Sunday 8th April 2018

Late news, 7/4, Walmsley Sanctuary: Hundreds of Sand Martin and Swallow along with many House Martin all flying low over the Walmsley pools. (B Rankine)

Late news, 7/4, Camel Trail: 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Rankine)

Late news, 7/4, Boswednack: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Mounts Bay: 1 2w Audouin’s Gull from Mermaid pelagic c.half mile off Mousehole, gull seen flying west. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 1 Alpine Swift still in the Housel Bay area. (DI Julian, O Frampton, J St Ledger) Still present in the early afternoon. Also 2 Firecrest, 1 House Martin, 7+ Swallow, 4 Puffin (in mixed flock with 4 Razorbill), 60+ Manx Shearwater, 7+ Bottle-nosed Dolphin (at least 2km offshore, drifting slowly west) (O Frampton)

Crean Bottom: Hoopoe at Bosfranken Farm. (KA Wilson)

Newlyn: 1 juv Glaucous Gull again, viewable from the pub. (L Proctor) Still in the harbour at 18:30. (DK Parker, M Ahmad)

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Spoonbill. (P. Pearson)

Tregiffian: 1 Ring Ouzel. (C Moore)

Polgigga, Rafta Farm: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Ruff in the same field. (M Wallace)

Mousehole: 1 juv Glaucous Gull on St Clement’s Isle at 18:35. (DK Parker, M Ahmad)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Ruff this morning. (DK Parker)

Padstow: Yellowhammer singing at Padstow Garden Centre 11:15. (S Lilley)

Truro: Female Blackcap in front garden. (M Costa)

Golitha Falls: 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Nuthatch, 8 Jackdow. (C Hooper) 

Nuthatch, Chris Hooper

Jackdaw, Chris Hooper

Grey Wagtail, Chris Hooper

St John: 1 Blackcap, 1 Chaffinch. St John’s Lake: 4 Great Tit. 4  Shelduck. (R Napp)

Kingsand: 1 Magpie caught and flew off with a Slow Worm. Also 2 Swallow in the area. (M Jordan)

Marazion: 1 Black Swan over, 1 House Martin. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose still, 1 Willow Warbler. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Roseland.St. Anthony’s Head: 1 singing Whitethroat. (D Hall)

Trewithian: 1 Swallow. (D Hall)

Boscastle: 1 Chiffchaff in my garden. (P Tillsley)

Chiffchaff, Paul Tillsley

Pendeen: 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler, a light but steady passage of Manx Shearwater through west in the morning,1 Raven,1 Buzzard (A Hartley)

Willow Warbler, Adam Hartley

Trengwainton Gardens: 2 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap (A Hartley)

 

dkp/tdm

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 1st February 2018

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still at the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Feock: 2 Hawfinch and 4+ Bullfinch in churchyard. (T Mills)

Loe Beach: 17 Red-breasted Merganser. (T Mills)

Ponsanooth Sewage Works: 10+ Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 15+ Pied Wagtail, 5+ Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Rosudgeon: 1 female Blackcap coming to fat balls in private garden. (J Slater)

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest. (B.Toms)

Pendower: 1 Pacific Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 f Long-tailed Duck (Porthcurnick beach), 1 Peregrine. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Clement: 3+ Cattle Egret, 3+ Little Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gannel Estuary: Probable Adult Audouin’s Gull very briefly at 16:25 bathing in Gannel River opposite car park (dark red bill, black sub-terminal band with pale yellow tip but not enough features seen to confirm), also 1w Ring-billed Gull still. (SG Rowe)

Wadebridge: 6 Bullfinch in cherry trees opposite Camel Glass at 16:50. (S Lilley)

St Erth: 3 Stock Dove. (MJ Spicer)

Lelant Saltings: 1m Goosander, 143 Curlew and 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still. (S McMahon)  Green-winged Teal Drake, 50 Teal, Great Northern Diver, Peregrine. (P Aley & I Teague)

Mevagissey: 3 Glaucous Gull (Juv, 2nd-w, Juv or 2nd-w), Iceland Gull Juv, Great Northern Diver. (P Aley & I Teague)

Looe: 4 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Firecrest, Chiffchaff, 11 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley & I Teague)

