Friday 16th October 2020

Late news, 1510, Crowdy Res:  1 Goosander b/h, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1+ Little Grebe, 12 Lapwing,  c400 Golden Plover over Tors. Starlings appeared in big numbers again in area (B Craven)

Late news, 15/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Woodcock, 5, Common Buzzards. 96, Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton)

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 1st winter Brown Shrike mobile and elusive on hedgerows around a cabbage field at the top of the valley SW 703495, showed well in the evening by the road down to the NT car park. (G Lawlor et al)

Brown Shrike – Mike Spicer

Brown Shrike – Pete Roseveare

Constantine Bay: Siberian Stonechat, on private land (C Thomas)

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Perranuthnoe: Around 1000hrs on the Perranuthnoe coast path, I had a White-tailed Eagle (assumed Isle-of-Wight bird) fly directly overhead from inland and out to settle on the line of rocks where it remained until around 1120. It then flew West in the direction of Penzance. (I Tidmars)

Boat Cove, Marazion: White-tailed Eagle flew across bay to Penlee life boat station and lost to view and could not re locate. (R Wilkins, J Ryan & P Walsh)

Gwithian: White-tailed Eagle reported flying north 17:15. (J Swift)

Hayle Estuary (16:00-18:00) Lelant Saltings: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 9 Shelduck, c300 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 1 Lesser-Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling, 42 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. 1 Water Rail at sunset on marshes adjacent to Hayle River (P Nason) Female type Bearded Tit at Ryan’s Field main entrance this afternoon (R Wilkins) Copperhouse Creek: 10+ Redshank, 6 Pink-footed Geese (J Dobbyn)

Nanjizal vismig (0730-1000): 2 Great White Egret, 3 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Brambling, 34 Crossbill, 560 Chaffinch, 12 Bullfinch, 24 Siskin, 40 Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 70 Starling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, c45 Skylark, c65 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Woodpigeon, 1 Wigeon, mostly heading South. (R Veal, R Augarde) Also 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) 98 new birds ringed, migrants including: 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Blackcap, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 14 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 25 Redwing, c40 Skylark (D Flumm) Ring Ouzel (f), 3 Chough. (S.Cox) Red-breasted Flycatcher, Firecrest, ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin. (D Underwood,  T Humpage) Also 2 Woodlark over, 10 Crossbill, loads of Chaffinch, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest. (M Ferris) Also 2 Great White Egret, Turtle Dove and 2 Lapland Bunting Arden-Sawah farm area. (D Underwood, T Humpage)

Ring Ouzel – Steve Cox

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ortolan at 1410 then flew east toward Raftra farm. 1 Black Redstart. (A Harris)

Land’s End: 2 Great White Egret south. (P Taylor) 3 Crossbill, 1 Ring Ouzel, Brambling, 4 Redpoll. (P St Pierre) Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Ferris)

Trevilley: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Sennen: 2 Swallow at Mayon Farm. (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1Yellow-browed Warbler west of Cape on path to Carn Gloose. (A Harris)

St Levan: 5 Crossbill, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Penzance: 1 Grey Wagtail (m), 1 Black Redstart (m) on garage roof next to PZ Gallery (J Evans)

Drift Reservoir: 2 f/imm Pintail, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 1 Crossbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Bar-tailed Godwit still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan in field at Sellan Fm, 6 Lapwing, Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St. Ives NCI Station, St. Ives Island: 2 Great White Egrets flying east, 16, Mediterranean Gulls, 2750 Auks mostly Razorbills, 1, Kestrel. (V Stratton)

Tehidy Country Park: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Croft)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (D Wright)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Dougy Wright

Kynance: 1 Short-eared Owl at 17:10. (Joe Jones) 2 Great White Egret heading E inland between Lizard and Kynance at 1400, Black Redstart in lizard village. Also 10 Swallow, 3 House Martin and Wheatear (A Ramesh)

Caerthillean: 3 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll, 2 Brambling. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret perched on dead tree on east side. (I Maclean)

Penryn: 446 Redwing, 513 Fieldfare, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Mistle thrush and 2 Ravens. (M Broadbent, C Foote et al)

Helman Tor: Ring Ouzel. (P McVey)

Penlee Battery: 1 Fieldfare & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the reserve (M Beer).

