Friday 9th October 2020

Late news, 8/10, Pendeen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Bojewyan Stennack. (A Bayly)

Late news, 8./0, Trevail Valley: 5 Blackcaps, 4, Chiffchaffs, a very poorly Common Buzzard, Grey Heron, 2 Firecrests, 2 Choughs. (V Stratton)

Late news, 8/10, Prussia Cove: 1 Kingfisher, 6 Turnstone. (K Wrigley)

Kenidjack: Red-eyed Vireo still present but mobile in the area around the last house. Also, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chough, Peregrine (M Warren, N May, R Archer et al)

Tregeseal: 2 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Nanjizal Valley: Radde’s Warbler, Bluethroat, Barred Warbler and 8 Yellow-browed Warbler ringed this morning on a private site. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan)

Porthgwarra: 90 Golden Plover, 3 Skylark (my first of the autumn), Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 3 Siskin, Jay, 2 Chough. Others had Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Firecrest, 3 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Bosistow: 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (P St Pierre)

Treen: 1 Reed Warbler (P St Pierre)

Porthcurno: 2 Firecrest (P St Pierre)

Land’s End: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler south of car park, Brambling over. (M Warren)

Little Kelynack: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (C Moore)

Drift Reservoir: Tufted Duck, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit (for 20th day), Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey flying low northwards at southern end of the Lake at 2.20 p.m. (R Smith)

Downderry: (0740-0910) 2 Common Scoters, Red-throated Diver, 52 Gannet, 16 Kittiwake and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Avocet, 17 Greenshank, 27 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40+ Dunlin, 750+ Black-headed Gull, 1 adult Mediterranean Gull & 1 juvenile Curlew Sandpiper (P Kemp)

Windmill Farm: Green Sandpiper (D Wright)

Treleaver, Coverack: 2 Peregrine, Siskin over (D Wright)

Pendower: 2 Great Northern Diver (1 in near summer plumage), 4 Swallow (over). Also 1 Bluefin Tuna, breaching, a pod of 20+ Common Dolphin and 2 Harbour Porpoise (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary: Little Gull amongst Black-headed (one foreign metal ringed) and a Mediterranean Gull. 4.00pm (C Richards) Spotted Redshank and the 7 Pink-footed Geese on the Hayle Estuary at 09.30 this morning. (B Cooper)

Morval, Nr. Looe: 20+ Red-legged Partridges (probably game birds newly released for shooting). (D Sharp)

Porthilly: 1 Merlin being mobbed by Jackdaws. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Trewornan: 111 Mediterranean Gull following the plough. (S Grose)

Downderry (0740-0845): 5 Common Scoters, 1 Great Northern Diver, 84 Gannets, 10 Balearic Shearwaters, 4 Mediterranean Gulls and 44 Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Wednesday 23rd October 2019

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit feeding in cut maize field behind Sennen school. (P St Pierre, P Wilson, D Balmer et al.)

Porthgwarra:  Richards Pipit over at 09.20 am heading towards Lands End. (M Wallace) The same or another over 10:15. (D Balmer) 2 Snow Bunting still south of coastguards. Lapland bunting flushed from stubble field east of car park. Black Redstart by coast path between Porthgwarra and St Levan. Also a Brambling over. (D Chown, N Grace). 1 Vagrant Emperor flew east towards car park valley. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Nanjizal: 1 Little Bunting, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 12 Robin, 2 Firecrest, 20 Chiffchaff, 26 Blackcap. Also 1 Hawfinch over and a possible Olive-backed Pipit. (K Wilson)

Cot Valley: 1 Honey Buzzard flew North. (P Fraser, J Martin, N Wheatley)

Walmsley: 1 Pink-footed Goose (still), 28 Cattle Egret. (J St Ledger)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Marsh Harrier hunting over the marsh early morning. (S Rogers)

St Levan: 1 Woodlark early am, then flew East. (P St Pierre)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P St Pierrre)

Land’s End: 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Brambling, 1 Reed Bunting. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: 1 Red-throated Diver still in harbour. (P Taylor) Also 1 Egret sp. showing restricted yellow on the lores (yellow not extending over bill), patches of yellow on the rear tarsi. (M Ahmad)

Carnon Downs: 5 Crossbill. (J Chapple)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest. (T Mills, L Proctor)

Penlee Point: Lapland Bunting in the last field on the left along Military Road. 

