Sunday 10th October 2021

Pendeen: 1 Black-browed Albatross on the sea between 09:40 and 09:45 then flew west. (Birdguides)

Maen Cliff: Olive-backed Pipit or Tree Pipit called overhead heading north. (P Bright Thomas)

Nanjizal: 140 ringed on private site. Migrants included 88 Blackcap, 23 Chiffchaff including 2 tristis, 1 Reed Warbler, 10 Robin and a possible Olive-backed Pipit over. Also 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe over. (K Wilson, J Ryan, R Veal)

Lands End: probable Richards Pipit low north over car park at 8.15am (P Bright Thomas)

Porthgwarra: 1 Richards Pipit over at 8.55 am. Also, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe, 198 Meadow Pipit, 1 Brambling, 63 Chaffinch, 14 Siskin, 9 Gold Finch, 10 Green Finch, 21 Linnet, 6 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 24 Pied Wagtail, 14 Skylark, 140 Starling, 18 Woodpigeon, 7 Song Thrush, 12 Chough, 4 Jay, 14 Magpie, 11 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, M Wallace) In addition, 1 Merlin, 8 Siskin, 3 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

St Levan: 1 Richards Pipit flew low East at 09.25. Also, 3 Goldcrest and 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Jays and 1 Green Sandpiper over calling. (T Disley) In addition, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (P St Pierre)

Sennen: Richards Pipit over fields behind church and juvenile Rosy Starling still on wires opposite Seaview holiday park (M Ferris) In addition, pale-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Sandwich Tern and 17 Mediterannean Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, M Ferris)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit flew east calling at 1030 (P Combridge) In addition, 4 Snipe, 7 Jay (east), 1 Swallow, 7 Skylark, 4 Common Chiffchaff , 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap , 7 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit (A Bayly)

Walmsley Reserve: Glossy Ibis, Cattle Egret, Greylag Goose, Kingfisher and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A Pipier, M Reeves)

Lizard Point: 1 juvenile Turtle Dove, 6 Siskin and 4 Jay over. (I Maclean)

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Turtle Dove – Ilya Maclean

Praa Sands: 1 Snow Bunting on Lesceave Rocks. (I Maclean)

Treleaver, Lizard: 250 Swallow, 1+ House Martin, 1 Sparrowhawk. 50 Swallow were feeding over fields much of the afternoon and were joined for 5mins by another 200 that came in from the S. (C Benton)

Lizard Downs: ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Collins)

Soapy Cove: Garden Warbler, Whinchat. (D Collins)

Loe Beach to Restronguet Point: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Raven. (K Hambly-Staite)

Mullion: Three Chough flocks consisting of 13, 6 and 2. Also one Jay. (P Harris)

Botallack: 13 Common Scoter south, 2 Wheatear, 40 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

Cot: 2 Swallow. (D Flumm, N Beasley)

Kenidjack: tristis-type Chiffchaff in donkey paddock, Water Rail dropped into bracken then walked to stream and flew into reeds at bottom of valley. (M Scott-Ham)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, B Mellow, R Augarde, N Beasley)

Spotted Flycatcher – Phil Taylor

Drift Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 2 Great crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 1 Wigeon, 3 Tufted Duck, 1st winter Common Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Rosehill, Marazion: Great Northern Diver over high heading south east early morning. (P Frazer)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Little Stint. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) In addition, adult Little Stint and adult Curlew Sandpiper among Dunlin this afternoon. (R Stone) Also, 1 Ruff on Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Ruff – Marlene Rouncefield

Ruff – Marlene Rouncefield

Maen-du, Perranuthnoe: 1 Wheatear, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Stoat (PK Bray)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew, 4 Lapwing at the southern causeway and a Willow Tit viewed from the hide this morning. (A Lea)

Willow Tit – Adrian Lea

East Pentire: (08:15-09:00) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Common Scoter, 5 Teal, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 40 Kittiwake, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 34 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: 3 Swallow over this morning. (E&I Carne)

