Tuesday 18th February 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad & 2w) Caspian Gull and 5+ Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad). Adult Ring-billed Gull, 3 (adult, sub-adult and metal ringed second-winter) Caspian Gull (B Dallas)

Penzance: 3 Black Swan by Abbey Slip (M Ellery)

Black Swan- M Ellery

Nare Head: 2 Slavonian Grebes, 1w Med Gull, 2 Shags, 4 Gannets, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2+ Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Raven, 1 Grey Wagtail. (M Doyle, M Broadbent)

Kennack Sands:2 Black Throated Diver, 2 Firecrest (R Allen)

Loe Pool: 6 Cormorant, 5 Goosander (4M, 1F) (K Dalziel)

Cormorant- K Dalziel

Cape Cornwall: 2 Manx Shearwaters (together), 1 Red-throated Diver and 10+ Bottlenose Dolphins south close in 09:10-09:20. (N Wheatley)

St Ives: Little Auk and Glaucous Gull flew north past the Island this morning. Als 3 Harbour Porpoise (L Stoppard) Humpback Whale (V Stratton)

Glaucous Gull-Luke Stoppard

Little Auk-Luke Stoppard

 

 

Foage Valley; Zennor: 50 Fieldfare, 60 Redwing (V Stratton)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Iceland Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider
(A McKechnie). 1st winter Iceland Gull (M Ahmad)

1st winter Iceland Gull-M Ahmad

Common Scoter- A Mckechnie

Colliford Lake: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull with c.50 Lesser Black-backed Gulls (P Kemp)

St Dennis: 5 Fieldfare in a private garden. (P Ash)

Charlestown: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (D Hastilow)

Mevagissey: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto L Payne)

London Apprentice: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Grey Wagtail (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Stephen: 1 Grey Wagtail (B Bosisto L Payne)

Lower Tamar Lake: 13 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 9 Goosander 4m 5f, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Jay.
(R Mudge)

dkp rrb

Monday 17th February 2020

Ruan Lanihorne: A group of 4 Whimbrel in flight calling over the village, heading Northeast at 09:30. (D Hall)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull, Black Guillemot, 1 Eider, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Rock Pipit, 30+ Turnstone in the harbour. (L Proctor, M Webb)

Penzance Jubilee Pool: 1 ad m Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Turnstone. (M Webb)

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Black Guillemot – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Penzance Harbour: 3 Black Swan by Abbey slip. (M Webb)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Goosander (3 drakes), 2 Red breasted Merganser, 14 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling ( D Eva, R Veal) Also adult Ring-billed Gull and 2 (ad & sub ad) Caspian Gull reported again.

Truro: 1m & 1f  Siskin in a private garden for a second day. (D Jenkins)

Portscatho Towan Beach: 1 Stonechat 2 Rock Pipit. (D Hastilow)

Pendower: 75 Med Gull, 10 Black-throated Diver,  6 Great Northern Diver & 1 Red-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Hannafore: 14 Eider (including 6 Adult Males), 5 Great Northern Diver, 7 Turnstone, 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 10 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat. (D Spooner)

West Looe: 12 Great Northern Diver, 11 Eider, 3 Slavonian Grebes, 7 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit. (C Buckland)

Narkurs: 300+ Skylarks. (C Buckland)

Maer Lake: 54 Wigeon, 12 Dunlin , 2 Ruff. (B Bosisto)

Mousehole: 1w Little Gull, 2w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle this evening. (M Ahmad)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Sunday 16th February 2020

Pentewan: 1 adult Pacific Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Lesser black backed Gull , 31 Common Gull, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull , 120 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthpean: 25 Common Scoter, 4 Black throated Diver, 1 Red throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 52 Common Gull, 371 Lesser Black backed Gull , 1 adult Yellow legged Gull, 615 Herring Gull,  320 Black headed Gull , 24 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Newlyn Harbor: Black Guillemot, 2 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Shag, 2 Cormorant. (R Fox) Also juvenile Iceland Gull still. (A McKechnie)

Black Guillemot – A McKechnie

Mount Edgecombe Park, Cremyll: 10 Cattle Egret feeding with Little Egrets and 6 Oystercatcher. (D Sharp)

Kingsmill Lake, Saltash: 103 Avocet, 6 Snipe, 19 Lapwing, c.80 Dunlin, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 59 Black-tailed Godwit, 56 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 20 Shelduck, 207 BLack-headed gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed gull, 14 Herring gull, 2 Great Black-backed gull, 10 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Barnacle goose, c.50 Canada goose & 1 Great Crested Grebe (P Kemp)

