Sunday 22nd March 2020

Hide Closures and Coronavirus: Please note that as of yesterday, 21st March, the Society Reserve hides will be closed to members and the public alike. This is in line with Government recommendations and general guidance with regard to ‘social distancing’ and to minimise the spread of this highly contagious disease. This concerns the hides at Drift, Stithians, Walmsley, Burniere and Windmill Farm. General access to the areas concerned is not currently affected, although the walks program has been suspended until further notice. We will also be reviewing dissemination of rare bird news in the County in line with coronavirus guidelines and the safety of our members in mind.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 2nd cal-year Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid, ad Mediterranean Gull, Wheatear, 2 Fieldfare, 5 Pied & 1 White Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: Male Merlin just south of Greeb Farm, 5 Wheatear in “Burger Rock” field. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Boscawen Rose nr Lamorna: 1 Singing Skylark. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 4 Red Kite over midday. (S Rogers)

Nanquidno: 3 Red Kite, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

St Just: Red Kite drifted southwest over Kelynack valley at 10.45 (P Clarke)

Newlyn: full summer plumage Black Guillemot between Jubilee Pool and Gear Pole, 1w Iceland Gull still in harbour. (L Proctor)

Carminoe Valley: 1 Red Kite and bat sp (probably Soprano Pipistrelle) hunting in sunshine. (J Tyler)

Marazion: 7 Common Scoter and 1 Great Northern Diver offshore, 6 Shoveler flying around the bay. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 20+ Sand Martins feeding in the lee of the pines. (P St Pierre) Also 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 1 Wheatear and 1 Adder. (S Rogers, P Walsh) Also, 1 Red Kite flew north. (R Menari)

St Erth: 1 Red Kite flew east. (M Spicer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover on Lelant Saltings; 1 moulting to summer plumage Slavonian Grebe still on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal)

Gwithian: 3 Wheatear, 4 Shoveler (S Turner)

St Ives: 3+ Black Redstarts. Up to 2 birds at one time on Island and one on the roof of Beer and Bird in the town. (G Jones)

Buttermilk Hill: 3 Ring Ouzel (2m + 1f), 2 Golden Plover, 14 Ravens, 2 Stonechats, 12 Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton) Also, 4 Ring Ouzel 2m+2f, 3 Wheatear. (J Chapple)

Male Ring Ouzel – Vivian Stratton

Golden Plover – Vivian Stratton

Ring Ouzels – Vivian Stratton

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Buzzard, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch, 4 Little Egret.

Penpol Creek: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 56 Rook (21 Occupied nests), 1 Bullfinch.(S Grose)

Huers Hut: 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Black Redstart, 14 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 21 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 6 Wheatear, 2 Kestrel, 4 Buzzard, 4 Greenfinch, 24 Meadow Pipit, 8 Stonechat, 3 Goldcrest. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Gluvian: 20 Canada Geese, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Red Kite, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 10 Lesser Black Backed Gull. 2 Chiffchaff, 32 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, L Payne)

St Merryn: 1 pair of Wood Pigeon incubating in a barn. Last year they successfully raised 6 young. (R Hughes)

Halzephron Cliff: 1 Merlin (C Richards)

Treleaver, Nr Coverack: 1 Red Kite, 1 Wheatear, 1 Firecrest, 1 male Blackcap, 6 Black Throated Diver (1 in partial summer plumage). (P. Bedford)

Lizard area: 1 Cattle Egret , 1 Ruff , 1 Black-tailed Godwit , 150 Golden Plover , 8 Wheatear (M Pass)

Church Cove, The Lizard: Cattle Egret in full breeding plumage perched at top of pine tree on the Lizard Lifeboat Station approach road, at 1745. (M & A Lord)

Temple: 2 Canada Goose, 2 Mallard (1m,1f), 6 Tufted Duck (4m,2f), 1 Pheasant (m), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Snipe, 1 singing Wren. (RB & PC Girling)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap,1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Wren, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 1m + 1f Blackbird, 4 Dunnock, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Hastilow)

plr

 

Saturday 14th March 2020

Late news, 13/3, Stithians, Southern cut-off: 12:30. 1 fem Lesser Scaup feeding with 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe (1 pair plus 1). (S Van Hear)

Helston SW: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 7+ Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest. ( M Pass )

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck still present. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Goosander and 2 Sand Martin. (C Ellis) 5 Sand Martin, 12 Goosander (2m 10f), 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Wren, 3mTufted Duck, 4 Fieldfare, 12 Coal Tit,18 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Willow Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f). (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull still present, also 2 Greylag Goose , 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Knot (M Pass, R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 summer plumaged Black Guillemot Falmouth Bay, 10.30. Distant off Gyllyingvase. (J Holmes)

Camborne: Sparrowhawk in a private garden in Praze. (T & J Parrell)

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Downderry: 2 Velvet Scoter flew west with a Common Scoter at 07:35. Also in the area a Great Skua, a Great Northern Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, a couple of Common Gulls and at least 110 Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

Connor Downs: Merlin flew east. (P Freestone)

