Sunday 18th October 2020

Land’s End: Richard’s Pipit on the moor s of car park but mobile. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, Cuckoo, Brambling, Short-eared Owl. (N Rogers, J Miller et al.) In addition 1 “helice” Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richards Pipit – Phil Taylor

Cuckoo – Alex Mckechnie

Nanjizal: 71 new ringed. “blythi” Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 12 Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 5 Meadow Pipit (+ a British control) and 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, N Ward, J Ryan et al) Also overhead 2 Redpoll, 20 Siskin , 4 Crossbill, 2 Lapland Bunting, 1 Brambling, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Swallow, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto, R Veal et al)

blythi Lesser Whitethroat – Peter Roseveare

Bosistow Lane: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 1 Merlin, also 3 Lapland Bunting in stubble south of track. (D Flumm)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Short-eared Owl. (R Augarde)

Porthgwarra: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace) 2 Chough, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor) Short-eared owl, Black Redstart, 2 Golden Plover, 6 Chough, 1 Goldcrest, 100+ Linnet, 20 + Chaffinch. (J Howells) 2 Lapland Bunting reported at Ardensawah Farm.

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Golden Plover – Josh Howells

Short-eared Owl – Josh Howells

Raftra Farm: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: 2 Whooper Swan feeding in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings. (Viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 9 Brambling, Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Merlin. (K Aspden, A Bayly, P Combridge) Yellow-browed Warbler at Bojewyan Stennack. (A Bayly)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher reported by the sewage works, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Chough. (J Branscombe)

Nanquidno: Large pipit flushed from stubble field above the pool and flew towards Tregiffian. (C Moore) Ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 3 Crossbill. (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 8 Oystercatcher, 20+ Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Teal, 20+ Pochard,
4 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 50+ Wigeon, 4 Garganey. Copperhouse: 10 Pink-footed Goose, 100+Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Curlew. (K Hambly-Staite)

Soapy Cove: 5 Black Redstart, 1 Common Redstart. (D Wright & S Bury)

Mullion Cove: 3 Firecrest. (D Wright & S Bury)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart (f) (J Evans)

Lower Predannack: 1 Golden Plover over, 2 Peregrine over, 1 vocal Dartford Warbler possible juv f near Airfield sign (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: Large flock of 80+ Finch species moving through canopy of pines near entrance: Crossbill, Siskin, Chaffinch, Goldfinch; predominantly Crossbill, 2 Woodcock flushed, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest (J Evans)

Crossbill – John Evans

The Lizard: 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard. (C Hooper)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret  in trees at south end until 08:30 when they flew north. (L Langley)

Seworgan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in wood along stream-bank. (J Chapman)

River Fal inlet, Trelissick: 5 Teal and 1 Greenshank. (V Skilton)

Feock: 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 5 Swallow over church at 16.50. (K Dalziel)

Gwinear: stuble field north of school. 50+ Fieldfare, at 3.00pm then 50+ Fieldfare over Reawla heading south at 5.00pm. (T Polglase)

Camel Estuary: Cattle Egret in Old Town Cove also 3 Spotted Redshank feeding in the channel at Camel Quarry. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 1 Ring Ouzel and Merlin. (D Julian)

Trevose Head: 1 Skylark and 1 Kestrel. (D Hastilow)

Skylark – David Hastilow

Common Kestrel – David Hastilow

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Jackdaw (D Hastilow)

St Dennis: 1 Ring Ouzel, 3 Fieldfare 18 Redwing, c20 Blackbirds also 5 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch in the cemetery. (P Ash)

Ring Ouzel – Paul Ash

St Blazey: 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch from Biscovey Rd. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Brent Geese (dark bellied), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Mute Swan, 43 Linnet, 31 Meadow Pipit, 19 Pied Wagtail.(S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose) Also, Merlin flew into roost at 1831 (DA Conway)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit, 18 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Trezaise: 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Newquay: Red Kite over at 13:45. (A Turner)

Newlyn Downs: 1 Merlin,1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 17 Snipe, 1 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 50+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Tregonning Hill: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in a private garden. (W Smith)

