Tuesday 15th September 2020

Late news, 14/9, Land’s End: 1 Wryneck in scrub to SW of Swingates garden. ( P Clement)

Late News, 14/9, Bartinney: 1 Juvenile Sparrowhawk, 1 Juvenile Wheatear, 5 Common Buzzard over cut field. (R Chiffers)

Carnewas, Bedruthan: probable Isabelline Wheatear this afternoon. (A Ward & S Funnell)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Baird’s Sandpiper still this evening. (B Dallas) Also, 15 Sandwich Tern, 1 Brent Goose, 5 Greylag Goose. (P Roseveare)

Godrevy: 1 probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper and c.40 Turnstone. (C Richards)

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

Camel Estuary: 7 Ruddy Shelduck near Cant Hill this morning. Also, 1 Osprey. (J Wilson)

Caerthillian, Lizard: Common Nightingale Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck, 2 Turtle Dove, 8+ Tree Pipit and large numbers of Siskin over. (I Maclean, L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Wryneck Ilya Maclean

Nanjizal Valley: juvenile Melodious Warbler ringed this morning. (K Wilson, C & D Lamsdell)

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover and Garganey still present. Also, Osprey over. (D Julian)

Point: 17 Brent Geese (pale-bellied) (D Eva)

Stithians: 2 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin (D Eva) In addition, 1 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Northern Wheatear, 20 Alba Wagtails (mainly Juvenile Pied – some White), 1 Yellow Wagtail. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh: Hobby hawking over the marsh at dusk. (P. St. Pierre, S. Rogers)

Mount’s Bay (Marazion-Penzance): Little Egret, 36 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, Wheatear, 10 White, 4 Pied & 3 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Sand Martin. Also c50 Large White butterflies. (D Flumm)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Greater Scaup, 5 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 7 Canada Geese. (R Mudge) In addition, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Tit and 1 Marsh Tit. (S Windle)

Greater Scaup – Steve Windle

Fowey Estuary: 1 Grey Phalarope 5.2 miles from the mouth of the estuary. Also, 60+ Common Dolphin, 15 Harbour Porpoise and 5 Tuna. (R Kirkwood)

Grey Phalarope – Rupert Kirkwood

St Gothian Sands: 1 Greater Scaup. (C Richards)

Greater Scaup – Clive Richards

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese NW of the road. (DK Parker)

Pendennis Point: 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, c.10 Mediterranean Gull. (C Benton)

Newquay: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit at Rialton Barton. (S Grose)

Laneast Downs: 2 Whinchat (B Craven)

Late News, 13/09, River Camel: 1 Otter. (W Delacor)

plr

Sunday 13th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper on east end of Carnsew, Spotted Redshank and Brent Goose on main estuary. (S Rogers)Also, Semipalmated Sandpiper reported early morning.

Porth Joke: Icterine Warbler in Hawthorn 50m before Treago Mill but moved up valley and not relocated. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 26 Chaffinch, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Magpie. (S Rowe)

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Sparnon: Black Kite photographed over fields to the north late morning. (A Simmons)

Camel Estuary: Osprey took off from a dead tree and flew over the water and caught fish. (H Cooper)

Porthgwarra: Black Kite over early afternoon. (A Simmons)

Windmill Farm: 1, possibly 2, Pectoral Sandpiper over at 10:20, also Marsh Harrier and Siskin over. (D. Wright)

Coverack, Lizard: Ortolan Bunting photographed in stubble fields just west of Coverack. (L Thomson)

Lizard Village: 2 Turtle Dove. (T Blunden)

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 Wryneck. (T Blunden)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 51 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 31 Curlew, 2 Knot, 18 Cormorant & 2 Kingfisher (P Kemp)

Nanjizal Valley: 110 ringed. Migrants included 17 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 68 Blackcap, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Whitethroat and 1 Pied Flycatcher. Also, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, c.25 Siskin, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Water Rail. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, C & D Lamsdell et al)

Point Quay, Devoran: 4 Osprey, two hunting and two in trees. (K Hambly-Staite)

Gwithian: 1 Storm Petrel, 1cy Sabine’s Gull close to shore. (O Cummins)

Friday 11th September 2020

Late news, 10/09, Soapy Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Collins)

Late news, 10/09, Constantine: 1 Hobby flying south. (D Collins)

Late news, 10/09, Cliffs east of Harlyn Bay: 12 Sandwich Tern, 6 Med Gull. (D Reynolds)

