Thursday 4th November 2021

Lizard Village: juvenile Pallid Harrier flew north. (J Foster)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Glossy Ibis still. (J Howells, B Rankine) Also Whooper Swan. (B Rankine)

Whooper Swan – Barry Rankine

St Levan: Serin flew east over Raftra Pool. (M Wallace)

Cot Valley: Hawfinch, 4 probable Pink-footed Goose, 6 Whooper Swan, Woodlark, 1400 Woodpigeon, 70 Stock Dove, 420 Chaffinch, 16 Brambling, 30 Redwing . (N Wheatley)

Crows an Wra: American Golden Plover with 100 Golden Plover in field opposite Mathews Funerals at Midday. (G Hodgson)

Marazion Beach: probable eclipse/1w drake American Wigeon present for 15 minutes around Little Hogus rocks mid morning, 1 juv Red-throated Diver. (P Fraser) Also 1 Whimbrel early morning. (G Healey)

Bodmin Moor: 2 Long-eared Owl. (S Grose)

Rosemount, Marazion, Westward vis-mig. 08.00 – 09.00: 100 Stock Dove, 8900 Wood Pigeon, 50 Skylark, 2 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 20 Meadow Pipit, 200 Chaffinch, 1 Brambling, 50 Goldfinch, also 150 Fieldfare mid afternoon. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Swallow flew west this afternoon and c5,000 Starling in the pre roost gathering this evening. (DK Parker)

St Agnes: Woodlark, 67 Skylark, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 14 Common Scoter, 400 Woodpigeon south. 1800 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 750 Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 34 Siskin north. 1 Black Redstart, 1 Wheatear on the headland. (G Lawlor)

St Ives Headland: 19 Mediterranean Gull past the headland plus 30+ flock feeding in the bay, 1w Iceland Gull, 4 Common Scoter, summer plumaged Black-throated Diver & Red-throated Diver past & Great Northern Diver feeding offshore. Also large Tuna breached twice. (G Hodgson)

Polgigga: Whinchat in weedy field by road west of car park. (Birdguides)

Spit Beach, Par: 12 Eider (10 ad. m.) (R Hampshire)

Kingsmill Lake: 21 Avocet, 49 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 45+ Curlew, 65 Dunlin, 14 Greenshank, 67+ Redshank, 4 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 41+ Teal, 42+ Wigeon & 6 Great Crested Grebe. On the R. Tamar were 300+ Canada Geese & 48 Oystercatcher (P Kemp)

St Newlyn East Downs: 2 Merlin, 2 Brambling, 14 Bullfinch. (L Sampson)

Charlestown: 1 Firecrest, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Read)

St Levan: 60 Brambling still with finch flock in weedy brassica field with 2 Barn Owl, 4 Sparrowhawk and Merlin at dusk. Also 230 Golden Plover, 1200 Woodpigeon and 100 Stock Dove over, 5 Jay, Constant passage of several hundred Chaffinch + small numbers of Brambling. (M Coleman)

Gulval: Imm male Black Redstart on roof of Chy-an-Hall, Trythogga. (J Hawkey)

Foxhole: 585 Redwing, 21 Chaffinch, 1 Brambling, 73 Woodpigeon. (B Bosisto)

Lands End vis-mig 08:00 – 10:30: 930 Chaffinch, 90 Goldfinch, 2000 Woodpigeon, 40 Brambling, 6 Snipe, 1 Swallow, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Merlin, Black Redstart on boarded up house. (G Hodgson)

Mount Edgcumbe: 800 Woodpigeon, 6 Jay, 1 Peregrine, 2 Red Admiral. (R Smaldon)

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret near to Withnoe Farm (viewed from coast road). (R Smaldon)

Par Beach Pool: c5000 Starling (murmuration at 17.00), 5 Cattle Egret in to roost. (R Hampshire)

Godrevy: Pale-bellied Brent Goose.

Late submission, Dozmary Pool: Also 1 Pochard with the 6 Ring-necked Duck. (P Fraser)

rrb&dwb

Friday 22nd May 2020

Late news, 20th May, Bude/Marhamchurch area on private land: 1 Squacco Heron briefly

Pendeen: 2 Bee-eater again just west of the village. (P Combridge, B Hibbert et al)

Bee-eater- John Ryan

Montage of one of the Bee-eaters in flight – Tony Mills

Two European Bee-eaters perched in a Sycamore tree, near Pendeen, Cornwall, England, UK – Tony Mills

Walmsley Sanctuary: female American Wigeon still present view from public footpath (hides closed), 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret. (M Pass, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, M Doyle)

Kenidjack: Tawny Owl. (D Flumm)

Tawny Owl- D Flumm

Hannafore, Looe: 13 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat. (D Sharp)

Turnstone – Deena Sharp

Wacker Quay: 2 Dunlin & 1 Great Crested Grebe. (P Kemp)

Croft Pascoe: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Chiffers)

Spotted Flycatcher – Robin Chiffers

Truro: 1 juv Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite drifted over 09.30, flying north (C&J Duffy)

Carbis Bay: 1 Red Kite over north of Knills monument. (A Rowe)

Redruth: 1 Red Kite.

