Sunday 17th October 2021

Carnsew Basin, Hayle: juvenile Semipalmated Sandpiper with 37 Dunlin. Also, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull. On the main Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover (J Chapman)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Curlew Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Walmsley Reserve: Semipalmated Sandpiper and Glossy Ibis this afternoon. (D Julian)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Porthcurno: Richard’s Pipit in fields on the east side of the valley at 15:40. (L Thomson)

Clapper Marsh: Lesser Yellowlegs and a Greenshank on the far pool at 13:45. (R Treeby et al) Also, 2 Bearded Tit briefly this afternoon. (D Julian)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Tony Wilson

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present late afternoon. (R Treeby)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Woodlark south c 11.15. (P Frazer)

Nanquidno: 30 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 16 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, 31 Robin, 14 Stonechat incl the leucistic bird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay high south, Bullfinch high south, c30 Chaffinch south. (D Flumm)

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Newbridge: 2 Jay high east. (D Flumm)

Jay – Dave Flumm

Lapwing – Dave Flumm

Tregeseal: 2 Black Redstart. (S Williams)

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret and the two odd Canada Geese from yesterday (“Bird A” -‘Todd’s’ lookalike and “Bird B” – ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose lookalike still feeding in stubble field east of reservoir with c100 of nominate race). Photo of ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose, B.c.occidentalis type included here. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Cattle Egret. (I Webster) Also, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck and 1f Wigeon. (T Humpage)

‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Buttermilk Hill: 33 Redwing. (I Webster)

Swanpool: 20 Redwing (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank (feeding well on small fish), 2 Green Sandpipers, 3 Golden Plover, 20 Lapwing, 15 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 7 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Black-tailed Godwit (D Eva)

St Agnes Head: 1 Wryneck. (B Makin)

Wheal Kitty, St Agnes: (Viz Mig) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1f Goosander, 5 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1 Swallow, 24 Siskin, 5 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 64 Chaffinch, 10 Bullfinch, 33 Linnet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 23 Pied Wagtail, 67 Starling, 1 Jay, 17 Woodpigeon, 2 Collard Dove, 52 Meadow Pipit, 19 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 24 Redwing, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret (then tracked down to a field at Kilgogue fm Tywardreath), 1f Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Coot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (opp sign for main beach car park & flag pole), 2 Water Rail (heard only), 2m Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Shaun Grose

Foxhole: 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Newquay: 1 Tawny Owl, presumed roadkill on turning into RAF St Mawgan. (S Grose)

Downderry: large movement of auks before 09:00, with c 950 moving west. Also, 16 Common Scoter and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Lands End: Blue-fin Tuna. (M Ahmad)

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Late submission, 11/10, Stepper Point: 1 Snow Bunting. (D Thomas)

Late submission,13/10, White Cross, Newquay: 200+ Herring Gull, 60+ Woodpigeon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Yellowhammer, 80+ flock of finches mostly Linnets and 60+Golden plover in fields. (D Thomas)

 

plr

Sunday 15th August 2021

St Gothian Sands: 2+ Bearded Tit still calling, 5 Ringed Plover, 10 Sand Martin, 2 Swift. (P Roseveare, M Spicer, B Bosisto, S & P Rogers, J Howells)

Porthgwarra: (5.45-11.30) 1 Great Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater,  26 Sooty Shearwater, 1 European Storm Petrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Great Skua. (S Rogers et al) In addition (06.30 – 12.00), 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 21 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel. 1 Blue-Fin Tuna, c10 Bottlenose Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise ( B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Additional count, (06.00-18.00) 2 Great shearwater, 48 Sooty shearwater, 94 Balearic shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, c10,000 Manx Shearwater. (M Broadbent, L Langley et al)

Balearic Shearwater -Nigel Rogers

Great Skua – Nigel Rogers

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Pendeen: 15 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 500+ Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet, 30 Fulmar, 9 Kittiwake, 18 Whimbrel, 50 Linnet. (I Grant & F Were)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: (07:30-09:30) 14 Balearic Shearwater (including flock of 9), 3 Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Manx Shearwater, single Great Skua (harassing Gannets) and adult pale phase Arctic Skua. (D Wood)

