Saturday 6th March 2021

Late news, 3rd March, Tresillian: 1 Firecrest. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 5th March, Dozmary Pool: 2 Shoveler , 3 Teal , 10 Tufted Duck , 2 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe , 2 Canada Goose , 1 Starling, c30 Jackdaw, 2 Goldeneye. (J Goodair)

Late news , 5th March, Colliford Dam: 8 Mallard , 6 Canada Goose , 2 Buzzard , 3 Robin , c30 Carrion Crow, 2 Pied Wagtail , 1 Pheasant. (J Goodair)

Late news, 5th March, St Breward: male Stonechat near Camperdown Farm. (G Chapman)

Late news, 5th March, Lowertown, Helston: 2 Dipper. (S Ford)

Dipper – Steve Ford

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck , 4 Goldeneye , 2 Shoveler , 1 Little Grebe , 12 Teal, 15 Canada Goose, 13 Lapwing, 1 Cormorant , 2 Mallard , 5 Tufted Duck , 3 Scaup , 14 Carrion Crow, Raven, Reed Bunting, Stonechat, Pied Wagtail, Buzzard, 5 Jackdaw, Linnet.  (J.Goodair, J.Hale)

Loveny Reserve, Colliford Lake:  4 Goosander (3male 1 female), 4 Canada Goose , Great Crested Grebe, 3 Carrion Crow , Buzzard , 8 Starling. (J.Goodair, J.Hale)

Gwithian: 1 European White-fronted Goose, 1 drake Gadwall, 9 Shoveler. ( D Eva ) adult Little Gull still. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull & 7 Mediterranean gull this am. (F Bell) 3 Knot,1 Curlew Sandpiper (all winter plumage) at Copperhouse Creek. (R Wilkins) 4 Goosander at Copperhouse Creek and Pale-bellied Brent Goose at Carnsew Pool. (P Smale)

Hayle Millpond: Firecrest. (P Smale)

Loe Pool: 2 Bittern still. (Birdguides)

Gillan Creek: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (I Maclean)

Falmouth Bay (viewed from Dennis Head): 1 Black Guillemot. (I Maclean) recently dead Red-legged Partridge washed up on tideline. (S McCartney)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, Snipe, 15 Redwing, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Geevor: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 1 Black Redstart (male, still by First and Last House), 10 Stonechat, 2 Canada Geese. (N R Rogers)

Porthgwarra: 4 Black Redstart, male Wheatear. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: Black Redstart at Pendeen Watch. (Birdguides)

St Agnes Head: 2 Black Redstart, Siberian Chiffchaff, White Wagtail. (G Lawler)

Porth Reservoir: Cattle Egret and adult Mediterranean Gull. (Danny the Pirate)

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl. (L Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: Black Swan. (C Selway)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Peregrine, c20 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Gadwall, 15 mixed Egrets, (cattle & little), 1 Skylark, 3 Grey Heron, c50 Canada Geese. (A Langdon)

Peregrine Falcon – Adrian Langdon

Little Hendra: Female Merlin at 12:30pm. (R Stone)

Cowlands Creek: Long-tailed Duck. (L Partridge)

Long-tailed Duck – L Partridge

College Res: 2 Sand Martin this morning. (C Benton)

Calenick Creek: 5 Little Egret, 3 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (T Hall)

Stithians Lake:  8 Reed Bunting, Peregrine, 3 Goldeneye, c65 Fieldfare, c40 Redwing. (M Broadbent)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: Green sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, 12 Chiffchaff. (M Broadbent)

Truro; Victoria Gardens: 2 Dipper by the weir. (A Nicholson)

Downderry: 55 Golden Plovers this afternoon. (A. Payne)

Looe: 4 Dark-bellied Brent Goose on rocks at Hannafore. (Birdguides)

Tywarnhayle: (10.05 – 10.35) 3 Buzzard, 7 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Sand Martin, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Chiffchaff (3 feeding together on the ground), 21 Greenfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Grey Heron over. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (S Grose)