Laneast: 1 Whinchat (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Goosander (b/h), 13 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12+ Mallard, 13 Teal, Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 2 Cormorant. (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 93 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Mallard, 3 Teal, 1 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Ruff, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Goosander (red head), 24 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull,1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 33 Carrion Crow, 43 Jackdaw, 22 Magpie, 400 Starling, 3 Woodpigeon, 55 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackbird, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 2 Wren, 1 Common Darter and 2 Small Tortoiseshell. (R Hemmings and DA Conway)

Maer Lake: 160+ Golden Plover,  c450 Canada Geese,  a few Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk, mixed party of c.60 gulls – Herring and Black headed, 2 Moorhens, small groups of Starlings over and bathing on water’s edge, Great Tit and Robin, 5 House Sparrows. (H Kendall)

Wacker Quay: 50+ Teal, 80+ Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Redshank (D Sharp)

St Johns Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 15+ Teal, 2 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Penlee: 3 Stonechat, Clouded Yellow & Red Admiral Butterflies (D Sharp)

Rame Church: 2 Goldcreast, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Meadow Pipit, Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (D Sharp) Also, 1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Downderry/Seaton: a local walk this afternoon included Peregrine, Swallow, Nuthatch, Firecrest, 4 Clouded Yellows, Common Darter and Southern Hawker. (A Payne)

Dobwalls: 1 Kestrel over field below garden, 3 Coal Tits on feeders, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Speckled Wood (C&J Duffy)

plr

Saturday 12th October 2019

Late news, 29/09, Sennen: Sandwich Tern – ESK,  was rung in the Ythan Estuary in NE Scotland on 4th June as a chick by Grampian Ringing Group. (per P Garrity)

Late photos, 11/10, At sea, Scillonian III: Long-tailed Skua, sadly in Isles of Scilly waters. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Skua – Mashuq Ahmad

Long-tailed Skua – Mashuq Ahmad

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo near the doctors House, also Lesser Whitethroat plus Great Northern Diver over. (B Mellow) Presumed same Red-eyed Vireo in nearby Hidden Valley in the afternoon. (S Rowe)

Nanquidno: Red-breasted Flycatcher still opposite the new build plus 1+ Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler in Willows down from Wesley Cottage, 3 Raven, 7 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 7+ Goldcrest, 2 Sparrowhawks(m:f), 2 Bullfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Long-tailed Tit, group of 20 Blue Tit and a juv Kestrel. (J MacCallum-Stewart, J Hawkey, K Dalziel, M Ahmad)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Mashuq Ahmad

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Steve Rowe

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Nick Truby

Yellow-browed Warbler – Nick Truby

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler plus another one reported, blythi type Lesser Whitethroat in donkey paddock still, fem/juv Merlin flew over bay towards Cape Cornwall. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Cot Valley: Barred Warbler at the lower end of the valley.

Caerthillian: Barred Warbler by the pump station. (M Pass)

Barred Warbler – Nick Truby

 Barred Warbler – John Chapple

Housel Bay: Nightingale sp still around The Waterings but elusive. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Osprey visiting three times, 2 Grey Plover, Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Kingfisher, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 363 Wigeon, 194 Teal, 1 Common Gull. (S Taylor) 1 Osprey successfully fishing at Carnsew Pool (13:35-13:45), 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 14 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear. (P Nason) Also Curlew Sandpiper reported again.

Osprey – David Cains

Osprey – David Cains

Truro: Peregrine on Cathedral at 08:30. (D Jenkins)

Loe Pool: 20 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher. (G Adams)

Land’s End: 1 Merlin plus 3 Red deer stags in Trinity Loop. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance: Osprey over the Scillonian towards Mount’s Bay and 1 sum plum Great Northern Diver off Jubilee Pool. (M Warren)

Nanjizal: Red-breasted Flycatcher, Yellow-browed Warbler and Garden Warbler ringed at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Mousehole: 4/5 year Smithsonianus type Herring Gull on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill, 13 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 2 Pintail, 2 Pink-footed Geese. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Rame: Firecrest along lane from church with two Goldcrest. (C Buckland) Plus 1 Firecrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 23 Swallow, & 1 Blackcap (P Kemp)

Firecrest – Chris Buckland

Millbrook Lake: 13 Mediterranean Gull (one with white leg band – 3JRD), 47 Redshank (P Kemp)

Little Fistral: 8 Sandwich Tern, 6 Oystercatcher. (J. Green)

Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler reported somewhere on the Lizard!

