Sunday 29th September 2019

Late news, Hayle Estuary: Med Gull 2X3N, seen on 17/8/19 was ringed as a pullus in Wexford, Ireland and tracked to Finistere, France 3/6/17, Hayle Estuary 20/8 – 19/9/18, Oleiros La Coruna, Spain 31/10/18, Vendee, France 21/4 – 2/6/19 and Hayle Estuary 21/7 – 17/8/19. A well travelled bird. (per Sean Kingston)

Marazion: Juv Sabine’s Gull on the beach at Red River mouth. (P Walsh) Also 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese. (P Fraser)

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Mills

Sabine’s Gull, Alex McKechnie

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Mills

Sabine’s Gull – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 juv. Little Stint (Carnsew), 17 Knot (over), 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 7 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 60+ Sandwich Tern, 4 Ruff, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sanderling, c60 Ringed Plover, c40 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Pintail, 1 Kingfisher. (R Veal, D Eva, B Toms, M Curtis et al) Little Tern on Ryan’s field this evening. (R Menari)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Peregrine Falcon (1 successfully hunting Turnstone) , 3 Curlew, 47 Oystercatcher, 6 Eider, 3 Black tailed Godwit over. (S Grose)

Par Market East Carpark: 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 – 11:30. (T Wilson)

Pendeen Watch 8:00 to 13:00: 2 Leach’s Petrel c10:05 & c11:45, Sabine’s Gull 13:56, 5 Grey Phalarope, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 64 Balearic Shearwater, 35 Great Skua, 13 Arctic Skua, 3 Storm Petrel, 22 Sandwich Tern, 7 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Scoter. (L Proctor, R Wilkins, B Mellow, S Rogers et al) Barolo Shearwater at 15:43. (P Smale) 08.40-15.00- 20 Common Scoter, 19 Golden Plover, 4 Whimbrel, 13 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 11 Grey Phalarope, 54 Great Skua, 17 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (12:09), 1 Puffin, 2 juvenile Sabine’s Gull (10:47, 13:50), 17 Common Tern, 18 Arctic Tern (several more ‘commic terns), 47 Sandwich Terns, 2 Leach’s Petrel (09:50, 11:45), 4 Sooty Shearwater, 94 Balearic Shearwater (T Phelps, M Doyle, L Langley, L Osanlav-Harris, M Broadbent)

Cape Cornwall (14:15-16:45): Probable Barolo Shearwater c16:00, juv pale Long-tailed Skua c16:15, 2 ad Pomarine Skua, 7+ Balearic Shearwaters, 5 Grey Phalorope on sea, 25+ Great Skua, 20+ Arctic Skua, 19 Arctic Tern, Red-throated Diver and 15 Common Scoter.(G Pullan)

Porthgwarra: Released White Stork still present. (T Mills)

Carbis Bay: 9 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 100’s terns, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Grey Phalarope, c10 Common Scoter and 1 Red-throated Diver. (P St Pierre)

St Ives: 1 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Arctic Skua, 9 Great Skua, 29 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 30 Arctic Tern, 10 Common Tern between 10:00 & 13:oo. (D Eva)

Porthkidney: 10 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 45 Sandwich Tern, 62 Ringed Plover, 10 Sanderling at 09:00. (D Eva)

Looe (Lammana Chapel): 1 Wryneck (P Sharp)

Fistral Beach/ Newquay: 1 Great Skua , 2 Sandwich Tern just offshore (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porth Joke: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit , 1 juv Sabines Gull (B Bosisto L Payne)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (hunting upriver at 16:30), 1 Dunlin, 40 Redshank, 10 Oystercatcher, 40 Curlew, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Egret, 1 Raven. (S Van Hear)

Restronguet: 2 Osprey. (J Chapple)

St Clement: 1 Osprey (hunting and roosting),  1 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30 Curlew, 15 Greenshank, 15 redshank, 5 Little Egret, 1 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven. (L Sampson)

Pendeen: Juv Hobby. (P Combridge)

Penlee Point: 8 Pale Arctic Skua, 3 Dark Arctic Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwaters, 200+ Kittiwake all going west 07:30 to 11:30. (C Buckland)

Torpoint: 184 Wigeon ,10 Redshank, 1 Sandwich Tern, 12 Med Gulls, 6 Common Gulls, 2 Little Grebe, 15 Canada Geese, 3 L Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (C Buckland)

Marazion: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese in Little London. (R Menari)

Penzance: Juv/1w Yellow-legged Gull over harbour car park. (M Elliott)

Tregonetha: 3 Yellowhammer, 124 Lesser Black backed Gull, 42 Great Black backed Gull in several cattle fields. (S Grose)

Yellowhammer – Shaun Grose

Gillan Creek: 3 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Buzzard. (H Norton)

Kenidjack: Ring Ouzel a male from high path on N. side flew off chacking to N. (M Scott-Ham)

Coverack: 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow at Trevothan. (D.Beadle)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 13th August 2017

Late news, 12/8, Newquay, Park Head, (06.45 -09.10, seawatch): 372 Gannet, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Fulmar, 2920 Manx Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel (all up coast rather than west), 5 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 30 Curlew. (J Dustow)