Spit Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 29 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 36 Oystercatcher, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Par Garden Centre: 1 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Blackacre / Tresaddern: 2 Partridge sp, 3 Skylark, 45 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: Water Rail, Grey & Pied Wagtail, Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron,  Juv Mute Swan. (R Maye)

Bude: 2 Little Grebe on river Neet from the bridge at Bude Rugby club. (R Maye)

 

rrb

Friday 26th February 2021

Late News, 25/02, Goonhavern: 2 Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 10 Slow Worm, Common Lizard and Grass Snake. (R Copeland)

Late News, 25/02, Burniere: 2 Shelduck, 17 Mute Swan, 2 Little Egret, 2 Wren, 10 Canada Goose, 3 Red legged Partridge, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 6 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Skylark, 1 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Walmsley: Coot, Moorhen, Mallard, 3 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, Canada Goose, 2 Spoonbill, Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Wigeon, Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Mute Swan, 20 Black tailed Godwit, Curlew, 2 Heron, Little Egret (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Treraven: 15 Herring Gull, 2 Long tailed Tit, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Robin, Canada Geese, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Teal, Wren, 2 Buzzard, Crows, Mallard, 2 Blue Tit, Wood Pigeon, Collared Doves, Blackbird, 2 Pied Wagtail (J.Goodair)

Goldcrest – Jasmina Goodair

Penrose: 2 Bittern still showing well in the creek & 5 Cattle Egret in a horse field on the road between Penrose & Helston (J Jones)

Bittern – Joe Jones

Cattle Egret – Joe Jones

Bittern – Joe Jones

Kenneggy: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Black Redstart (m), 2 Meadow Pipit, 10 Linnet, 2 Chough (C James)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Cattle Egret. (G Sykes) Copperhouse Creek: Painted Lady along King George Memorial Walk. (M Grantham)

St Gothian Sands: 1 White-fronted Goose, 8 Shoveler, 1m Gadwall, 1 ad Little Gull and 1 ad Glaucous Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Little Gull – Mike Spicer

St Ives: Peregrine flying over town carrying prey which was thought to be a feral pigeon at 1410hrs. (D King)

Lelant Downs: White Wagtail  garden on edge of Trink fields. (P Geddes)

Sancreed: ringtail Hen Harrier, 4 distant Egret sp?, 4 Chough. Painted Lady butterfly. (D Flumm)

Botallack: 20 Kittiwake, 3 Harbour Porpoise & Peacock butterfly. (D Flumm)

St Just: 2 Sand Martin over north at 17:40. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: Black Redstart again. (P Combridge)

Boskenna: Cattle Egret still. (M McKee)

Penzance: 1w Caspian Gull on Wherrytown beach then flew towards Jubilee Pool. (M McKee) 1st w Glaucous Gull, 91 Common Gull on Hogus Rocks (S Rogers) 42 Purple Sandpiper on Lighthouse pier, 45 Sanderling Jubilee Pool. (B Hibbett)

Portscatho: 1f Black Redstart and 1f Blackcap still visiting a private garden. (R Sharp)

Black Redstart – Richard Sharp

Downderry: 11 Great Northern Diver and 7 Red-throated Diver early morning. (A. Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Rowe)

Kelseys, Crantock: 1 Great Skua, 4 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Porthcothan: Ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (C Moncaster)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret, Canada Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Shellduck ,50 Black-headed Gull. (S Windle)

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Hobbacott: 1m Hen Harrier (B Bryne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Cormorant, 3 Goosander, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Goldcrest. (S Windle)

Stithian’s Reservoir: Barn Owl, Willow Tit, 9 Reed Bunting, 5 Wigeon, 2 Pochard. (M Broadbent)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black necked Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Mergansers, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull, 1 Grey Seal ( T Johnson, P Oldcorn, J Li)

Maenporth: Velvet Scoter, Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver. 40+ Common Dolphin (G Wills and N Walton)

