Thursday 24th September 2020

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper still present. Also, 2 Knot, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Sanderling, 29 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin. All on rocks opposite last NT open car park. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper still this morning at Carnsew Basin, just outside by the Tempest factory. (J Turner) Pink-footed Goose on main estuary over high tide also 17 Little Egret, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern. Baird’s Sandpiper on outer bank of Carnsew at c11:30 and 1 Kingfisher feeding in Carnsew basin. (DK Parker) 18 Med Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (M Ahmad) Great White Egret seen again today at 16:40, near the hide at Ryan’s field. (J Sellen)

Pendeen (07.30-13.00): 2 juv Long-tailed Skua, 20 Balearic Shearwater, 110+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 2 Pintail, 120+ Auk. (P Kemp) (0700-1400):  2 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 52 Common Scoter, 15 Balaeric Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalorope. (S Jones) (15.30 – 17.30): 4 Great Skua, 6 Balearic Shearwaters, 2 Fulmars. Trickle of Gannets, Manx & auks. (J Hawkey) (16:00-18:00): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

St Ives Island (16:45-19:05): 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 24 Kittiwake, 3 Guillemot, 29 Razorbill, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Manx Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Kestrel (P Nason).

Lizard Point (0708-0839): 54 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Fulmar, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Kittiwake and 1 whale sp. (L Langley & L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Levant Mine 2 – 4 pm: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Manx Shearwater. (P Fraser)

Towan Head (07:15-08:15): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Manx Shearwater, 5 Sandwich Tern. Also 16 Sandwich Tern late pm. (S Rowe)

Pendennis Point: 1 Common Scoter, c60 Gannets, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from southern causeway. (G Adams) In addition, 1 Little Stint (along eastern shore) and 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Sennen: 3 Green Sandpiper over the school. (M Wallace)

Penbreth: 4-5 Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Gylly Beach, Falmouth: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (O Cummins)

Mediterranean Gull – Ollie Cummins

Devoran: 2 Osprey still at 15.10, one roosting in tree opposite Devoran quay and one on post off Point quay. (D Carrier) Point: Osprey eating fish on top of mine bank post 2.30pm. (K Dalziel)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Little Stint, 9 Ringed Plover,1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Hannafore: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 12 Eider close inshore, 2 Common Scoter & 2 Med Gull  (M Beer)

Drift Reservoir: juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Wigeon and Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mashuq Ahmad

St. Gothian Sands: 42 Med Gulls. (M Ahmad)

Marazion Beach: 8 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (M Ahmad) Selection of wading birds (J Chapple)

Brent Goose – Mashuq Ahmad

Brent Goose- Mashuq Ahmad

 

plr//sgr

Wednesday 23rd September 2020

Late photo, 21/9, Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Wadebridge: 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper reported this afternoon and still present this evening between Old Town bridge and boat club slipway. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra: Greenish Warbler in elms at south end of 60ft cover, mobile and elusive but vocal. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler still at Trevean (M Wallace)

Godrevy:Semipalmated Sandpiper still roosting on rocks with small waders. (I Hayes)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret, 6 Wheatear. (S Turner) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Stint, 1 Ruff (5pm). (D Collins)

Two Seats,Camel Estuary: 1 Osprey (A Taylor)

Camel Trail, Skate Park: Wryneck sitting on fence and in bushes in front of Wadebridge skate park. (M Ellis & S Woof)

Red River Mouth, Marazion: 1 Little Stint and 1 Ruff. (A McKechnie, M Spicer) Also 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese by Hogus Rocks. (P Fraser, M Halliday)

Little Stint – Mark Halliday

Little Stint – Mike Spicer

Little Stint – Alex McKechnie

Ruff – Alex McKechnie

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Egret, 3 Water Rail heard, 2 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall, 8 Teal, 2 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Kingfisher this evening. (DK Parker)

Devoran: Osprey, fishing unsuccessfully, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Brent Goose, 1 Great White Egret, c.50 Teal, 60 Curlew, 70 Redshank. (P Day & M Patterson-Jones)

Caerthillion Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees at top of valley. (D Collins)

Botallack: Whitethroat, Wheatear, 8 Stonechat, 40 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher, Blackcap, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: c30 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Clement) Leach’s Petrel reported at 07:10. 10 Balearic Shearwater, 66 Manx Shearwater, 13 Common Tern 3 Common Scoter between 16:00-18:00 (S Rogers)