Hayle: 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing opposite Marks and Spencer’s. (B Dodd)

St Ives: 1 Mistle Thrush at the cricket club. (B Dodd)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 1 Common Sandpiper, 19 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 104 Herring Gull, 9 Greenfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Ebenezer: 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 m Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

South Kennegy: 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart and 2 Chough plus 24 Fulmar on the cliffs. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: 28 Cormorant, 9 Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 drake Pochard, 1 drake Goldeneye, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker. (G Adams)

Black Acre: 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1m Yellowhammer at Trebaber Farm. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Coot, 1 Yellowhammer. (D Eva) 1 Swallow, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 1 m Tufted Duck , 9 Coot, 3 Buzzard, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field. (S Rowe, M Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Seaton: 1 Firecrest singing, on land near Bokenver Farm. (M Jordan)

Hayle: 1 Firecrest behind Clifton Terrace. (J Evans)

Newquay: 2 Yellowhammer at Trewollack Farm. Also 2 Tawny Owl at the boating lake. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1 white Pheasant road kill on Priory Rd. (S Grose)

Pencarrow Estate: 1 Crossbill (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 3rd cal Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

St Tudy: 1000’s of Starlings present over the winter have now left 2 weeks earlier than last year.

Liskeard: 12+ Siskin feeding in one of the birch trees at Morrison’s this morning. (D Sharp)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 12th March 2020

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot (near summer plumage), 5 Slavonian Grebe (1 in near summer plumage – distant), 1 Long-tailed Duck (female), 1 Eider (female), 7 Great Northern Diver. Also 8+ Bottlenose Dolphin (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger

Bottlenosed Dolphin- John St Ledger

Pendower: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (distant). (J St Ledger).

Seaton: Adult Caspian Gull and a male Mandarin on the pool this afternoon. In the valley a Fieldfare. (A Payne)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting, Lapland Bunting and Hooded Crow all still present this morning. (D Julian)

Sancreed: Whimbrel flew north. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 5 Goosander, 4 Shoveler, m Goldeneye, 10 Great Crested Grebe (D Flumm)

Polbathic Lake: 2 Barnacle Geese. (A Blonden)

St Clement: 15 Cattle Egret.

 

dkp/plr/sgr

Monday 9th March 2020

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull reported as still present on Lelant Saltings.

Trevose Head: 2 Lapland Bunting still in stubble field by car park

Crugmeer: 1 Barn Owl carrying prey, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

Falmouth: Adult Glaucous Gull off Pendennis Point. (T McGowan) 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Guillemot, 1 Diver sp. in bay. (T Phelps)

Sancreed: Firecrest in a private garden, presumably spring migrant. (D Flumm)

Whitecross, Newquay: 100+ Golden Plover flying around the fields, also 23+ Blue Tits, 6 Great Tit and 2 Coal Tit on our feeders.

Newlyn harbour: 2 Eider (moved outside harbour towards river mouth), Black Guillemot, Iceland Gull, large flock of Turnstone. (S Finch)

Black Guillemot, S Finch

Iceland Gull, S Finch

Eider, S Finch

Bodmin Moor: c1500 Golden Plover in constant flight between Crowdy reservoir and Brown Willy. (B Craven)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 8th March 2020

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull again in field with pink elephant at Crantock turn off at 07:30.(S Grose) 1 Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey 06:30 am (M Taylor)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Water Pipit, 13 Redshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe) Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Chiffchaff. 21 Black-headed Gull on the Boating Lake. (S Grose)

Sparrowhawk – Mike Taylor

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull still on St Clement’s Isle early morning plus Red-throated Diver and Great Skua past. (P St Pierre) Also Leucistic Herring Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad


Penzance, Battery Rocks:
22 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose) Newlyn Harbour: 41 Turnstone (1 with metal ring on left leg), 2 Eider, 7 Cormorant, 3 Rock Pipit, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 46 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 Raven. (S Grose) Also, Black Guillemot reported.

Stithians: fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (1 drk) Goldeneye, 12 Tufted Duck. (R Wilkins)

St Gothian Sands: 1w Kumlien’s Gull. (T McGowan)

Millbrook: 30 Mediterranean Gulls 112 Common Gull, 7 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 13 Oystercatcher (P Kemp).

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe. (D Flumm) In addition 7 Teal, 1 Cormorant, 1st w Iceland Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Greater Black-backed Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mallard, 2 Goldcrest. (I Grant, F Were)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap 2 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Magpie, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 4 Dunnock (D Hastilow )

Blue Tit – David Hastilow

Blackcap – David Hastilow

Mabe Burnthouse:  4 (3f 1m) Blackcap, 1 Redwing, 5 Blackbird all feeding on Ivy berries. (D Chaney)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting reported this afternoon back in the stubble field below the car park.

Harlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (B Bosisto L Payne)

Chapel Amble: 8 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (L Curry)

Treravan Meadows: 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 2 Wren, 10 Robin, 3 Curlew, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 25 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Buzzard, 2 Mute Swan, 8 Starling, 3 Blackbird, 4 Woodpigeon, 30 Canada Goose (N Greaves)

Bude Canal: 1 Cetti’s Warbler in Song. (G Pilkington)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 50 Canada Goose,1 Great Northern Diver,7 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe,10 Mallard,14 Teal,3 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Goosander(4 ad m,5 redhead), 61 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Buzzard, 51 Carrion Crow, 45 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 580 Starling,1 Pheasant, 2 Stock Dove, 28 Fieldfare,1 Song Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 4 House Sparrow, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Robin, 1 Wren, 2 Roe Deer (ad f),1 Rabbit and several batches of frogspawn. (DA Conway)

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 58 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Rock Pipit. (C Richards)

Gwithian: 1 Knot, 150+ Linnet, 1 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Fallow Deer. (S Grose)

Porthleven: 1 m Black Redstart at Unicorn Pub. (S Grose)

Perranporth: 4 Chough, 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Sibleyback Reservoir: drake Ring-necked Duck, 32 Tufted Duck including French colour marked female,
6 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 15 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 13 Pied Wagtail. (K Pellow)

Falmouth Bay 08.30-09.30 and 17.00-18.00: 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 65 Kittiwake, 15 Common Scoter, 40+ Gannet, 1 Oystercatcher, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 1 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (T Phelps, M Doyle, M Broadbent)

dkp/plr

Friday 6th March 2020

Late news, 04/03, Gluvian: 1 Woodcock (B Bosisto)

Late news, 05/03, Porthcothan: 3 Blackcap (L Payne)

Hayle Estuary: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 22 Common Gull, 19 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Grey Plover and 27 Little Egret. (B Dallas) Also 26 Little Egret on Ryan’s Field at the high tide. (C Richards)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still off Sandy Cove this morning. (L Proctor)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Pink-footed Goose (with Canada Geese), 2 pairs Goosander. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Ring-necked Duck – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Tresillian River: 16 Cattle Egret behind Tresemple Pool, plus 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 4+ Greenshank and 3 Med Gulls on the river. (A Nicholson)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull still in Newlyn harbour late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goosander (1m, 1f), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Snipe (in front of hide), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. On feeders; 2 Nuthatch, 3 Reed Bunting, numbers of Marsh and Willow Tit. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting still present. (B Mellow)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Keyholders only): Spoonbill and Barnacle Goose. (B Mellow) Ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Border)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 7 Tufted Duck and 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Maenporth: Adult Pomarine Skua offshore. (R Augarde)

Siblyback Reservoir: 25 Tufted Duck including French colour ringed female, 2 Goldeneye , 4 Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper , 76 Black-headed Gull, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Blackcap (singing males) (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing, 3 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck. Also numbers of Wigeon, Teal & Curlew. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Caerthillian: 1 Kestrel, 4 Chough, 1 Firecrest (I Bown)

Portwinkle: 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Smaldon)

Callestick: 3 male Yellowhammer at Callestick Farm cow sheds (T Wilson)

Loe Pool: 3 Eider, 5 Pochard, 2 Great Crested Grebe also Otter tracks found. (L D’Aranjo)

Rough Tor Plantation: Thousands of Starlings, 2 Peregrine (one with kill), 2 Sparrowhawk, 7 Buzzard, all flying through the murmuration. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Starlings – John St Ledger

Marazion: 44 Sanderling on the beach. (DK Parker)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Monday 2nd March 2020

Pendeen: Iceland Gull in field beside B3318 at SW395333. In with herd of brown cows at 11.45. (M Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill flew over and landed in Carnsew Pool at 14.00. (S Murnan) ad Ring-billed Gull still.

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 7 Shelduck, 14 Teal, 3 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Looe: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Eider (3 ad males, 3 imm males, 4 females) viewable from coastguard lookout. (P Kemp)

Truro River: 48 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank (B Bosisto)

Rock: 1f Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, also 1 dead imm Sparrowhawk in a private garden. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: At least 2 Lapland Bunting, including one male, still in stubble field near car park at 14:30. (E Imber)

Drift: Long-tailed Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 107 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 3 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Reserve (key holders only): 1 Scaup (female), 2 Spoonbill, 1 Ruff, 140+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Knot, 60+ Curlew, 9 Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 12+ Shelduck, numbers of Wigeon & Teal, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Skylark (singing). (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Ruff and Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Scaup – John St Ledger

Cape Cornwall: 1 Glaucous Gull (Adult), 2 Chough. (P Nason)

Newly Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile). Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove. (P Nason)

Lower Tamar Lake: 17 Goosander (8m 9f), 2 Nuthatch, 13 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Corn Bunting, 5+ Yellowhammer, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 50+ Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit. No sign of Hooded Crow (despite there being 200+ corvids) from 15.00 – 16.30.(M Doyle, T Phelps) Hooded Crow present on ruined buildings later.

Newquay: 1 injured ad Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field this am. (M Lammas)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 (1w and 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, possible 3w/s Caspian Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull (smith-like) on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 32 Red-throated Diver and at least 130 Kittiwake noted across the bay early this morning. (A Payne)

plr/sgr