Windmill Farm: 2 Black RRedstart. (D Wright)

Carthew: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Buzzard, 15 Jackdaw, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 9 Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Jay . (K.Bowers)

Grey Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Merther: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Stonechat (L Sampson)

Calenick Creek: 56 Curlew, 25 Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher, 5 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 43 Shelduck, 28 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 2 Goldcrest. (A Nicholson)

Nansidwell Woods, Mawnan Smith: Great Spotted Woodpecker showing well. (S G Rutherford)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 23rd February 2021

Late News, 21/02 Devoran: 1 Pintail in the company of several Teal. (S&V Rutherford)

Cot Valley: Black Guillemot at Porth Nanven. (D Flumm)

Black guillemot – Dave Flumm

Black guillemot – Dave Flumm

Callestick: 1 Cattle Egret (surprisingly first record for village considering there are 300 cattle!). Also, 100 Golden Plover, 25+ Linnet, 9 Yellowhammer, Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrushes and Chiffchaff (T Wilson)

Cattle Egret – Tony Wilson

Hayle Estuary RSPB: c1080 Lesser Black-backed Gull, ad Glaucous Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, 4+ Yellow-legged Gull, ad Spoonbill, ad Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: Spoonbill (A Witheywood)

Gunwalloe reed bed: 1 juv Marsh Harrier, Cetti’s Warbler. (K Dalziel)

Maenporth: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Guillemot. (J St Ledger)

Red-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Devoran: 83 Common Gull, 1 1st-winter Glaucous Gull. Spoonbill still present opposite Norway Inn. (G Adams)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Water Rail, 3 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Barrowfields, Newquay: 4 Chough (no rings) early am opposite Tesco express. (S Grose)

Boating lake, Newquay: 1 f Peregrine Falcon through hunting pigeons. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 47 Ringed Plover. (C Selway)

Gluvian: 25 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

Calstock: 4 Green Sandpiper. (N Moore)

Sheffield: ringtail Hen Harrier flew west. (Birdguides)

Marham Church: 2 Cattle Egret, 6 Lapwing. (S Windle)

plr

Monday 22nd February 2021

St Buryan: Dotterel this afternoon in field off B3283 NE of village. (M Mckee et al)

Dotterel – Mike Mckee

Dotterel – Mike Spicer

Sancreed: Pair of Chough in fields – first I’ve seen since moving here 26 years ago. Ringtail Hen Harrier & c30 Meadow Pipits (migrants?). (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Guillemot still and a Merlin. (N Wheatley) Also, Whale sp (possible Fin) blowing several times 14:15 – 14:45 hrs c4km west of Porth Nanven. Seen from clifftop. (D Flumm)

Chough – Dave Flumm

Whale sp – Dave Flumm

Mousehole: 1st winter Caspian Gull in Harbour. (M Elliott, L Proctor)

Caspian Gull – Linton Proctor

Caspian Gull – Linton Proctor

Caspian Gull – Linton Proctor

Loe Pool: 1 Bittern still this morning. (S Ford) Also reported, 2 Bittern, 7 Cattle Egret, 6 Goosander, 1 Barn owl, 1 Water rail, 1 Grey wagtail. (I Grant & F Were)

Loe Bar: 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Black-throated Diver. (I Grant & F Were)

St Ives Island (14:00-16:00): 14 Guillemot, 63 Razorbill, 52 Kittiwake, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser-black backed Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull, 18 Great-black backed Gull, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Fulmar, 1 Common Buzzard, 1(m) Peregrine, 1 Grey Wagtail (P Nason)

Glaucous Gull – Peter Nason

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill this afternoon. (P Freestone)

Gwithian: 1 White-fronted Goose and 1 Brent Goose. (D Cains)

Tubbys Head, St Agnes: 1 Glaucous Gull, 1 Iceland Gull and 1 Black Redstart still. (G Lawler)

Stithians Reservoir: Willow tit on the feeders at hide (southern end). (J Jones, P Gay)

