Wednesday 1st September 2021

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Dotterel, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew. (B Bosisto)

Polgigga: 1 American Golden Plover (flew NE over Bosistow Farm at 1620 calling loudly, probably an adult), 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whimbrel (in fields between Higher Bosistow and Bosistow Fam) (N R Rogers, J Eaton)

Tehidy: 1 Glossy Ibis over toward Godrevy. (C North)

Marazion: 1 Osprey flying south-east early morning. (P Fraser) Also, an adult Yellow-legged Gull and a Wheatear on the beach (R Veal)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 juvenile Marsh Harrier, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Green Sand, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Shoveler, c30 Swallow. (A Langdon) Also, 2 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Moorhen, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker on feeder, 5 Teal, 2 Great White Egret (flew Eastwards over the bridge), 1 Stonechat, 20+ mixed House Martins and Swallows, 3 Common Buzzard plus many Mallard 9:45-12:00.  (D Sharp)

Kingfisher, Deena Sharp

Little Stint, Deena Sharp

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey, 1 Hobby, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank and 1 Common Sandpiper this morning. (D Flumm) Also, 1 Osprey, 3 ad & 5 juv Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 3f Mallard, 1 Canada Goose, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant (11.00 – 12.45). (M Webb)

Osprey, Martin Webb

Osprey, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (both juv; 1 off Point Quay, 1 off Carnon Mine), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Ringed Plover, 10+ Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greylag Goose. (J St Ledger)

Osprey, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Devoran: 3 Osprey. (J Marshall)

Par: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great crested Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Red-throated Diver, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 1 Barnacle Goose. (B & L Bosisto)

Cattle Egret, Bob Bosisto

Longrock: 2 juv Little Stint. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 juv Little Stint, 2 juv Knot, 6 juv Sanderling, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear. Also male Sparrowhawk caught and killed a Ringed Plover. (R Veal, J Overfield et al) Also, c50 Ringed Plover, c100 Dunlin on Carnsew and 2 Greenshank, 3 Little Egret, 10 Teal, c50 Curlew on main estuary. (T Mills)

Little Stint (and Sanderling), Tony Mills

St Agnes Head: 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wheatear, 3 Common Whitethroat, 33 Curlew and 1 Common Snipe. (D Curtis)

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 8 White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

St Levan: 4 Spotted Flycatcher at playing field. (K Wilson)

Land’s End: 5 Whinchat, 2 Sand Martin, 11 Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 40+ House Martin. (R Veal) Also, 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat and 1 Wimbrel. (M Jones)

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chough, 2 Raven and 1 Sparrowhawk. (S. Rogers, P. Rogers, T. Mills).

Lizard, Black Head: 4 Wheatear, 50+ Gannet, juv Chough. (B Nicholls)

Gweek: Swift. (J Overfield)

St Ives: Snipe dropped onto Porthmeor beach. (D Northside)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, 4 Curlew, 2 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Dunlin, 30+ Ringed Plover, 40+ Oystercatcher. (R Shrouder)

Whimbrel, Ray Shrouder

Davidstow Plantation: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 (1m, 3f) Blackcap, 2 Blue tit, 4 Wren. (A Tomkins)

Buzzard, Andrew Tomkins

Crowdy Reservoir: 10 Teal, 4 Mallard, 5 Buzzard, 6 Wheatear. (A Tomkins)

Lelant Downs: Wheatear on Hay bale, female Sparrowhawk rescued from greenhouse. (P Geddes)

Towan Head: 100s Gannet diving and fishing with Common Dolphin 8 am. (M Lammas)

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Wood pigeon, 2 Oystercatcher, 12 Sanderling, 25 Herring gull, 5 Fulmar, 7 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 2 Kestrel, 3 Carrion crow, 7 Swallow, 2 House martin, 1 Robin, 2 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 5 Rock pipit, 75+ Linnet, 3 Goldfinch, 1 Grey seal, 3 Large white, 1 Small copper, 1 Common blue, 2 Meadow brown. (M Scawen et al).