Rame Head: 4 Black Redstarts today. (C Buckland) 3 Black Redstart, c20 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 7 Stock Dove, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Wheatear, c10 Cirl Bunting. (D Clegg) Also 1 Barred Warbler heard near the coastguard cottages. (V Tucker)

Black Redstart – C Buckland

Park Head: Vismig 07.45 – 08.30 am: 4 Siskin, 42 Chaffinch, 39 Meadow Pipit, 8 Fieldfare, 25 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 9 Pied Wagtail, 11 Stock Dove, 1 Goldcrest. (P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 7 Chough (no rings visible), 1 Merlin, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Chough, John St Ledger

Chough, John St Ledger

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 13 Mute Swan, 55 Canada Goose, 6 Shelduck, 14 Mallard, 22 Wigeon, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 8 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 85 Oystercatcher, 1 Avocet, 12 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Plover, c.100 Golden Plover, 47 Lapwing, 2 Knot, 34 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 90 Redshank, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 95 Curlew, 250 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser black-backed Gull, 1 Great black-backed Gull, 7 Wood Pigeon, 4 Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 4 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 1 Jay, 55 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, 120 Carrion Crow, 11 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Rabbit, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood (M Scawen et al).

Truro: Meadow Pipit in a private garden. (M Costa)

Tywardreath: Young Wood Pigeon feeding on spill from garden feeders (R Barlow)

St Dennis: 1 Black Redstart, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Blackcaps, 1 Buzzard, 3 Mistle thrush, 1 Reed bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Redwing. (P Ash)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Wadebridge: 1 singing Dipper (D Julian)

Gunwalloe Church Cove and Reedbed: 3 Wheatear, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Water Rail. (G Adams)

Poldhu Reedbed: 1, probably 2, Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Dobwalls: Tawny owls heard calling from gardens to the south of the village from midnight to 1am (C&J Duffy)

Wadebridge, Burniere Point: 47 Mediterranean Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 86 Black headed Gull following the plough in field next to the hide this eve. (S Grose)

St Ives: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose still in harbour.

Wilcove: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Kingfisher. (A Blonden)

Newquay Boating Lake: 2 Tawny Owl over the main lake. (S Grose)

Treen: 1 Snow Bunting reported over East.

RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Red-throated Diver (Penzance harbour), 1 m Eider, 46 Gannet, 7 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill,  28 Auk sp., 6 Kittiwake, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 316 Gannet, 2 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Bluefin Tuna,  22 Common Dolphin. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 38 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 58 Gannet, 8 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill, 4 Auk sp., 12 Kittiwake, 10 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin, 6+ Bluefin Tuna. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

plr/rjv

Sunday 20th October 2019

Late news, 19/10, Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Firecrest, 1 Siskin. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Kelynack: 4 Siskin, 1 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Late news, 19/10, Penryn Campus: 13 Siskin. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Nanjizal: Blyth’s Reed Warbler and Barred Warbler trapped this morning. Also 59 Blackcap, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 7 Firecrest, 17 Goldcrest, 17 Chiffchaff, 9 Song Thrush and 1 Redwing trapped and ringed.(P Roseveare, B Bosisto, K Wilson) Also over and around the valley: 1 Snipe, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 2 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 White Stork, 1 Richards Pipit, 60 Meadow Pipit, 176 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 25 Siskin ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Blyth’s Reed Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Barred Warbler – Pete Roseveare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lands End: Radde’s Warbler (heard only) on seaward side of Swingates early morning and Short-eared Owl, plus Richard’s Pipit flew east over the white house at c11:55, plus Merlin, 6+ Brambling, Mistle Thrush, 500+ Chaffinch, 140+ Skylark, 30+ Siskin, 5 Bullfinch & 3 Reed Bunting. (P St Pierre, M Elliott) Also 4 Woodlark and a Lapland Bunting over. (M Ahmad)