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest around the cottages, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull on the sea before flying South. (J MacCallum-Stewart)

Bude Marsh: 2 Kingfisher, 25 Mallard, 72 Black-headed Gull, 23 Moorhen, 1 Raven, 2 Mute Swan, 10 Carrion Crow, 5 Magpies, 1 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 3 Wood Pigeon, 2m Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Canada Goose. (R Mudge)

Porth Joke: 4 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Bullfinch, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Water Rail, 15 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Robin. (S Rowe)

St John’s Lake: 98 Redshank, 10 Ringed Plover, 10 Turnstone, 22 Little Egret, 2 Dunlin, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Freathy: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Blackbird. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Downderry: 07:45-08:35 Red-throated Diver, a Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skuas, 264 Kittiwakes and at least 350 Gannets, all west. (A Payne)

St Eval Church: 19 Lapwing, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Redwing heard at 22:30. (S Grose)

dkp sgr

Friday 27th October 2017

Charlestown: 2 (m+f) Blackcap in private garden. (D Hastilow – photo)

St Clements: juv Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 11 Greenshank and 1 Kingfisher at Tresemple pool. (M Costa)

Porthgwarra: Gwennap Head 08:30-09:30: fem/imm Merlin, 930 Woodpigeon, 7 Skylark, 70 Meadow Pipit, 2 alba Wagtail, 9 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 250 Starling, 6 Brambling, 3 Siskin, 1280 Chaffinch, 4 Reed Bunting. Main valley: ad male Merlin, 44 Golden Plover, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (D Flumm) 2 Richard’s Pipit flew east and 1 Fieldfare on Gwennap Head, Yellow-browed Warbler in Middle Copse. (MD Wallace) 2 Richard’s Pipit, 29 Bullfinch, 1055 Chaffinch, 8 Brambling, 2 Firecrest, 15 Siskin, 3 Blackcap, 4 Black Redstart. (D Balmer, P Wilson)

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (MD Wallace)

Gwithian: White-rumped Sandpiper still present in the morning. (A Neil, D Eva, A McKechnie, J Chapple et al)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

White-rumped Sandpiper – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, 6 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 21 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 female Pintail, 5 Brambling flew west (D Eva) Also Whooper Swan, 88 Canada Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank and 78 Lapwing this afternoon. (DK Parker)

Whooper Swan – Dave Parker

Devoran: 25 Hawfinch, 7 Brambling, 12 Bullfinch, Redpoll, 1000s Redwing & Woodpigeon. (S Votier)

Crugmeer: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Kestrel, 500+ Chaffinch, 5 Corn Bunting and 500+ Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Rame: 1 Yellow Browed Warbler, 3+ Black Redstart,1 Wheatear present for 3rd day,
4+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Goldcrest. (D Allan) Also 1 Common Redstart, 2 Brambling, 1 Ring Ouzel, 6+ Siskin, 8+ Blackcap, 20+ Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. (D Clegg)

Nanjizal: 145 birds ringed including 34 Blackcap, 31 Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Firecrest, Reed Warbler, 17 Siskin and blythi type Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson, B Porter) Also Common Rosefinch, Hawfinch, Ring Ouzel, 6 Brambling, 35 Fieldfare & 150+ Redwing. (B Porter)

Clapper Pools: 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Teal, 4 Moorhen, 26 Canada Goose, 47 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 2 Curlew, 20 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Great Tit, 1 Wren, 4 Chaffinch, 4 Robin, 1 Hawfinch, 12 House Sparrow, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Rook. (DI Julian)

Wadebridge: 4 Siskin over Dunveth Road late afternoon. (DI Julian)