Trevose: Sooty Shearwater reported past.

tdm&rjv

Sunday 29th August 2021

Nanjizal: 1 American Golden Plover over. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Later heard over St Levan. (P Fraser)

St Agnes, Trevellas Coombe: 1 Olive-backed Pipit with Meadow Pipits. (G Lawlor)

Goonhaven Nature Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis this morning. (J T Lewis)

Glossy Ibis – John Lewis

Mounts Bay: White-tailed Eagle being mobbed by Gulls over Newlyn harbour. They moved over to the mount and then inland over Marazion. (C Upton)

Caerthillian/Kynance Road: 1+ Wryneck, 6 Whinchat, 3 Tree Pipit, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Ruff flew over. (M Pass)

Windmill Farm: Wryneck and Ruff. (T Blunden) Also, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher and Lesser Emperor Dragonfly. (D Wright)

Gunwalloe: Tree Pipit and 3 Yellow Wagtail over early morning. (M Grantham)

Halzephron Cliffs: Yellow Wagtail over, Whinchat and good numbers of Whitethroat in the hedges. (M Grantham)

Porthgwarra/Polgigga: Wryneck, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk. (M Boldy) Additional report, 6 Whinchat, 9 Tree Pipit, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 13 White Wagtail, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 17 Willow Warbler, 5 Wheatear, 1 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank. (R Veal)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge, A Bayly)

Kenidjack: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 7 Willow Warbler. (N Rogers)

Nanjizal Valley: 158 ringed on private site. Migrants included 19 Chiffchaff, 1m Firecrest, 28 Willow Warbler, 19 Reed Warbler, 24 Whitethroat, 13 Blackcap, 26 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher and 4 Tree Pipit. Also in/over the valley, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Ringed Plover, 10+ Tree Pipit, 1 Pied Flycatcher 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, c.15 House Martin, female Lesser Emperor Dragonfly (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Howells)

Spotted Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Pied Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Firecrest – Josh Howells

Drift Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, Whitethroat, 9 Pied/White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Chûn Downs: Pied Flycatcher, 10 Wheatear, 8 Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, 4 Kestrel. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 unringed Osprey, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 47 Ringed Plover, 64 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 222 Black-headed Gull, 3 Redshank, 87 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 46 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 488 Canada Goose. (S Taylor) In addition, 3 juvenile Little Stint and 1ad summer plumage Grey Plover. (B Mellow & J Hawkey) Also Osprey. (M Ahmad)

Osprey – Simon Taylor

Stithians: 1 Little Stint, 1 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 20 Swallow, 1 Greylag Goose, 10 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret (S Van Hear, D Eva, M Grantham)

Devoran: 1 Osprey. (M Costa)

Towan Head: 13 Mediterranean Gull west this am. (S Rowe)

Park Head: Dotterel (heard only), 2 Whinchat, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 4 Corn Bunting, 3 Chough. (C Auld)

Menna: 1 Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 5 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Heron (high on cliffs north of outer harbour), 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Par Beach pool: Common Sandpiper on the pool, juvenile Mediterranean Gull and 3 Whimbrel over heading SW. (G Barter)

Castle an Dinas: 1 ad Yellow legged Gull, 150+ Linnet, 3 Buzzard, 1f Adder. (S Grose)

Bradford, Bodmin Moor: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Whinchat. (L Sampson)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 1 juvenile Cuckoo, 2 juvenile Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (S Sanderson):

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Colliford Reservoir: (05.30 to 10.30) 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little grebe, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 13 Meadow Pipit, 22 Pied Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 30+ Dunlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Whinchat. (N Woods)

Ruff – Nigel Woods

Greenshank Nigel Woods

Kingsmill Lake 08:30 – 10:45: 1 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 3, Knot, 1 Whimbrel, 90 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Dunlin, 19 Shelduck, 26 Greenshank, 280 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backe Gull. (D Clegg)