Gannel Estuary: 4 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 2 Redshank, large flock of Greater black-backed, Herring and Black-headed Gulls. (E&I Carne)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Swallow, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 173 Black headed Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 11 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Par Docks /Spit Beach: 3 Eider, 1 Grey Plover, 9 Sanderling, 11 Dunlin, 14 Turnstone, 19 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 48 Cormorant, 61 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Nanpean/Foxhole: no sign of Ring-necked Duck, 22 Tufted Duck, 42 Teal, 12 Little Grebe. (B Bosisto)

River Camel, Wadebridge: 1m Mandarin and 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Cox)

Compass Point, Bude: 2 Chough. (A Hall)

Late submission, 09/10, Trevilley: Black Redstart, flava type Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Velandreath: 1 Whinchat. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Trevorrian Pool: 3 Lapwing, 20+ Golden Plover. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 09/10, Kenidjack: 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 15 Siskin. (P Frazer)

Late submission, 09/10, Marazion: 2 Sandwich Tern in the evening. (P Frazer)

Late submission, 09/10, Bodmin Moor: 300+ Golden Plover mobile around Bearah Tor area. (P Crispin)

Late photo submission, 09/10, Nanquidno: Leucistic Stonechat. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Stonechat – Mushaq Ahmad

plr

Wednesday 19th August 2020

Late news, 18/8, Drift Reservoir (members only): Spotted Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Late news, 18/8, Mounts Bay: Juv Long-tailed Skua seen from Mermaid II c1 mile off Longrock. (M Elliott)

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Porthgwarra, Hella Pt, (06:00-18:00): 137 Great Shearwater, 8 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 12 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone. (S Rogers, S Rowe, M Wallace et al) Also Fea’s-type Petrel reported from the cove 17:17.

Pendeen: Black-browed Albatross reported close past at 15:40. Also 4 1w Mediterranean Gulls, 1w Yellow-legged Gull past 10:00 – 10:30; juv Wheatear. (A Hartley)

Killigerran: Fea’s-type petrel at 09:20. (P Maker)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 87 Canada Geese & 4 hybrids, 11 Swift, 100 Goldfinch. (D Flumm)

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Black-tailed Godwit – David Flumm

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Lamorna, Tater-du (0730-1430): 46 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Storm Petrel. (M McKee)

Lizard, Bumble Rock (11:24-15:01): 25+ Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, imm Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 4+ juv Med Gull. (L Langley)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern. (M Elliott)

Newlyn: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, 8 commic tern, also Sunfish off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Downderry (7-11.30): 290+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Kittiwake, 1 juv Med Gull, 3 Common Tern, 9 Little Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Pomarine Skua, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin & 1 Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Porthkidney: 1 Little Tern, c40 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dunlin this evening. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 ad Arctic Tern, 2+ Turnstone, c.25 Dunlin, 2 ad Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Teal, 1 Gadwall at 08:00. Also 7 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 24 Dunlin, 3 (2 juv) Black-tailed Godwit at 18:00. (R Veal) Also 10 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Black-tailed Godwit, David Cains

Lizard Lighthouse: 1 Pied Flycatcher (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher (D Eva)

Maer Lake: 23 Dunlin, 14 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Common Sandpiper, c.10 Wood Pigeon. (I&H Kendall)

Stithians reservoir (southern causeway): 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 30+ Curlew, 6 Snipe, 3 Swift, 17 Little Grebe at 17.30 (P Kemp, J St Ledger, S Turner)

St Mawes (Tavern Beech): 35 Mediterranean Gull (R Seekins)

Siblyback: 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Dawson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Knot, 8 Ringed Plover, 27 Dunlin, 10 Greenshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Whimbrel.