Porth Kidney Beach: 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 17 Dulin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone (R Wilkins) In addition, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Peregrine, 1 Bullfinch. (I Grant & F Were)

St Anthony’s Head: (06.45 to 07.45), 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoter and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (M Puxley)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret low in trees on the island late morning. (C Benton)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, female Shoveler. (S Taylor) In addition, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 2 Scaup, 1 Redshank, 1 Tufted Duck. (I Grant & F Were)

Devoran: 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 107 Curlew, 6 Whimbrel, 27 Oystercatcher, 5 Black-tailed Godwit & 4 Dunlin.  (P Kemp)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 11 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long tailed Tit families. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 251 Black-headed Gull , 9 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Chiffchaff, 311 Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 4 Sandwich Tern, 61 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 60 Cormorant. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel, Restormal Manor: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Wheal Martyn: 12 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 3 Robin (2 Juvenile), 2 Chaffinch, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Blue Tit (1 Juvenile). (K Bowers)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sparrowhawk over, 1 Little Egret wrestling with an Eel. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: c7000 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 340 Gannet, 25 Kittiwake. (S Roper)

Hannafore, Looe: 07:15-10:00. 1 Great Skua, 337 Gannet – to 08.15, 3 Fulmar, 52 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull (3 ad, 1, 3rd Yr, 2 Juvenile) 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 2 Eider, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel (juvenile) 4 Rock Pipit (1 juvenile) (D Clegg)

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Rock Pipit – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull and adult Black-headed Gull – Darrell Clegg

Late News, 14/08, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Coot. (R Mudge)

plr

Saturday 14th August 2021

Godrevy: 2+ Bearded Tits calling from a reedbed some 300m SE of the Rockpool pub.  Noted from the B3301, first heard yesterday evening and still present. Near the double triangle road sign. (T Sykes) Still present this evening, calling regularly until dusk; also 300+ Swallow into roost. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: 10 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Risso’s Dolphin . (S Rogers et al) 3 Chough (all unringed)  from Infirmary Hill , 2 Swift by Coastguard Cottages at 5pm. (M Wilkinson & W Ambler)

Lizard Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, Little Gull and European Storm Petrel. (Birdguides)

AK Wildlife Cruise offshore from Falmouth: 2 Great Shearwater, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater today. (per L Langley)

Pendeen: 17 Balearic Shearwater past this morning. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Greenshank, 31 Redshank, 29 Oystercatcher, Black-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 6 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 30 Med Gull. (D Flumm) 12 Sandwich Tern, 28 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Sandpiper, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Ringed plover, 15 Dunlin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, Oystercatcher, Curlew, Turnstone, Canada Goose, Little Egret, Shelduck. (I Grant/F Were) Also c100 Ringed Plover, c80 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone this evening. (R Veal)

Trevescan to Polgigga: 11Swift at 10:30am. (M Wilkinson & W Ambler)

East Pentire, Newquay (07:35-09:25): 31 Balearic Shearwater (amongst good Manx passage), 18 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Dunlin, 7 Little Egret. (S Rowe)

Tresemple Pool: 13 Greenshank, 71 Redshank, 19 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel. (D Eva)

Towan Beach, Roseland: 282 Gannet (between 16.30 and 17.45, nearly all moving west), 2 Sandwich Tern (fishing), 4 Fulmar, 11 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Med Gull, c150 Linnet (flock), plus pair of Swallows feeding chicks in nest at Thirstea Tea Rooms. (A Nicholson)

Nanpean: 5 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Callestick: 3+ Spotted Flycatchers in my garden. (T Wilson)

Spotted Flycatcher – Tony Wilson

Spotted Flycatcher – Tony Wilson

 

 

 

rrb

Friday 16th October 2020

Late news, 1510, Crowdy Res:  1 Goosander b/h, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1+ Little Grebe, 12 Lapwing,  c400 Golden Plover over Tors. Starlings appeared in big numbers again in area (B Craven)

Late news, 15/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Woodcock, 5, Common Buzzards. 96, Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton)