Osprey – Darrel Clegg

Upper Tamar Lake: 14 Ringed Plover, 6 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 27/8, Colliford Lake: 2 Dunlin. 1 Little Stint. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Hannafore beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Eider Duck. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 House Martin. (R Mudge)

plr&tdm

Tuesday, 17th August 2021

Nanjizal: 1 American Golden Plover flew over. (K Wilson)

Pendeen: (06.00 – 12.30) 17 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 5 ‘commic’ tern (distant), 35 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone. (S Rogers, P Clement, G Taylor, I Prentice, G Lawlor et al)

Pendeen: 4 Roseate Terns reported flying west at 9.05am. (RBA)

Stithians Res: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 1 Gadwall, 1 Shoveler, 2 Wheatear. (D Eva)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Par Beach: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 19 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Gwithian: 1 Peregrine and 1 m Sparrowhawk over. (T Mills)

Rosenannon Downs: 1-3pm 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 12 Crow, 1 Gatekeeper, 6 Grayling. (J Goodair)

Padstow, Gun Point: 1 m Grey Partridge. (S Grose)

Padstow, Tregirls Beach: 4 Sanderling, 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Sandwich Tern all with metal ring on right leg. (S Grose)

Marazion, Rosehill: c.10 Swifts with Swallows late afternoon. (P Fraser)

Nanpean: 4 Tufted Duck, 34 Lesser Black Backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall (11:30 – 15:00): 8 unringed Chough, 1 Wheatear, large numbers of Linnet, 2 Oystercatcher, low numbers of Manx Shearwater mostly N – S.  (M Brooks & J Piper)

Ryans Field (16:30 – 17:00): 2 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper.  (M Brooks & J Piper)

Millpool (private garden): Large White female on buddleia, Sloe Bug/Hairy Shieldbug (Dolycoris baccarum). (M Claughton)

 

Late submission, 16.8.21 Par pools and beach: c200 Canada Geese, 2 Mediterranean Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 3 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, c80 Mallard, 10 Cormorant, 12 Herring Gull, 2 Robin (juveniles), 6 Wood Pigeon, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Moorhen, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Grey heron. ( J. Goodair)

Mediterranean Gulls, Jasmina Goodair

Mediterranean Gull, Jasmina Goodair

Late submission, 16.8.21 Lostwithiel River area: 1 Buzzard, 16 Mallard, 1 Moorhen, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Pigeon, c100 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Swallow, 1 Pheasant, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (J.Goodair)

Late submission, 16.8.21, Temple: 2 Red Kite over A30 near Temple turn off at 18:30 flying south. (N Bastin)

tdm&tjw

Monday 19th April 2021

Late news, 18/4, Tresillian River: Great White Egret dwarfing a couple of Little Egrets on the muds on the east side of the Tresillian River near Merthen Pool at c19:00. (P Herring)

Late photo, 18/4, Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Ruddy Shelduck. (A Collins)

Ruddy Shelduck – Andrew Collins

Newlyn: 1w American Herring Gull still. (L Proctor)

Maer Lake, Bude: American Golden Plover early afternoon. (S Border)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Great White Egret still on Ryans Field, also 2 Greenshank and 1 Common Sandpiper. (P Fraser, S Rogers) Also 26 Whimbrel, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Overfield) In addition, 38 Shelduck on main estuary. (P Freestone)

Great White Egret, David Cains

Great White Egret, Alex Mckechnie

Great White Egret, Andrew Tomkins

Pendeen: Male Common Redstart by coastguard cottages. (P Combridge)

Penpol Creek, Feock: Spoonbill this afternoon. (M Wilson)

St Gothian Sands: adult Glaucous and juvenile Iceland Gull mid afternoon. (P Brinton) Also, 5 Whimbrel, 1 Dunlin and 2 Reed Warbler. (P Freestone)

St Clement: 4 Whimbrel. (M Jones)

Truro: m&f Siskin on sunflower seed feeder in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Little Ringed Plover and 1 Dunlin. (P Roseveare)

East Pentire; Newquay: 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wheatear and 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Viverdon Down: Tree Pipit (singing), 6 (3 pairs) Yellowhammer and 6+ Willow Warbler. (M Beer)