Sconner: Spoonbill imm, Wigeon 115. (P Aley & I Teague)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill, 100 Avocet, 20 Grey Plover. (P Aley & I Teague)

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull still present, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (D Collins)

Iceland Gull, David Collins

Truro: 1 f Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest. (B.Toms)

Crugmeer: 1 Short-eared Owl , 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Lanlivery: 2 Barn Owl. (E Mayhew)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 25th January 2018

Late news, 24/01, Mawgan: 1 Firecrest along Lower Lane (P. Bedford)

Late news, 24/1, Camel estuary: 1 Whimbrel near Old Town Cove this evening, also 2650 Black-headed Gull roosted off Padstow as did 192 Common Gull and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 42 Cattle Egret and 65 Little Egret left the roost on the Camel Estuary this morning. (D Julian)

Newlyn: 2 Glaucous Gull (ad, 2cy) and 2 Iceland Gull (ad, 2cy) (T Phelps)

Newquay: 1st winter Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Pool. (T Mills)

St Clement: 7 Cattle Egret with Little Egret in cow field beside road, Menadews Farm. (J Rowe, T Mills)

Coverack: 1 Glaucous Gull and 2 Iceland Gull, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull and 2 Mediterranean Gull (P. Bedford)

Rumps Point: White-billed Diver and Ring-billed Gull reported. (C Selway)

Pendeen: a wholly unconfirmed report of Audouin’s Gull between here and Boat Cove, also 1 Glaucous Gull. Plus, separately, 1w Iceland Gull below lighthouse 3.30-3.50. (P Clement)

Cardinham Woods: 2 Marsh Tit, 8 Siskin (on feeders) (B. Toms)

Carbis Bay: 2 Red-throated Diver early morning 09:00 – 10:00. (L Carr)

St Ives: 2 Great Northern Diver just off old Pier at 12:00. (GE and LA Carr) Also 300+ Gannet feeding/diving on fish school in the bay and 100+ Kittiwakes off shore. (GE and LA Carr)

St Gothian Sands LNR: male Scaup still and 3 ad Mediterranean Gulls (T Pinfield) Also report of 4 Glaucous Gull, (adult, 2w and 2 juv).

Scaup, Tim Pinfield

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-throated Diver and 28 Great Northern Diver.

Hannafore: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 22 Turnstone. (G Berti, C Travis)

Downderry: 4 Red-throated Diver. (G Berti, C Travis)

Millbrook Lake: 1 Egyptian Goose. (G Berti, C Travis)

St. Johns Lake: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 dark-bellied Brent Geese. (G Berti, C Travis)

Cangapool (wilcove): 1 Green-winged Teal (drake), 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Mute Swan. (G Berti, C Travis)

Wacker Quay: 97 Avocet, 2 Spoonbill, 43 Grey Plover, 120 Dunlin, 200+ Shelduck, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (G Berti, C Travis)

Trevone/Padstow: 1 Short-eared Owl (near turn for Padstow farm shop at 5.15pm). (G Berti, C Travis)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 1,500 + Golden Plover, 1,000 + Lapwing, 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 300+ Dulin, 300+ Curlew, 35 Mute Swan, 46 Shelduck and 500+ Starling. (D Thomas)

Walmsley Sanctuary, Tower Hide: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 5 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 6 Pintail, 50 Teal, 30 Mallard, 1.500+ Golden Plover, 900 + Lapwing, 400+ Black-tailed Godwit, 30+ Dunlin, 300+ Curlew, 6 Mute Swan, 4 Shelduck, 500+ Starling, 2 Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, On the feeders: 6 Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch, 10 Chaffinch, 6 Great Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 2 Coal tit and 2 Otter feeding on the bank. (D Thomas)

Stithians Reservoir: 8 (7f 1m) Goldeneye, 28 Tufted Duck, 3 (2m 1f) Scaup (N of dam), 10 Little Grebe, 9 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper (Golden Lion cut-off), 150 Lapwing, 50 Canada Goose, 22 Wigeon, 17 Mallard, 50 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, 3 Reed Bunting. (D Chaney)

Pendower Bay: 1 Pacific Diver close in shore this afternoon. (R Wilkins, M Jones)

djc/tdm