Marazion: 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, and a mixed flock of 50+ Dunlin and Ringed Plover as well as good numbers of Herring Gulls picking over the storm debris on the beach late afternoon (A Hartley)

Mediterranean Gull, Adam Hartley

Wadebridge, Town bridge: 71 Redshank (1 bird has a green plastic ring above the left knee with white lettering), 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, (also of interest, one of the Mallard has a blue plastic ring on right leg). (S Grose)

Thursday 25th April 2019

Late news, 24/4, Mevagissey: 36 Whimbrel past (single flock). Off the harbour, 5 Great Northern Diver (one sum plum). (S Roper)

Late News, 24/4, The Lizard – Lizard Point: 2 Chough, 20+ Fulmar, 30+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Gannet, LBB Gull, GBB Gull, Herring Gull, Shag, Cormorant, 2 Swallow, Sparrowhawk, 6+ Rock Pipit, 3 Meadow Pipit, 7 House Sparrows, 6 Turnstone. Kynance Cove: Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Chaffinch, Great tit, Blue Tit, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, , 30+ Linnet, Sedge Warbler. Croft Pascoe Woods and Pool: Little Grebe, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Coal tit, 6 Goldfinch,  2 Blackcap, Jay. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Late News, 24/4, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Shelduck, 4 Cormorant. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Late News, 24/4, Hayle Towans: Male Wheatear, 20 Linnet, Kestrel, 6+ Stonechat (P. Freestone)

Boat Cove, Perranuthnoe: Black-browed Albatross through between Shag Rock and Trenow Cove and went west across Little London Bay and on west outside of St Michael’s Mount at c11:15. (M Southam)

Newquay: Short-eared owl on Newquay Golf Course this morning. (D Kendle)

Crugmeer: 1 Sparrowhawk with kill, 2 Common Whitethroat, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Shelduck. ( B. Toms)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull that has been around the area since mid-January flew south past the bottom of Cot Valley at 09:30 this morning. (N Wheatley)

Gannel Estuary: 14 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit still and a Common Sandpiper. (T Carson)

Marazion: 9 Whimbrel and 1 sum plum Bar-tailed Godwit on the beach. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis still on the marsh this morning. (P Cains M Webb) Glossy Ibis still present this afternoon and 31 Whimbrel heading west at 16:30. (N Ward) Glossy Ibis appeared to fly to St Michael’s Mount at 17:50. (P Fraser) Also 2 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Geese, 2 m&f Mallard, 1 drk Gadwall, 2 Moorhen, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Dunnock at 13:50. (M Webb)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Mute Swan, 32 Canada Geese, 18 Tufted Duck, 2 m&f Mallard, 1drake Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, 2 Moorhen, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow at 11:30. (M Webb)

Bodmin Moor: Female Scaup and Hobby at Dozmary Pool. (P St Pierre)

Rame Church to Penlee Point: 11 Whitethroat (singing males), 7 Chiffchaff (singing males), 7 Blackcap (singing males), 1 Willow Warbler (singing male) and only 4 Swallow . Also a pair of Shelduck in the centre of a large ploughed field, two fields in from the coast. They were chased off by another pair that arrived low from the east, all rather strange? (R Smaldon)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe on the water, 4 Coot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Mevagissey: 3 Great Northern Divers (one sum plum), 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (S Roper)

St Ives, Barnoon cemetery: 4+ Linnet, 2 Blackbirds foraging together and 1 Dunnock. (K Money)

Coast path beyond Man’s Head: Some possible additional Linnets flying towards Clodgy, 20+ Gannets, 2+ Stonechats, 2 Wrens, 1 Crow and many, many Sparrows and Starlings! (K Money)

Downderry: Before 07:45, 8 Common Scoters and a Great Skua flew east and 8 Manx Shearwaters moved west. Mid-morning a Mediterranean Gull (1s) feeding offshore. (A Payne)

Land’s End: 1 Wheatear. (M McKee)

Trevescan: 1 Golden Plover. (M McKee)

 

Saturday 9th February 2019

Lizard Point (0800-10:30am): 1 ad Black-browed Albatross drifting slowly west at 08.24, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 485 Fulmar. (I Maclean) Black-browed Albatross seen again at 16.15, this time heading east. (R Augarde) (Parking for seawatching from Lizard Point: please use main NT carpark near lighthouse/Youth Hostel. The small carpark at the point should be left for the cafe and shop staff and those who are less mobile and unable to walk. Watch from below the cafe or if busy further around  the coast to the east. Eds)

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still. (P Roseveare, D Chaney) Also 3 Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Chaney)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still late afternoon.