Willow Tit – Joe Jones

Willow Tit – Joe Jones

Willow Tit – Joe Jones

Hewas Water: 1 Barn Owl hunting along verge of A390 at 3pm. (B Ross)

Falmouth Bay from Nansidwell: 2 Black Guillemot (distant), 5 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger & J Jones) In addition, 16 Razorbill, 11 Guillemot. (M Broadbent)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Field near Maenporth: Brambling with Chaffinch flock. (M Broadbent)

Durgan: 62 Mediterranean Gull in the roost. (M Broadbent)

Kennal River: 1 Dipper. (T Pinfield)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill opposite Norway Inn again. Also an Avocet and 10+ Mediterranean Gull off the Quay. (T Pinfield)

Charlestown: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m 2 f Blackcap, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 House Sparrow, 1 Jackdaw 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove. (D Hastilow)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – David Hastilow

Blackcap – David Hastilow

Blackcap – David Hastilow

St. Winnow: 3 Greenshank. (E Mayhew)

St Columb Major: 1 m/juv Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Kestrel from Westway’s petrol station. (S Grose)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (S Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay: 7 Red-throated Diver, 9 Purple Sandpiper and 2 Great Skua. (N Long)

Newquay: 9 Tawny Owl heard on a 3 mile circular walk this evening. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 1 Water Pipit. (C Selway)

Rock: 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 Mediterranean Gull overhead, 5 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Penkestle Moor: 1 Snipe, 2 Magpie, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Wren, 2 Robin, 4 Buzzard, 1 Pheasant, 3 Skylark, 5 Rook, 6 Jackdaw, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Blackbird, 2 Stonechat, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (J Goodair)

Meadow Pipit – Jasmina Goodair

Colliford Reservoir: 19 Canada Goose, 2 Mallard, 3m Tufted Duck. (J Goodair)

Bude: Grey Wagtail on River Neet. (R Maye)

plr

Sunday 21st February 2021

Late news, 19/02, Chynhalls Point, Coverack: 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Crousa Downs, nr Coverack: Reed Bunting, Fieldfare, 15+ Snipe, 6 Canada Geese. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Arrowan, nr Coverack: 1 Peregrine. (D Beadle)

Falmouth Bay: Juvenile Glaucous Gull, Velvet Scoter, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black Guillemot, Puffin, Great Northern Diver, 4 Skylark including 1 singing, Firecrest, Gannets, Kittiwakes, Fulmars and Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, L Langley, J Holmes)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Guillemot. (N Wheatley et al)

Black Guillemort – Tony Mills

Cape Cornwall: c.70 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail. Pod c.5 distant cetaceans. (D Flumm)

London Beach to Trenow, Marazion: Black Redstart, Peregrine Falcon with prey, 2 Great Northern Diver, Water Pipet, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, Dark Bellied Brent Goose and 3 Bar Tailed Godwit. (A Witheywood)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 102 Canada Geese incl 2 hybrids & the small ‘parvipes-type’, 3 Med Gull, 25 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Trescowe Common: 1 Firecrest and 1 Hen Harrier between West Godolphin engine house and Trescowe. (S Yandall)

Madron Carn: 1 Barn Owl this afternoon. (R Chiffers)

Loe Pool: 2+ Bittern in the Penrose arm. Woodcock, 5+ Firecrest, 6 Gooseander, Pochard, Shoveler, 3 Kingfisher. (G Wills and N Walton)

Bittern – John Chapple
Gillan Creek: 41 Cattle Egret, 19 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron into the roost this evening. (J Selby)

Coverack: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Hayle Estuary: Little Gull, ad Glaucous Gull. (P Freestone) Also reported, 27 Grey Plover, 12 Bar-tailed Godwits, 37 Mediterranean Gulls (mainly adults), 1 adult Glaucous Gull; 1 Kittiwake. (J Hawkey)

Connor Downs: 1 Great-crested Grebe. (P Freestone)

