Wednesday 9th June 2021

Lizard Village: 1 Rose-coloured Starling and a singing Hoopoe still. (M&Z Pass) Also 1s Black Guillemot reported still offshore Lizard Point.

Cubert: Rose-coloured Starling in private garden for 2+ hours. (S Ashman)

St Buryan: 2 Rose-coloured Starling again around Kew Pendra. (J Thurstons)

Rose-coloured Starling, Stevan Windle (taken 8th June)

Rose-coloured Starling, Stevan Windle (taken 8th June)

Rose-coloured Starling, Stevan Windle (taken 8th June)

Downderry: moving west before 0710 were 75 Gannets, 15+ Manx Shearwaters, a Mediterranean Gull (1s), 2 Black-headed Gulls, 4 Kittiwakes and 12 Auk sp. (A Payne)

Millbrook: dark-bellied Brent Goose at 0940, flew from estuary to lake. (A Payne)

Tresillian: 1 m Tufted Duck on private lake. (A le Masurier)

Larrigan Rocks: Ad s/p Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Portscatho: Sparrowhawk chased Blackbird through open door of our conservatory. Blackbird flew out immediately, Sparrowhawk took longer to work out where the door was. (R Sharp)

Tywardreath: male and female Bullfinch regularly feeding from seed feeder in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Rumps and Pentire: 4 Fulmar, 6 Cormorant, 4 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Oystercatcher, 45 Herring gull, 5 Great black-backed gull, 4 Puffin, 50+ Guillemot, 25+ Razorbill, 2 Wood pigeon, 8 Skylark, 8 Swallow, 4 Rock pipit, 2 Meadow pipit, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 5 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 6 Whitethroat, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 9 Carrion crow, 1 Raven, 5 House sparrow, 3 Goldfinch, 8 Linnet, 2 Grey seal, 1 Painted lady, 1 Wall brown, 1 Six-spot burnet, 1 Garden tiger moth, 2 Hummingbird hawkmoth (M Scawen et al)

West Cornwall: Barn Owl. (R Chiffers)

Barn Owl, Robin Chiffers

Tuesday 1st June 2021

Late News, 31/05/21, Penryn: Red Kite over at 14.30. (Johnny H)

Late News, 31/05/21, Bosigran: Red Kite, 4 Willow Warbler and 6 Common Whitethroat. (B Toms)

St Eval: Rose-coloured Starling this afternoon in private garden in Warwick Crescent. (RBA)

St Ives, Buttermilk Hill: Black Stork early morning only, but 3 Cuckoo present. (S Cox). Black Stork again over Rosewall Hill 15.15 – 15.30 heading SE beyond Trink Hill and dropping down towards fields at Hendra Croft. (J Hawkey).  Also, Black Stork at pool on Rosewall Hill until around 17.15 when flushed. (Twitter)

Bodmin Moor, Clerkenwater Vean: Black Stork flying over at 8.15am. (P Barclay)

Lizard Point: 1st summer Black Guillemot close to Bumble Rock early morning. (D Collins)

Sancreed: Hobby flew east at 10.20. (D Flumm)

Dunmere: Dipper feeding two young. (S Grose)

Dipper – Shaun Grose

Bosistow Farm: fem-type Marsh Harrier. (A Bayly)

Trevean: Spotted Flycatcher. (A Bayly)

 

 

tjw

Saturday 29th May 2021

Newlyn: American Herring Gull still. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Golden Oriole and 2 Spotted Flycatcher trapped and ringed. Also, 42 Red Kite, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Swift and 11 House Martin over this morning. (P Roseveare, J Howells, K Wilson et al)

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Bosisto Lane: 1s male Golden Oriole (same as trapped bird from Nanjizal). (S Rogers)

Golden Oriole – Steve Rogers

Windmill Farm: Woodchat Shrike. ( G Lucas M Broadbent F Downing)

Woodchat Shrike – Fenton Downing

St Agnes: female Red-backed Shrike above the beach, perched on a low gorse bush at 3.30pm. (M Priest)

Trevurvas: 1 Serin flew into orchard off Trevurvas Lane this morning (J Evans)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot just east of Bumble Rock. Also 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean et al)

Lizard Downs: sub-adult male Golden Oriole flew south towards Caerthillian, 15 Red Kite. (I Maclean)

Trevascen: Pectoral Sandpiper still on scrape. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean) 2 Red Kite. (A Witheywood)

Spotted Flycatcher – Andrew Witheywood

Woon Gumpus: Stork sp. (possibly Black Stork) over heading NE. (R Humphreys)