Sandwich Tern and Mediterranean Gull – Diane Reynolds

Late news, 10/09, Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 2 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 110+ Black-headed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 7 Cormorant, 75 Curlew, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Greenshank, 10 Redshank, 3 Knot, 33 Dunlin,1 Snipe, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 4 + Robin, 1 Wren, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blackbird, 3 Woodpigeon, 1 Magpie, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Pheasant, Jackdaws, Rooks, Crows and a Stoat. (A. Parker et al)
Late photos, 10/09, Park Head:

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Bob Bosisto

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Bob Bosisto

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Bob Bosisto

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Bob Bosisto

Porthgwarra: Icterine Warbler still 12:00 – 12:10 at least, 2 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, and 4+ Chiffchaff, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin. Also 14 Yellow Wagtail in the fields with the cattle to the east of the pond (P Clement, MJ Spicer, D Wright)

Icterine Warbler – Mike Spicer

Hayle Estuary: 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper (juvenile on Carnsew Pool), 1 Baird’s Sandpiper (Carnsew Pool), 1 Curlew Sandpiper (juvenile), 1 Spotted Redshank (adult winter), 1 Greenshank, 83 Dunlin, 18 Ringed Plover, 70 Curlew (one colour ringed left yellow right red), 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Mediteranean Gull (1st winter, 2nd winter), 2 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 65 Wigeon, 15 Teal (N R Rogers, L Ozsanlav-Harris, S Rogers)

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper distant, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 9 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 23 Little Grebe, 9 Coot, 1 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Meadow Pipit, 30+ Pied Wagtail. (C Buckland)p

Cape Cornwall: (0900-1100) 1 juv Velvet Scoter, 9 Common Scoter, 3 Balearic Shearwater, and 2 Great Skua. (N Wheatley)

Devoran: 2 Osprey visible with catch, 1 Spotted Redshank , 1 Knot, 20+ Black-tailed Godwit, 30+ Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 80+ Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron. (J Howells, S Bearhop)

Osprey – J Howells

Mabe Burnthouse: Wryneck still present in private garden near donkey sanctuary. (R Curtis)

Pendennis, 1400-1600: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, c30 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, c100 Gannet. (O Cummins)

Downderry, 0655-0800: An estimate of 150 shearwaters moving east, mix of Manx and Balearic, in company of feeding Gannets. Just 3 Balearic west. Also noted 6 Common Scoter, 8 Kittiwake and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Portscatho: 13 Brent Geese on Tatam’s Beach this morning. (R Sharp)

Harlyn Bay/Trevone Bay: c150 Med Gulls, Common Tern, 1 Swift (H Miller)

Nr Penberth: Firecrest in private garden this morning. (J Powell)

St Minver: 1 Cattle Egret over early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 4 Shelduck (1 ad, 3 juv), 11 Turnstone, 147 Oystercatcher, 47 Goldfinch feeding on teasels, 29 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 14 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge at 18.00hrs, 2 Mandarin at Anneka’s Bridge. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: 3+ Yellow Wagtail, 2+ Chough, large numbers of Robin. (D Beadle)

Restronguet (2-3pm): 1 Osprey, 25 Brent Geese, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Razorbill  (J Leigh & T Waters)

Par Beach: Pied Wagtail (D Hastilow)

Pied Wagtail – David Hastilow

Pied Wagtail – David Hastilow

plr/dwb

Friday 5th October 2018

Late news, 4/10, Lamorran: Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 5 Wigeon, 30 Teal, plus Firecrest with Goldcrest in Beech tree next to Church. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 4/10, Tresillian River (Tresillian to St Clement): Peregrine, 11 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 71 Curlew, 51 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 465 Canada Geese,  2 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper, preferring to associate with 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 8 juv Dunlin, c25 Black-tailed Godwit, c35 Curlew, 11 Greenshank, c20 Redshank. (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 10 Cattle Egret between Trewornan Bridge and Amble Dam at 08:00. (S Grose) 12 Cattle Egrets from road bridge at 09:45. (T Wilson) Burniere Hide: 2 Barn Owl at 22.00 (S Grose)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Little Buntings, 46 Blackcap, 3 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Reed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff trapped at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson) Also Yellow-browed Warbler and Black Redstart seen at Nanjizal House. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only):  5 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 7 Cormorant (incl 6 nominate P.c.carbo & 1 P.c.sinensis), 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: Richard’s Pipit over Faraway Cottage and 1 Wryneck. (L Thomson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs by the quay again also 4 Sandwich Tern and summer plumaged Knot. (D Curtis)