Hannafore: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Black- throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Eider, 2 Curlew, 1 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, adult Mederterranian Gull, 1 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Raven, Rock Pipit, 8 Goldfinch, Stonechat and 1 Grey Seal. (M.P.Frost)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 7 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler (D Eva) Also, 21 Little Egret, 1 Peregrine, c.45 Wigeon, c.90 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Spoonbills. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Swallow. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull from Lelant Station in afternoon. (R Augarde, B Mellow). 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot early am. (R Veal) Also Leucistic Robin still at the Station. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Robin – M Ahmad

Carbis Bay: 6 Red-throated Diver, 28 Great Northern Diver. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

St Ives: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Skua, 1w Little Gull, Glaucous Gull and 7 Manx Shearwater. (R Augarde, B Mellow) Also, 1 Great Skua and 1000+ Kittiwakes sheltering from the wind this morning. (J Hawkey)

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull, 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, 5 (2 ad, 2 3w & 2w) Yellow-legged Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Mounts Bay: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1w/fem Black Redstart in front of Sand Bar Cafe. (R Allen) 3 Black Swan on Abbey Slipway this afternoon. (R Fox)

Par Beach Pool: 1 f Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 13 Mute Swan, 74 Black-headed Gull, 5 Coot, 19 Moorhen, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par Docks: 7 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 96 Black-headed Gull, 7 Redshank, 26 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Luxulyan: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

plr

Thurdsay 13th February 2020

Newlyn Harbour: Black Guillemot active next to RNLI. (J Hicks) Also 1 2cy Iceland Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider. (J Paris, J Ferrer Obiol)

Great Northern Diver – Josie Paris

Iceland Gull – Josie Paris

Iceland Gull – Josie Paris

Helston: 2+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 20+ Chiffchaff at the STW. Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin still, also 30+ Tufted Duck, 16 Canada Geese, 4 Muscovy Duck, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail 13.00 – 13.50. (M Webb)on the boating lake. (DK Parker, M Webb)

Ferruginous Duck – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Long-tailed Tit – Martin Webb

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Caspian Gull again, also 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot, 12 Grey Plover and 2 male Goosander. (M Coller)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported with 2 Pochard from Carmenellis Causeway. (M Coller)

Penzance: 2 Black Swans at Abbey Slip at 11:30. (G MacNally) 24 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (M Coller)

Newlyn: Male Eider, Shag and Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (M Coller)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 115 Canada Geese, 5 Tufted  Ducks, 1 Long-tailed Duck, I Great Crested Grebe. (R Fox)

Pendeen (10:10-12:10): 2 Great Skua, 7 Manx Shearwater. (M McKee)

St Ives: Black Redstart reported on the Island.

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 2 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Wednesday 5th February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, 30 Lapwing, 26 Fieldfare. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Gerrans Bay: Pacific Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Black-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider 4 Common Scoter from Pendower and Portscatho. (B Mellow)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot reported again this morning. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull in the harbour. (D Allan)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup feeding with Tufted Ducks at the Golden Lion Cut-off north side of road. (M Greenhalgh)

Bude Marsh: Siberian Chiffchaff along with 2 Chiffchaff on dung heaps near sewage works. (A Roberts)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull and Caspian Gull reported.

Tresillian River: 8 Cattle Egret  (P Carter)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. 1 Kingfisher. (P Ash)

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Great Crested Grebe – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck, Reuben Veal


Gulval:
Water Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush in fields south and east of Agapanthus Tea Rooms. (P St Pierre)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Spoonbill and Greater Scaup reported.

Downderry: 1m Black Redstart in the village late morning. (A Payne)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Truro: 9 Oystercatcher on cricket field, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper by river (J Baker)

Kingsmill: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, c.20 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.40 Curlew, c.100 Dunlin, c.100 Teal, c.40 Wigeon, 24 Shelduck & 1 Great Northern Diver in main estuary (P Kemp)

Lelant Saltings: 22 Lapwing, 150+ Wigeon. (H Norton)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 5 Teal, 2 Curlew, 20 Redshank (H Norton)

Padstow: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven, 1 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly. (R Smaldon)

Towan Head: 7 Red-throated Diver, c.50 Common Dolphin late pm. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 26 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 33 Shelduck, 19 Mallard, 48 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 5 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Moorhen, 75 Oystercatcher, 25 Ringed Plover, 2000 Golden Plover, 220 Lapwing, 26 Knot, 250 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 53 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit,
125 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 4 Collared Dove, 1 Skylark, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 2 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 4 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 4 Starling, 11 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Sancreed: 3 Little Egret, 60 Canada Geese, 18 Redwing. At dusk 2,300 Jackdaw flew west to roost 16:00-17:15. (D Flumm)

Trethewey: 1 male Black Redstart on roof of Chapel. (N R Rogers)

Housel Bay: 1 Raven, 20+ Jackdaw, 3 (1m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Wren, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 12 Rock Pipit, 20+ Fulmar, 3 Shag 10:45 – 12:00. (M Webb)

