Tuesday 10th December 2019

It is with regret we inform you of the death of one of our colleagues – Roger Butts. Roger passed away this afternoon 10th December 2019, at his home at Paul following a short battle with cancer. R.I.P Roger.

Bude Canal: 1 drake Mandarin Duck. (B Bosisto S Windle)

Mandarin Duck-S Windle

Bude: 1 Black Redstart at Upton Cliffs. (H Kendall)

Downderry seawatch 9-12: all West. 200 Auks, c.25 Kittiwake, 8 Fulmar, 2 Common Scoter, c.70 Gannet & 2 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (P Kemp)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Glaucous Gull reported again. 3rd winter Caspian Gull also reported (Birdguides)

Coverack: Single swallow seen flying at North Corner. (P Wood)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Corn bunting, 4 Stonechat, 1 Merlin, 17 Oystercatcher on beach, 1 Cormorant landed in stubble field. (S Grose)

rrb

Sunday 8th December 2019

Late News, 07/12, Hannafore: 2 Cormorant; 1 Little Egret; 3m, 3f Eider; 6 Oystercatcher; 5 Meadow Pipit; 1m Stonechat; 2 Turnstone; 1 Redshank; 4 Shag; 1 Rock Pipit. Millpool: 1 KIngfisher; 1 Grey Heron (C&J Duffy)

Hayle Estuary: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull, 1w Caspian Gull (or hybrid?), 12 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Scandinavian Herring Gull. (M Halliday, M Elliott)

Ring-billed Gull – M Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull – M Ahmad

Mousehole: 2 1w Caspian Gull and juv Iceland Gull on the St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Ahmad, G Wills)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck and Firecrest (G Wills).

Truro River: Avocet and  1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Par Beach Pool: 1f Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Rowe)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Eider (though distant), 17 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 47 Oystercatcher,1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Roche, St Gomonda’s Church: 1 Firecrest in yew tree. (S Grose)

Fistral Beach: 116 Fulmar , 2 Manx Shearwater , 3 Red-throated Diver 1 Mediterranean Gull (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 560 Black-headed Gull, , 326 Herring Gull , 6 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 49 Great black backed Gull , 1 Common Gull , 4 Mediterranean Gull (B Bosisto)

Pencarrow Estate: 3 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Crossbill, 2 Siskin , 2 Marsh Tit ( L Payne )

Lostwithiel: 1m Blackcap in a private garden. (E Mayhew)

London Apprentice: 5 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 3 Great Skua. Also, light passage of Gannets, Kittiwakes, Fulmar & Auks between 15:15 & 16:00. (J Hawkey) 6 Great Skua and 3 Manx Shearwater between 08.30 and 13.30 (R Wilkins)

Padstow: 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 78 Common Gull, 18 Mediterranean Gull, c.900 Black-headed Gull, 139 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 29 Turnstone, 108 Oystercatcher. (P Roseveare)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, Knot and 2 Greenshank. (D Julian)

Sancreed: fem/imm Marsh Harrier, Cattle Egret, 2 Med Gull, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Guineaport Road, Wadebridge: 1 Swallow, m&f Blackcap in private garden. Also, male Mandarin on the river. (W Delacour)

Lizard Lifeboat Station: Fire Crest and Chiffchaff. (J Witheywood)

 

plr

Saturday 7th December 2019

Late news, 17/11, Bodmin Moor: Male Hen Harrier hunting neat Trippet Stone Circle. (G Jones)

Late news, 5/12, Gwithian: 1 Brent Goose on the beach. (S Roberts)

Brent Goose – Susannah Roberts

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Glaucous Gull and 1 juv Iceland Gull on Lelant Saltings, plus Slavonian Grebe still on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Rowe) Juv Iceland Gull, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Caspian Gull and 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull in the afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Slavonian Grebe – John Chapple

Falmouth bay: 1 Black Guillemot viewed from Swanpool beach. (G Wills)

Carnon Downs: Siberian Chiffchaff again at the sewage works. (L Langley)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Bullfinch, 200 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 5 Marsh Tit, 3 Willow Tit, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 2 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 7 Tufted Duck plus 1 hybrid female, 4 Ring-necked Duck, 10 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 15 Mallard, 10 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Stonechat, 15 Wren, 5 Comorant, 4 Jay, 5 Grey Heron, 10 Dunnock, 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Windle)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Keyholders only): Great White Egret reported.

