Sunday 22nd September 2019

Late news, 21/9, Marazion: 1 Swift over A395 nr Goldsithney/Marazion roundabout. (J Evans)

Land’s End: Melodious Warbler in pines in garden above Swingates viewed from the road also 1 Pied Flycatcher. (T McGowan)

Davidstow: White-rumped Sandpiper on the airfield. (C Bradshaw) Buff-breasted Sandpiper still, 50+ Ringed Plover, 14 Dunlin. ( B.Toms, M. Curtis, A Langdon)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Adrian Langdon

White-rumped Sandpiper – Adrian Langdon

White-rumped Sandpiper – Adrian Langdon

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Adrian Langdon

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Adrian Langdon

Crowdy Reservoir: Caspian Gull reported.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: first winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Osprey, 3 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 6 Pale bellied Brent Geese, 7 Pintail, 3 Ruff, 33 Bar-tailed Godwit, 100 Dunlin, 100+ Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Knot. (D Eva, B Mellow, M Halliday) Osprey still over Carnsew Pool 10:05 circling over Lelant Saltings. (W Chegwidden)

Spotted Redshank with Redshank – Mark Halliday

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Wigeon – David Hastilow

Porthkidney: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose and c800 Swallow. (B Mellow)

St Germans: Osprey over at 11:00, presumably same as one reported from Polbathic earlier in the week. (G Gordon)

St Just: Wryneck east along public footpath opposite Anglican church at c11:00. (P Clarke)

Pendeen: Wryneck in coastguard cottages. (P Combridge)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck at south end of 60ft Cover, also Firecrest, Yellow Wagtail, 34 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat & 2 Willow Warbler. (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: 20+ Blackcap, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Firecrest and 2 Willow Warbler. (S Rogers)

Trevescan: 1 Turtle Dove. (B Mellow)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Coot. (S Grose)

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 34 Ringed Plover, 8 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 44 Oystercatcher, 1 Sanderling. (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Chough, 2 Raven, 1 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, 30+ Swallow, 2 Sparrowhawk (male and female together) chasing 200+ Meadow Pipits in fields between Cot Valley and Nanquidno, 1 Grey Seal. (S Hearn)

Nanquidno: 1 Wryneck. (S Hearn)

Tregonetha: 66 Lesser Black-backed Gull feeding in cattle field. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 6 Lapwing, 1 Gadwall, 1 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 40+ Teal. (J St Ledger)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Penzance: Eider duck on Battery Rocks. (R Fox)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Grey Heron, 17 Coot, 3 Teal, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant,1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Wagtail, 24 Moorhen, 68 Mallard. (S Grose)

Polgigga: Turtle Dove on wires at Ardensawah this evening. (M Wallace)

Pelynt: 1 Barn Owl. (M Jones)

Quintrell Downs: 1 Water Rail, 2 Tufted Duck, 9 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Tawney Owl heard at the old Reservoir. (S Grose)

Thursday 19th September 2019

Late photo, 12/9, Davidstow airfield: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Barry Rankine

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, BarryRankine

Late news, 16/9 Marazion Beach: 21 pale-bellied Brent Geese at 17.00. Also 9 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 28 Turnstone, 22 Ringed Plover. Also Wheatear on Marazion Marsh. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 16/9 Ryan’s Field, Hayle: 7 Sandwich Tern over and 7 Bar tailed Godwit at high tide. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 17/9 Tresillian River: 2 Kingfisher chasing each other at Tresemple Pool. 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 18/9 Tresillian: significant movement of Swallows flying up the river at 19.30 for several minutes, as many as a thousand birds in the flock. Also 3 Common Sandpiper. (A Nicholson)

Davidstow airfield: 1 juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper still present also 1 Yellow Wagtail also good numbers of Dunlin and Common Ringed Plover.  (P Ash).  Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Paul Ash

Yellow Wagtail, Paul Ash

Yellow Wagtail, Paul Ash

St Levan: the presumed re-introduced White Stork still present.

Lizard: 1 Firecrest (point),1 Marsh Harrier (thru), 3+ Whinchat, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear (M Pass) Also1 juv Rosy Starling still.