Downderry: 7 Whimbrel on the beach. Moving west 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Kittiwake and 2 Manx Shearwater all before 0725. Later, 1225-1345, 63 Manx Shearwater and 1 Great Northern Diver. (A Payne)

St Clement: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Little Egret, 20 Shelduck and 2 Siskin on the feeders (T Wilson)

Carne Creek, St Anthony: Nesting Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 nesting Mute Swans. (A Witheywood)

Pendennis Point: c07:10-09:30 produced a trickle of 49+ Manx Shearwaters moving southwest and a Red-throated Diver flying into the bay at 08.37. (L Langley)

Thursday 21st May 2020

Late news, 20/5, Downderry: 6 Whimbrel on the beach early in the morning. 2 Great Northern Divers moving west and another 11 on the sea. (A Payne)

Calartha Farm, Pendeen: 2 Bee-eaters 17:22. (K Aspden) 1 male Red-backed Shrike in field by the turbine. (P Clement)

Sennen Cove: 2 Bee-eater flew north 16:17. (K Wilson)

Cribba Head, Penberth: 1 male Red-backed Shrike. (M McKee) A second male reported to the east of the valley.

Nanquidno: 1 male Red-backed Shrike at Polpry. (C Moore)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female American Wigeon and can be viewed from the public footpath. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kuggar: 1 Turtle Dove early morning. (C Lee)

Sancreed: 1 Red Kite east at 18:15. (D Flumm)

Treeve Moor: 1 Whinchat. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Hoooded Crow. (M Wallace)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron & 5 Shelduck (P Kemp)

Truro: 1 m Bullfinch feeding on nyjer feeder this am. (D Jenkins)

Godolphin Cross: 16.45 Red Kite drifting south. (C Richards)

Trevalgan Hill, St Ives: two Cuckoo mid afternoon. (C Richards)

St Ives: Red Kite E overhead 15.00h (G Jones)

Wainhouse Corner: 2 Red Kite 1 mile south on A39 18:00. (I Hall)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Cuckoo (L Payne)

Soapy Cove: 3 Cuckoo (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kynance: 1 Cuckoo (B Bosisto, L Payne)

West Trewirgie, Redruth: 2 Red Kites being mobbed by Rooks. (C Cullen)

Gluvian: 1 Red Kite (M Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 3 Red Kite over heading eat at 16:30. (A Langdon)

Red Kite, Adrian Langdon

Golitha Wood: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Beer)

Downderry: 4 Whimbrel on the beach. Moving west 2 Common Scoter, 10 Great Northern Divers, 64 Gannets, 75 auks, 13 Dunlin, 2 Manx Shearwater and a Kittiwake before 0725. A further 11 Great Northern Divers on the sea. (A Payne)

Wednesday 8th February 2017

Late news 7/2, Porth Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Late news 7/2, Bude, Maer Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Seaton: 11 Red-Throated Diver and 1 Black Redstart. (D Allan)

St Erth: 1 Cattle Egret and 10 Little Egret in field along Treloweth Road again. (R Farnes, B Sharples, T Mills)

RFarnes_CattleEgret_080217Cattle Egret, Rod Farnes BSharples_CattleEgret_080217Cattle Egret, Bob Sharples

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 8 (4m + 4f) Goosander, 20 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 m Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher. (J Swann, M Spicer, T Mills, R Farnes, A McKechnie) Ryan’s Field: 1 Avocet, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J Swann, M Spicer, T Mills, B Sharples) Carnsew Basin: 8 Little Grebe. (M Spicer, T Mills)

RFarnes_CommGull_080217Common Gull, Rod Farnes RFarnes_CommGull_080217Common Gull, Rod Farnes
RFarnes_Goosander_080217Goosander, Rod Farnes BSharples_Lapwing_080217Lapwing, Bob Sharples
BSharples_GreyHeron_080217Grey Heron, Bob Sharples BSharples_Avocet_080217Avocet, Bob Sharples

River Camel from Wadebridge to Tregunna: 42 Mute swan, 12 Canada Goose, 12 Shelduck, 9 Mallard, 7 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Goosander, 21 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Pheasant, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen, 50 Oystercatcher, 24 Ringed Plover, 32 Grey Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 6 Knot, 1 Turnstone, 150 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 80 Curlew, 8 Snipe, 200 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 50 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 24 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 40 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 5 Starling, 3 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Can Orchard Stratton: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Peregrine and 2 Buzzard. (R Mudge)

Minions/Cheesewring: 60 Golden Plover, 2 Skylark. (D Spooner)

Helston, sewage works: 1 Iceland Gull, 1 Firecrest, 20+ Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest and 1 Bullfinch. (D Wright, D Parker) Boating Lake: 1 Iceland Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Parker, S Rogers, J St Ledger)

SRogers_IcelandGull_080217Iceland Gull, Steve Rogers JStLedger_IcelandGull_080217Iceland Gull, John St Ledger

Tresinney: 1 Merlin (m). (L Sampson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Bittern. (B Sharples)

BSharples_Bittern_080217Bittern, Bob Sharples

Mousehole: 1 f Black Redstart.