Kelynack: Siberian Chiffchaff with tit flock. (C Moore)

Copperhouse Creek: 4 Pink-footed Geese with large flock of Canada Geese plus 6 Greylag Geese. (B.Toms , M.Curtis)

Hayle Estuary: 6 Brent Geese, 4 Knot, 5 Lapwing, 3 Common Gull, 6 Skylark, c250 Redwing. (R Veal, B Toms, M Curtis) Also 2 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 15 Turnstone, 8 Rock Pipit, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret 11.00 – 11.50. (M Webb)

Porthkidney: 3 Sandwich Tern, 400+ Kittiwake, 150+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Mediterranean Gull. (R Veal)

Lizard Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Brambling, 3 Fieldfare, 1 House Martin. (I Maclean, M Pass)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Wheatear. (I Maclean)

Kynance Road: 1 White-rumped Sandpiper over with 16 Ringed Plover.  (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest.  (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 1 Cattle Egret in with cattle north east of village and just south of Trethvas Farm , 80 Redwing , 4 Fieldfare ( M Pass )

Penzance:  2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 40+ Turnstone at Jubilee Pool. Red-thoated Diver still in main harbour ( B.Toms, M. Curtis) Also 1 Eider (drake), 2 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Red-throated Diver – J St Ledger

Drake Eider – J St Ledger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trevescan: 40 plus Redwing over. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

St Ives: 12 Chough seen flying west over island this morning. (P&J) Also c1000 “small gulls” in St Ives Bay. (R Veal)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Barnacle Goose, 2 Grey Phalaropes and 2 Balearic Shearwater by 09:15, plus Snow Bunting around lighthouse compound. (I Prentice)

Lethytep: 2 Common Snipe. (P Hambly)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 212 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 5 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 123 Canada Geese at 08:30. (S Grose)

Penberth: 2 Firecrest at seaward end plus 3 Fieldfare and Redwings over. (D Balmer)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl and Merlin on the moor this afternoon. (S Rogers)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Avocet and a Peregrine Falcon (M Beer)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 white Pheasant, 3 Skylark, 16 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Sennen: 150 Golden Plover over at 10am (J Miller)

Bartinney: 18 Golden Plover, 1 Merlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanquidno: 2 Merlin. ( P Taylor, H Mitchell, D&P Balmer)

Penryn Campus vis-mig (07:20-08.45): 1422 Redwing, 7 Song Thrush, 19 Meadow Pipit, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Stock Dove, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Siskin, 1 Dipper(!), 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail, 5 Curlew (C Urquhart, T Phelps, M Doyle)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 drk Gadwall, 25 Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1pr Stonechat, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Linnet, 2 Buzzard over 12.55 -13.45. (M Webb)

Drake Gadwall – M Webb

Ruan Lanihorne: 7 Fieldfare seen passing  through from N to S over village church. (D Hall)

Kenidjack: 1 Fieldfare, 1 Goldcrest (S Williams) Also 1 Merlin. (P Fraser)

St Erth: Red Kite at 15:20 heading towards Hayle. (M Spicer)

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Elliott)

St Levan: Whitethroat & Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Amalveor: Male Hen Harrier, Woodcock, 60+ Golden Plover. (R Menari)

Men an Tol: Male hen Harrier, 1 Merlin, 1 Wheatear. (P Combridge, DK Parker, J Swann)

PLR

Wednesday 16th October 2019

Late news, 15/10, Looe Island: 1 Blackbird, 2 Blackcap, 36 Black-headed Gull, 57 Carrion Crow, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Cormorant, 1 Curlew, 2 Dunnock, 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 10 Goldfinch, 104 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Grey Heron, 32 Herring Gull, 15 Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Pheasant, 6 Robin, 8 Rock Pipit, 5 Shag, 2 Stonechat, 1 Water Rail, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Woodpigeon, 5 Wren, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Spooner)