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Caspian Gull reported.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff and 1 Little Stint. 1 Osprey over estuary. (L Proctor) Osprey caught fish at c09.45. (K Noble) Carnsew Pool: 1 juv. Little Stint, 2 Knot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone, 34 Bar-tailed Godwin, 6 Little Grebe late pm. (R Veal)

Little Stint, Mashuq Ahmad

Penzance: 1 Osprey over Chyandour heading to Marazion at 9.30. (P St Pierre)

Devoran: 1 Osprey fishing opposite the Pandora Inn at about 14.15. (B Mellow) 1 Peregrine taking a Black-tailed Godwit this evening. (S Williams)

Peregrine, Stephen Williams

Peregrine, Stephen Williams

Peregrine, Stephen Williams

Peregrine, Stephen Williams

Peregrine, Stephen Williams

Marazion: 20 Pale-bellied Brent still, 2 Dunlin and 1 Mediterranean Gull. (B Hibbett) Also 1 Wheatear, 7 White Wagtail, 20 pale-bellied Brent Goose still, 3 Dunlin, 40+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Turnstone, 6 Sanderling on the beach. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Tree Pipit (over), 1 Water Rail, 4 Snipe, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler. (R Veal)

Restronguet Point: 2 Osprey. (J Chapple) (late report of 1 Osprey here on 14th Sept – C Swan).

Wadebridge: 6 Cattle Egret just below Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay: 40+ Turnstone, 14 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin on rocks behind Headland Hotel. (M  Lammas)

Tregardock: 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (T Potterton)

Porthgwarra: 2 Whinchat, 1 Redstart, and 2 Tree Pipit.

St Ives: 1 juv Brent Goose. (D Cains)

Brent Goose, David Cains

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Avocet, 18 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 1 Ringed Plover & 8 Dunlin. (M Beer)

Loe Pool: 1 Hobby ( juv ), 1 Osprey 13.30hrs heading south west. (I Webster)

St Loy Cove, St Buryan: pod, 10+, Bottlenose Dolphin, 11am. (T Andrews)

Tresillian River: Osprey fishing (unsuccessfully) at 11.20 this morning opposite Tresemple Pool. Also Peregrine attempted to take a Dunlin, plus 14 Greenshank. (A Nicholson)

Malpas: 2 Ospreys, juv., over river towards St Clement, 11.00. Also reported later over Lambe Creek. 7 Herons. (A Hill)

Swanpool: 8 (2 ad 6 juv) Little Grebe, 4 (2 ad 2 cyg) Mute Swan, 12+ Tufted Duck, 10+ Mallard, 20+ Coot, 3 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 30+ Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull 12.40 – 13.40. (M Webb)

Little Grebe, Martin Webb

Mute Swan, Martin Webb

Tufted Duck, Martin Webb

Moorhen, Martin Webb

Porth Joke: 2 Yellow Wagtail this evening. (S Rowe)

Cot Valley: 2 Spotted Flycatcher in garden, (Bosorne, Corner House). Also 1 juv Hobby hunting Swallows over cliffs at Porth Nanven. (G Barlow)

Lands End: 6 Spotted Flycatcher in pines adjacent to Swingates. (J Hicks)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper.

Rame: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 2 N Wheatear, 3 Meadow Pipit, 8 Stonechat, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Yellowhammer. (C Buckland)

Yellow Wagtail, Chris Buckland

Praze-an-Beeble: 1 Nightjar reported for it’s second day.

tdm

Saturday 9th March 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again and adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad, S Rowe) Also 2 Spoonbill still. (I Webster)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present. 20 Water Pipit on flood opposite car park. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 2 ​Cattle Egret ​feeding with cattle, from 08:00 onwards (S Douglas) Also 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Flumm) Also adult Kumlien’s Gull early afternoon. (I Webster) Plus 79 Canada Geese, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Buzzard, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 4 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Cattle Egret, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 3 Ruff, 16 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 10 Sand Martin and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit still. (S Rowe)

Trevone: Northern Wheatear on coast path between Trevone and Harlyn. (M Stephenson)

Bude Marshes: A pair of Greylag Geese with 3 Canada Geese this morning at 11:30 flying in from the west also 2 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 2 Grey Heron & 6 Redwing. (N Bastin)

