Monday 2nd March 2020

Pendeen: Iceland Gull in field beside B3318 at SW395333. In with herd of brown cows at 11.45. (M Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill flew over and landed in Carnsew Pool at 14.00. (S Murnan) ad Ring-billed Gull still.

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 7 Shelduck, 14 Teal, 3 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Looe: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Eider (3 ad males, 3 imm males, 4 females) viewable from coastguard lookout. (P Kemp)

Truro River: 48 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank (B Bosisto)

Rock: 1f Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, also 1 dead imm Sparrowhawk in a private garden. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: At least 2 Lapland Bunting, including one male, still in stubble field near car park at 14:30. (E Imber)

Drift: Long-tailed Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 107 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 3 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Reserve (key holders only): 1 Scaup (female), 2 Spoonbill, 1 Ruff, 140+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Knot, 60+ Curlew, 9 Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 12+ Shelduck, numbers of Wigeon & Teal, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Skylark (singing). (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Ruff and Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Scaup – John St Ledger

Cape Cornwall: 1 Glaucous Gull (Adult), 2 Chough. (P Nason)

Newly Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile). Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove. (P Nason)

Lower Tamar Lake: 17 Goosander (8m 9f), 2 Nuthatch, 13 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Corn Bunting, 5+ Yellowhammer, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 50+ Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit. No sign of Hooded Crow (despite there being 200+ corvids) from 15.00 – 16.30.(M Doyle, T Phelps) Hooded Crow present on ruined buildings later.

Newquay: 1 injured ad Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field this am. (M Lammas)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 (1w and 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, possible 3w/s Caspian Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull (smith-like) on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 32 Red-throated Diver and at least 130 Kittiwake noted across the bay early this morning. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Saturday 29th February 2020

Late news, 28/2, Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present. (R Labbett)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3 males and 1 female) still this afternoon. (A Davey)

Ring-necked Ducks – Adrian Davey

Bodmin Parkway: 7 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turn off. (S Rowe) Roosting in field with sheep on the ground at 21.00. Also 1 Barn Owl at Trevemper Roundabout. (S Grose)

Glaucous Gull – Pete Roseveare

Newlyn: Black Guillemot and 1w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): Long-tailed Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Egret, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Also 1w Iceland Gull (apeared not to be the Newlyn bird) late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Duck – Alex McKechnie

Liskeard: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Siskin, I Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Coal Tit, plus Goldcrests at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Falmouth Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (adult flew south through the bay at 16.30), 5+ Guillemot, 50+ Kittiwake, 4 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Fulmar, 100+ Gannet, 4 Cormorant, c30 Shag, 1 Peregrine, 2 Raven, 1 Goldfinch. (T Phelps)

Falmouth: 4 Great Skuas through the bay. (R Augarde)

Maenporth: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider and 12 Common Scoter.(R Augarde)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Avocet, 32 Curlew, 36 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 adult Med Gull, 1 ad Common Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 146 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, 26 Shelduck, 5 Barnacle Geese, a few Teal, but no Wigeon! (P Kemp)

Newquay: 1 Great Skua. (B Bosisto) 1f Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Goosander, 9 Little Egret. (B Bosisto) 1 Water Pipit, 24 Rock Pipit, 3 Oystercatcher, 10 Redshank. (S Rowe) Also 3rd winter Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare) Also 3 Common Sandpiper between Trevemper/Salmons Lane. (S Grose

Tresemple Pool: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Truro: Singing Firecrest in Victoria Park. Also 1 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail at the Leats. (D Eva)

Tregonetha: 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Little Cudden: 2 Black Redstart (J Evans)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Cardinham Woods: 40+ Siskin and 20+ Chaffinch using the feed station. (P Roseveare, C Mason)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Goosander (red head), 29 Canada Goose, 19 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in field below the Carpark, 1 Peregrine, 2 Red-legged Partridge. (P Roseveare)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow still in the Corvid flock by the old airfield buildings. 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull in same fields. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen Watch: 1w Glaucous Gull reported at Portherras Cove. (P Combridge)

Gillan: Adult Cattle Egret reported at Gillan Creek.