Trevose Head: Short-eared Owl came in off the sea, landed briefly on the Head until disturbed by dogwalker. It flew up over the car park and continued on above the grazing fields. (A & B Tregunna)

Park Head: 11 Choughs feeding. (I Boreham)

Tresemple Pool and estuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 63 Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 13 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Shellduck, 9 Mallard, c100 Canada goose, 2 Mute Swan, 129 Herring Gull and 46 Black-headed Gull (L Sampson)

Tresillian: 2 Firecrest in trees opposite Audi garage. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: Still 10 Brent Geese at Devoran Quay at 17.00. (R Treeby)

Rosecraddoc: 20+ Golden Plover in flight, heading northwards towards Caradon Hill.  (D Sharp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kingfisher (R Gutierrez)

Roche: 1 Swallow over south, 25 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare. (J Rance)

White Cross, Indian Queens: 105 Fieldfare N this am. 22 N yesterday plus total of 71 Redwing in same direction.

Porthilly Point: 97 Carrion Crow, 56 Rook, 3 Skylark, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Jay, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Long tailed Tit, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Skylark, 78 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 17 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bearah Tor: 5+ Ring Ouzel, 20+ Mistle Thrush, Sev flocks of Redwing and Fieldfares. (B Craven)

sgr

Tuesday 16th October 208

Late news, 14/10, Predannack Head: possible Brown Shrike reported.

Late news, 15/10, Lizard: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Richards Pipit (fly over east), Ring Ouzel, 5 Red-veined Darter. (T Blunden)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present and showing well on and off. (M Ahmad et al.) Vagrant Emperor dragonfly also reported.

Grey Catbird – John Chapple

Grey Catbird – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Catbird – Steve Rogers

Grey Catbird, Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird, Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – David Hastilow

Grey Catbird – David Hastilow

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Porthgwarra: Juv Rosy Starling again at Lower Roskestel Farm. 4 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)  Yellow-browed Warbler by dried out Pool. (A Holmes) Also 1 Turtle Dove with Collared Doves at Lower Roskestel Farm. (D Chaney)

St Levan: Calling Siberian Chiffchaff and Merlin. (M Wallace)

Falmouth: Corncrake flushed on private land near Treverva midday. (D Chaney)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at sewage works, 1 Ring Ouzel near woodyard. (T McGowan) Also 3 Black Redstart reported.

Ring Ouzel – Phil Taylor

Higher Bosistow Farm: Wryneck still present but elusive, around the farm buildings and along stone walls. Also a Little Bunting briefly, flying around ticking but not located on the deck yet. (Oriole Birding)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Ring-necked Duck, flighty, left for Nanquidno Pool and then returned. (Oriole Birding – finders, C Moore, J Ryan et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill again. (G Williams) Also Garganey and 2 first year Yellow-legged Gull from causeway. (D Jenkins)

Penberth Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and  2 Firecrest.

Cot Valley: 3 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Ring Ouzel

Kelynack: 2 Lapwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 32 Robin, 16 Blackbird, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: 68 new birds including 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 16 Chiffchaff (including 1 tristis ), 29 Blackcap, 1 Redwing & 1 Songthrush. (B Bosisto)

Sheffield: Lapland Bunting in fields. (J Ryan)

Sennen Cove: Common Dolphins attracting lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes, Mediterranean Gulls, Razorbills, Guillemots and singles of Arctic Skua and Balearic Shearwater. (Oriole Birding) Juv Pomarine Skua reported off Priest’s Cove.