Gwinear: male Blue-headed Wagtail male  around mid-day in fields adjacent to Nanpusker Farm, Gwinear in cattle field on public f’path to Treglisson. Also 5 Red Kites between Wheal Alfred and Treglisson garden centre. (P Smale)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, 1 Tawny Owl, c20 Red Kite before 9:00, 2 Willow Warbler, Nuthatch, 2+ Siskin. Also Sandwich Tern offshore. (D Parker, R Veal)

Rosevidney; Marazion: 1 Red Kite. (M Patterson-Jones)

Chyandour, Penzance: 20 Red Kite at 08:15. (P Fraser)

Tredrea Lane, St Erth: 4 Red Kite at 14:00. (P Fraser)

Crowlas: 2 Red Kite at 12.30 and 2 at 1805. (G Healey)

Porthcurno: 45+ Red Kite mid morning, part of the widely roaming flock. (S Rogers)

Sancreed: 53 Red Kite (48 west, 5 in cut silage field), Cuckoo, 4 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher. Also first Common Blue & Beautiful Demoiselle damselflies of the year. (D Flumm)

Red Kite montage -Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 10 Red Kite at 12.00. (J Eaton)

St Buryan: 21 Red Kite at 2.30. (J Eaton)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Stithians: 2 Cuckoo. (E Heayn)

Stithians: 5 Skylark, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (S Van Hear)

Stithians: 1 Red Kite, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting nests with 4 chicks, 3 chicks and 4 eggs, Whitethroat nest with 4 eggs. ( D. Eva )

Culdose: 2 Red Kite, moving S at 16.00. (P Kemp)

Lizard: 5 Red Kites drifting east at Crousa Downs, 2 St Keverne Beacon between 1:10 & 1:20pm , 2 Golgotham NR at 2:20pm, 2 Rosuick at 4:30pm . (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

St Keverne: 1 Red Kite. (A Mclean)

Coverack: 2 Red Kite over at 14.45 then headed northwest. (P Tongue)

St Breock valley: 1 Cuckoo calling (T. Nightingale)

Nine Maidens near Troon: Red Kite. (S Davenport)

Truro: male and female Bullfinch. (D Jenkins) 2 Siskin on 27th May. (D Jenkins) Red Kite this morning. (J Lewarne M Raywood)

Falmouth: 8 Swift circling over Trescobeas area. (J A St Ledger)

Calenick Creek: 4 Red Kite this afternoon. (G Fisher)

College Lake: 4 Red Kites west. (J Holmes)

Porth Joke: 15 Sedge Warbler, 12 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler (all counts singing males). Also 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 12 Goldfinch, c20 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 12 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Crowdy Reservoir (southern boundary) : 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Padstow; Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Crackington: 2 Red Kite (1 @ 9.30am and 1 @ 2.00pm flying NE). (J & B Teague)

East Moor, Halvana: 2 Cuckoos. (B Craven)

Fox Tor/Halvana: 1 Red Kite circled rising and flew NW (B Craven)

Blackhill Down, Bodmin Moor: 1 Redstart (male), 1 Blackcap (male), 2 Reed Bunting (male), 2 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer (male), 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Wardbrook Farm area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart. (J St Ledger)

Sharp Tor Cottage area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart, feeding 2 young, 6 Swift circling. (J St Ledger)

Juvenile Redstart – John St Ledger

male Redstart – John St Ledger

Lower Tremar: 2 Red Kite one at 13:30 high north east the other circling with a Buzzard at 13:45.  Also 9 Swift.  (M & R Frost)

Trink Hill: 1 Cuckoo. (P Geddes)

Kit Hill 10:30- 13:00: 2 Cuckoo, 13 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Meadow Pipit – no sign of any Red Kite (D Clegg, M Beer)

Treweatha; Merrymeet, Liskeard: Red Kite over at 4pm. (T Blake)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite, with missing feathers from one wing, heading NE, being chased by Herring Gulls; 4 Swift and 2 Swallow. (C&J Duffy)

Penpillick: Red Kite at 3pm. (K Knight)

Boyton; North East Cornwall: 2 Red Kite at 14:00. (S Smyth)

 

rrb

Friday 28th May

Late news, Croft Pascoe, 27/05: 2 Cuckoo, 3 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger, A Williams, D Williams)

Late news, Marazion Marsh, 27/05: Great Crested Grebe, male Reed Bunting, 1 Swift, Linnets, 2 pr. Canada geese with 6 and 3 goslings respectively, 2 Swallow. (M Costa)