Rame Head: 2 Linnet, 5 Dunnock, 4Wren, Skylark, Great Tit, Chiffchaff. (R Napp)

St Day: Red Kite low over this evening, not in wing moult. (S Bearhop)

Marazion Beach: 22 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit this evening. (P Fraser)

Bodmin Moor; De Lank Waterworks to Garrow Tor: 1 Redstart (male, singing), 1 Blackcap (male, singing), 5 Wheatear, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Willow Warbler, 7 Skylark, 2 Red Kite (over at midday), 1 Sparrowhawk (over), 1 Kestrel (over). Also 6 Roe Deer (2 Stag, 4 Doe) (J St Ledger)

Redstart, John St Ledger

Red Kite, John St Ledger

Wheatear, John St Ledger

Bradford Ford: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 pair Green Woodpecker. (J St Ledger)

Drift Reservoir: 6 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Hen Harrier, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Wheatear, flock of Golden Plover heard over. (R Veal, J Overfield)

Tresillian to Malpas: 10 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 4 Little Egret (no sign of Great White Egret), 1 Grey Heron, 35 Shelduck. (A Nicholson)

Buttermilk Hill: 3m and 1f Ring Ouzel,  3 Wheatear. (J Eaton) In addition, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackbirds, 6 Stonechat, 2 Ravens, 1 Kestrel, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 8 Buzzard (P Freestone)

Predannack Wollas: 1 Wheatear (f), 1 Whitethroat singing. (J Evans)

Kynance: 1 Wryneck skulking in Hawthorn bushes in valley leading to Soap Rock. (J Evans)

Windmill Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper at the pond closest to the information centre. (J Evans)

Nanquidno: overwintering Green Sandpiper still present. (C Moore)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Ringed Plover, 3 probable Whimbrel. (M Lammas)

Trevose: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (P Taylor)

Restronguet: 1 Spoonbill, 10 Shelduck, 12 Whimbrel, 6 Curlew, Bar-tailed Godwit, Turnstone & Wheatear. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Head: Iceland Gull, 2 Whimbrel. (G Lawlor)

St Gothian: ad Glaucous Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull. (P Brinton). Also 2 Reed Warbler (singing males), 68+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 4 Stonechat, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Shelduck, 8 Tufted Ducks, 2 Mute Swan, 14 Canada Geese, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel (P Freestone)

Godrevy Head to Knavocks: 2 Wheatear, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 22 Turnstone, 51 Oystercatcher, 2 Chiffchaff, 32 Fulmar, 16 Skylark, 8 Linnet, 12 Stonechat, 9 Wren, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin. (P Freestone)

Loe Pool: 2 Cattle Egret reported.

plr/rjv

Sunday 21 March 2021

Late News, 20/03, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper on the weir, 5 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 1 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Coot. (R Mudge)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 American Herring Gull still present. (J Jones)

St Agnes Head: 1 American Golden Plover this morning. (G Lawler) Also, 1m Black Redstart. (P Stephenson)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Duck (1 male, 2 female), 2 Shoveler, 2 male Scaup, 4 Pochard, 10 Tufted Duck (D Eva)

Carrick Luz, nr Coverack: 1 1st-winter Glaucous Gull. Large rafts of Manx Shearwaters along the coast (G Wills)

Cudden Point: 44 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Bartinny: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 6 Buzzard. (R Wilkins)

Porthgwarra: (11.30-1200) 3 Puffin, 50+ Manx Shearwaters. (R Wilkins)

Kenneggy Sands/Prussia Cove: 7 Great Northern Diver, Little Egret, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Gothian Sand: Adult Glaucous Gull still present. 1 Sand Martin. (J Chapple & J Hawkey)

Rosemullian Head: 1m Wheatear, 100+ Manx Shearwater and 20 Common Scoter. (M Broadbent and L Langley)