Loe Pool: 8 (5m, 3f) Shoveler, I Great Crested Grebe, 2 pairs Goosander. (R Fox)

Gluvian: 1 Barn Owl (B Bosisto, L Payne)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 26th February 2020

Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn: 2 Blackcap (1f, 1m; colour-ringed blue over orange on right leg, BTO ring over black on left leg) in Hawthorn hedge in private garden. (D Chaney) This Blackcap ringed as a first winter near Penmere, Falmouth on 16/11/19 per R Phillips.

St Clements, Tresemple Pool: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Redshank, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Costa)

Malpas: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Costa)

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull showing some kind of injury still in the pink elephant field near the Trevemper roundabout, also Little Egret at Trenance boating lake. (M Ahmad)

Glaucous Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Glaucous Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Glaucous Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Little Egret – Mashuq Ahmad

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper. (K Ferry)

Crugmeer: 1 Hooded Crow at the old radar station, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Kestrel, 1 Stock Dove. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull in the harbour, Water Rail and Eider off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove in the afternoon. (R Labbett) Also 2 (1w & 2w) Yellow-legged Gull and 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Tawny Owl heard at 1.00pm, 2 Buzzard from private garden. (S Grose)

Hayle RSPB Ryan’s Field: 10 Black-headed Gull, 5 Teal, 3 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (H Norton)

Hayle: 3m Bullfinch in brambles outside Costa at 09.30 (J Baker)

Lands End Aerodrome​: 1 Barn Owl quartering airfield at 14:30. Flew off with prey. (S J Pearman)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 23 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 7 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 15 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 55 Oystercatcher, c1500 Golden Plover, 12 Lapwing, 45 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 80 Herring Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 19 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 3 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 42 Carrion Crow, 14 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Looe: 15 Eider including 9 adult males; 8 off East Looe, 7 off Hannafore plus 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver. Also East Looe, pair of Blackcaps including singing male. (D Spooner, R Smaldon)

Hawkers Cove: 1 Short-eared Owl being mobbed by crows towards Stepper Point. (S Grose)

Penzance: Ring-necked Parakeet (presumed escaped) heard again from the college. (R Veal)

Trencrom: 1 Firecrest, 6 Raven, 3 Redwing. (R Veal)

Helston: Firecrest and 9 Mediterranean Gull at Loe Pool with Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (D Flumm)

Rinsey Head: Pomarine Skua reported.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Black Swan again. (P Walsh, S Rogers)

djc

Monday 24th February 2020

Advanced warning: There will be an educational access group of students from Cornwall college Newquay using the Walmsley tower hide on Wednesday 26th Feb & Wednesday 4th March from 09:30 till 12 noon.
Access to members is still OK but be prepared for it to be busy.

Late news, 23/2, Stithians Reservoir: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Buntings (1 male, 2 female), from southern hide. (A & S Collins)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan reported still at Dinham Point.

Newqauy: adult Glaucous Gull still in the field with the pink elephant on Crantock turning at 18:30, it has injury to breast. (M Lammas)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 m Greenfinch (individual birds calling). (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: Pair of aythya hybrids, female Scaup and Common Sandpiper. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Great Northern Divers, 6 Little Grebe, 9 Grey Plover on Carnsew Pool. (A & P Graham)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Goosander (redhead), c. 30 Wigeon, c. 50 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 16 Curlew, 18 Oystercatcher. (P Roseveare)

Falmouth, 800m off Gyllyngvase Beach: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Eider (female), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Mediterranean Gull. Viewed from American Shelter (J St Ledger) Also 1 Pomarine Skua chasing Kittiwakes in the bay, 100+ Gannet, 1 Great Skua, 15 Kittiwake, 15 Shag, 4+ Common Dolphins. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Restronguet Weir: 7 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Red-breasted Merganser. Viewed from Greatwood House side of beach. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked and Slavonian Grebes, John St Ledger

Black-necked and Slavonian Grebes, John St Ledger

Trewithen Moor, Stithians: 1 Merlin at 17:45. (P Blackburn)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 23rd February 2020