Late news, Park Head, 27/05: 12 Skylark, 5 Stonechat and Meadow Pipits, 4 Common Whitethroat. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Trevose Head, 27/05: 25 Skylark, 12 Stonechat and 2 Kestrel. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Walmsley Sanctuary, 27/05: 1 Channel Wagtail, 1 Little Egret, several Little Grebe, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Mute swan with young, 10 Canada Geese, Coot, Moorhen, House Martin, Swallow, Swift, 2 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 1 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, Mallard, and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Greenfinch on feeders. Also 2 Foxes on far side. (A Tomkins)

Treeve Moor: Pectoral Sandpiper on pool. (T McGowan et al). Also 6 Red Kite 15:00. (R Veal)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

Pectoral Sandpiper – Nigel Rogers

Nanjizal: 2cy Night Heron twice in flight early am, then headed South. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo, c30 House Martin. Please keep to public rights of way. (R Veal)

Night Heron – Reuben Veal

Caerthillian: 1 1st summer male Golden Oriole, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Red Kite, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean)

Windmill Farm: 1 Golden Oriole, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Wheatear, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Housel Bay, Lizard: Black Guillemot. (H Hoad)

Lizard Downs: 14 Red Kite (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra, Trevean: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Reed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Trerulefoot: 5 Red Kite at 9:15 am. (A Blonden)

Foxhole: 12 Red Kite, 3 broods of Mallard (6, 5 and 2 young) , 7 Tufted Duck, Drake Ring-necked Duck still showing well, 7 Coot, 2 Swift, 10 House Martin, 3 Swallow, Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Trispen: 3 Red Kite. (C Retallick)

Pelynt: 3 Red Kite soaring high over the north end of village (11:30), heading towards Lanreath. (K Knight)

Innis Downs: Red Kite over A30. (P McVey)

Brighton Cross, nr Summercourt: 1 Red Kite this afternoon (D Julian)

Tresillian: 9 Red Kite over between 15:15 and 17:15, drifting southwest. Also 1 Hobby. (A.le Masurier)

Truro: 1 Red Kite low and S over Old County Hall at 1450hrs. (C Benton)

Callestick: 5 Red Kite over the garden late afternoon and 2 Swift. (T Wilson)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Red Kite S. (D Dungate)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Red Kite at 3pm. (D Carrier)

Constantine: Red kite harassed by gulls, drifting W at 16:20. (P Laney)

Relubbus: 6 Red Kite. Also 1 Cuckoo from Bosworgy Road (S. Ellis)

Leswidden Farm, Sancreed: 1 Red Kite flying low over ploughed field at 4pm. (M Cavell)

Trevorian Pool: Red Kite SW (13:15). The first to arrive! (D Flumm)

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Land’s End: 3 Red Kite south (14:30), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Swift. (D Flumm)

Trevescan, Sennen: 4 Red Kite (16:15). (D Flumm)

Crows an Wra: 2 Red Kites (16:20). (D Flumm)

Polgigga: 24+ Red Kite. (M Broadbent)

Bartinney: fem-type Marsh Harrier then headed SE, c15 Red Kite, 2 Cuckoo. (R Veal)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach (evening): 3 Whimbrel, 9 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

Mount’s Bay: 8 Common Scoter. (P Fraser)

Rosemount, Marazion: 19 Red Kite 15:30 – 16:00, 1 17:15. (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 3 Robin, 9 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 1f Blackcap, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Park Head: 10 Swallow, 25 House Martin, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap , 6 Reed Warbler, 3 Whitethroat , pair Wheatear feeding young, Yellow Wagtail, Swift. (B Bosisto)

Falmouth: Hobby with Swifts (J Irvine)

Walmsley: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe. (C Taylor)

Amble Marshes: 2 Shelduck, 1 Dunlin, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto)

Perranwell: 3 Tawny Owl chicks fledged from nest box in private garden. (B. Toms)

Botallack: 2 Wheatear and 10+ House Martin around 1pm. (P Geddes)

Levant: 3 Wheatear, 3+ Swallow, 2 Gannet, 1 Kestrel at around 2:30pm. (P Geddes)

Brew: 2 Wheatear, 10 House Martin, 30 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Wheatears – Dave Flumm

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Siblyback Lake Access Road: 1 Redstàrt (m), 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (G. Blinch).

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Downderry: Prior to 07:50,  20 Common Scoter, 2 Shelduck, 19 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kittiwake and 33 auks noted. (A Payne)

Penhallick, nr. Coverack: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (D Beadle)

Crantock, Porth Joke: Rock Pipit, 7+ Fulmar Nests, 5+ Skylark, Meadow Pipit, numerous Jackdaws. (D Hastilow)

Fulmar – David Hastilow

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Siblyback Lake: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Sedge Warbler (G. Blinch).