Marazion: Grey Phalarope feeding c10m off the beach near the sand dunes at c08:30. (R Veal) Moulting juvenile White-rumped Sandpiper feeding in the cut off channel of Red River at c09:55 and still present at 15:10 despite the dogs and holiday makers. (M Ahmad et al.)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

White-rumped Sandpiper – Nick Truby

White-rumped Sandpiper – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in NW corner of 60ft Cover and Yellow-browed Warbler in the car park sallows, also 2 Firecrest, 3 Wheatear, 6 Siskin & Hummingbird Hawkmoth in the area. (M Wallace)

Lizard: Barred Warbler still present between the pump station and the camp site. (M Pass) Pied Flycatcher in the village.

Nanjizal: Olive-backed Pipit in and over the valley. Also Ring Ouzel, Woodlark, 8 Siskin over plus 2 Cetti’s Warbler and 1 Water Rail. 71 birds ringed, mostly Meadow Pipit but 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest and a late Common Whitethroat. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Penzance: Red-throated Diver in the marina at mid day. (L Proctor) Also 81 Turnstone, 27 Ringed Plover at Jubilee Pool. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kynance Cove: Red-backed Shrike again on footpath ESE of Soapy Cove. (J Cook)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler south of the car park, just east of the “beach cafe” also 1 Willow Warbler and 1 Firecrest. (D Chowns)

Zennor: Yellow-browed Warbler opposite the Tinners Arms at 17:30.

Penlee NR: Yellow-browed Warbler with tit flock also 5 Chiffchaff , 7 Goldcrest, 2 Stonechat. (K Pellow)

Rame Head – Polhawn – Penlee: 12 Chiffchaff , 2 Blackcap , 8 Goldcrest ,25 Stonechat , 35+ Skylark , 20+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Wheatear , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K Pellow) Woodlark over. (C Buckland)

Pentewan: Arctic Tern on the beach.

Perranporth: Little Gull flew over the beach at 13:56.

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Bar-headed Goose with Canada Geese, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 13 Lapwing, 1 Dipper flew over wires onto main river. (S Grose)

Kings Mill Lake: 23 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 46 Curlew, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 19 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 35 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 310 Black-headed Gull, with c.1500 on Tamar, c.80 Herring Gull, and 2 Great Black-backed Gull, on a receding tide. (P Kemp)

St. Ives Island (10:55-12:00): 1 Brent Goose (Harbour), 14 Common Scoter, 248 Razorbill, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 104 Kittiwake, 25 Gannet, 1 Little Gull (1st Winter) within Kittiwake flock off northeast of Porthmeor Beach. (P Nason)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey still present today. (A McKechnie)

Osprey Alex Mckechnie

Kenidjack valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Willow Warbler.(P Clarke)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 15 Mute Swan, 35 Canada Geese, 11 Mallard, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 4 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 60 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, c.200 Golden Plover, 14 Lapwing, 9 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 220 Black-headed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 150 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 16 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 95 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

St Levan: White Stork (released individual) flew east over St Levan church at 2pm then circled high over Porthcurno and lost to view drifting east. (M McKee)

Newquay: 4 Tawny Owl heard between Trenance gardens and Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

St Agnes: 2 Chough at Wheal Coates. (J Cornelius)

Monday 14th October 2019

Late news, 6/10, Maenporth: The colour ringed Mediterranean Gull (3JRD) recently reported at Millbrook was resting in Bream cove near Maenporth. (M Adkins)

Caerthillian: Barred Warbler still in Caerthillian Valley. First in brambles south of pond. Then flew to vegetation around pond. Merlin also in the area. (C Ellis) 1 Booted Warbler (in scrub top of valley. View across from end of top footpath from village)  1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow Browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Barred Warbler (pond below pump station). ( M Pass )

Barred Warbler – John St Ledger

Church Cove: Red-breasted Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in the churchyard also Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest. (M Pass)