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 1st winter Brown Shrike mobile and elusive on hedgerows around a cabbage field at the top of the valley SW 703495, showed well in the evening by the road down to the NT car park. (G Lawlor et al)

Brown Shrike – Mike Spicer

Brown Shrike – Pete Roseveare

Constantine Bay: Siberian Stonechat, on private land (C Thomas)

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Perranuthnoe: Around 1000hrs on the Perranuthnoe coast path, I had a White-tailed Eagle (assumed Isle-of-Wight bird) fly directly overhead from inland and out to settle on the line of rocks where it remained until around 1120. It then flew West in the direction of Penzance. (I Tidmars)

Boat Cove, Marazion: White-tailed Eagle flew across bay to Penlee life boat station and lost to view and could not re locate. (R Wilkins, J Ryan & P Walsh)

Gwithian: White-tailed Eagle reported flying north 17:15. (J Swift)

Hayle Estuary (16:00-18:00) Lelant Saltings: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 9 Shelduck, c300 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 1 Lesser-Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling, 42 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. 1 Water Rail at sunset on marshes adjacent to Hayle River (P Nason) Female type Bearded Tit at Ryan’s Field main entrance this afternoon (R Wilkins) Copperhouse Creek: 10+ Redshank, 6 Pink-footed Geese (J Dobbyn)

Nanjizal vismig (0730-1000): 2 Great White Egret, 3 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Brambling, 34 Crossbill, 560 Chaffinch, 12 Bullfinch, 24 Siskin, 40 Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 70 Starling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, c45 Skylark, c65 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Woodpigeon, 1 Wigeon, mostly heading South. (R Veal, R Augarde) Also 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) 98 new birds ringed, migrants including: 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Blackcap, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 14 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 25 Redwing, c40 Skylark (D Flumm) Ring Ouzel (f), 3 Chough. (S.Cox) Red-breasted Flycatcher, Firecrest, ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin. (D Underwood,  T Humpage) Also 2 Woodlark over, 10 Crossbill, loads of Chaffinch, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest. (M Ferris) Also 2 Great White Egret, Turtle Dove and 2 Lapland Bunting Arden-Sawah farm area. (D Underwood, T Humpage)

Ring Ouzel – Steve Cox

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ortolan at 1410 then flew east toward Raftra farm. 1 Black Redstart. (A Harris)

Land’s End: 2 Great White Egret south. (P Taylor) 3 Crossbill, 1 Ring Ouzel, Brambling, 4 Redpoll. (P St Pierre) Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Ferris)

Trevilley: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Sennen: 2 Swallow at Mayon Farm. (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1Yellow-browed Warbler west of Cape on path to Carn Gloose. (A Harris)

St Levan: 5 Crossbill, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Penzance: 1 Grey Wagtail (m), 1 Black Redstart (m) on garage roof next to PZ Gallery (J Evans)

Drift Reservoir: 2 f/imm Pintail, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 1 Crossbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Bar-tailed Godwit still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan in field at Sellan Fm, 6 Lapwing, Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St. Ives NCI Station, St. Ives Island: 2 Great White Egrets flying east, 16, Mediterranean Gulls, 2750 Auks mostly Razorbills, 1, Kestrel. (V Stratton)

Tehidy Country Park: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Croft)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (D Wright)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Dougy Wright

Kynance: 1 Short-eared Owl at 17:10. (Joe Jones) 2 Great White Egret heading E inland between Lizard and Kynance at 1400, Black Redstart in lizard village. Also 10 Swallow, 3 House Martin and Wheatear (A Ramesh)

Caerthillean: 3 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll, 2 Brambling. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret perched on dead tree on east side. (I Maclean)

Penryn: 446 Redwing, 513 Fieldfare, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Mistle thrush and 2 Ravens. (M Broadbent, C Foote et al)

Helman Tor: Ring Ouzel. (P McVey)

Penlee Battery: 1 Fieldfare & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the reserve (M Beer).