Sennen Cove: 2 1w & 2 2w Yellow-legged Gull this morning. (K Wilson)

Penzance: 68 Sanderling, 19 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 29 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Eider, 76 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher,1 Grey Wagtail, 1 House Sparrow by Battery Rocks. (S Grose)

Zennor: 6 Pipistrelle species hunting at first light,12+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Peregrine, 2 Firecrest, 3 Raven (J Evans)

Ruan Estuary: 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Robins, Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 100+ Golden Plover, 1 Pied Wagtail, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Pheasants, Wrens, 5 Siskins, Blackbirds, 1 Collared Dove, Woodpigeon, 1 Buzzard, Redwings, Blue Tits, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, 9 Linnet, Dunnocks, 8 Meadow Pipits, 1 Kestrel, Skylark, 2 Stonechats, Rooks, Jackdaws, Redshank, Curlew, Oystercatchers, 7 Shelducks, Greenshanks, 2 Little Egrets, 4 Little Grebe, Lapwings, 1 Cormorant, Starlings, 5 Fieldfare, 12 Canada Geese, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Grey Heron. (S Taylor, C Hughes et al.)

Perranporth: Male Black Redstart behind the Deck pub. (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander 9m 7f, 6 Tufted Duck 3m 3f, 11 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 15 Coal Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Magpie, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Wren, 28 Mallard, 1m Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Cormorant, 3 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 4 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Robin, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Sancreed: 2 Little Egret, 50 Redwing, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 (m&f) Gadwall, 2 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 13 Curlew, 68 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 1 Common Gull, c.80 Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Lapland Bunting and 7 Skylark flushed from Stubble field behind the Downs by a dog. 2 Reed Bunting, 18 Meadow Pipit, 17 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, c. 70 Golden Plover. (P Roseveare)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Gadwall, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 49 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 123 Teal, 36 Wigeon, 26 Tufted Duck, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Land’s End: Black Redstart on boarded up white house and presumed resident hybrid Hooded Crow off the cycle path.

Lizard: 2 Water Pipit on the bottle bank field. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 2 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Firecrest . (I Maclean)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 20 Chiffchaff. (I Maclean)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still.

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water pipit still. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Carbis Bay: 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter. (S Rowe, T Carson)

St Just in Roseland: 3 Cirl Buntings (1m:2f), 3 Redwings, 2 Greenfinch, 1m Stonechat, 2 Blackcaps (pr), 1(f/imm) Black Redstart. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Carharrack, Poldory Villas: 2 Goldcrest in holly bush. (W Chegwidden)

Poldory View:  1 female Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest 1 Coal Tit private garden. (W Chegwidden)

Pendennis Point: 2 Kestrels, 2 Stonechat, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 Pied Wagtail (B Tregunna)

Gluvian: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Common Redshank (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Ducks, possible Ring-billed Gull, Pipistrelle Bat. (S Finch)

St Ives: Black Redstart on the Island. (G Jones)

Friday 6th December 2019

Late news, 23/10-14/11, Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit identification now confirmed by DNA analysis.

Par: Tawny Owl heard 01:20. (R Hampshire)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Sanderling, 4 Raven over, 47 Meadow Pipit in the dunes. (S Grose)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1w Iceland Gull, 3w Caspian Gull and 7 Yellow-Legged Gull. (M Halliday) Copperhouse: 5 Common Snipe. (J and J Elvin)

Iceland Gull – M Halliday

Snipe – Jenny and John Elvin

Mousehole: 2 1w Caspian Gull and a 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Trevose Head: Hooded Crow still present. (A Johnson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, 3 Tufted Duck, 70+ Lapwing (over), 10 Long-tailed Tit on feeders. Also 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Jay. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Tufted Duck, 22 Coot, 2 Common Gull, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 11 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Dunmere: Short-eared Owl flew northeast over the valley at 16:30. (D Julian)

Carnon Downs: Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Firecrest at the sewage works. (R Wilkins)

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

Late news, 29/11, St Germans: 1 Cattle Egret in field c1 mile west of St Germans with 100+ Herring Gull from the train. (D Chaney)

Constantine: 1 Woodcock and 1 Snipe in wet meadow north of village, female Black Redstart & Stonechat in Trebarvah Court (J Chapman) Also 1 fem/1w Black Redstart at Trebarvah Court