Bolventor: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Buzzard. (DI Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 29 Tufted Duck, 1 male Ring-necked Duck, 1 female Long-tailed Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 165 Lapwing, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Ruff, 430 Starling, 10 Jackdaw, 8 Raven, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Skylark, 1 Dunnock, 10 Fieldfare flew north and 2 Stonechat. (DI Julian, B Craven) Also 2 Ruff with a small flock of Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Upper Fowey Valley: 2 Firecrest and 2 Willow Tit at Ninestones. (C Buckland)

Colliford Lake, Loveny Reserve: 16 Canada Geese, 10 Teal, 5 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 2 Wigeon, 36 Lapwing, 2 Pintail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 House Sparrow, 4 Skylark, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat and 2 Carrion Crow. (DI Julian, B Craven) 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 f Pintail,16 Snipe, 170 Golden Plover, 40+ Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (single first and second winter), 77 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 7 Cormorant, 254 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Little Grebe, 26 Mallard, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 female Scaup, 9 Coot, 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 80 Starling, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Skylark, 1 Raven, 1 Siskin, 1 Stonechat, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jackdaw, 4 Chaffinch, 5 Robin, 5 Pied Wagtail, 3 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 6 Magpie, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Carrion Crow, 23 Rook, 1 Dunnock, 1 Blackbird, 1 House Sparrow, 5 Wren, 10 Meadow Pipit. (DI Julian)

Hannafore Beach, Looe: Eider drake close inshore calling and appeared to be displaying to a group of Herring Gulls. (P Wilkins)

Pendeen Watch: Black Redstart on roof of Old Count House (opp Pendeen Lighthouse) at 14:30. (G Barlow)

Penryn Campus: 2252 Redwing, 4 Hawfinch, 2 Firecrest, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Little Egret, 7 Siskin, 2 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 808 Wood Pigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 2 Jay, 25+ Song Thrush, 40+ Chaffinch and 4 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Lizard area, Lizard Point: Olive-backed Pipit under tamarisks in Youth Hostel garden 08:30 but no further sign. Flying over during morning were 100s of Wood Pigeon and Starling, 7 Stock Dove, Brambling, Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Caerthillian: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler. Old Lizard Head area: 30 Skylark in stubble field, 1 Wheatear, 2 Firecrest, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Lapwing over. Lizard village: 3 Black Redstart, Whinchat. Housel Bay: 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Blackcap. Church Cove: 3 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap. Mullion: 1 Firecrest. (D Collins)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Dartford Warbler. (J Thompson)

Dartford Warbler – Joe Thompson

Stithians Reservoir, cut-off hide: 3 Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (all on feeders). Also 1 Kingfisher, 4 Teal. Stuart Hutchings hide: 14 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 11 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Reed Bunting, Firecrest and Goldcrest – Steve Williams

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch at 09:30 feeding briefly in Hawthorns at eastern end of valley before circling and moving off southwest. (P Clarke) 2 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Mistle Thrush over, 2 Swallow, 30+ Greenfinch. 1 drk Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 male Blackcap in private garden. (E Tackley)

Newlyn: 1 Kingfisher on rocks and 2 Grey Wagtail at mouth of Newlyn River. Also 1 Tawny Owl heard this evening. (T Mills)

Sennen: Short-toed Lark again this afternoon in Escalls field. (R Butts, P St Pierre) Also 1 Wheatear. (R Butts) 3 Richard’s Pipit in field with long grass behind the school, 2 flew towards Trevorrian Pool. (P St Pierre, S Cox, P Kemp)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Eider, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 44 Gannet, 58 Kittiwake, 183 Guillemot, 69 Razorbill, 156 Auk sp, 4 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 37 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 16 Razorbill, 5 Auk sp, 23 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin, 1 Tuna. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, 23 Auk sp,1 Goldcrest. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 1 Great Skua, 14 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 9 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill, 2 Auk sp. (M Elliott and DA Conway)

Tregonetha Downs: 21 Snipe, 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Yellowhammer singing at 21:15. (S Grose)

Lizard: American Golden Plover flew over Lizard village at 13:50.

dkp/cjb

Thursday 26th October 2017

Stithians Reservoir: further to problems we’ve been having with vandalism recently a decoy chain was put up on the gate to the Stuart Hutchings Hide last weekend and probably will go up this weeked too. Please replace as found (ie so the gate appears locked) when you leave the hides. If we go for a combination lock we will try and give advance warning and circulate the code number appropriately (eg in the website members’ area).Thanks.