Trevose Head: Short-eared Owl came in off the sea, landed briefly on the Head until disturbed by dogwalker. It flew up over the car park and continued on above the grazing fields. (A & B Tregunna)

Park Head: 11 Choughs feeding. (I Boreham)

Tresemple Pool and estuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 63 Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 13 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Shellduck, 9 Mallard, c100 Canada goose, 2 Mute Swan, 129 Herring Gull and 46 Black-headed Gull (L Sampson)

Tresillian: 2 Firecrest in trees opposite Audi garage. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: Still 10 Brent Geese at Devoran Quay at 17.00. (R Treeby)

Rosecraddoc: 20+ Golden Plover in flight, heading northwards towards Caradon Hill.  (D Sharp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kingfisher (R Gutierrez)

Roche: 1 Swallow over south, 25 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare. (J Rance)

White Cross, Indian Queens: 105 Fieldfare N this am. 22 N yesterday plus total of 71 Redwing in same direction.

Porthilly Point: 97 Carrion Crow, 56 Rook, 3 Skylark, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Jay, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Long tailed Tit, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Skylark, 78 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 17 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bearah Tor: 5+ Ring Ouzel, 20+ Mistle Thrush, Sev flocks of Redwing and Fieldfares. (B Craven)

sgr

Saturday 14th October 2017

Late news, 13/10, RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock & return: 12 Kittiwake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 26 Gannet, 3 Arctic Skua, 12 Guillemot, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Common Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late news, 13/10, RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise, Wolf Rock to St Mary’s & return: 42 Gannet, 4 Great Skua, 5 Guillemot, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 2 Razorbill, 1 Arctic Skua. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Rail, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Coot, 6 Snipe, 2 Grey Heron and 2 Cayuga Ducks. (S Grose)

Par Docks: 12 Canada Geese standing on the roof of one the dock buildings! (S Grose)

Mullion Cove: pair of Goldcrest, troupe of Long-tailed Tits and female Grey Wagtail in a private garden. (J Allely)

Porthgwarra: 1 Bearded Tit heard only, flying over at 09:15. (R Veal, M Ahmad) 1 1w Red-breasted Flycatcher first seen in willows below Doctor’s Garden then made its way up the valley. (R Veal, M Pass) Also Hawfinch late morning. (M Pass)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 14 Mallard, 5 Teal, 1 Garganey, 3 Cormorant, 5 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 45 Moorhen, 1 Snipe, 2+ Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting and 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Polgigga: Turtle Dove on wires at Lower Bosisto. (MD Wallace)

Penryn Campus: 4 Firecrest. (J Chapman)

Goss Moor: 3 Yellowhammer, 2 Mistle Thrush and 6 Redwing. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 9 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap and 14 Blackbird. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 24 Wigeon, 2 Golden Plover, 25 Ringed Plover,  24 Dunlin and 1 Firecrest. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 drake Pintail, 1 Peregrine, 27 Golden Plover, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

Caerthillian: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Merlin. (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Eva, I Maclean) Also 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 1 Hawfinch. (D Collins, D Eva, I Maclean) Also 1 Turtle Dove. (I Maclean) The same or another Turtle Dove seen nearby. (J Chapple)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Lapland Bunting over. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Hawfinch flew N over Kynance Road. (T Blunden)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 2 Tawny Owls calling at 04:00, plus 1 Swallow in the afternoon. (B Toms)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Water: 12 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 34 Bar-tailed Godwit, 32 Med Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher. Carnsew Pool: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Little Egret, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin. Ryan’s Field: 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank. Copperhouse Creek: 1 Greenshank, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Med Gull. (D Flumm, AR Kitson)

St Gothian Sands: 14 Tufted, 4 Teal and 2 Stonechat. (D Flumm, AR Kitson)

Predannack Downs: Merlin this afternoon. (D Wright)

Merlin – Dougy Wright

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Dipper, 2 Mistle Thrush, 6 Blackcap and 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Calenick Creek: 2 Spoonbill, 8 Greenshank. (A Nicholson)

Tresillian River, Tresillian to St Clement: 7 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher. (A Nicholson)

Tresmple Pool: Great Crested Grebe, Kingfisher. (A Nicholson)

Rame Head: 1 Hobby over at midday. (C Buckland)