Newlyn: 1 Black Redstart at Sandy Cove.

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again today.

Bude Marshes:  1 Great White Egret reported.

Kingsmill Lake: 1 drake American Wigeon, 1 Spotted Redshank and 3 Greenshank. (C Buckland)

Padstow, Stepper Point: 1 Black Redstart. (D Lockstone)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest ringed, also a Chiffchaff caught that was originally ringed at Portland Bird Observatory, Dorset on 19th October. (M Grantham)

Gwennap Sewage Works: At least 5 Siberian Chiffchaff (three ringed), 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest. (M Grantham)

Devoran: 21 Little Egret and 3 Cattle Egret at the roost. (M Grantham)

St Ives: Turnstone bathing and Dunlin at high tide roost. (A Langdon, more pix here, https://www.facebook.com/adrian.langdon.90)

ALangdon_Dunlin_080217Dunlin, Adrian Langdon ALangdon_Turnstone_080217Turnstone, Adrian Langdon

tdm

Monday 6th February 2017

Late news, 5/2, Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret again at Stone Farm this afternoon. (B Taggart)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret again at Sone Farm. (B Taggart)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 1 Avocet, 1 Water Rail, 1 Stoat,  (A James, P Tonkin) Estuary: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull, 7 Mediterranean Gull at high tide. (S Turner)

AJames_Avocet_060217Avocet, Alan James AJames_Avocet2_060217

Rosemullion Head: 310 Gannet, 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1w Iceland Gull, flying south, 10 – 12am. (P McCartney)

Seaton: 1 1w Iceland Gull. (J Mitchell)

JMitchell_IcelandGull_060217Iceland Gull JMitchell_IcelandGull2_060217Jon Mitchell

Helston Boating Lake: 1 1w Iceland Gull. (B Dodd, T Mills, MJ Spicer)

MSpicer_IcelandGull_060217Iceland Gull, Mike Spicer

 

TMills_IcelandGull_060217Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

St Erth: 2 Cattle Egret and 13 Little Egret at 17:20. (MJ Spicer)

Carrick Roads from Restronguet Weir: 4 Eider (1 male, 3 female), 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (J St Ledger)

Newlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter and 1 Mediterranean Gull off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Devoran: 12+ Cattle Egret this evening.

Kingsmill Lake: 1 m American Wigeon again.

Penryn: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still at University of Exeter campus.

tdm

Thursday 2nd February 2017

Newlyn: Sub adult Pomarine Skua at 10:30, 11:50 and 12:20. (L Proctor)

Penzance: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull at Larrigan Rocks. Also 4 Med Gull. (Cornwall Birding)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye (1 male, 2 female), 1 Pintail (female), 6 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 150 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (J St Ledger)

Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater past in the morning. (T Phelps)

East Looe River: 13 Curlew, 14 Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher, 7 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 39 Mallard, 4 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, c.330 Black-headed Gull, c.130 Herring Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 55 Great Black-backed Gull, c.130 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard at low tide. (D Spooner)

Freathy: 2 Cattle Egret with 6 Little Egret at Stone Farm. (B Taggart)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 American Wigeon, 1 Spotted Redshank. (J Cole)

Landulph & Kingsmill Lake:  3 Cattle Egret on salt marsh early afternoon, also 180 Avocet. (M Beer)

Bude Rugby Club: 5 Cattle Egret 3 Little Egret. (R Maye)

sgr

Saturday 28th January 2017

Late News, 26/1, Camborne: 4 Waxwing in a private garden. (per M Bishop)

Par beach pool: 1 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail, 70 Teal, 20 Mute Swan, 34 Coot, 40 Moorhen, call duck & muscovy duck. (S Grose)

Praa Sands to Cudden Point (and back): 300+ Redwing (Kenneggy), 4 Raven, 2 Blackcap (1 F and 1 M singing), 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Merlin, 10 pr Fulmar, 1 1w Mediterranean Gull, 1 Oystercatcher, 10 Meadow Pipit, 1 f Stonechat. (J. Evans)