Lizard: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Puffin 07:45 – 08:15. 1448 Meadow Pipit, 44 Pied Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail, 272 Linnet, 43 Chaffinch, 28 Siskin, 47 Goldfinch, 13 Greenfinch, 12 Skylark, 1 Woodlark, 3 Swallow, 2 Peregrine, 1 Hobby, 7 Chough, 1 Wheatear, 1 Little Egret, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest 08:15 – 13:00. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Stithians Reservoir: 15 Cormorant (including orange ringed TBY), 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 3 Mediterranean Gull (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey over Copperhouse at 08:56 then flew towards Carnsew and again at 11:40, also 8 Bar-tailed Godwit and 4 Dunlin. Juv Little Gull from the causeway at 11:10. (L Proctor) Osprey 15:45 and again 16:25 carrying a fish. Spotted Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 3 Grey Plover, Black-tailed Godwit, 20+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Lapwing, 18 Dunlin, 53 Curlew, 11 Sandwich Tern, 48 Mediterranean Gull, Red-breasted Merganser Carnsew Pool. (T Humpage) 4 Pink-footed Goose reported again, flying over at dusk. (R Veal)

Pendeen: Probable Melodious Warbler at the Count House briefly mid morning. (P Combridge) Willow Warbler at Count House 13:30-14:00. (N Truby)

Willow Warbler – Nick Truby

Cot Valley: 1 Redstart. (P Fraser) 2 Firecrest  seen at 11:30 near Bosorne. (D Helliar) 1 Firecrest. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Nanquidno to Cot Valley along coastal path: 1 Ring Ouzel, c10 Blackbird, Song Thrush, c200 Meadow Pipit flew south, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker flew in off sea, 7 Chough, 3 Raven. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Lanner: Small flow of Redwing, 30+ and up to 2 Firecrest. (S Turner)

Trevervan: Yellow-browed Warbler again. (J Ryan)

Penberth: 2 Firecrest at 12:30. (N Truby)

Penzance: Assumed escaped Ring-necked Parakeet in Pendarves Road, (M Elliott)

Hustyns Wood: 4 Crossbill (L Payne)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 1 Spoonbill (R Brown)

Spoonbill – Rosie Brown

Rame: Firecrest, Willow Warbler, 6 Redwing, 10 Siskin & a handful of Chiffchaff, Goldcrest & Blackcap. (P Aley) 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff at the church. (C Buckland)

Kingsands: 1 Firecrest, 9 Blackcap,1 Chiffchaff,1 Sparrowhawk. (C Buckland)

Millbrook: 1 Grey Heron 1 Little Egret, 30 Mediterranean Gull,1 Greenshank, 40 Redshank. (C Buckland)

Woon Gumpus: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear and 25 Golden Plover. (P Clement)

Maenporth: 65 Mediterranean Gull on rocks this morning including one with yellow colour ring (unable to read number). (M Adkins)

Gannel Estuary: 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 143 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Raven over, 11 Goldcrest, 12 Meadow Pipit.(S Grose)

Marazion: 500+ Starlings starting to congregate pre roost on the marsh. (DK Parker)

Penpol Creek: 8 Little Egret at roost, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

dkp

Sunday 13 October 2019

Notice: There will be an educational access group visiting Walmsley tomorrow, in the morning from 08:30 to 13:00. Please expect some disruption if planning a visit. (A Langdon)

Late News, 09/10, Mevagissey: Rough-legged Buzzard taken into care after being picked up by a member of the public. No further news on its condition or location at present.

Rough-legged Buzzard – Robert Wells

Crackington Haven: 1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo at Hentervene Holiday Park this morning but not seen after 1100. The bird was in a very unhealthy condition and thought unlikely to survive the day. It has been looked for this evening with no luck. The property owner decided that they did not wish for the bird to be disturbed in its current condition nor did they wish the impact of a twitch to disrupt their business during this busy holiday period. If the bird is in a better condition tomorrow then there is a possibility that access may be granted. (Bev Teague)

Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Bev Teague

Porthgwarra : 1 Red-eyed Vireo near the doctors House sporadically throughout the day. Also 64 Meadow Pipit , 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Turtle Dove, 16 Collared Dove, 1 Redwing, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Chough. (P Roseveare B Bosisto et al) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the sallow clump south of Roskestal (M Wallace) 1 Balearic Shearwater reported.