Crowdy Reservoir (Southern boundary): 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Padstow, Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Female House Sparrow feeding 3 young from fat ball feeder, 1 young Goldfinch. All in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Charlestown: 1 Nuthatch, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 1 juv Robin, 3 Blackbird, 4 Wood Pigeon and 1 Wren (D Hastilow)

dwb

Friday 21st May 2021

Falmouth: Black Guillemot still in Falmouth Bay, from Pennance Point. (Birdguides)

Foxhole: Drake Ring-necked Duck still showing well. (Birdguides)

Tregeseal: Turtle Dove (S Williams)

Turtle Dove – Sam Williams

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater at 6.30 am (R Wilkins). Also 6 Arctic Tern, 2 Great Northern Diver (all west, 08:30-10:00) (N R Rogers)

St Agnes Head, 06:30-09:30am: 3 Storm Petrel, 500 Manx Shearwater. (G Lawlor)

Cape Cornwall, 08:45-10:45am: 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Puffin, few hundred Manx Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: 08:30-11:15am – 4 Storm Petrel. (R Wilkins) 12.30-3.00pm – 4 Storm Petrel, many Manx Shearwater (approx. 70-80 per min). (R Augarde)

Mousehole, 07:00-09:00am: 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 1 Skua sp, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre, M Elliot)

Towan Head (18:10-19:10): 11 Storm Petrel. (S Rowe)

Dunmere Halt: 1 Dipper, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Jay. (S Grose)

Near Traboe, St Martin: Pr Spotted Flycatcher. (A Williams)

Spotted Flycatcher – Alan Williams

Newlyn River: Adult & juv Dipper (Meadery area). (D Flumm)

Dipper – Dave Flumm

Dipper – Dave Flumm

Dipper – Dave Flumm

Trevemper Sewage Works: 5 Raven (3 juv). (S Grose)

College Reservoir: 30 Swift, 10 Swallow this evening. Also ad Great Crested Grebe with 3 young. (C Benton)

Rock: 1pr Red-legged Partridge in a private garden. (S Grose)

dwb

Monday 3rd May 2021

Late News, 02/05/21 Penrose to Loe Bar: Herring Gulls, Starlings, House Sparrows, Magpie, Blue Tits, Great Tits, Robin, Woodpigeons, Wrens, Song Thrush, Crows, Chaffinch,  4 Chiffchaff, Pheasant, Jackdaw, Buzzard, 5 Goldfinch, Mallard, 3 Reed Warblers, Coot, pair Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, 2 Long-tailed tits, 6 Great Crested  Grebe, 2 Tufted duck, Moorhen, Cormorant. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Loe Bar: 6 Great Northern Diver. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Loe Bar to Porthleven: 17 Linnet,  2 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, one pair with 1 fledgling, 2 Whitethroat singing, 1 Seal, 5 Oystercatcher, Rock pipit, Mute Swan flew from harbour toward Loe pool. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Treeve Moor to Sennen: Ring Ouzel in Thicket at top of Treeve Moor showing well, 7 Linnets, Jackdaws, Crows, Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Sennen: Dunnock, Swallow, Rook, 20+ Gannet. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Marazion: 18 Canada Geese,Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, many Swallow and Sand martin, 1 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover, Pied Wagtail. (P day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Longrock Pool: 1 Little Grebe. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Rosenithon (Godrevy Cove): 14 Whimbrel. (D Collins)

Late News, 02/05/21, St Columb Major: 2 Red Kite, 1 Swallow and 1 Kestrel from private garden. (R House)

Kenidjack Valley: 1 Red-throated Pipit (overhead just east of Sewage works at 15:07, low down due to wind, didn’t land, heading northwards – heard and seen), 2 Whitethroat, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 12 Whimbrel overhead northwards (P Nason)

Pendeen: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Puffin. (P Combridge)

Porthgwarra (0530-1200): 13 Puffin, 300 Manx Shearwater, 19 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 7 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 4 (1m, 1f, 2juv) Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Sand Martin, 19 Whimbrel, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (P Nason)

Little Ringed Plover – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Ringed Plover – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Ringed Plover – John Chapple
Little Ringed Plover – Richard Augarde
Praze: 1m Siskin in private garden. (T Parrell)

Siskin – Terry Parrell

Pennance Point: Black Guillemot, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Kittiwake and 3 “Greenland” race Wheatear. (M Broadbent)

Devoran: 2 Stock Dove, 6 Whimbrel. (D Eva)

Penryn: 1m Siskin, 1m Bullfinch in Garden. (P Oldcorn)