Raven – Martin Webb

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb

Fulmar – Martin Webb

Pochard – Martin Webb

Stithians Reservoir: 46 Canada Geese, 3 (2m 1f) Pochard, 12 Tufted Duck, 3m Wigeon, 2 (m & f) Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Coot, 4 Cormorant, 27 Lapwing – Southern  Cut Off Hide 1m Reed Bunting,
1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Bullfinch, 3m Mallard 13:45 – 14:30 from Stuart Hutchings Hide. (M Webb)

Longrock: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, c15 (2 drk) Common Scoter, c500 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)

Treraven Meadows: 5 Water Pipit, 11 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Curlew, 5 Red Legged Partridge and 1 Kingfisher. (J Green)

Lower Tamar Lake: 25 Goosander (9m 16f), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Willow Tit, 6 Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Colliford Lake: 140 Lapwing,  3 Goosander, several Wigeon and Teal at northernmost part of the reservoir. (M Jordan)

Dozmary Pool: 6 Shoveler, 1 Goldeneye,  12 Tufted Duck,  24 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (M Jordan)

plr

Tuesday 4th February 2020

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still off Sandy Cove also 2 Eider, Common Scoter and Great Northern Diver. (L Proctor) Also juv Iceland Gull reported again.

Gillan: 125 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Carne: 54 Mediterranean Gull (possibly some of the above?), 1 Firecrest, 3 Common Sandpiper, 17 Redshank, 22  Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 3 (2nd winter, near adult, ad) Caspian Gull, 12 Yellow-legged Gull, 5+ argentatus Herring Gull and 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1w Little Gull, Long-tailed Duck, 8 Tufted duck, c35 Teal & 4 Little Egret. (M Ahmad)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Little Gull briefly on Longrock Pool, also c40 Curlew roosting, 5 Little Grebe & 4 Moorhen. 1 Gadwall, 1 Little Egret, 10 Grey Heron and Water Rail on main Marsh. (DK Parker) 29 Canada Geese, 5 (3m 2f) Teal, 3 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 2 (m & f) Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff 13:25 – 14:25. (M Webb)

Little Gull – Dave Parker

Little Gull – Dave Parker

Rame Head: 6 Chaffinch, 8 Stonechat & 2 Great Tit. (R Napp)

Coverack: 2 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Kennack Sands: 3 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger)

Grey Plover – John St Ledger

Windmill Farm: 120+ Lapwing, 7 Ringed Plover (over). (J St Ledger)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 18 Rock Pipit. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Wadebridge: 1 Barn Owl at Blable Gate 6:50.(S Grose)

Gluvian: 1 Common Snipe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk (L Payne)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Sparrowhawk through a private garden. (S Grose)

Bartinney Downs: 1 Common Snipe (J Evans)

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still on mud between Brew STW and cut maize fields, 28 Golden Plover. Also 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, c30 Common Chiffchaff at Brew STW and 3w Yellow-legged Gull at the cove. (M McKee, R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, J Ryan, LGR Evans)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Mike Mckee

Stithians Reservoir: fem Lesser Scaup, 8 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye. (R Wilkins, LGR Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 10 (6 ad, 2x 3w, 2x 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull, returning aberrant Lesser Black-backed Gull (for c5th winter) with dusky markings on underparts, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Greenshank, 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Grey Plover. (M Silk, R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal, LGR Evans)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Par Beach Pool: 1m Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 1f Mandarin, 1 Water Rail, 14 Mute Swan, 201 Black headed Gull, 3 Common Gull,1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher. Also, 8 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Eider viewed from the beach. (S Grose)

Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck Hybrid – S Grose

 

St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull still on East side of Porthmeor. (J Hawkey). Also, juv Glaucous Gull on rocks at Porthminster Point, viewed distantly from the island car park; 8 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter flew past. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 1 Guillemot and 6 Razorbill off Sandy Cove and juv Iceland Gull in the harbour. (LGR Evans)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 2 adult Common Gull, 3 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 131 Avocet, c.80 Dunlin, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Crested Grebe & 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Pencarrow Estate/ Dunmere Wood: 2 Crossbill, 6 Siskin, 1 Bullfinch, 1200 Chaffinch , 3 Brambling (two large flocks of 700 and 500 Chaffinch feeding on beech mast within the wood, surprisingly only 3 Brambling amongst them). (B Bosisto L Payne)

Marazion Marsh: Female Pintail. (S Rogers)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Little Gull in St Clement’s roost. (M Elliott)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Snipe, lots of Toad Spawn. (S Grose)

Carnanton Woods: 1 Woodcock. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Whimbrel. Also 6 Common Dolphin. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

Marazion: 5 Black Redstart and 3 Water Pipit at Little London. (LGR Evans)

Penzance: 1+ Firecrest and 1+ Blackcap in Morrab Gardens. (LGR Evans)

plr/rjv