Late News, 25/10, Truro: 1 Dipper on river below Victoria Gardens. (D Jenkins)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 1w White-rumped Sandpiper. (M Spicer et al) First in the county since November 2013, when 3 were on the Hayle Estuary.

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

White-rumped Sandpiper – Tony Mills

Penryn: Firecrest and Goldcrest ringed, calling Yellow-browed Warbler, and 5 Hawfinch over at UoE campus. (J Beaumont, B Porter)

Porthleven to Loe Bar: 4 Chough, 2 Wheatear, 20 Skylark. 1 Slavonian Grebe on Loe Pool. (R Hubble)

St Ives: Wryneck on coast path at Trevalgan cliff near St Ives at 11:30. (P Sharpe)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 (1m + 1juv) Stonechat, 3+ Cetti’s Warbler heard, 2+ Little Egret, 6 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan and c15 Curlew over. Longrock Pool: 4 Little Grebe and 2 Mute Swan. (T Mills) 1 Rose-coloured Starling roosted with c12,000 Starling, also 1+ Sparrowhawk and 2+ Water Rail. (N Moran, D Balmer, P Wilson, DK Parker)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart, Wheatear, 2 Merlin & a few Brambling over at Porthgwarra this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Lapland Bunting flew over calling at 10:30 to SW, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Brambling (both 60ft cover), 1 Short-eared Owl (over the moor), 17 Siskin over, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 8+ Bullfinch, 4 Firecrest, 1 Wheatear. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Whooper Swan in main channel but flew S/SW at 16:45 (R Veal, T Marchese) 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Spoonbill on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal) 3 1w Med Gull. (T Marchese) Ryan’s Field: 9 Lapwing, 21 Redshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Buzzard. (K Bowers) Carnsew Pool: 3 Brent Geese took off at approx 18:15 in St Ives direction. (J Evans)

Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit and Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Rame area: 1 Firecrest, 1 Wheatear, 100+ Woodpigeon, 50 Linnet, 70 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6+ Chiffchaff, 15+ Goldcrest. (D Allan)

Sancreed: 7 Snipe, 12 Skylark, 6 Redwing, 15 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Treverva: 150 Redwing over south mid-morning. (D Chaney)

Argal Reservoir: 14 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest flock, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 240 Herring Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull. (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 10 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest in one flock, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest, 40 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 24 Tufted Duck, 3 Mute Swan, 98 Canada Goose, 35 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Red Admiral on ivy. (D Chaney)

Mullion Cove: 1 f Blackcap in private garden. (J Allely)

Truro: 1 Chiffchaff in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Bude: 7 Long-tailed Tit and 5 Stonechat. (H Wilkins)

Maenporth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 9 Firecrest. Also Great Northern Diver offshore. (T Phelps)

Trevilley: 1 Firecrest. (C Moore)

Nanjizal: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Firecrest. (C Moore) 98 birds ringed inc. 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 11 Firecrest, 9 Blackcap, 23 Siskin, and1 blythi Lesser Whitethroat. Other birds seen included parties of 4 & 6 Hawfinch, a Pipit sp heading towards Land’s End, call recalled Blyth’s Pipit, 1 Radde’s Warbler. (K Wilson)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck again. (S McMahon, T Marchese) Also 1 Hen Harrier. (S McMahon)

Kenidjack: female Common Redstart still showing in copse by green shed, smattering of Firecrest and Goldcrest, female Bullfinch plus a dozen Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush. (T Marchese)