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 1 Eider Drake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Stonechat pair, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, (M Frost)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis still west of River Cober opposite sewage works. (A McKechnie, S Bury)

Glossy Ibis, Alex McKechnie

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Cattle Egret.

Mousehole: 1 Pomarine Skua, Lots of Fulmar, gannet, Kittiwake and Auks. (L Proctor) At nearby Roskilly: 1 Pomarine Skua also seen, plus 12 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre) Also 1 ad pale-phase Arctic Skua and Manx Shearwater, plus 3 (ad 2w and 1w)  Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

Porthgwarra: 08:00 – 14:00. 7+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 diver sp, 1 Great Skua, 60+ Fulmar on the sea and passing at between 10 & 15 per min early morning. (DK Parker et al.)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe still. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 7 Eider (2f + 5 juv m) in the harbour. (L Proctor, R Butts)

Church Cove: 1 Brambling, 1 Red-throated Diver past. (I Maclean)

Bude Marshes: 2 Ruff, 200+ Golden Plover, 269 Lapwing, 28 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 5 Grey Heron and 36 Redwing with 12 european-type Blackbird. (N Bastin)

Par Beach: 1 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Heligan: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Common Chaffinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 albino Pheasant, 4 Pheasant. (C Hooper).

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Pheasant, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 50+ Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 drk Eider. (M Webb) Also 6 Great Northern Diver seen from Jubilee Pool plus 28 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin and 4 Purple Sandpiper resting on the beach below the harbour wall before being put up by a dog. (G & L Carr)

Ringed Plover, Martin Webb

Turnstone, Martin Webb

Eider, Martin Webb

Purple Sandpiper, Martin Webb

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Coot, 11 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Towan Head:1 Chough, 1 Grey Plover, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

tdm

Friday 8th February 2019

Lizard Point 15:45 – 17:00: 1 Black-browed Albatross through west at 16:42-16:48, 1 Pomarine Skua, 125 Fulmar, 44 Kittiwake and 28 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (T Phelps and M Doyle). Balearic Shearwater offshore.

Black-browed Albatross, Toby Phelps

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still in ivy along the coastal path below the sewage works. (S Reid)

Falmouth: 1 Water Pipit still just east of Gyllyngvase Beach. Swanpool Point: 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 6 Pochard (4m 2f), 1 Snipe at N end. (D Chaney)

Mabe: 1 Spoonbill flew over West. (D Chaney)

Downderry (c60mph SW winds from 10.00-11.30): 12 Gannet, 13 Fulmar, 15 Guillemot, 9 adult Kittiwake and 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Seaton beach: 200 Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull and 3 Mediterranean Gull. (P Kemp)

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Slavonian Grebe, with 250+ Great Black-backed Gull roosting on Looe island. (P Kemp)

Colliford Reservoir: 13 Lapwing amongst the large Lesser Black-backed Gull roost. (P Kemp)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Canada Goose, 2 (m&f) Mute Swan, 8 (5m 3f) Mallard, 14 (7m 7f) Wigeon, 2 (m&f) Gadwall. (M Webb)

Gadwall, Martin Webb

Gadwall, Martin Webb

Canada Geese, Martin Webb

Canada Geese, Martin Webb

St Ives: 3 Rock Pipit in Barnoon cemetery. (K Money)

djc/tdm

 