Ludgvan: Barn Owl viewed from the A30. (C Tresidder)

Penryn: 3+ pairs of Rooks busily nest building today. 15-20 birds turned up on the estate during Lockdown 1 and have been present since. (C Benton)

Mylor Bridge to Restronget: 17 Red-Breasted Merganser and 1 Brent Goose (K Williams & K Foster)

Gerrans Bay: 20 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe (D Eva)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, feeding and flying about until disturbed by walker and dog off lead walking across mud flats. (K Hambly-Staite)

Spoonbill – John Chapple

Malpas: 1m Black Redstart. (M Costa) Also reported, 48 Mute Swans on Tresillian River. (30 opposite the Heron pub and 18 at the bend towards St Clement). c.100 Starlings murmurating and roosting in Bamboo hedge along the river. (A Hill)

St Agnes Head: 1m Black Redstart at end car park and 5 Harbour Porpoises offshore (T Wilson)

Perranporth: Great Skua and 4 Red-throated Divers late afternoon (T Wilson)

Towan Head (08:20-11:20): 2 Great Northern Diver, 76 Red-throated Diver, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 pale ad Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 ad Little Gull, 5 Common Gull, 3 Med Gull, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Rowe, N Long et al)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Little Gull amongst mixed gull flock. (D Trevelyan)

Trevoll, Newquay: 2 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull (inc 2 ad summer plumaged) 95 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Trevithick Manor Farm, Newquay: 298 Black-headed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull (inc 5 ad summer plumaged). (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Firecrest in private garden in Southpark Road. (R Barlow)

Walmsley Reserve: 4 Cattle Egret, 1m Pintail. (P McKeogh)

Camel Estuary: 1m & 1f Red-Breasted Merganser at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Guineaport Road, Wadebridge: Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Pink-footed Goose among the Canada Goose on the river bank all day, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Teal, Siskin over. (W Delacour)

Bude Marsh: c.30 Teal, 20+ Lapwing, Curlew, Great Black-backed Gull, 50+ Black-headed Gull, Cattle Egret, Mute Swan, Reed Bunting, Cetti’s Warbler (singing), Stonechat, Kingfisher, Little Grebe on river Neet. Male Bullfinch, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit canal path. (R Maye)

Tywarnhayle: (14.20-14.50) 1 Buzzard, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 14 Jackdaw, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Friday 5th February 2021

Pendeen Watch: White-billed Diver flew west close in beyond the rocks at 09:40, 4 Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 2 diver sp and 4 Great Skua between first light and 10:05. (P Combridge)

St Buryan: Ringtail Hen Harrier. (NR Rogers)

St Gothian Sands NR: juv Glaucous Gull at 12:15. (S Croft)

Cape Cornwall: 7 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fin Whale late am. (N Wheatley) Fin Whale still WNW of headland and c2 Km distant 14:00-14:30 hrs. Also Great Skua. (D Flumm)

Fin Whale – Dave Flumm

Fin Whale – Dave Flumm

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Curlew, 8 Tufted Ducks, 20 Starling on wire, 2 Wrens, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Canada Goose, 1 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 2 Mallards, 2 Magpie, 1 Barn Owl which flew out in front of us and off across the lake. (R Smith) 4 Goldeneye (1 Drake, 3 female), 3 Pochard (2 Drakes, 1 female). (J St Ledger)

Goldeneye – John St Ledger

Feock: 1 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 1 Siskin, 2 Greenfinch, 4 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird,1 Song Thrush, 3 Chaffinch in coastal garden. (K Hambly-Staite)

Falmouth Bay, Maenporth: 2 Pomarine Skua, Black Guillemot, 4 Great Northern Diver, Curlew. (G Wills and N Walton)

