Thursday 7th February 2019

Late news, 6/2, Land’s End: 3 Chough. (I Hayes)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again plus 4 adult Yellow-legged Gull, adult Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid and adult Spoonbill. (M Ahmad)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still in flooded field 200m behind the Maltsters Pub, viewed from the double metal gates. (S Valentine)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret still in field with cattle off Radford Lane, with 3 Little Egrets. (R Smaldon)

Wadebridge: 7 Cattle Egret in field with beef cattle below school at Bodieve. (S Grose)

Porthilly: 3 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind caravan park. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 126 Canada Geese, 14 Snipe, 140 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Helston: 2 Yellow- browed Warbler at the sewage works. (S Bury)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Steve Bury

Kingsmill Lake: 55 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot and 240 Avocet this morning. (M Beer)

Penzance: Black Redstart again on Battery Rocks. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Holywell: Water Rail at pond in front of Trevornick Holy Well. (S Harper)

Water Rail – Sheila Harper

Wadebridge: Singing male Blackcap in a private garden this morning. (D Julian)

Phillack: A pair of Blackcaps in a private garden. (J Williams)

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Late news, 2/2, Tregoss: 21 Woodcock, 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool. 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers, M Elliott)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present. (M Ahmad)

Coverack Sewage Works: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ivy below sewage works. (D Beadle)

Loe Pool: Glossy Ibis feeding in marsh Penrose arm of Pool 11:45 onwards, 20 Shoveler, 12 Goosander. (D Flumm)

Porthleven: Black Redstart around houses east end of village. (D Flumm)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again in floods behind Maltsters Pub, also 2 Water Pipit. (S McMahon)

Newquay: 7 Red-throated Diver and 1 Grey plover 09:30 at Towan Head. (M Lammas, J Pasco) Yellow-browed Warbler at St George’s Road car park at 10:00. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: 6 Cattle Egret still at Radford Lane. Also 2 Eider, 1 Black-necked Grebe at St John’s Lake. (A C Robinson)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 48 Lapwing, 20 Golden Plover, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret in field on far side of reservoir from car parking area. 3 Goldeneye, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Snipe, 1 Black-necked Grebe still present at far end past hide. (D King, S Rogers)

Black-necked Grebe 27/1 – Steve Rogers

St Ives: Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 f Black Redstart at Barnoon Cemetery. (M Rouncefield, D King)

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Toms, M Curtis) 1 3rd cal Caspian Gull, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 probable hybrid Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull & 1 Greylag Goose. (B Bosisto ) Also Spoonbill and 2 Snipe in Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Lizard Point: 1 Iceland Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Scoter, 6 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 40+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing. (B Toms)

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe (in two groups of 10 & 4), 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 distant Sandwich Tern, from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Carbis Bay: 2 Great Skua, 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 500+ Kittiwake. (S Rogers)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier (1 Watchcroft, 1 Nine Maidens), 2 Dartford Warbler, 4 Raven. (J Evans)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest at the Ashmoor end. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 3 Blackbird, 4 Reed Bunting, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Wood Pigeon & 2 Collared Dove. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Keveral Beach, near Seaton: 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Spooner)

Mousehole: fem Sparrowhawk in pine tree behind chapel. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Eider (+3 offshore). (S Grose)

Burncoose Nurseries: 4 Nuthatch, 2 Raven, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Little Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough. (S Grose)

Marazion: 5 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 31 Sanderling, 2 Porpoise. (B Bosisto)

Nanjizal: 1 Woodcock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay. (B Bosisto)

Sennen Cove: 1 ad Yellow Legged Gull , 5 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 11 Snipe. (L Payne)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 17:20. (MJ Spicer)

Pendower: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver, 7 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 11 Med Gull, 20 Turnstone, c120 Chaffinch, 35 Linnet, 2 Cirl Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting. (S Rowe)

Durgan: 1 Firecrest, 47 Redwing, 3 Great Northern Diver, 25+ Mediteranean Gull (T Phelps)

River Lynher: 97 Avocet at Wacker Quay. (A Parker)

St Martin in Meneage: 1 Snipe on village playing field mid morning. (S Chandler)

Charlestown: 1 Song Thrush, 4 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit,, 4 Blue Tit 2 Great Tit, 6 Dunnock, 1 f 2 m Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Wren, 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Magpie, 20+ Rook, 4 Canada Geese and 8+ House Sparrow. (D Hastilow)

Song Thrush – David Hastilow

St Austell: 1 male and 1 female Blackcap (neither ringed), Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker all feeding in a private garden at Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Truro: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Blackbird among visitors to a private garden at Rosedale this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Crantock: 2 Short-eared Owl at East Pentire. (D Julian)

St Austell: 2 Song Thrush, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Pigeon in private garden. (C Hooper)

East Pentire: 2 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

West Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

Men-an-Tôl: 1 male Hen Harrier at 17:10, 1 Raven. Another birder there reported 3 (2m, 1 ringtail) Hen Harrier and a Merlin. (R Butts)

Roughtor: 1 Kingfisher, 1 m Bullfinch. (T Whitemore)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Penzance, off Jubilee Pool: Pacific Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider (1 adult male, 2 immature males). (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still this afternoon, plus 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rowe, R Veal)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still showing well, also Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Barn Owl, Chiffchaff & Redshank. (A Langdon)

St Buryan: Glossy Ibis flew over the road between St Buryan and Sparnon at 17:00. (J Ryan)

St. Martin in Meneage: 15 Cattle Egret in fields east of village. (A Chatfield)