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Wigeon, 7 Teal, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Trelow Downs: 1 Wryneck, 1 Peregrine, 4 Snipe, 6 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, Meadow Pipits and 2 Linnet (L Sampson)

Carnsew Basin: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 2 Dabchick, 3 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover and 14 Dunlin. (MJ Spicer) Baird’s Sandpiper still roosting with 20 Dunlin and single Curlew Sandpiper opposite the golf course at Carnsew Basim. (I Hayes)

St Erth: 1 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Foredown, Pensilva: 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 5 Meadow Pipit. (M & R Frost)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Wheatear, 2 Sandwich Tern, 18 Turnstone, 20+ Swallow (over). Also 1 Harbour Porpoise. (J St Ledger)

Tresemple Pond: 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cattle Egrets, 1 Kingfisher. (T Waters)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cormorant, 1f Greater Scaup, 4 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Wren, 1 Willow Warbler. (R Mudge)

Tregiffian: 1 Short-eared Owl. (J Ryan)

Porthleven: 1 Brent Goose off the beach. (A Witheywood)

Siblyback: 1 juv Little Stint, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Yellow Wagtail ssp (B Bosisto L Payne)

Yellow Wagtail ssp – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

plr/sgr

Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Sunday 20th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper together at 08:45 at Carnsew/Tempest, also 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (M Pass, S Windle) 2 Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field. (J Chapple et al.)

Dunlin – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpipers – Stevan Windle

Baird’s Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

West Penwith: Pallid Harrier roaming from Nanjizal, Gwennap Head, Raftra, Polgigga to Brew. (M Wallace et al)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover with 18 Golden Plover briefly in fields by the lighthouse but flushed by a Buzzard. (P Combridge)

Phillack: 1cy Honey Buzzard east over Phillack. (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: Icterine Warbler between the ford and the car park. Also,4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Windle, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, R Augarde)

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

Icterine Warbler – Richard Augarde

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

 

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Predannack Airfield: (No public access and difficult to view) Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Dotterel and 100+ Wheatears. (D Wright)

Loe Pool: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper on mud at north end, 6 Wigeon. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in car park sallows. (M Wallace) Two calling Dotterel circled at 07:45 lost to view over Gwennap Head but appeared to be dropping, Lapland Bunting feeding around cross tracks at SW363226 also Whinchat, c20 Wheatears. Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail over. (P Marshall)

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Spotted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday

Constantine: Osprey circling over Polwheveral Creek Helford River. (T Pinfield)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret,  1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Barn Owl.(J St Ledger) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 3 Curlew, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear. ( D Eva )

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Land’s End: Wryneck at Trinity Loop plus Firecrest. (P Clement) Hobby and 1+ Reed Warbler (P St Pierre) 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Willow Warbler. (P Taylor) Wryneck north of Treeve Common at SW352255 + Redstart, Whinchat, Hobby. (P Marshall)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest, Whitethroat plus Chiffchaffs, Blackcaps and Wheatears. (J Waldon) Wryneck top of track to Botallack. (J Chapple) 2 Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck and Redstart. (J Swann) In addition, Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler. (J Eaton)

Common Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Pied Flycatcher – Alex McKechnie

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by water pumping station, plus 2 Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley, C Townsend)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret, opposite Barn House, along Lower Anderton Road. Also 164 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret plus 6 Ruddy Shelduck over.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in second sallow clump north of the church. (M Wallace)

Rame: Great White Egret in off the sea plus Whinchat, a Hobby and Pied Flycatcher at Polhawn Bay. (D Clegg) Also, Marsh Harrier East at 1705 hrs. (R Lockwood)

Falmouth: Hobby over Falmouth golf course this afternoon at 13:15. (S Bearhop)

Skewjack: Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Rame: Hobby. (P Kemp)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle Woods in a private garden. (I Stewart)

Marazion: Ad sum plum Red-throated Diver offshore and Little Stint, 4 Knot, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Redshank on the beach at red River mouth. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off Wherrytown. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore, P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 12 Brent Geese off Mill Bay. (C Moore) 1 Pied Flycatcher, 25 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Swallow trapped and ringed plus Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, good numbers of Siskin and c.40 Chaffinch over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Ryan, J Howells) Also, 1 Dotterel over at 9:30am flew towards Porthgwarra. (B Bosisto)