Land’s End/Cycle Track/Treeve Moor: 4 Blackcap, 1 Whinchat, 5 Snipe. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest, 6+ Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Little Treleaver: 1 Black Redstart. (J Foster)

Mullion to Predannack: Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Wheatear. (A Witheywood)

Sancreed: 42 Golden Plover over, c40 Linnet in the fields. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest at sewage works. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Carne/Gillan Creek (High Tide): 9 Little Egret, 12 Herring Gull, 17 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Moorhen. (B Nicholls)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Merlin, 2 Coot, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail and movement c100 Meadow Pipit SW. (MJ Spicer)

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck 1 Whinchat. (R Augarde)

Mount Hawke: 15 Collared Dove on overhead wires at 08.30. (RB & PC Girling).

Temple: 1 Moorhen and 1 Coot at 10.00. (RB Girling)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden on left beyond stream at bottom of valley.

Scillonian III crossing: 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel this morning and 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke Whale, this evening.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Wryneck still. (R Menari)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern again. (P St Pierre)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 6th June 2018

Late news, 4/6, Colliford Reservoir: Wryneck in narrow lane in village. (S Madge)

Late news, 5/6, Greensplat St Austell: Cuckoo seen on telephone wire at 19:30. (N Best)

Late news, 5/6, Rescorla: Rosy Starling, first seen 4/6. (M Ripley)

Late news, 5/6, Penzance: 2 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (R Creek)

Late news, 5/6, at sea: 4 Storm Petrel, 14 Puffin, 350+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake and 1 Ocean Sunfish from Scillonian 111. (R Creek)

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper reported again on the beach but mobile. (R Creek)

Helston Boating Lake: A confiding adult drake Ferruginous Duck, apparently wing-clipped and so presumed escape. (J Thirlaway-Price) Also juveniles as follows: Tufted Duck – 2 families of 4 and 3 small ducklings; Coot – 2 well-grown young plus a family of 6 small chicks and one nest still being incubated; Canada Goose – family of 7 goslings; Mute Swan – 1 cygnet; Mallard – several families ranging from small to near adult size, not counted. (G Adams)

Ferruginous Duck – Dave Parker

Ferruginous Duck – Dave Parker

Ferruginous Duck – Phil Taylor

Whipsiderry: 1 Little Egret, 4 Corn Bunting, 1 Skylark. (S Grose)

Launceston: Red Kite over this afternoon. (A Davey)

Siblyback Lake: 3-400 Canada Geese (on lake and surrounding fields), Linnet, 6 Whitethroat, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (adult male feeding juvenile). (R Napp)

Linnet – Rick Napp

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Rick Napp

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Rick Napp

Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove still at Ardensawah Farm, 2 Redpoll over, 7 Painted Lady and a Red-veined Darter at the stonewall pool. (M Wallace)

Tywardreath: 6 young Blue Tit being fed by single adult from garden feeders. (R Barlow)

Praa Sands: 2 Red Kite during the afternoon, departed steadily to South after about 15 minutes. (A Woodhams)

Rumps and Pentire: 3 Fulmar, 4 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 3 Shag, 1 Kestrel, 1 Pheasant, 3 Oystercatcher, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 41 Herring Gull, 40 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 9 Puffin, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Swift, 6 Skylark, 15 Swallow, 2 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 4 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Blackbird, 1 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Linnet, 2 Grey Seal, 6 Large White, 1 Red Admiral, 8 Painted Lady, 5 Small Heath, 1 Wall Brown, 1 Small Copper, 8 Common Blue, 2 Large Skipper (M Scawen et al.)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Great Crested Grebe (one on a nest), 2 Canada Geese plus c6 goslings, 8 Coot, 29 Mallard, 3 Swallow, 3 Magpie, 3 Moorhen plus 2 juv, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Jay, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Linnet. (R Mudge)

Hayle Mexico Towans: 4 Linnet, 1 Stonechat (singing male), 1 Kestrel, 1 Cinnabar Moth. (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Cuckoo (calling), 1 Tawny Owl. (J St Ledger & P Van Hear)

dkp/sgr

Friday 1st June 2018

Marazion beach: 1 ad Baird`s Sandpiper again.