Land’s End: Great White Egret flew from Swingates at 09:30 then dropped in again at 09:45 but could not be relocated. Also 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, c6 Brambling, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 9 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 1 male Black Redstart, 80+ Linnet, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chough, 12 Golden Plover and 5 Snipe. (DK Parker – photos)

Firecrest

Yellow-browed Warbler

Yellow-browed Warbler

Cape Cornwall: 1 (possibly 2) Ortolan Bunting flew over calling. (N Moran, D Balmer, P Wilson)

Nanquidno: Great White Egret flew over at c09:00. (N Moran, D Balmer, P Wilson)

Lizard: 4 Hawfinch. (M Pass)

Par Sands: 1 Firecrest. (M Moseley)

djc/cjb

Tuesday 10th October 2017

Lost tripod: Manfrotto carbon fibre, with a dark green carrying ‘mule’, with 2 sitting mats inside, possibly at Ryan’s Field Hide or car park, Hayle 7th October. Please contact us if found.

Late News, 09/10, Nanjizal: 113 ringed, including 37 Goldcrest, 9 Firecrest, 7 Chiffchaff, 11 Blackcap. (K Wilson)

Late News, 08/10, Nanjizal: 133 ringed, including 15 Goldcrest, 5 Firecrest,12 Blackcap, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (K Wilson)

Lizard Village: 1 Rose-coloured Starling still nr. Henry’s Croft. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: 9 Firecrest, c60 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 1 Merlin, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk and 5 Buzzard. Also 1 juv Gannet over 60 ft Cover. (DK Parker) Also Spoonbill west past Porthgwarra at 08:55. (M Wallace)

Sancreed:  7 Lapwing & 2 Grey Wagtail west, 2 Firecrest, 25 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Kelynack: 1 Hawfinch, 2 Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest at the bottom of the valley. (D Allan) Also Barred Warbler reported in brambles opposite Nanjulian Farm.                        

Cot:  5 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (D Flumm)

Chyandour Coombe: 3 Firecrest (Paul St Pierre)

Gulval: 4 Firecrest (Paul St Pierre) 

Camel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 78 Common Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 17 Ringed Plover (including colour Ringed bird from Germany), 1st winter Med – green ring RX OP,  2 Kingfisher. 1 Glossy Ibis (seen circling over Wadebridge from Town Quay this afternoon, appeared to be heading towards Chapel Amble / Walmsley Sanctuary as it lost height and was lost from view).  5 Cattle Egret (in cattle field behind Pinkson Creek). (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) 8 Cattle Egret at Pinkson Creek this afternoon. (D Julian)

Treraven  Meadows: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 23D8 yellow ring Black headed Gull, 2 Peregrine,  1 Stock Dove, 1 Hawfinch (flew across the reserve from Egloshayle, appeared to land in Treraven Wood). (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Bittern (flew across reedbed in the left hand corner of the reserve opposite the old hide), 1 Pintail, 11 Gadwall, 1 Shoveler, 24 Lapwing, 193 Golden Plover, 4 Ruff ,1 Knot, 1 Dunlin, 9 Black tailed Godwit, 14 Bar tailed Godwit  1 Greenshank  1 Wood Sandpiper (my latest record of this species), 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Snipe, 20 Curlew, 1 Water Rail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 58 Mistle Thrush (an amazing sight as one after the other moved through the tree’s at Trewornan Manor), 2 Redwing, 1 Siskin. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Chapel Amble:  2 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 77 Golden Plover. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, with 2 Stonechat, 1 Grey Wagtail by the beach and 1 Ringed Plover at Swanpool Point. Swanvale: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling, 2 Water Rail, 2 Nuthatch. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 49 Redshank, 9 Turnstone, 45 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Grebe at morning high tide. (D Chaney)

Nanjizal: 147 birds ringed including; 72 Goldcrest, 23 Firecrest, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 10 Blackcap and blythi Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson)

Marazion: Small stint-like wader seen in flight briefly this morning at Long Rock beach opposite carpark. (S Turner)

Kingsmill: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (M Beer)

Bearah Tor: 4 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing. (B Craven)

Looe: Drake Eider at the river mouth this afternoon.(R Billington)

djc/sgr