Risso’s Dolphin heading towards Bass Point at 16:30.  Also 1 Porpoise (P Bedford).

Porth Joke: 18 Common Whitethroat, 12 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 11 Sedge Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Dunlin. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Trevothen, Coverack: 4 Red Kite including 1 individual with distinctive battered tail. (D Beadle)

Downderry: 12 Whimbrel on the beach, 6 Great Northern Diver on the sea and 8 Common Scoter flew west early this morning. (A Payne)

The Rumps: 50+ Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 8 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 8 Fulmar, 20+ Kittiwake, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Puffin, 8 Linnet, 1 Pheasant, 50+ Razorbill, 20+ Guillemot, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Stonechat, 20+ Skylark, 20 Cormorant, 8 Shag, 20 Great Black Backed Gull. Also many Common Blue butterflies, 2 Grey Seal. (C Travis)

Razorbill, Charles Travis

Common Blue, Charles Travis

Penzance Boating Lake:

Mute Swan, Mashuq Ahmad

Monday 30th September 2019

Mermaid II wildlife trip this Wednesday £23, meet at 14:45 for 15:00 sailing returning at 18:00. To book call 07901 731201

Polgigga: 1 Blyth’s Reed Warbler, trapped and ringed, also American Golden Plover briefly with 21 Golden Plover. (K Wilson, J Ryan et al)

Blyth’s Reed Warbler – Tony Mills

Blyth’s Reed Warbler – Tony Mills

Lizard: Juv Rosy Starling again in the village.

Malpas: 1 Osprey over Tresillian river towards St Clement at 10.30. (A.Hill)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Hannafore: 16 Common Scoter west, 4 Med Gulls, 3 Curlew, 11 Little Egrets, 10 Meadow Pipits, 3 Rock Pipits. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Par Beach: 1 Grey Wagtail foraging along bank of stream at eastern end of beach. (R. Barlow)

Downderry: Birds moving west, 07:20-08:45, included 1 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Arctic Skuas, 2 Great Skuas, 414 Kittiwakes, 2 Mediterranean Gulls and 390+ Gannets.3 Common Scoters flew west and 7 east. (A Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 8 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 2 Wheatear, 16 Ringed Plover overhead. (S Grose)

Trevose: 2 Snow Bunting & 6 Wheatear. (S Ash)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 65 Sandwich Terns, 2 Common Terns & 1 Sparrowhawk on Lelant Saltings plus 2 Black-tailed Godwits & 25 Bar-tailed Godwits on Ryan’s Field. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: 2 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail. (DK Parker)

Rosemullion Head 12:30-15:30: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 170 Gannet, 11 Common Scoter, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 30 Kittiwake, 10 commic tern flew south. (P McCartney)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 102 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 15 Black tailed Godwit,1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 238  Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Knot, 24 Cattle Egret & 1 Wheatear (B Bosisto)

Boscaswell Cliff: Wryneck this morning. (P Combridge)

Lizard Point (08.30 – 10:45): 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 1 Arctuc Tern, 14 Sandwich Tern, 1 Puffin, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean et al)