Nanquidno: 4 Blackcap, 3+ Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth and several Red Admiral. (T Mills)

Maer Lake, Bude: Canada Goose hybrid along with 236 Canada Geese, 29 Teal, 3 Wigeon, 1 male Sparrowhawk. (J Hope)

Canada Goose hybrid – Janet Hope

Porthilly Point: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Grey Plover, 13 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 51 Oystercatcher, 2 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit, 5 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Men-an-Tol: Marsh Harrier over at 15:10. Also 1 Sparrowhawk going past at 15:11. (B Oakes) 2 Wheatear, 1 female Merlin and 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over downs at 1645. (A Holmes)

Croft Pascoe Woods: Wryneck on path, Merlin on post at the back of woods, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A Holmes)

Windmill Farm: 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Merlin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Kestrel, numerous tits and finches on feeders. (A Holmes)

St Eval: 100+ Golden Plover, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl from the church. (S Grose)

Zennor Hill: 50+ Raven (C Madden)

Longdowns: 1 Barn Owl after dusk. (D Chaney)

Penzance: Battery Rocks: 24 Turnstone, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 4th October 2018

Late news, 3/10, Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to the eastern end of the sanctuary area. (P St Pierre)

Kynance: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove, also 1 Wryneck. (T Phelps) The Shrike is generally elusive in scrub behind the large Willow tree.  Also 2 Wryneck, Chough and Merlin (T Wilson) 2 Merlin (1 at Soapy Cove, 1 at Kynance Gate), 1 Wryneck (Soapy Cove), 14 Golden Plover over, 2 Kestrel, 60+ Meadow Pipit. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Wadebridge: 6 Cattle Egret just below Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose) At least 11 Cattle Egret below Trewornan Bridge at 12:00. (D Drake) Walmsley Sanctuary: 13 adult Cattle Egret in field behind Tower Hide this eve. (S Grose)

Hayle estuary RSPB Reserve: 2 Cattle Egret, 25 Little Egret, 70 Mediterranean Gull and 4 Greenshank (T Wilson) Ryan’s Field: 2 Little Egret , 30+ Canada Goose , 1 Buzzard . (K. Bowers)

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers

Buzzard, Kevin Bowers

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pectoral Sandpiper still.

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs still.

Stithians Reservoir:1 Osprey with fish, 23 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 5 Lapwing. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Hobby over. (R Menari)

Hobby, Richard Menari

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest in the garden of Dolphin House. (R Archer)

Housel Bay: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (D Collins)

Kenidjack: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Chiffchaffs, 2 Kestrels, 1 Sparrowhawk & 2 Chough. Blackbirds (10) & Great Tit (15) were the commonest other species. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Nanquidno: 1 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chough. Butterflies include Painted Lady, Small Copper, Speckled Wood, Red Admiral & Large White. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Newquay, Towan Head:  Just a few Gannets but 20 + Common dolphins off point and in bay from early a,m till at least 12 30 pm.  (M Lammas)

Lower Predannack: 1 Wryneck, 1 Golden Plover. (J St Ledger)

Land`s End: 1 Wryneck south of car park and willow scrub.

Scillonian III crossing: 5 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Storm Petrel this evening.

Trevescan: 1 Turtle Dove. (P St Pierre)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 3rd October 2018

Late news, 02/10, Loe Pool: 1 Firecrest, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Great Crested Grebe. (D Collins)

Porthgwarra: juv Rosy Starling still on wires around Roskestal Farm plus 82 Collared Dove. (DK Parker G Mitchell R Butts T Pinfield et al.)

Rosy Starling – Dave Parker

Rosy Starling – Dave Parker

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 2 Cattle Egret and 1 Ruff early morning visible from the causeway. (L Proctor)  Plus 74 Mediterranean Gull of varying ages, 16 Little Egret, 2 Cattle Egret, 4 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Butts T Pinfield) 2 Curlew, 10+ Teal, 2 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Kingfisher , 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret (K Bowers) Also 2 imm Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret on Ryan’s Field. (R Butts T Pinfield) Also Wryneck on the path from the hide to the tidal sluice gates. (C White)

Curlew – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Teal – Kevin Bowers

Kynance: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove also 1 Wryneck. (P Freestone, B Mellow) Darford Warbler (B Mellow)

Wadebridge, Trewornan Manor: 9 Cattle Egret, between the dam and main road. (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Blackcap and 8 Chiffchaff. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Sparrowhawk hunting birds amongst the rocks, it chased a bird into the rocks and stayed looking for it for 15 mins. (S Williams)

Sparrowhawk – Stephen Williams

Penberth: 1 Firecrest & 6+ Chiffchaff at the seaward end. (DK Parker)

Devoran: 4 Sandwich Tern, 11.30- 11.45. (B. Toms)

Hawkers Cove: 1 Guillemot, 3 Sanderling. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 11 Lapwing and 400+ Canada Geese. 2 Moorhen. (H Kendall)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 65 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 35 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 17 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Moorhen, 120 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 6 Golden Plover, 2 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 14 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Redshank, 14 Greenshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 180 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Swallow, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 17 Jackdaw, 4 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 5 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 1 Speckled Wood, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth (M Scawen et al.).