Devichoys Wood: 2 Marsh Tit. (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: adult Pomarine Skua at 4.50pm, 7 Whimbrel, 10 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin, 70 Manx Shearwater. (G Lawlor)

St Columb Road: 1f Sparrowhawk, 4m Greenfinch, 2 Swift. (A & B Tregunna)

Sparrowhawk – Brenda Tregunna

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 m Mandarin (relentlessly pursuing f Mallard), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Jay, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Hannafore, Looe: 13 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Mallard (1f,3m), 4 Stonechat (m,f,2juv), 2 House Sparrow, 14 Cormorant, 2 Pied wagtail, 2 Woodpigeon, 4 Carrion crow, 2 Robin (ad feeding juv), Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring gull, 1 Little egret (going E), 6 (5 going W,1E) Gannet, 1 Chaffinch (m), 1 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Blackbird (m), 1 Dunnock. (T Wilkinson)

Downderry (SSW ~40mph): 3 summer plumage Great Northern Diver, 39 Manx Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, 3 Guillemot, 1 1st sum Common Gull, 1st sum Mediterranean Gull, 50+ Gannet & 100+ Swallow in off, over 3 hrs this morning. (P Kemp)In addition (moving west, 0610-0815), 2 Common Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 44 Gannet, 7 Fulmar, 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Kittiwake and c. 95 Auks. Inshore, 18 Whimbrel. Later, 1350-1540, 58 Gannet, 9 Fulmar, 160 Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake and a Common Gull. (A Payne)

Tywardreath: Female Dunnock displaying to male as he removes sperm sack from her in private garden. (R. Barlow)

rrb/plr

Sunday 7th March 2021

Nanjizal: 1 Night Heron flushed from private site. Please stick to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Loe Pool: Bittern, 2 Little Egret, 4 Goosander, 5 Pochard, 13 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Bittern – Dave Flumm

Goosander – Dave Flumm

Bittern – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 3 Wheatear, 2 Black Redstart and a White Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, Tawny Owl. (D Flumm)

Kennegy, Prussia Cove: 5 Great Northern Diver, Firecrest, 3 Gold Crest and 5 Long-tailed Tit. Also a pod of c 10 Common Dolphin. (A Witheywood)

Penzance: 1m Eider reported.

Porthtowan: 2 Chough, 1 Black Redstart, 50+ Razorbill (L Sampson)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 ad winter Little Gull, 1 White-fronted Goose, 1 m Wheatear, 23 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Shoveler, 20+ Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 1 Mute Swan. (T Mills)

Little Gull, Tony Mills

Basset’s Cove, North Cliffs: 2 Black Redstart. (T Mills)

Carn Marth: 1 Red Kite over early afternoon. (B Mehan)

Tubbs Mill: 1 Red Kite over in countryside between Tubb’s Mill and Polmassick. (D Ryan)

Pennace Point, Falmouth: Velvet Scoter, Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver and 150+ Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent)

Coombe: 1 Long-tailed Duck. (R Augarde)

Truro: 2 Dippers, one gathering moss, 1 Grey Wagtail. (K Dalziel)

Dipper – Kate Dalziel

Grey Wagtail – Kate Dalziel

Dipper – Kate Dalziel

Newquay Golf Club: 2 Chough (unringed birds being harassed by dogs). (S Grose)

Rejerrah: 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Trevoll/Trewerry: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 9 Linnet, 100+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Trevarrion: 25 Rock Pipit including one showing characteristics of Scandinavian sub-species Littoralis. (B & L Bosisto)

“Scandinavian” Rock Pipit – Bob Bosisto

Chaple Amble: 3 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Hare. (J Howells) Also reported, 2 Spoonbill over, 8 Water Pipit, 22 Meadow Pipit and 19 Pied Wagtail. (C Selway)

Walmsley: 2 Spoonbill, 2 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, c10 Shoveler, c30 Wigeon, c20 Teal, 2 Grey Heron. (J Howells)

Camel Estuary: 1 Black Swan and 1 Common Sandpiper. (E Turnbull) Also reported, 2 Spoonbill on Dinham Flats. (S Marquis)

Par Beach: 2 (m&f) Stonechat in the area of gorse at the eastern end of the beach. (R. Barlow)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Buzzard mobbed by Gulls and Crows, 1 Cormorant, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Chaffinch. (C Hooper)

Common Buzzard – C Hooper

Mount Village: Blackcap – first sighting in village this winter. (J Goodair)

Polbathic Creek: 2 (m&f) Red Breasted Merganser and 1 Grey Wagtail. (A Blonden)

plr