Mount Hawke: 40 plus Goldfinch at garden feeders. (P Roberts)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 38 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 32 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blackbird, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Stonechat, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 52 Meadow Pipit, 190 Linnet and 150 Goldfinch. (DA Conway)

Sancreed: Common Redstart, 30 Robin, 7 Chiffchaff and a Northern Wheatear. Still c200 Large White from recent immigration plus Small White, Green-veined White, Wall, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood & Small Copper butterflies & 4 Silver-Y moths. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, juv Peregrine, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, c20 Robin, Grey Wagtail. Flock Crossbill heard Red Lodge area. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Penryn River: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 6 Little Egret, 34 Curlew, 2 Heron, 6 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 27 Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 57 Black-headed Gull, 44 Herring Gull. (J St Ledger)

Gluvian: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 19 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (S Rowe)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Barnacle Goose, 8 Wigeon, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Goonbarrow china clay works: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 3 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Mawes and St Just-in-Roseland: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and a Sandwich Tern. (J Turner)

Newquay: A 2-3m Basking Shark surface feeding no more than 10 ft from me as I was surfing at fistral this morning. Spring tides so around 50m from the beach. (R Wheeler)

Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean

 

 

Friday 18th September 2020

Late News, 17/09, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late News, 17/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck, c.12 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pintail, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (A Langdon)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Pintail – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper present with Ringed Plover on rocks at Godrevy mid afternoon until flushed by swimmers when they flew off towards Hayle Estuary. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper again this morning. (A McKechnie) Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Spotted Redhank (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Plover – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper with 11 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. Also Snipe, Siskin, 2 Wheatear and 3 Curlew. (M Phillips)

Gwennap Head: Dotterel over the Moor this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, many Red Admiral along 3 Chimneys Lane and Grayling butterflies still on the wing. (T Mills)

Polgigga to St Levan: Lapland Bunting on the track to Carn-les-boel (from’Faraway’cottage). Also, 31 Wheatear, Whinchat, Merlin, Redpoll, Greenshank ,Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler & Siskins overhead. (M Wallace) 2 Merlin at Lower Bosistow (K Wildon)

Skewjack: juv Hobby (M Wallace)

Lands End: Hen Harrier (ringtail) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whnichat, 25+ Wheatear, 15 Sisikin, 20+ hiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover. (P St Pierre) Redstart at Treeve Moor (P Clement)

Camel Estuary: 6 (possibly 8) Great White Egret this afternoon. In addition,1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire (S Grose, D Thomas, M Costa) Also, 2 Curlew, 2 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

Great White Egret – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (K Bowers) 1 Great White Egret, 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Ruddy Shelduck – Kevin Bowers

Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Common Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Wadebridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire and 1 Great White Egret opposite bird hide camel trail (M Costa)12 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher from Trewornan Bridge, 1 m/juv Sparrowhawk, 1 Lapwing from Old Town Bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Coot, 4 Kingfisher, 9 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great White Egret (preening on tiny mud spit at far end), 1 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Swallow. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Great White Egret over. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey 11:15 and 16:15 seen to catch large fish 17:15 nr Penpol Creek (M Lammas et al) Also 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Stithians: Osprey still at the southern end of the reservoir mid-morning (M Grantham)

Osprey – Mark Grantham

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis with 2 nominate birds, P.c.carbo (photo), 3 Common Sandpiper. Also Kestrel, c50 Swallow & 20 House Martins all east. (D Flumm)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Little Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cormorant P.c.sinensis (right) with nominate P.c.carbo – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew from marsh at 09:20 and headed west along the Gulval ridge. Back on the marsh this evening and again roosted in the pines, also 70+ alba wagtails roosted in the reeds.(DK Parker) Also female Ruff this evening, 17 Little Egret, (S Rogers)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper and Knot on the beach. (P & S Rogers)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Merlin, Golden Plover. (J Waldon) 1 Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Siskin. (P Clarke)

Grade: 2 Pink-footed Goose near Grade in field opposite Jericho Farm with large Gull flock. (P Gay)

Constantine: Whinchat (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: Firecrest, Blackcap, 14 Siskin, Peregrine, 9 Wheatear, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Chough, 4 Raven. (G Lawlor)

Chun Downs: 1 Crossbill, 1 Whinchat. (I Webster)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit. (I Webster)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 16 Crossbill, 5 Siskin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Linnet, 60 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (F A Currie)

Dobwalls: 4 Swallows (C&J Duffy)

Millpool (Private Garden):Great Spotted Woodpecker (female), 3 Raven, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Common Darter (male), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y Moth, Comma, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White, Speckled Wood.  (M Claughton)

Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (Keith Hambly-Staite)

plr/sgr

 

Thursday 17th September 2020

Late news, 14/9, Fal Estuary: 1 Great White Egret, 17 Little Egret, 6 Heron, 1 Osprey hunting, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kingfisher. (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Late News, 16/09, Trevose Head: Brown Booby past headland. 