Swanvale NR: 1 Yellow-browed warbler near renovated pump station. (G Wills)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Firecrest and 7 Blackcap along Copperhouse Creek. (D Flumm)

Lelant Saltings (08:20-10:10): 12 Canada Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 320 Wigeon, 278 Teal, 1 Sanderling, 18 Dunlin, 4 Knot, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 18 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Caspian Gull (subadult), 78 Black-headed Gull, 89 Herring Gull, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush. Carnsew Pool (10:30-11:40): 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great Northern Diver (P Nason)

Penzance: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool at 09:56 also 10 Purple Sandpiper. 1 Ring-necked Parakeet over Chyandour Combe calling. (P St Pierre)

Longrock: Pacific Diver off the car park at 11:00.

Cudden Point: 1 adult Black-throated Diver (M Ahmad)

Black-throated Diver-M Ahmad

Cot valley: 1 Pallas’s Warbler by steep part of road opp’ Carrallack cottage. Also, Willow warbler still, opp’ Daisy cottage. (P Clarke)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot, also 2 Shelduck and 1 Shoveler. (T Blunden)

Restronguet Weir: 11 Black-necked Grebe, 2 (possibly 3) Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 14 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked and Slavonian Grebes – J St Ledger

Land’s End: 1 Jack Snipe in Trinity Loop. (P Taylor H Mitchell)

Towan Head, Newquay: 5 Purple Sandpipers, 1 Grey Plover with small mixed flock of Oystercatcher & Turnstone behind Headland hotel. Also, 2 Black Redstart behind sewage block plus 2 Common & 1 Bottlenose Dolphin close in the bay. (M  Lammas)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 1 f Eider, 1 Black-throated Diver, 25 Common Scoter, 25 Shag. (S Van Hear)

St Gothian Sands:  150 Teal, 37 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 34 Tufted Duck, 3 Gadwall. (S Turner)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Chiffchaff. (S Turner)

Gluvian: 1 Woodcock in private garden feeding in chicken run (L Payne)

Maer Lake: 1 Shoveler, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Gull (B Bosisto)

Marazion: Otter from road look out. (J and J Elvin)

rrb

Monday 2nd December 2019

Mermaid II trip looking for the Pacific Diver tomorrow, Tuesday 3rd Dec leaving at 13:00 sharp for 2 hours, cost £17.00. If interested phone Martin Elliott on 07875 295457 to book a place.

Pacific Diver from Mermaid II – Martin Elliott

Pacific Diver from Mermaid II – Martin Elliott

Late news, 1/12, Bartinney Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier (juv) at 13.03. (M McKee)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Ring-necked Duck (3m 2f) which flew south, 6 Tufted Duck.

Par Duck Pond: Tawny Owl calling in adjacent woodland at 07:00.1 Kingfisher perched on rocks bordering stream at eastern end of beach  (R Barlow)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still present. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Goosander (redhead), 1 Wigeon (m), 1 Iceland Gull (juv) at 10:30, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Kingfisher.

Bartinney Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier (juv) at 13.57. (M McKee)

Newlyn: 1w & 2w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

1w Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

2w Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Land’s End Airport: Black Redstart and Short-eared Owl.

St Merryn: 58 Kittiwake & 3 Guillemot on the water below Persimmion Cliff, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 35 Meadow Pipit, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Plover on Carnsew Pool. (S Van Hear, A Mckechnie) 3w Caspian Gull on Lelant Saltings in the late afternoon. (M Ahmad)  17 Redshank, 1m and 1 f Teal, 1 Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (A.Hill)

Slavonian Grebe – A McKechnie

Great Northern Diver – A McKechnie

Chapel Amble: 6 Water Pipit and a Firecrest this morning. (D Julian)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: Merlin, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Gutt Hill, Wadebridge: 2 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Bude Marshes: Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest all still present. (A.Roberts)

Camborne (Weeth): 2 m&f Blackcap. (G Rogers)

Blackcap – G Rogers

St Ives: 2 Stonechats (male and female) on The Island. (K Money)

Lower Tamar Lake:  Green Sandpiper on the weir, 1m Shoveler, 7 Goosander 4m 3f. (R Mudge)