Greylag Geese – Nigel Bastin

Looe/Hannafore: male and female Eider. (K Blick)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Idless Woods: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 male Brambling, 30 Siskin, 20 Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 2 pairs Long-tailed Tit lining nests with feathers (D Eva)

Dobwalls: Two Raven calling and tumbling over the garden (C&J Duffy)

Trewey Hill: Hen Harrier (f). (C Madden)

Camel Estuary off Dinham Point: 4 adult Whooper Swan in front of bird hide.  (D Julian)

Saltash, Forder: 1 Spotted Redshank, c.15 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 17 Teal. (P Kemp)

River Lynher, Jupiter Point: c180 Teal and c80 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Lamorna: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Water Pipit. (M McKee) Also 30+ Canada Geese, 7+ Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 1 Shoveler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Cormorant and 5 Rabbit. (K Money)

Gluvian: 34 Yellowhammer ( B Bosisto )

Penwithick : 3 Blue Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldfinch, 11 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Mallard (overhead), 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Blackcap. (K. Bowers)

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

St Ives: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe) Also Humpback Whale off the Island at 1400

Heligan:  8 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ House Sparrow.  ( C Hooper).

House Sparrow, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Buzzard, C Hooper

Lizard Point (08:00-10:30): 1 2W Iceland Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver, c300 Manx Shearwater and 3 Great Skua. (I Maclean, D Collins et al)

Housel Bay waterings: 1 Corn Bunting. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Mawgan: 1 Brambling in garden (P. Bedford)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Mousehole: probable Pacific Diver just at the back of St Clement’s Isle. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs at 1500 on incoming tide at Tallacks Creek. (J Bennett)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis at 1800 from viewing point on main road. (J Bennett)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 3 Water Pipit, Cattle Egret, and 2 Ruff this morning. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill late morning and ad Caspian Gull at 14:20 also 2w Caspian Gull, plus adult, near adult and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) Also 5 Black-tailed Godwit and 4 Grey Plover. (R Butts, T Pinfield) Plus 1 Adult Spoonbill, 3 (2m 1f) Teal, 11 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit – 11.22am from the causeway. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 2 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Wigeon, 8 Redshank. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

ad Caspian Gull, 2w Caspian Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull,
Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler and Chiffchaff. (A Witheywood)

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Chiffchaff – A Witheywood

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret roosting in trees just down river from the village. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 47 Cattle Egret, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Ruff, 1 pr Pintail. (A Taylor)

Padstow: Little Gull. (R Augarde)

Cot Valley: juv Iceland Gull drifted south from Porth Ledden at 09:40 and 20 Common Dolphin north past Cape Cornwall. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe and 2 Gadwall. (C Moore)

Penzance: 4 Black Redstart (1m, 2f Chyandour and 1m at Battery Rocks). (R Veal)

Penzance: Off the Promenade: 3 Eider, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Black Redstart on roof of Dolphin Tavern (J Evans)

Penzance: 28 Red-throated Diver and 16 Great Northern Diver off Wherrytown. (M Ahmad)

Penlee: 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off the lifeboat Station. (M Elliott)

Truro: 1 young Sparrowhawk in a private garden this afternoon. (D Jenkins)

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler heard only on the university campus.

Malpas: Spoonbill at 12:35 , then joined 4 Little Egret few hundred metres up the river. (A Nicholson)

Loe Beach: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Nicholson)

Falmouth bay: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver in the bay, viewed from Swanpool beach. 1 Pomarine Skua west. (G Wills)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 5 Canada Geese, 25 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Buzzard, 120 Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 25 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 45 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed
Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Common Toad, 6 Palmate Newt (M Scawen et al.)