Northern Wheatear – Matthew Broadbent

Old Kea: 1 Brambling (m) at Trevean. (L Sampson)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Gull (on the beach), 1 Common Sandpiper, 1pr Tufted Duck,
4 Sand Martin, 1 Water Rail, 3 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch, 7 Chiffchaff, 9 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 41 Rook nests. (S Grose)

Roche: 14 Rook nests. (S Grose)

Foxhole: 6 Tufted Duck, 6 Coot, 6 Bullfinch, 4 Chiffchaff. (B & L Bosisto)

Treziase: 7 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 5 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay: 11 Purple Sandpiper with Turnstone and Oystercatcher. Also, Red-throated Diver past. (M Lammas)

St Merryn: 1 House Martin over the Alps Fishery. (R Hughes)

Hawker’s Cove, Padstow: 1 Mediterranean Gull chasing 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Bullman)

Stannon Moor, St Breward: 20 Skylark 12 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel, 2 Wheatear, 5 Buzzard. (A Tomkins)

Colliford Reservoir: 5 Goosander (D Eva)

Treslea Downs: 2 Magpie, 1 Yellow Hammer, 1 Buzzard, 3 Robin, Wren, Blue Tit, Great Tit, 4 Crow, 2 Rook, House Sparrow, 6 Collared Dove, Chaffinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, Blackbird, 4 Jackdaw. (J Goodair)

Warleggan Church: Robin, Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Chaffinch, Blackbird, Nuthatch, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, House Sparrow, Pheasant, Wren, Song Thrush, Great tit (J Goodair)

Respryn: 2+ Dipper 2 (maybe 4 as pair seen upstream and pair downstream?) Coal tit, Robin, Tree Creeper, Great Tit, Wren, Pheasant, Blackbird, Song Thrush (J Goodair)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret still present, 15 Sand Martin, 30 Canada Goose, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Chiffchaff (Singing), Meadow Pipit, Coal Tit, Blue & Great Tit feeding in willows. (R Maye)

Downderry: 40 Great Northern Diver, a few Red-throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 30+ Common Gull. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (A. Payne)

Horsebridge, River Tamar: 10 Sand Martin. (A Parker)

plr

Wednesday 7th October 2020

Late news, 6/10, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Snipe, 1 Meadow Pipit, 73 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 10 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. 1 Kingfisher. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 6/10, Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose. (A Nicholson)

Rame/Penlee/Polhawn, 0800 – 1230: Red-throated Pipit calling with Meadow Pipit flock along Military Road. Heard 3 times and seen once briefly in flight. Landed in 2nd stubble field along Military Road, Yellow-browed Warbler in trees at seaward end of Watch Field.  View from area just south of kissing gate. Firecrest in “clump” at Penlee, 1 female Merlin, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear (Incl 1 Greenland type), movement south of about 150 Swallow over the period, 4 House Martin, early morning movement of about 30 Redwing, 2 Blackcap (1 male/1 female), Garden Warbler, Marsh Tit (first I have ever seen at Rame), Spotted Flycatcher, 10 flyover Siskin during the period. (G Lewis)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret viewed from Causeway at 11:05 also 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Housel, Lizard: 1 imm Iceland Gull flew west , Crossbill over ( M Pass )

Nanjizal: Large pipit sp over at c09:00 heading towards Trevilley. Birds ringed included 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff and 38 Blackcap. Overhead, c.60 Swallow, c.80 Chaffinch, c.30 Siskin and c.70 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (C Moore)

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosisto Lane just before the half closed gate, Redstart still at Lower Bosisto. (I Hayes)

Porthgwarra: Merlin and 7 Jays. (D Oakley-Martin) 1 Turtle Dove. (C Coombes)

Bosistow: American Golden Plover again with 98 Golden Plover in field S of farmhouse midday but flighty; Redstart remains, Yellow-browed Warbler, 13 Redwing, Willow Warbler. (D Oakley-Martin)

Cot Valley: 3 Crossbill, 17 Siskin, 5+ Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm, B Stone)