River Tamar – Cargreen to Salter’s Mill: 1 Cormorant; 8 Little Egrets; 59 Canada Geese;56 Shelduck; 2 Mallard; 20 Teal; 54 Avocet; 11 Curlew; 8 Redshank; 1 Greenshank; 1 Moorhen; Herring Gulls; Black-headed Gulls; 1 Buzzard; Rooks; Crows; Jackdaws; 2 Magpies; 3 Redwing; 2 Wrens; 4 Robins; 1 Firecrest; 3 Chaffinch; 3 Greenfinch;  5 Goldfinch; House Sparrows; 1 Long-tailed Tit; 4 Blue Tits; 5 Great Tits (A Parker)

Towan Head, Newquay: 17 Red-throated Diver, 3 Kittiwake, 9 Common Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper (N Long)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Iceland Gull, 6 Med Gull late pm. (S Rowe) 127 Curlew, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Buzzard (N Long)

Wadebridge: 1 Sparrowhawk over RC Showground , 1 Black Swan grazing with Mute Swans below the flyover early am. (S Grose)

Tredrizzisk: 1 f Sparrowhawk through, 100+ Redwing over, from a private garden. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Grose)

St Loy, Boskenna Farm: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over, 19 Golden Plover resting in winter wheat. (T Mills)

Little Egret and Cattle Egret – Tony Mills

dkp/sgr

Monday 1st February 2021

Late News, 30/01, Mount Hawke: 1 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Blue Tit,12 Starling, 4 Blackbird, 20 House Sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 1 male Bullfinch in a private garden. (RB & PC Girling)

Late News, 31/01, St Breward: 2 Redwing in Holy bush. (J Stedman)

Loe Pool: 1w Ring-billed Gull and 1 Bittern Penrose end. (I Maclean, J Jones)

Eurasian Bittern – Joe Jones

Eurasian Bittern – Joe Jones

Polbathic Creek: 1 Firecrest.  (A Blonden)

Gwennap Sewage Works: 2 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Turner)

St. Buryan: 1 Hen Harrier (ring-tail flew west towards Tregadgwith in the afternoon), 60 Lapwing, 11 Meadow Pipit (N R Rogers)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Water Pipit, 2 Mute Swan, 34 Canada Geese, 2 Teal, 4 Mallard, 3 Moorhen. (DK Parker)

Penzance: Juv Glaucous Gull on rocks off Wherrytown. (M McKee)

Rosemullion: Black Guillemot, 1 Velvet scoter with 5 Common Scoter, Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent)

Mawnan: 4 Woodlark with small Skylark flock in nearby fields, c. 2000 Linnet, c. 500 Chaffinch, c. 200 Goldfinch, c. 20 Siskin and 1 Lesser Redpoll. (M Broadbent)

Roundwood Quay: 1 Brambling in large finch flock, also 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest. (S Taylor)

Brambling with Chaffinch – Simon Taylor

Penryn Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 4 Greenshank, 5+ Curlew, 2 Blackcap, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Teal. (T Johnson, P Oldcorn)

Truro: 1 Avocet still present. (D Eva)

Mount Hawke: 33 Starling on overhead wires. (RB & PC Girling)

Mawgan Porth: 68 Canada Goose, 1 Shoveler,  2 Snipe, 10 Curlew, 105 Lapwing, 207 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 90 Herring Gull , 6 Great Black Backed Gull, 4 Lesser black Backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

Porthcothan: 5 Corn Bunting, 6 Yellow Hammer, 2 Reed Bunting, 21 Meadow Pipit, 1 Firecrest with Goldcrest, 1m Sparrowhawk and 2 Jay. (C Moncaster)

St Eval: 1f Hen Harrier and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Moncaster)

Wadebridge: 1 Great White Egret in field between Amble Dam & Trewornan farm entrance at 07.27am. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest from a private garden. (S Grose)

Plaidy near Looe: 51 Oystercatcher, 20 Curlew, 1 Guillemot, 4 Fulmar. (D Spooner).

Bude Marsh: 200 Lapwing , 2 Cattle Egret , 3 Chiffchaff, 50 Teal, 1 Shelduck. (S Windle)

plr