Skewjack: 5 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler & 20 Teal. (M Wallace)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bottlenose Dolphin heading North-east. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Sennen Cove: 5 Bottlenose Dolphin heading South-west. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler 2m 1f, 1m Pintail, 2 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Carnewas: 2 Skylark, 3 Stonechat (2F and 1M), 1 male Kestrel. (N Freitas)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 24th February 2019

Late news, 22/2, Wadebridge: 4 Whooper Swan. (K Mortimore)

Late news, 23/2, Siblyback Lake:  3 Gadwall, and a drake Goldeneye, also 1 Brimstone butterfly (M Beer, C Buckland)

Late news, 23/2,  Dozmary pool:  2 female Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck (M Beer, C Buckland)

Devoran: 1w Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 5 Water Pipit, 2+ Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, 5 Red-legged Partridge (T Wilson, K Hambly-Staite) 

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again and pair of Northern Shoveler, 20 Common Snipe. (S Rogers) Also Dunlin on Marazion beach. (S Rogers)

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 55 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 3 Little Egret, 7 Ruff, Pintail (T Wilson) Also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 4 Tufted Duck; 4 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (K Hambly-Staite)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Newquay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (S Rowe) Towan Head: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstones  behind hotel. 5 Red-throated Diver off point. 6+ Bottlenose Dolphin passing south some jumping up clear of water 9am. (M Lammas J Pasco) Newquay Golf Course: 9 Skylark, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Steve Rowe

Penzance: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden of San Jose, Wherrytown seafront.Lidden Road. (M Elliot)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Chadwick, R Augarde) Also 1 Spoonbill. Plus 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Redshank, 6 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Webb) Estuary: 2w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal, M Halliday) Plus 2w Mediterranean Gull with red ring on rt leg ZKY2 and metal ring on lt leg and 1w Mediterranean Gull with yellow ring on lt leg 2L23. (G&L Carr)

Yellow-legged Gull, Richard Augarde

Spoonbill, Richard Augarde

Mediterranean Gull, Martin Webb

Curlew, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Common Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Newlyn: 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull off fish quay. (M Elliot)

Burniere Point: 4 Whooper Swan, 10 Little Egret, 7 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover. (T Wilson)

Trevose Head: 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 32 Corn Bunting (view from lifeboat station road). (B Bosisto)

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver.

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Water Rail near the hide, flock of 12+ Snipe, Blue, Great, Marsh and Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 male Goldeneye, Tufted Duck, Mallard and Wigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper over, good numbers of Chaffinches. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Gunver Head to Stepper Point: 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 43 Skylark, 61 Meadow Pipit, 27 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven, 9 Stonechat, 22 Razorbill. (P Ash)

Peregrine, Paul Ash

Kestrel, Paul Ash

Skylark, Paul Ash

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 6 Goldfinch, 12 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Starling, 2 Great Tit, 17 House Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Blackbird, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Penwithick Lake: 1 Moorhen, 3 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe (heard not seen). (K. Bowers)

Par Lake: 100+ Canada Geese, 12 Moorhen, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Juvenile Swan.  (C Hooper).

Tufted Duck, Chris Hooper

Cormorant, Chris Hooper

Old Lizard Head: 2 Red-legged Partridge. (I Maclean)

Park Head /Pentire Farm: 1 Barn Owl, 8 Corn Bunting, 4 Hare. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 1 m Blackcap feeding on fatballs. (J Bennett)

Coverack: 1 Humpback Whale seen breaching half mile offshore. (S Rogers) It was reported as being video’d from a boat off St Keverne yesterday.

Dobwalls: Comma, Small Tortoiseshell and Tree Bumblebee in the garden, with 12 Frogs and spawn in our pond and 4 Ravens calling overhead (C&J Duffy)

Copperhouse Creek: Common Frog and Common Toad. (M Ahmad)

Frog and Toad, Mashuq Ahmad

tdm

Friday 22nd February 2019

Late news, 15/2, Windmill Farm: 1 singing Willow Warbler. (A Taylor)

Late news, 21/2, Penryn, University campus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Grey Partridge. (K Hambly-Staite)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again this morning, flew west at 7.40am. (B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull again this afternoon, also ad Spoonbill, nr-adult Yellow-legged Gull as well. (M Ahmad) Ryan’s Field: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Teal, 11 Redshank, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary: 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 6 Ruff, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Lapwing, 50+ Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 4 Pintail, 25 Shelduck, 20 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Peregrine, 1 Siskin. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger, D Dennis, S Lloyd-Jones)