Tuesday 18th October 2016

Late news, 17/10, Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 20+ Chiffchaff, Lesser Whitethroat by Lower House. 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, Peregrine, many Stonechat from coast path to Botallack. 2 Wheatear and Merlin on the Lands End coast path southwards. (N Truby)

Cape Cornwall: 1 immature Black-browed Albatross past at 08:00, also 4 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua and 11 Great Skua past. (N Wheatley)

Godrevy Point:  4 Snow Bunting. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Pendeen: 1 ad Sabine’s Gull past at 3:30pm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) 1 Pied Flycatcher at Calartha Farm. (MJ Spicer, P Combridge)  Also 1 juv Sabine’s Gull past at 10:15, and 63 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Pomarine Skua, 15 Arctic Skua, 19 Great Skua, plus 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in valley north of Higher Bojewyan.

Land’s End: 2 Snow Bunting in car park plus 11 Chough. (MJ Spicer, N Truby)

img_0078-1

Snow Bunting, Mike Spicer

Camel Estuary: 2 male Red-crested Pochard on the main river/in Pinkson Creek, Dalmatian Pelican, 1 Kingfisher, c100 Golden Plover, 41 Grey Plover, 100+ Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, Greenshank,  Lapwing, Black-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Curlew, Wigeon, Buzzard, Grey Heron, Little Egret, Red-legged Partridge, Little Grebe, Shelduck, Mute Swan. (W Delacour)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Meadow Pipit (A James – photo)

1-aj5_9592-600x600c

Meadow Pipit, Alan James

St Erth: 20 Buzzard feeding on worms all day in one field at Trannack Farm. (S.Ellis)

St Ives: 1 Grey Phalarope past the Island

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Pink-footed Goose still on the island. (DK Parker)

St Agnes Head: 1 Short-toed Lark still. (DK Parker) Also 2 Sooty Shearwater past.

short-toed-lark-st-agnes-cornwall-181016-dk-parkerShort-toed Lark DK Parker

Chapel Porth: Dusky Warbler still but very elusive. (DK Parker)

Laneast: 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Craven)

BCraven_GPhalarope_181016Grey Phalarope, Brian Craven

Tintagel: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Craven)

djc + tdm

Saturday 2nd November 2013

Late news 01/11 Tehidy Country Park: 1m Blackcap. (A Benn)

The Lizard: 1 imm Black-browed Albatross past Bass Point 12:50, last seen heading out to sea. (per M Ahmad)

Tregaseal: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher at the east end. (per M Ahmad)

Sennen Cove: 1 probable  Black Duck at 14:00 then flew n. (per M Ahmad) Also 18 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua and 1 Bonxie past between 11:00 and 12:00.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 White-rumped Sandpiper (ad plus 2 juvs) over the causeway at 09:30 plus 7 Barnacle Geese and 1m Shoveler. (D Eva) Also 1 Greenshank. (S Maycock – photo)  1 ad and 1 juv White-rumped Sandpiper on Copperhouse Creek and then Ryan’s Field  plus 1 Black-necked Grebe at estuary mouth and 1 Arctic Tern on Carnsew Basin.

greenshank

St Levan: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Long Rock: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling still at Morrison’s car park.

Nanquidno Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest.

Basset’s Cove: 1 juv Great Northern Diver past this afternoon. (A Benn)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Whooper Swan and 1 Scaup. (per M Ahmad)

Helston Boting Lake: 1 Whooper Swan. (S Maycock)

Mousehole: 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Maycock – photo)

greywag

Siblyback Lake: 1 ad and 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Hannafore: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1m Eider still,  3 Med Gull and 40 Turnstone. (M Beer)

Wacker: 1 Avocet and c250 Wigeon. (M Beer)

Towan Head: 1 Leach’s Petrel and 19 Balearic Shearwater past this afternoon.

Carbis Bay: 1m Snow Bunting on Polwithen Drive.

MJS