St Just: Ringtail Harrier distantly over at 11:00, seen from Cot. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet plus 3 juvs, 50+ Kittiwake 7:30-9:30:(S. Rogers) Also Lapland Bunting over calling. (P Combridge)

Helford River (Polwheveral Creek): 7 Pale-bellied Brent Geese at 11:00. (M Rees)

Caerthillian to surfers carpark: 4 Whinchats, Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk and 40+ Skylarks over. (M Williams)

Whinchat – Matt Williams

Kenidjack: 2 Pied Flycatcher by the engine shed also 2 Ring Ouzels, plus 2 Yellow-browed Warblers at the west end of the water treatment works. (J Miller)

River Fal: 1 Whooper Swan amongst the normal resident Mute Swans whilst kayaking. Ardevora Veor grid reference 850 405. (I Lewis)

Mabe Burnthouse: Crossbill flock heard in flight to the north of the village. (D Chaney)

Morwenstow: 7 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 1 possible American Golden Plover in ploughed field NW of Crimp Corner. Also 1 Peregrine which hit the wires gunning the plovers and taken to the vets. (S Windle)

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Wadebridge: 14 House Martin over Guineaport early am. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Lapland Bunting overhead from private garden. (S Grose)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 7 Greenfinch (first for many months). (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 10 Little Egret, 1 Teal, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Kynance: Merlin hunting below the cliffs at Kynance Cove. Appeared to have caught a Rock Pipit. Also 6+ Choughs. (I V Rowe)

Lamorran: 4 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper. (A Nicholson)

Trevose Head: 4+ Choughs at 15.24. (M Bennett)

Chough – Martin Bennett

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 6th October 2020

Late news, 5/10, Godolphin Hill: Ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Jones per C Richards)

Late news, 5/10, Penzance: Large Bluefin Tuna breaching approximately 75 yards off promenade. Seen while parked near Lugger Hotel 15:55 pm. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: Adult American Golden Plover on the moor with 64 Golden Plover. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: Turtle Dove still at Arden-Sawah farm. (Birdguides)

Portheras: Adult Iceland Gull at 11:00. (K Aspden)

Pendeen: 1 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 9 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Fulmar,1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Scoter 07:15-10:00. (A Bayly, P Combridge, N Rogers) 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Tern. 15:00-17:00. (N Rogers)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in sycamores past house with fallen white gate. (J Miller)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler by the water treatment works. (D Appleton)

Cot Valley: Willow Warbler, 2 Swallow at Cot Manor. (D Flumm) 1 Yellow- browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 4 Swallow. (N Beasley)

Sennen Cove: 52 Mediterranean Gull at 12:30. (J Miller)

Lelant: Yellow-browed Warbler in the station car park. (J Ryan)

College Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Great Crested Grebe. (G Adams)

Ruan Lanihorne: circa 1200 Canada Geese this evening. (D Hall)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter early am. (S Rowe)

Crugmeer: 73 Mediterranean Gull feeding in ploughed field, 412 Herring Gull, 1 Black headed Gull feeding in stubble field opposite the radar station,1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Reed Bunting. (S Grose)

Castle-an-Dinas: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 40 Lesser Black Backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 1 female Pintail. (D Julian)

Amble Marshes: 2 Great Egret. (C Selway)

Torpoint: 1 Kingfisher this morning. (R Napp)

Rame Head: Mediterranean Gull, 8 Manx Shearwater west, Wheatear, 3 Cirl Bunting, 5 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 150 Linnet, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 150 Wigeon. (C Ellis)

St Johns Lake: 7 Sandwich Tern, 48 Mediterranean Gull. (C Ellis))

Hannafore: 1 Curlew, 3 Little Egret, 4 Gannet, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 m Eider, 1 Rock Pipit, 6 Shag, 1 f Stonechat, 1 Pied Wagtail, Lesser Black Backed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Great Black Backed Gulls, Black Headed Gulls, 1 Grey Seal (C&J Duffy)

Pendennis Point: 2 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Reservoir: Great Egret still on west side. (Birdguides)

 

 

rrb