Cattle Egret, John St Ledger

Peregrine and Spoonbill, John St Ledger

Common Gull, John St Ledger

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egrets, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, male Hen Harrier, 80 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 27 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind Wadebridge primary Academy at 07.30hrs.(S Grose)

Polgigga, Higher Bosistow: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1st wtr Iceland Gull. (C Moore) Also 1 Crimson Speckled moth again. (J Miller)

Crimson Speckled, John Miller

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 4th cal yr Caspian Gull at roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Towan Head: 24 Purple Sandpiper, 30 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Swallow hawking over Lidden area at 15.00; also 1 Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. Also 1 m Black Redstart at Battery Rocks again. (T Mills)

Marazion Marsh: 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding (D Eva)

Allet: 1 Firecrest (D Eva)

Falmouth: 1 m Black Redstart at the docks.

Cardinham Woods: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Coal Tit, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, c30 Siskin, c50 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Grey Wagtail and 8 Buzzard. Also 1 Peacock and 1 Small Tortoiseshell. (DK Parker)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Blackbird. (K. Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Pinetum Gardens:  27 Canada Geese,  2m&2f Mallard.  ( C Hooper).

Mallard, C Hooper

Canada Geese, C Hooper

St Ives Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver late afternoon. (G&L Carr)

tdm

Friday 15th February 2019

Late news, 14/2, Drift Reservoir: Photographs show yesterday’s adult Kumlien’s Gull was the bird previously seen on Isles of Scilly 27th January- 1st February. (M Ahmad)

Late news, 14/2, Siblyback Lake: 1 Treecreeper, 1 female Merlin, 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Goose, 2 Meadow Pipit, c30 Fieldfare over, 2 Redwing, murmuration of 100+ Starling, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Hannafore: 2 Feral Pigeon. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier flew past the Earth Station. (C Buckland)

Hen Harrier – Chris Buckland

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull plus Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin on the boating lake. (M Spicer, J Miller, A Witheywood et al.) Glossy Ibis by River Cober at 11:09 but flew north.

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

3w Herring Gull – David Collins

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Arms.

Hannafore: Siberian Chiffchaff with 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit amongst Meadow Pipits and Rock Pipits on the seaweed. (N Cabble) 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, around a dozen Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m, 1f), 2 Curlew, 1 Shag, several Oystercatcher. (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler again at 14:10, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (D Julian). Also 4f Eider and large numbers of Razorbill on the sea. (C Buckland)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 17 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull, flock 102 Stock Dove in stubble field and a Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on metal chimney pot! (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 46 Cattle Egret this morning, but birds flushed by farmer feeding cattle. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Polgigga: 1 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to east side of main marsh, also Yellow-browed Warbler behind Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) 3 Water Pipit flew in from beach, landed briefly then continued north with Meadow Pipits. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour again. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Towan Head, Newquay: At least 5 Red-throated Diver off point at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Stephen in Brannel: A pair of Blackcap feeding daily on suet/insect balls in a private garden in Churchtown Meadows. (G Warne)

Pill Creek, Feock: 125 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackcap (m/f), 3 Bullfinch (2m, 1f). (K Hambly-Staite)

Zelah: A Red Kite flew across A30 between Zelah and Carland Cross, in the direction of Truro at 10:55. (M Greenhalgh)

Port Gaverne: Pair of Grey Partridge on road to Port Gaverne from St Teath, in gateway approx SX033808. (N Page)

Lizard Point:  9 Teal, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean) Also House Martin, Painted Lady & Adder. (T Thirlaway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit at three different locations around the lake. (R Mudge)

Rock: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Cardinham: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 24 Siskin. (B Bosisto) 1 Marsh Tit. (R Augarde)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull (3 adult and one 2cy).  (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Scaup. (B Bosisto)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit seen and heard calling, 1 Marsh Tit, Snipe flushed from field, Redwings,Tit flocks and 1 Grey Heron on river there. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (A Witheywood)

Looe River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 resident Leucystic Carrion Crow, 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Juliane)

Newquay: 1 Kestrel. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C&B Travis)

Short-eared Owl – Charles Travis

Porthgwarra: Painted Lady this morning. (M Wallace)

Dobwalls: Small tortoiseshell and Frogs in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/cjb/rjv