Torpoint West Muds: 2 summer plumage Red-throated Diver, 55 Turnstone, 420 Wigeon. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Cattle Egret, 13 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 1 Firecrest, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Water Rail, 10 Great Crested Grebe including 1 immature (the second immature seen previously at the Eastern end of the pool was not seen or heard today), 2 Kingfisher, 3 Moorhen including 1 immature, 181 Herring Gull, 21 Cormorant. (G Adams)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest. (JD Swann)

Cot Valley: 1 FIrecrest. (D Helliar)

dkp/cjb

Sunday 13th November

Late news, 12/11, Towan Head: 23 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

College Reservoir: 2 Pintail, 1 Gadwall, 8 Mallard, 38 Teal, 1 Mute Swan, 43 Coot, 29 Canada Geese, 32 Tufted Duck, 97 Wigeon, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 7 Snipe, 24 Moorhen. (D Eva)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 317 Canada Goose, 6 Comorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 14 Mallard, 8 Tufted Duck, 5 Pochard, 182 Lapwing, 116 Golden Plover, 97 Black-headed Gull, 179 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 26 Carrion Crow, 26 Jackdaw, 3 Magpie, 452 Starling, 3 Stock Dove, 9 Blackbird, 4 Fieldfare, 5 Stonechat, 9 Meadow Pipit, 1 House Sparrow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Dunnock. (D Conway) Note that access to the Loveny Hide has been made much easier with the installation of 2 stiles by volunteers from SWLakes Trust.

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Dunlin, 178+ Lapwing, 120+ Canada Goose, 50+ Mallard, 100+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 3 f/1w Pintail from the Stuart Hutchings Hide. Also 11 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch, 5 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 3 House Sparrow and 1 Water Rail at the Southern Hide feeders. (D Chaney)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Muscovy Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 200 Canada Goose, 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 f Scaup, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Raven 1 Firecrest, 1f Aythya hybrid, 30 Wigeon, 10 (3m) Tufted Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Mills, R Farnes, R Veal)

scaup-drift-reservoir-131116-rod-farnes

Scaup, Rod Farnes

St Gothian Sands: 3 Whooper Swan, 1 Goldeneye. (D Wheeler)

Nanjizal: 3 Lapland Bunting with Skylark flock NW of Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace) Also 1 m Kestrel, 2 Chough. (A James) 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tawny Owl. (P St Pierre)


kestrel-nanjizal-131116-alan-james

Kestrel, Alan James

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Heamoor: 2 Firecrest, 1 Dipper. (P St Pierre)

Gannel Estuary: drake American Wigeon with 56 Wigeon (flew to Fistral at 9.20, back on Gannel at 15:00), 3 Dunlin, 6 Redshank, 140 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Blackcap, 450 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe) 2 Water Pipit. (T Phelps, L Langley)

Sennen: Cattle Egret at Brew Farm, Richard`s Pipit in fields south of school. Little Egret in cove. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Land’s End: 1 Bearded Tit, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Lapland Bunting over, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Merlin, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff.  Vis Mig 1,500 Woodpigeon, 350 Chaffinch, 130 Skylark, 3 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing NW. (P St Pierre)

Marazion: 1 Snow Bunting at Red River Beach (S Rogers). Also 20 Turnstone, 7 Dunlin, plus 3 Great Nortern Diver offshore. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Snipe on marsh, c45,000 Starling in to roost.1 Coot on Longrock Pool. (S Rogers, R Veal) 150 Woodpigeon flew west, 3 Swallow flew straight through. (D Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Pintail, 1 Water Pipit, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Knot, 1 1w Common Gull. Garganey also reported. Carnsew Pool: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Mediterranean Gull. Black Redstart nearby in private garden. (J Bowen, S Rogers, M Halliday, R Veal)

green-winged-teal-hayle-estuary-131116-mark-halliday

Green-winged Teal, Mark Halliday

pintail-hayle-estuary-131116-mark-halliday

Pintail, Mark Halliday

arctic-tern-carnsew-pool-131116-jayne-bowen

Arctic Tern, Jayne Bowen

spoonbill-carnsew-pool-131116-jayne-bowen

Spoonbill, Jayne Bowen

spoonbill2-rveal-hayle-13nov16

Spoonbill, Reuben Veal

green-winged-teal3-psmale-hayle-13nov16

Green-winged Teal, Perry Smale

 