Late news, 12/8, Gannel Estuary: 3 Little Egret  and 1 Cattle Egret (appeared to be 1 juv on saltings with Little Egret). (J Dustow)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 (2ad, 2 juv) Cattle Egret at midday today. (S Rogers) (First report of 2 juv at site?) Also 8 Glossy Ibis, (flew in from West at 19.40 including the ringed bird), 34 Dunlin, 2 Teal, 64 Mallard, 4 ad and 2 juv Moorhen, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Black-tailed Godwit and 2 Green Sandpiper. (J Dustow)

Polzeath: 6 Glossy Ibis in flight over beach and heading up Camel Estuary. (N Paul)

Newquay, Towan Head. 3 Wheatear, 1 juv Peregrine Falcon, 1 Ocean Sunfish. On rocks behind headland hotel, 2 Curlew, 21 Turnstone, 19 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra (06:30-09:45): 4 Great Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater past. Cove, seawatch (0800-1445hrs):   1 Little (Barolo) Shearwater flew west outside the Runnel Stone 0910hrs, 2 Wilson Petrel (one 1000hrs the other 1150hrs), 1 Great Shearwater.  12 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 51 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwhich Tern  2 Common Tern  4 Dunlin 1 Swift, also 6 Common Dolphin,14 Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale and many sightings of Tuna jumping. (B Mellow , R Wilkins, L Wilkins and R Augarde) Also 1 Fin Whale reported.

Penberth seawatch (10:00-12:00): No movement, but feeding offshore:5 Storm Petrel, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 50 Kittiwake, 1Great Skua and several hundred Manx Shearwater in scattered rafts as far as I could see. Also 1 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna, 1 Ocean Sunfish and 19 Harbour Porpoise in pods of 2, 3, 4, 4 & 6. Single Wheatear on cliff. (D Flumm)

Chapel Point, this evening: 12 Kittiwake, 2 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 48 Storm Petrel ( with a Peregrine Falcon hunting them circa 1 mile out at sea , by hovering over the top of the Stormies and swooping down , but it didn’t work ! ), 1 Pomarine Skua ( 2nd cycle bird ), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Minke Whale. (B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 Teal, 7 Greenshank and 1 dead Fulmar. (R Veal) Also 2 Ruff reported on Ryan’s Field. Copperhouse Creek: 4 Black Swan this morning. (M O’Sullivan)

Plymouth: Ad Sabine’s Gull ‘3 miles south’ from Plymouth to Roscoff ferry. (K Wilson)

Scillonian Crossing: 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 8 Cory’s Shearwater, 9 Great Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater and 7 Grey Phalarope.

Croft Pascoe: 7 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Dartford Warbler ( D.Eva )

Charlestown: 1 m Peregrine (D Hastilow)

Wadebridge: 1 Ruff, 6 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S. & P Rogers).

Nanjizal: 183 birds ringed, including 31 Willow Warbler, 19 Whitethroat, 105 Sedge Warbler, 10 Grasshopper Warbler. (per K Wilson)

Goss Moor: 58 ringed, 20 Blackcap, 5 Garden warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (P Roseveare)

Crowdy Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1Kingfisher, 3 Cormorant, 1 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Bude Marshes: 2 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Black-headed Gull, 11 Wood Pigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 46 Mallard, 15 Moorhen, 3 Herring Gull, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Swift, 3 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 4 Blue Tit, 3 Wren, 1 Magpie, 1 Chiffchaff, 63 Canada Goose. (WeBS –  H Kendall, R Mudge)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 9 Canada Goose,14 Cormorant,15 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Mallard, 4 Teal, 4 Tufted Duck,1 Great Black-backed Gull, 27 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Green Sandpiper, 6 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 23 Carrion Crow, 18 Jackdaw, 8 Magpie, 18 Starling, 3 Stock Dove, 1 Cuckoo, 4 Blackbird, 14 Swallow, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 37 Meadow Pipit, 1 Chaffinch, 95 Goldfinch, 35 Linnet, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat, 19 Gatekeeper, 15 Wall Brown, 11 Meadow Brown, 10 Green-veined White, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Peacock, 2 Small Copper and 1 Black-tailed Skimmer.  (WeBS, DAConway)

Bodmin Moor, De Lank Valley: 2 Hobby (hunting off same hill as 2 Kestrel and 2 Buzzard), 4 Redpoll (incl. juveniles). (B Bryne)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Mute Swan (including 1 cygnet), 22 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 9 Little Egret, 11 Grey Heron, 4 Little Grebe, 36 Moorhen (including 2 fluffy chicks and 5 immature birds), 1 Coot, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 3 Herring Gull. (WeBS, DK Parker)

Marazion: 46 Ringed Plover, 8 Turnstone, 9 Sanderling and 7 Dunlin on the beach. Also c200 Swallow on wires behind Green Lane this evening. (DK Parker)