Late news, 21/2, Siblyback Lake: Ring-necked Duck, 16 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, pair Teal, pair of Stonechat pair in dog excersise area, 5 Little Grebe. (D Cleal)

Ring-necked Duck – Dave Cleal

Late news, 22/2, Nanjizal: American Buff-bellied Pipit (heard only) for a fourth day. Also 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Par Beach Pool: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck (D Eva)

Siblyback: drake Ring-necked Duck, 2f Goldeneye, 1 Siskin. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Great Skua, 4 Guillemot, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 35+ Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 18 Shag. (T Phelps, M Doyle, C Urquhart, L Langley)

Penzance Wherrytown Rocks: 1w Iceland Gull at 09.00.1f Peregrine Falcon hunting waders at Battery Rocks,11 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Crested Grebe nr lighthouse. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose) Also Black Guillemot, Iceland Gull and Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers, M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull – Steve Rogers

Iceland Gull, Steve Rogers

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 4 (2 ad, 3/4w, 2w) Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 (ad, 3w, 2w) argentatus Herring Gull, 2 (ad, 3w) Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull hyrbid. (M Elliott) Also, 5 Goosander, 1 Knot, 6 Sanderling, and Ring-billed Gull from Lelant Station. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 23 Common Gull, 1 Caspian Gull, 1 Greenshank, 21 Wigeon. (V Stratton) Ryan’s Field: 15 Eurasian Teal, 12 Common Redshank, 2 Canada Geese, 2 Shelduck. (V Stratton) Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull – Vivian Stratton

Marazion Beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 61 Black-headed Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 3 Little Egret, 8 Teal, 1 Woodcock, 1 Snipe, 40 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Swanpool Lake: 1 male Pochard. (T Phelps, M Doyle, C Urquhart, L Langley)

Towan Head: 1 Black Redstart, 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Whimbrel, 15 Purple Sandpiper, 17 Oystercatcher, 28 Turnstone. (S Rowe) Newquay: ad Glaucous Gull again in field with pink elephant near Trevemper roundabout. It appears injured on chest but feeding well. (S Grose)

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Colliford Lake: 9 Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Nothern Diver, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 452 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Yellow-Legged Gull (3 x adults), c.200 Golden Plover, 40 Fieldfare (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Dozmary Pool: 7 Shoveler, 7 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Little Grebe (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Davidstow Woods: 7+ Crossbill (one with nest material), 1 Treecreeper (singing), 1 Siskin (M Pass)

Walmsley: 2 Spoonbill (M Pass)

Kingsmill Lake: 5 Barnacle Goose (M Pass)

Millbrook: 12 Avocet. (D Sharp)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting still. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Crugmeer: 4+ Lapland Bunting, 4 Corn Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer, c250 Skylark. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Upper Fowey Valley: 1 Red Kite over just South of Ninestones. Also 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 4+ Nuthatch at Golitha Falls. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan still. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Chapel Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8+ Common Chiffchaff (including 2 singing). (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Bude Canal: 1 Mandarin, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan and 3 Goldcrest. (S Windle)

Drake Mandarin – Stevan Windle

Drake Mandarin – Stevan Windle

Foage Valley, Zennor: 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Pipistrelle Bat. (V Stratton)

Trenarren: 1 Chiffchaff singing (D Hastilow)

Dobwalls: 3 Greenfinch on feeders and a Wren nest building in the garden (C&J Duffy)

plr

Friday 21st February 2020

Portscatho: Pacific Diver, Black Throated Divers, Great Northern Divers, 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Bar Tailed Godwit and good numbers of Mediterranean Gull (Moving around so difficult to assess numbers). (A.Roberts). Also 6 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great-Northern Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider (female), 1 Shelduck, 50+ Mediterranean Gull (6 in summer plumage and 2 ringed), 1 Common Gull. Also large numbers of Black-headed Gull, one of which was ringed. (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Red-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Pendower: 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Newlyn Harbour: Black Guillemot, 2 Eider and Iceland gull still present. (R Fox) Additionally, Continental (sinesis) Cormorant and 2w Yellow-legged Gull still. (M Ahmad)

Black Guillemot – Mashuq Ahmad

Black Guillemot – Mashuq Ahmad

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Cormorant – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary: Pomarine Skua reported at the mouth of the Estuary this morning.