Wherrytown: 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Tallack’s Creek, Devoran: 2 Spotted Redshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 2 Ringed Plover, 180+ Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 70+ Curlew, 90+ Redshank, 12 Shelduck, 9 Common Gull, also numbers of Teal, Wigeon and Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – J St Ledger

Common Gull – J St Ledger

Kelynack: Male Black Redstart in a private garden. (C Moore)

Sennen Cove: Possible 3w Canary Island Yellow-legged Gull with a Yellow-legged Gull. (K Wilson)

St Gothian Sands: 3 (2 1w & near adult) Yellow-legged Gills late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Red-breasted Merganser and 4 Great Northern Diver from Loe Beach. (R Wilkins)

Bosistow Farm: Probable House x Tree Sparrow also 2 Snow Buntings flew North. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Whooper Swan over this evening. (C Beazley)

Whooper Swan – Catherine Beazley

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail, c.20 Turnstone at Battery Rocks (A Hill)

St Blazey Reserve: 20 + Teal, (R Hampshire)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk visiting bird feeders in a private garden. (S Grose)

Whitecross; Wadebridge: 2 Woodcock (B Bosisto)

plr/dkp/sgr

Sunday 1st December 2019

Late news, 30/11, Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Goonhilly: 1 Little Bunting shadowing male Stonechat along cinder track near East Car Park. 15 Fieldfare, Large Flocks of Starling and Redwing heading East, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Snipe (J Evans)

St Martin in Meneage: 2 Firecrests in private garden. (S Chandler)

St. Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush (D Eva)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Iceland Gull, (1st winter) 1 Eider, 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose) Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Firecrest, 1 Great Northern Diver. (L Proctor)

Marazion Beach: 5 Common Gull, 51 Sanderling. (S Grose) 1 Water Pipit. (S Rogers) 2 Swallow. (P St Pierre) Longrock Pool: 4 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Boat Cove: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 26 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre) 1 Swallow at Whereytown. (M Spicer)

North Cliffs: 1 Black Redstart, 70 Skylark, 20 Meadow Pipit. (P St Pierre)

Bartinney: ringtail Hen Harrier. (J Chapple)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Great Northern Diver still. (M Ahmad)

Kennegy Sands: 1 Black Redstart, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Red-throated Diver. (P St Pierre)

Prussia Cove: 19 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (P St Pierre)

St Agnes Head: 2 Little Auk, 3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 24 Common Scoter. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 subad Caspian Gull, 3 (2 ad, 1w) Yellow-legged Gull, 13 Grey Plover. (M Halliday, R Veal) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Jack Snipe, 33 Common Snipe, 12 Grey Plover, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, c70 Dunlin. (R Veal) In addition Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 13 Bar-tailed Godwit, 48 Mediterranean Gull (including 2 ringed), 16 Cormorant (including a green colour-ringed individual). (P Roseveare) Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 13 Grey Plover, 5 Curlew, 1 Great northern Diver, 19 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare, S Grose)

Bude Marsh: Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest. (A Roberts) Also, Mandarin still present. (D Julian)

Loe Pool: 3 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff willow carr, north end of Pool. (D Flumm)

Helston Sewage Water Treatment works: 8 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Helston Boating Lake: escape Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Windmill Farm: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Woodcock, 25 Snipe, 35 Lapwing, 21 Golden Plover. 1 Adder. (D Wright)

Charlestown: M & f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Porthcothan Valley: 2 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail, 15 Blackbird, 12 Song Thrush, 10 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, 120 Woodpigeon (B Bosisto. L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 20 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler, 49 Teal ( B Bosisto, L Payne)

Dobwalls: 1 Firecrest in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Falmouth, from Swanpool Beach to Pennance Point: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider (female), 3 Common Scoter (female). (J St Ledger)

Eider – J St Ledger

Penwithick: 1 Cormorant (over) , 1 Grey Heron (over) , 1 Robin , 8 Chaffinch , 3 Goldfinch , 3 Blue Tit , 2 Marsh Tit , 5 Blackbird , 2 Magpie , 4 Collared Dove , 4 Woodpigeon, 15 Starling , 12 House Sparrow , 4 Jackdaw , 1 Great Tit , 4 Coal Tit , 1 Jay , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker , 1 Pied Wagtail , 11 Long Tailed Tit . (K. Bowers)

plr