Polgigga, Lower Bosistow Farm: 1 Rose-coloured Starling over N. (K Wilson)

Bodmin Moor, Withybrook Marsh: 2 Cuckoo (male), 2 Reed Bunting (male) singing, 4 Stonechat (2 adult, 2 young), 2 Wheatear, and 2 Red Deer. Sharp Tor: 1 Cuckoo (female), 2 Common Redstart (male) singing, 5 Wheatear (inc 1 young), 4 Mistle Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Wheatears, John St Ledger

Juvenile Wheatear, John St Ledger

Goss Moor: 5 Cuckoo, 1 Mistle Thrush and 1 Willow Tit also 1 m Reed Bunting and 1 m Stonechat ringed. (B Bosisto)

Dunmere: 2 juv Dipper, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker. (T Mills)

Mounts Bay 1545-1645: 290 Manx Shearwater west, 60 Gannet, 1 Arctic Skua east, 2 1s Kittiwake. (P Fraser)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K.Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Godolphin Woods: Stock Dove calling. (C Richards)

Truro, in my garden: 1 m Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Stithians: Cuckoo calling. (RB Girling)

Scillonian III RSPB Wildlife Tour: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Fulmar, 70 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 120 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 21 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Kittiwake, 54 Guillemot, 1 Harbour Porpoise and 8 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker MJ Spicer) Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 1 Fulmar, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 19 Gannet, 4 Shag, 4 Oystercatcher, 66 Herring Gull, 70 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 61 Guillemot, 15 Razorbill, 5 Puffin, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Ocean Sunfish, 1 Harbour Porpoise and 1 Minke Whale. (DK Parker MJ Spicer)St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 1 Fulmar, 30 Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 10 Gannet, 10 Shag, 26 Herring Gull, 64 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1 Puffin and 6 Risso’s Dolphin. (DK Parker MJ Spicer)Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 drake Eider, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Fulmar, 370 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 41 Gannet, 4 Shag, 4 Oystercatcher, 55 Herring Gull, 23 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Kittiwake, 31 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill and 4 Puffin. (DK Parker MJ Spicer)

Port Isaac, Treharrock Manor: 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 7 Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 11 Greenfinch, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

tdm

Thursday 31st May 2018

Late news, 30/5, Truro: Male Bullfinch in private garden at 20:34. (M Costa)

Marazion beach: 1 ad Baird’s Sandpiper this morning again. (D Chadwick)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Great White Egret still. (B Hibbett)

Dozmary Pool: 6 Lapwing (D Eva, P McVey)

Colliford: 8 Great Crested Grebe, at least 3 pairs Black-headed Gull nesting (D Eva, P McVey)

Bowithick: 1 Lesser Redpoll (D Eva, P McVey)

Roughtor Plantation: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Siskin (D Eva, P McVey)

Dobwalls: Male and female Linnet feeding on Forget-me-not seeds in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Par Lake: 1 Grey Heron, Canada Geese+Goslings, 3 Coot, 2 Cormorant. (C Hooper)

Canada Geese & goslings – Chris Hooper

Grey Heron – Chris Hooper

Grey Heron – Chris Hooper

Tywardreath: Siskin 1m & 1f, Great Tit & 3 young, Greenfinch 1m & 1f, Chaffinch 1m & 1f and f House Sparrow in a private garden. (R Barlow)

River Gannel: 1 Barn Owl, Swifts heard after midnight. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Song Thrush, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Reed Warbler, 1 Buzzard, 1 Blackbird. (K.Bowers)

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush, Kevin Bowers

Reed Warbler, Kevin Bowers

Veryan Bay by kayak: 12 Puffin (2 adult, 10 imm), 1 Great Northern Diver (wp), 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Manx Shearwater. (R Kirkwood)

Manx Shearwater, Rupert Kirkwood

Great Northern Diver, Rupert Kirkwood

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

De Lank Waterworks – Garrow Tor: 2prs Wheatear feeding young, 2 Coal Tit feeding young, 1 Kestrel, 3 Cuckoo (inc.1f). plus up to 3f Roe Deer, Small Heath, Wall Brown, Speckled Wood & Green Hairstreak butterflies. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Mounts Bay, Mermaid II pelagic: 38 Puffin, 9 Storm Petrel and 1 Great Northern Diver. (M Elliot)

Eagle’s Nest: 4 Whitethroat singing, 2 Meadow Pipit, distant Cuckoo, 2 distant Willow Warbler, Stonechat, Dunnock carrying food, Wren carrying food. (S.Cox).

dkp/tdm