Turtle Dove – N Truby

Caerthillian: 1 Barred Warbler still in valley scrub near the pool south of the pumping station. Also 1 Pink-footed Goose over, 1 Hobby, 1 Swallow (D Eva, S Grose)

Housel Bay: 1 Common Nightingale still present, gave close flight views mid morning (D Eva)

St Levan: 1 White Stork,1 Firecrest (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 1 Red-Breasted Flycatcher (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Cawsand: Dusky Warbler with the Tit flock at the end of the valley by entrance to Cawsand Village. Also Firecrest. (D Clegg)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Pink-footed Goose with c400 Canada Goose early am only, 5 Tufted Duck, c30 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, c20 Golden Plover, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Firecrest (R Veal) Additionally 15 Little Egret, 7 Greenshank, 29 Bar-tailed Godwit , 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover , 1 Sandwich Tern ,1 Kingfisher (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 1 Osprey reported early afternoon over Carnsew Basin.

Pink-footed Geese – D Parker

Osprey – M Webb

Copperhouse: 1 Osprey, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Pink-footed Goose (presumed same as on the main estuary earlier). (B Mellow)

Lizard Point: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Merlin, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Pink-footed Goose (later landed in Housel Bay pond). (I Maclean)

Bass Point: 1 Brambling over

Treen: 1 Snow Bunting reported by Logan Rock

Pentire Point: 1 Snow Bunting reported

Cot Valley: 1 Snow Bunting on track to Cape Cornwall. (P St Pierre)

Treverven: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Newlyn: 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliot)

Mousehole: 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Sennen: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1 adult, 1 2nd winter), 1 Grey Phalarope, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Chough ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest, 7 Chiffchaff and 13 Goldcrest ringed at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan, N Ward)

Trevean: 1 Merlin over (M Wallace)

St Ives Harbour: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose (R Holder)

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – R Holder

Mousehole: 3 Balearic Shearwater and a Black-throated Diver past in the morning.

Rame Head: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees near the electricity substation. Also Firecrest and Ring Ouzel.

Downderry: most birds were moving east early this morning, 0800-0845, including a Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 41 Kittiwake. Meanwhile, a Great Northern Diver, a Red-throated Diver and a Common Scoter flew west. (Alan Payne)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 46 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pheasant. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 3 Mute Swan, 24 Tufted Duck, 1 f Shoveler, 7 Coot, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Muscovey, 1 Call Duck, 1 escaped Ferruginous Duck, 17 Moorhen, 53 Mallard, 65 Black-headed Gull, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Dennis: 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest . 2 Greens . 1 Song Thrush (P Ash)

Firecrest – P Ash

Colliford and Dozmary Pool: 117 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 5 Mallard,19 Tufted Duck, 489 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 8 Black-headed Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 49 Carrion Crow, 24 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 620 Starling, 2 Wheatear, 16 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 67 Linnet, 22 Meadow Pipit and 1 Dunnock. (DA Conway)

Ruan Lanihorne Quay: 1 Osprey 1 Barn Owl, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Little Egret, 40+ Curlew, 400+ Canada Goose, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (David Hall)

Pentewan Beach, Mevagissey: 1 Arctic Tern on the beach (Tessa Bell)

Arctic Tern – Tessa Bell

Hendersick, Looe: 2 Peregrine flying East along cliffs (A Thom)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 12 Oystercatcher, 6 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail (N Wills)

Crantock, West Pentire: 1 Yellowhammer, 65 Meadow Pipit, 80+ Linnet, 50+ Rook. (S Grose)

Treveal: 1 Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 3 Blackcap, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

plr