Penzance: 14 Turnstone (10 in the harbour and 4 in Jubilee Pool), 1 m Black Redstart on rooftop in Lidden area. (T Mills) 9 Purple Sandpiper on rocks at Jubilee Pool. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Gadwall, 32 Mallard, 9 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 122 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Rosenannon: 1 Jack Snipe. (S Rowe)

Mullion Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Bury, D Wright)

black-redstart-mullion-cove-131116-dougy-wright

Black Redstart, Dougy Wright

grey-wagtail-mullion-cove-131116-dougy-wright

Grey Wagtail, Dougy Wright

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier, 200 Golden Plover. (J St Ledger, C Benton)

Gweek: 2 Firecrest.

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Carrick Roads: Dalmatian Pelican on one of the Cardinals marking Carrick Carlys rock between Restronguet Weir and Loe Beach. Later disturbed by boat and flew towards Restronguet Creek where later seen again from point Quay. Also 1 Common Sandpiper on beach. (J St Ledger, J Turner)
dalmatian-jstl-carrick-roads-13th-nov-2016

Dalmatian Pelican, John St Ledger

 

Catchall: 1 Woodcock flew over B3283 at 17:30. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Treecreeper, 8 Water Pipit, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 7 Pintail, 207 Teal, 3 Water Rail, 2 Coot, 1200 Golden Plover, 266 Lapwing, 24 Curlew, 41 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 303 Dunlin, 24 Common Snipe,1 Green Sandpiper, 218 Common Redshank, 1 Ad Med Gull and 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

cjb & pt

Monday 7th November

Late news, 6/10, Dozmary Pool: 1f Pintail, 1f Goldeneye, 6 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck. (B Bosistow)

Late news, 6/10, Colliford Reservoir: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1 ad, 1 2nd winter), 1 Common Gull. (B Bosistow)

Penzance: Juvenile Grey Heron (originally thought to be Purple Heron),landed in tree above Britons Hill to escape mobbing gulls. Seen three times in the last week but fleetingly. (M Hallam)

purple-heron-penzance-071116-mike-hallam

Grey Heron, Mike Hallam

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern. (A James) 1 Woodcock at Plain an Gwarry. 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, 3 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 18 Redshank, 50 Turnstone and 1 Little Egret on Gwelva Beach.

bittern1-marazion-071116-alan-james

Bittern, Alan James

bittern2-marazion-071116-alan-james

Bittern, Alan James

Perran Down:  50+ Redwing. (A James)

redwing1-perran-down-071116-alan-james

Redwing, Alan James

redwing2-perran-down-071116-alan-james

Redwing, Alan James

Lower Tamar Lake: 7 Goosander (3m 4f), 7 Tufted Duck, 1 Water Rail, 2f Wigeon, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Sennen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 200+ Skylark at Trevilley. (C&C Moore) Also 1 Richard’s Pipit south of the school still.

Kingsmill Lake: 180 Dunlin, 52 Avocet, 78 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 2 Spotted Redshank and 5 Greenshank. (M Beer)

Bude: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Canada Goose, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wheatear and 7+ Rock Pipit. (H Wilkins)

Rock: 1 Brent Goose. (M King)

Nanjizal: 1 ‘blythi’ Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (1 Yellow-browed Warbler trapped on 31st Oct was ringed at St Abbs on 9th Oct). (K Wilson)

Land’s End: 1 Dusky Warbler, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest and 1 Bearded Tit briefly. (P St Pierre)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Black Redstart.

Cot Valley: 1 Black Redstart.

Marazion: 1 Curlew Sandpiper.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill, 1 American Golden Plover again and 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull.

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel on rocky point west of Trenow Cove.

Millook (nr Bude):  4f Common Scoter flying west. ( B Craven)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. ( B Craven)

cjb + tdm