Land’s End: 1 Bee-eater over complex around 9am; 9 Great White Egret in groups of 4, 3 & 2. 1 Dotterel in off sea at Mayon Cliff. 5 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 2 Yellow Wagtail over, 5 Grey Wagtail over, 9 White Wagtail over. 110 Meadow Pipit , 60+ Swallow in off sea. (P Clement, P Taylor, H Mitchell, L Proctor)

Nanquidno: 4 Great White Egret at 9.50 flying towards Cot along coast. Also, 2 Wheatear. (C Moore, S Boswell) 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Chough, 2 Blackcaps. (JH & K Dalziel)

Boscaswell: 2 Great White Egret flying east and heading towards Pendeen Lighthouse. (S Jones)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew into roost in pines at the back of the marsh at dusk, also 17 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail and 1 Kingfisher, also c200 Swallow, c300 Starling and c50 alba wagtails roosting in the reed bed. (DK Parker) Curlew Sandpiper, Knot and 2 Wheatear thhis evening on the beach. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Great White Egret at 17:15, 1 Spotted Redshank at 16:50. (S Murnan) Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper showing exceptional well on high tide this evening on the beach by the green opposite the golf course. Also White Wagtail, 4 Greenshank, Kingfisher and Sandwich Tern. (R Copeland)

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpiper – Rob Copeland

Great White Egret and Little Egret – Steve Murnan

Spotted Redshank – Steve Murnan

Godrevy: 1 Knot, 1 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, 12 Dunlin, 29 Ringed Plover, c.124 Oystercatchers, 52 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (J Hawkey) Semipalmated Sandpiper again this afternooon. (S Atkinson)

Wadebridge: 4 Great White Egret over Royal Cornwall Showground flying towards Camel Estuary (S Grose)

Nanjizal: Curlew Sandpiper, c50 Swallow, 8 House Martin, 8 Alba Wagtail all east, 3 Wheatear headland. (D Flumm) 2 Little Egrets flying north along the coast at 10.30am. 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 6 Wheatears, 3 Siskins, 3 Kestrels, 10 Pied Wagtails, 2 Grey Wagtails. (JH & K Dalziel)

St Levan: Spotted Redshank over. (M Wallace)

Fal Estuary: 4 Osprey. all flying in or around the entrance to the Fal River, 2 socialising (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Osprey with fish at 12.30 then flew off to find a tree to perch in to eat it.. Also 10 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Restronguet: 1 Osprey still. (J Chapple)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Hobby. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper plus 1 Ruff briefly. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: c200 Swallow, 10 House Martin east. (D Flumm)

St Ives: 1 Kestrel by coastguards. (A Courtman)

Siblyback: Pectoral Sandpiper still am, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, Little Grebes, Coot, Grey Herons, 5 House Martins, 10 Swallows. (P Stidwill)

Ringed Plover – Phil Stidwill

Pectoral Sandpiper – Phil Stidwill

Dunlin – Phil Stidwill

Cargreen: Osprey at 17.10. (B Craven)

Landulph: 1 Spotted Redshank, Knot. (B Craven)

Maer Lake: 400+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Heron, 2 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 26 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Merlin mobbed by 5 Crows, Swallows, Wigeon, Teal. (C & T Nicholson)

Ladock: 1 Whinchat 2km NE of village with 2 Stonechat (L Sampson)

Rame: 4 Spotted Flycatchers, 3 Wheatears, 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 juv Hobby, 10+ Chiffchaff. (C Buckland)

Godolphin Hill: Nightjar hawking over the daffodil field, Rocky Lane,Trescowe. 1 Woodcock put up on the small heathland behind my nursery TR20 9RX. Swallows second clutch off last week. Including the adults, ten to migrate. Corvids continue declining. Jackdaw flock reduced by 50% .Magpies still in low numbers.Crows and Ravens rarely seen. (S Yandall)

plr/sgr