Amble Marshes: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Siskin feeding in private garden. (S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: 5 Coot, 20 Little Grebe,  6 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat,  6 Rock Pipit & 1 Linnet. (R Napp)

Linnet, Rick Napp

Stonechat, Rick Napp

Meadow Pipit, Rick Napp

Meadow Pipit, Rick Napp

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver.

Scillonian III crossing: 2 Balearic Shearwater this morning.

dkp/djc/tdm

Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 5 Red-legged Partridge, 45 Curlew, 36 Golden Plover, 23 Redshank. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher on mussel crates plus  121 Mediterranean Gull, 75 Oystercatcher, 11 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Raven, 16 Meadow Pipit, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 fem Peregrine Falcon over at 13:00. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 52 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 drake Common Scoter between 07:50 & 09:50. (DK Parker) 28 Balearic Shearwater in total. ( D Appleton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Wigeon, 7 Coot, 14 Moorhen and 8 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Carbis Bay: 1 Cattle Egret in field off Teyla Tor Road. (D Robinson)

Kynance Cove: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove. (per O Mockeridge) Also 1 Wryneck.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper still. (MJ Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 7+ Cattle Egret. (C Selway)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling again at Roskestal. (MJ Spicer)

Bude: 1 Turtle Dove in private garden for at least its second day. (H Wilkins)

Turtle Dove – Helen Wilkins

Lostwithiel Shirehall Moor: 2 female Mandarin Duck and 6 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Sennen: 45+ Mediterranean Gull of different ages. About the same number of Kittiwakes and Black-headed Gulls on rocks by lifeboat station. (J Miller R Butts)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank with 77 Redshank. (A Blonden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1cy Yellow-legged Gull and presumed 3cy Yellow-legged Gull also Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff & 6 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Rumps Point: Golden Plover and dark-bellied Brent Goose. (C Selway)

Cape Cornwall: 09.30 – 10.30, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Manx Shearwater. (P Clarke) Also 2 Pomarine Skua and 7 Balearic Shearwater this afternoon.

Kenidjack valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Willow Warbler and 4 Chiffchaff. (P Clarke) Also 1 Turtle Dove.

River Gannel: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper which was then seen to fly towards boating lake. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 3 Shoveler. (A Witheywood)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 30th September 2018

Late news, 29/9, St John’s Lake: 150+ Wigeon numbers building also 5 Sandwich Tern. (C Buckland)

Falmouth: 7 Mediterranean Gull on Gyllyngvase Beach. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 2 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 6 Little Grebe, 19 Tufted Duck, 41 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 19 Moorhen. (S Grose)

Nanjizal: Richard’s Pipit in fields by Faraway Cottage at c07:35 but mobile. (J Ryan) 237 birds ringed including 155 Blackcap, also a large increase in Chiffchaff with 43 ringed. Richard’s Pipit flew over the valley twice during the morning. A Yellow-browed Warbler was also heard several times. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Grey Phalarope, 1 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 1 Grey Plover. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Wilkins) Also Spotted Redshank. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Polgigga: Richard’s Pipit flew east along Bosistow Lane towards Trethewey at c09:50. (M Wallace)

St Levan: Hobby flew west at 10:35. (M Ahmad)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs showing well plus Osprey still. (J Chapple)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John Chapple

Kynance, Soapy Cove: 1w Brown Shrike (first seen at 07:30 after a report of a Shrike species last night). The bird is extremely elusive, please keep on the paths and away from the farm house. Also 2 Wryneck, 1 Marsh Harrier and 3 Wheatear. (D Wright, M Pass et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit still. (S Rogers)