Wall, Hayle: 1 Barn Owl. (S Cooper)

Millbrook: 7+ Cattle Egret with 4 Little Egret at Stone Farm. (D Julian)

St John’s Lake,Torpoint: 1 Slavonian Grebe and 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (D Julian)

Towan Head Newqauy:  Merlin chasing a pipit at 08:30. (M Lammas)

Port Isaac: 1 Peregrine Falcon over , 6 Greenfinch, 1 Nuthatch from a private garden. (S Grose)

Whitecross, Newquay: 25 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Buzzard, 100+ Golden Plover flying SW, 70+ Starling, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Blackbird and 1 dead Greenfinch killed by a cat. 4 Newts in our pond. (Su and Dave Thomas)

Carbis Bay: Glaucous Gull reported again and later on Porthminster beach..

Drift Reservoir (Members only): Long-tailed Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 (2 ad, 3/4w, 2 2w) Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull, 1w Black-headed x Med Gull and Whimbrel. (M Halliday, M Elliott)

Godevry Point: 1w Kumlien’s type Gull feeding in field behind Mutton Cove. Also 1 Great Skua. (R Allen)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup with 10 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe & Grey Heron in the Golden Lion cut-off 15:30pm to 16:00. (M Greenhalgh)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: released White Stork still, c140 Golden Plover, 8 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Madron: 1 Peregrine dive bombing 2 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)

St Clement/Tresillian: 40 Teal, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Redshank, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1+ Robin, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Little Egret, 19 Curlew, 24 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 2,000+ Golden Plover over, 14 Cattle Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Restronguet Weir: c20 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Charlestown: 3 Long Tailed Tits 4 Blue Tits 2 Great Tits 2 Wood Pigeons 4 Dunnock 2 Blackbirds 3 Robins ( D Hastilow )

Long-tailed Tit – David Hastilow

Penryn: 2 Pink-footed Geese over Penryn Campus at 17:45. (M Broadbent)

St Columb Minor: 1 Woodcock, 1 Barn Owl from priory rd. (S Grose)

plr

Thursday 20th February 2020

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Eider, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Iceland Gull. (J Hill) Plus Black Guillemot. (R Allen, D Julian)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck viewed from car park. (D Julian)

Penzance: Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary: Adult & Sub adult Caspian, adult Ring-billed and at least 4 Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (D Julian)

Sennen Cove: Black Redstart around the Lifeboat Station. (A Myram)

Black Redstart – A Myram

Pendeen (14:00-15:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 22 Manx Shearwater, 101 Fulmar, c1800 auk sp? west. (D Flumm)

Truro: 3 Siskin on feeders in private garden. (P Carter)

Siskins – P Carter

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 1 Pochard, 1 Great Crested Grebe all at Golden Lion cut off. Also 1 Snipe (over). (J St Ledger)

Colliford: 6 Goosander, 10 Lapwing. ( D Eva )

Ninestones: 1 Red Kite. ( D Eva )

Siblyback: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Mistle Thrush. ( D Eva )

Golitha Falls: 1 Brambling with 100 Chaffinch. ( D Eva )

Pentewan: 6 Mediterranean Gulls, Great Northern Diver, c.20 Fulmar, 5 Kittiwake & a female Common Scoter (P Kemp)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 11 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Turnstone. (J Hill)

Marazion: 5 Great Northern Diver, 30 Curlew. (R Allen)

St Ives: 15 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua in the bay mid afternoon. Also 1 Firecrest along the Hain walk. (S Rowe) Also Glaucous Gull in the bay but mobile.

Trerulefoot: 2 Swallows over the A38. (D Clegg)

Hannafore: 13 Eider (6 males) 1 Shag. (D Cleal)

plr