Camel Estuary: 20 Mute Swan, 84 Canada Goose, 61 Mallard, 16 Cormorant, 14 Shag, 72 Little Egret, 11 Grey Heron, 5 Moorhen, 273 Oystercatcher, 10Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 388 Curlew, 6 Common Sandpiper, 16 Greenshank, 39 Redshank, 5 Turnstone, 864 Black-headed Gull, 202 Mediterranean Gull, 668 Herring Gull, 38 Great Black-backed Gull, 21 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher. Plus Clouded Yellow butterfly (Dennis Cove, Padstow). (WeBS, D Julian)

River Neet, Stratton: 2 Kingfisher. (B Byrne)

djc + tdm

Monday 31st August 2015

Pendeen Watch: 1 Barolo Shearwater for three minutes 08:43 – 08:46. (DS Flumm) Also 1263 Manx Shearwater, 26 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Osprey west at 07:05, 44 Common Scoter, 6 Bonxie, 2 Pom Skua, 5 adult Arctic Skua and 2 Arctic Tern all west. 13 Chough, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 Peregrine on the cliffs between 06:45 – 12:30. (DS Flumm, L Proctor et al)

Sancreed: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Kestrel, 2 Blackcap and 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Porthleven: 1 Wryneck and 1 Whinchat at Parc-an-als Cliff. (I Maclean)

Loe Bar: 2 Wheatear. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 1 Wryneck. (T Blunden)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 3 Whimbrel, 14 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 66 Mallard, 10 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 3+ House Martin and 2 Sand Martin. (J St Ledger – photos & C Benton)

Ruff Stithians Reservoir 31st Aug 2015 J St Ledger Snipe Stithians Reservoir 31st Aug 2015 J St Ledger

Devoran: 2 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 180 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 61 Oystercatcher, 19 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 181 Redshank. (D Eva)

Nanquidno: 3 Spotted Flycatchers and 7 Choughs. (SD Turner)

Wadebridge: 6 Ruff, 3 Dunlin, 1 Geenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper and 2 Little Egret at Treraven Meadows. (M Lammas)

Praa Sands: 4 Sandwich Terns, 2 Med Gulls (ad and 1st summer) at the eastern end and a Little Egret flew past. (PJ Smale – photos)

Sandwich Tern Praa Sands Cornwall 31815 PJ Smale Sandwich Tern Praa Sands Cornwall 310815 PJ Smale
Med Gull Praa Sands Cornwall 31815 PJ Smale Med Gull Praa Sands Cornwall 310815 PJ Smale

Nanjizal: 16 Willow Warbler, 33 Sedge Warbler, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler and 1 Garden Warbler. (KA Wilson) Also 1 Wryneck reported.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (D Mclaughlin)

Sennen Cove: 1 Common Sandpiper. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Drake Garganey again.

 MJS & DKP

Wednesday 8th October 2014

Late news 7/10 Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 40 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Grey Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit and 2 Wheatears on Lelant Saltings. 28 Med Gull on Carnsew Basin. (J Hawkey)

Late news 7/10 Treveal: 15+ Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest and 5 Jay. (V Stratton)

Late news 7/10 Rinsey Head: 1 Short-toed Lark. (M Southam)

Porthgwarra: 81 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Fulmar west between 12:55 and 14:25. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Sancreed: 1 Short-toed Lark still in private stubble field. (DS Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB:  27 Med Gull on Lelant Water. 58 Med Gull, 2 Little Egret, 5 Cormorant and 4 Grey Plover On Carnsew Basin. 2 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Curlew on Ryan’s Field. (DS Flumm, A James) Also 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper.

Ryan's field Kingfisher  1   small file Ryan's field Kingfisher 2   small file

Kingfisher, Alan James.

Duckpool Valley north of Bude: 1 Dipper, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 – 10 Long tailed Tits, good numbers of Blue Tits and Chaffinches, 6 Blackbirds, 12 – 15 Jackdaws, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stoat and 1 Toad. (H Kendall)

Penlee Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Storm petrel, 3 Shag, 8 Cormorant, 40+ Gannet, 1 Fulmar, Greater and Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit and 5 Alba wagtail. (C Ellis)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Ruff. (PJ Smale)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 18 Mallard, 10 Teal, 1 Garganey (Longrock Pool), 4 Little Grebe, 6 Grey Heron, 1 Water Rail, 29 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 12 Ringed Plover over, 2 Redshank over and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

At Sea: 1 Barolo Shearwater 13.75 miles WSW of Land’s End at 15:30 flying east. (T Brereton)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pintail in the morning. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler in sallows at the bottom of the valley also 1 Firecrest.

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest at Cot Manor, 1 Firecrest at Daisy Cottage and 4 Chough.

Porthcurno: Balearic Shearwater on the sea at 12:06 and Firecrest in sallows south of the toilet block.

Falmouth: 30+ Balearic Shearwaters past Pendennis Point.

St Ives: Rose Coloured Starling still at the Island car park and chapel.

St Leven: Firecrest by Grey Gables.

Mousehole: 163 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Artic Skua and 1 juv Arctic Tern between 15:30 & 19:00.

Porthgwarra: 2 Great Shearwater, 258 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua and 1 Blue Fulmar in 5 hours.

Lamorna: 63 Balearic Shearwaters past Tater-du between 10:30 & 13:30.

MJS/tdm