Camel Estuary: 15 Cattle Egret in field behind Amble Dam, best viewed from lay-by at Trewornan Bridge. (B Bosisto) Up to 17 at 18:30. 9 one side of bridge, 8 the other side. (P Sofley)

Sancreed: 3 Kestrel, 60 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 5 Kestrel, 1 Snipe, 12 Skylark, 2 Wheatear, 70 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, c200 Linnet. (D Flumm) 2 Richard’s Pipit in fields by Trevean. (M Wallace)

Trevescan: 1 Rosy Starling still. (B Toms M Curtis)

Watchcroft: 3 Dartford Warbler, one seen, two calling simultaneously, 1 Merlin, 3 Whinchat, 2 Stonechat on south slope. 1 Kestrel, 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 seen 1 heard calling, 12 Linnet, 6 Whinchat, 8 Stonechat, 1 Small Copper Butterfly, 1 Red Admiral Butterfly on east slope. (J Evans)

Land’s End: 2 Yellow Wagtail over, 1 Reed Bunting, 230+ Meadow Pipit, 9 Blackcap. (R Veal)

Par Lake: 250+ Canada Geese, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Fox on the island. (C Hooper)

Kingsmill: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (M Beer)

St Clement, Tresemple Pool: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Tresillian River: 1 Greenshank, 45 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 65 Canada Geese, 1 hybrid Goose. (S Grose)

Cotehele House: 1 Firecrest and 1 Marsh Tit in the gardens. (R Smaldon)

St Ives: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater in 30 mins. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, B Mellow, R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank. (J St Ledger)

Curlew Sandpiper and Greenshank – John St Ledger

Hayle Kimbro: 2 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

dkp/cjb

Tuesday 20th October 2015

Late news, 17/10, Bottalack: 1 1w m Pied Wheatear. (A Davey)

ADavey_PiedWheatear_171015winter male Pied Wheatear, Adrian Davey

Late news, 19/10, Porthgwarra: 1 probable White’s Thrush seen briefly but not relocated. (M Southam & D Lewis)

Late news, 19/10, Bude: 4 Grey Wagtail near Summerleaze Beach and 1 Merlin and 4 Wheatear near Compass Point. (H Wilkins)

HWilkins_Merlin_201015Merlin, Helen Wilkins HWilkins_Wheatear_201015Wheatear, Helen Wilkins

Porthgwarra: 1 Brown Shrike by dried-up pond. (D Appleton et al) Also 3 Dartford Warbler. (J St Ledger, D Parker)

JStLedger_BrownShrike_201015Brown Shrike, John St Ledger

Rame Head: 1 Barred Warbler seen briefly. (S Tucker)

Nanjizal: 95 ringed today, including 1 Pallas’s Warbler, 39 Blackcap, 23 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest, and 14 Chiffchaff, also 70+ Fieldfare and 1 Brambling over. (K Wilson/M Grantham)

MGrantham_PallassWarbler1_201015Pallas’s Warbler, Mark Grantham MGrantham_PallassWarbler2_201015Pallas’s Warbler, Mark Grantham

Men-an-Tol: 1 Dartford Warbler, 200 mixed Fieldfare & Redwing, 20 Blackbird flying together & feeding, 4 Whinchat and 20 Stonechat. (S Russ) Also 1 Hen Harrier in to roost at 18.20. (J St Ledger)

Carn Galver: 2 Ring Ouzel, 4 Golden Plover and 1 Hen Harrier roosted at 18.05. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger)

Crowdy Reservoir: Flocks of 15 and 24 Crossbills plus 1 Water Rail. (AJ Bond)

Longrock: 1 Short-eared Owl high over the village, mobbed by corvids and drifted off north west. (DK Parker)

Land’s End: 1 Short-eared Owl. (P&H Taylor)

Penberth Cove: 2 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Cot Valley: 1 Barred Warbler and 1 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler also 2 Firecrest at Plain an Gwarry. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 1 Spoonbill again. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

St Levan: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling this evening in carpark again.

Porthleven: 2 Chough in coastal field 400m west. (M Pegrum)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover and 9 Turnstone at high tide roost and 1 Kingfisher. (T Mills)

tdm