St Ives: 1 Cattle Egret in field at back of house in Trenwith Lane area. (A Thomas)

Charlestown harbour: 13 Common Gull offshore. (S Grose)

Ponsanooth sewage works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff and 4 Goldcrest. (R Augarde)

Bude: 1 Oystercatcher, 3 Teal, 5 Mute Swan, 3 poss 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Stonechat, 3 Lapwing and 1 Shag. (H Wilkins) Also 2 Shoveller and 2 Water Rail. (B Bosistp) Also 4 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret still on rugby pitch. (A Roberts) Plus 1 Black Redstart on Bude wharf. (A Roberts)

HWilkins_Shag_280117Shag, Helen Wilkins HWilkins_Goldcrest_280117Goldcrest, Helen Wilkins

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 1 Avocet. (R Farnes, T&J Parrell) Estuary/Lelant Saltings: 1 Water Pipit.( D. Eva ) Also 1 1w Ring-billed Gull in BHG flock at 10:30, 1 imm Iceland Gull briefly 11am, 1w drk Green-winged Teal, 1 subad Yellow-legged Gull (3pm), 1f Goosander, 4 ad Common Gull, 17 Grey Plover, 41 Golden Plover. (R Veal, A McKechnie)  Copperhouse Creek: 1 Jack Snipe. ( D. Eva )

GoosanderGoosander, Alex McKecknie AMcKecknie_GWTeal_280117Green-winged Teal, Alex McKecknie AMcKecknie_IcelandGull_280117Iceland Gull, Alex McKecknie
RFarnes_Avocet2_280117Avocet, Rod Farnes RFarnes_Avocet1_280117Avocet, Rod Farnes

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Ruff (flew in with curlews at 10.50 and stayed until flushed along with lapwing and starlings at 11.10) also 3 Spoonbill, 4 Gadwall, 6 Pintail, 6+ Shoveler, 10+ Mallard, 20+ Curlew, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Moorhen, 2 Coot plus 150+ Canada Geese with 1 Barnacle Goose with them, and many Teal, Wigeon, Lapwing, Starling and Black-tailed Godwit. (J Lander)

North Cliffs: At least 10 Lapland Bunting with 150 Skylark. ( D. Eva ) Also 2 Chough. (T Harrison)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Great White Egret landed briefly at 10:20 and then flew off north east. (MJ Spicer)

Newquay, Towan Head: 13 Common Gull, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Camel Trail: 2 Spoonbill half way between Padstow and Wadebridge. (C Stephenson)

Kenidjack: 10 Chough, 1 Peregrine, 3 Raven. (C&C Moore)

Little Kelynack: 1 Shoveler. (C&C Moore)

Falmouth: 1 Woodcock over Sainsbury’s car park at 16:34. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 2f Pintail, 6+ Shoveler, 150+ Lapwing. (D Chaney)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling on feeders in private garden until 9:15, also 1m Blackcap, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

RVeal_Brambling1_280117 RVeal_Brambling2_280117Brambling, Reuben Veal RVeal_Brambling3_280117

Porth Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull, c400 Herring Gull, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler, 3 Teal, 7 Tufted Duck, 8 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe) Also 4 calling Tawny Owl, 3 Woodcock, 7 Snipe. (S Grose)

SRowe_IcelandGull_280117Iceland Gull, Steve Rowe

Gannel Estuary: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 83 Wigeon, 140 Curlew, 7 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 68 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Rock Pipit, 1 Peregrine, 1 Chough, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Swanpool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (R Augarde)

Mediterranean Gull, Richard Augarde

Townshend: 1 1w Iceland Gull feeding in horse field 1km west, just north of R Hayle. (C Richards)

St Merryn: 2 Cattle Egret feeding with cattle opposite the Atlantic Bay holiday resort. Also 1 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

Trevose Head: 641 Kittiwake, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Skua, 4 Yellowhammer and 2 Lapland Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Tredore: 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Maer Lake: 178 Wigeon, 107 Teal, 9 Dunlin, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Common Snipe, 562 Golden Plover, 30 Curlew and 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto)

Marhamchurch: 1 drake Goosander on the pool next to the cafe near to the A39. (B Bosisto)

Camelford: 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 3 Spoonbill ( 2 Adult , 1 Juvenile), 1 Barnacle Goose, 408 Wigeon, 234 Teal, 27 Gadwall, 22 Shoveler, 13 Pintail, 40 Mallard, 2 Ruff, 75 Curlew, 115 Black-tailed Godwit, 120 Lapwing, 700 Golden Plover, 1 Greenshank, 78 Common Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 10 Common Snipe, 432 Dunlin, 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Mousehole: 1 m Eastern Black Redstart again.

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Kingsmill Lake: 1 m American Wigeon still.

Dozmary Pool: 1 m Lesser Scaup again.

tdm