Sancreed: 6 Cattle Egret (3 at Sellan Fm and at 17:10, 3 arrived from SW, west of Drift-Sancreed road and flew into reservoir to roost at north end), 15 Teal, 160 Canada Geese, 31 Lapwing, 52 Golden Plover, 8 Med Gull, 30 Stock Dove, 60 Redwing but still no vismig yesterday or today in spite of cold snap. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull still in Progo Bay. (N Wheatley)

Egloshayle: possible Hawfinch flew over the road near the cemetery this morning. (D Julian)

Padstow: 34 Common Gull on Tregirls Beach. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Kingfisher visiting disused swimming pool in private garden. Murmuration of 2000+ Starling above Beresford Hotel this evening. (S Grose)

Kingfisher – Shaun Grose

College Reservoir: 73 Coot, 76 Wigeon, 20 Tufted Duck, 15 Teal, 9 Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, 5 Moorhen, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Raven, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Pochard, 1 Green Woodpecker. (G Adams)

Helston: presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck at the café end of the boating lake in Helston lunchtime today. (C Dale)

Ferruginous Duck – Chris Dale

Ferruginous Duck – Chris Dale

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Water Rail, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret on Longrock Pool. (V Skilton) Water Pipit reported again.

St Ives Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Freestone)

Cury: Barn Owl flew over road left to right next to the Wheel Inn. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Little London Beach, Marazion: 1 Water Pipit, 1 female-type Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 4 Grey Plover,  4 Redshank, 29 Turnstone, 5 Dunlin, 25 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Lizard Point: 1 Pom Skua and 1 Black-throated Diver.

Veryan: 30-50 Lapwing.

Wheal Martyn (Carthew): 4 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 14 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Jay, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Robin. (K Bowers)

Jay, Song Thrush, Long-tailed Tit and Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Penwithick: 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Siskin, 8 Chaffinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

Pied Wagtail and Siskin – Kevin Bowers

dkp/cjb

Tuesday 29th January 2019

Late news, 26/1, Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis at Penrose. (L Ellis)

Late news, 28/1, Cuby, Tregony: 1 Merlin in flight at mid day. (Wild Roseland, I Tanner, D Hall)

Late news, 28/1, Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint and 3 Water Pipit.

Perranuthnoe: Pacific Diver 500m west off Boat Cove at cSW534294.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull and 4 Yellow-legged Gulls. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Gulval: 2 Serin still in the brassica fields. (P St Pierre)

Newquay boating lake: Glossy Ibis came into roost at 17:05 and after 2 mins went into bank with ducks and was still there at 17:25. (M Lammas)

Newquay: Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (T Carson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Goldeneye, 2 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Snipe and 3 Med Gull. (MJ Spicer)

St Dennis: Firecrest in a private garden. (P Ash)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Geese at St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

dkp

Monday 28th January 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again, also 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 2 argentatus Herring Gull. (M Halliday) Also Spoonbill on Copperhouse Creek. (DK Parker)

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Coverack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works. (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Scaup, 1f Ring-necked Duck, 9 Goosander (2m 7f), 6 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f), 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Newquay: Glossy Ibis flew in to roost at the boating lake at 17:00. (T Phelps) Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Rd CP. (A. Slade, S Rowe)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Steve Rowe

Swanpool: 4 Male Pochard. (S Court) 5 Pochard (4 male, 1 female) on lake. Yellow-browed Warbler calling by the car park. (T Phelps)

Pochard, Sue Court

Wadebridge: 4 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind & below school at Bodieve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret off Radford Lane.

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 52 Canada Geese, 4 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 2 Med Gull, 60 Redwing, 40 Linnet. (D Flumm)

St. Martin in Meneage: 5 Cattle Egret, 25+ Redwing. (A Chatfield)

Radford Lane, Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret. (P Aley)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Red-breasted Merganser from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe, John St Ledger

Newquay Towan Head: 6 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, 4 Oystercatcher behind Headland hotel at 09:00. (M Lammas)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Teal, 98 Mallard, 35 Moorhen, 28 Coot, 11 Canada Geese, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Common Gull, 1 Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Colan Church: 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 1 Buzzard, 1200+ Golden Plover, 89 Lapwing, 12 Snipe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Water Rail, 4 Raven. (N Bastin)

Buzzard, Nigel Bastin

Lapwing and Golden Plover, Nigel Bastin

Wacker Quay: Avocet along with a Curlew and 3 Black tailed Godwit. (P Castle)

Avocet, Peter Castle

Avocet, Peter Castle

Torpoint: 5 Brent Goose again. (P Castle) 12 Brent Goose (4 pale). (P Aley)

Brent Goose, Peter Castle

St Erth: 1 dead Barn Owl (unringed), 13 Canada Geese, 5 Stock Dove, 12 Skylark, c100 Chaffinch. (DK Parker)

Newquay: 1 Barn Owl opposite Texaco Garage at 20:00. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart flycatching from rooftops behind Boatshed restaurant late afternoon. (J Evans)

Seaton: 17 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, Green Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver,, 5 Red-throated Diver, Med Gull. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 3 Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 2 Med Gull, Egyptian Goose. (P Aley)

Wilcove: Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker. (P Aley)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 20th January 2019

Late news, 19/1, St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 19/1, Mousehole: 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel in roost. (M Elliott)

Late news, 19/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 4+ Willow Tit. (S Murphy)

Devoran (High tide roost): 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, c150 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover and c50 Black-tailed Godwit with one colour-ringed individual (green right leg and red white left). (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad fem and 2w) Caspian Gull in the afternoon. (B Bosisto, M Ahmad et al) Spoonbill reported still.

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Richard Augarde

Gulval: 2 Serin still in fields just east of church. Also 1 Glossy Ibis in field below the church. (D Eva, B Bosisto et al)

Glossy Ibis – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis in front of reserve viewing post on main road, feeding and preening from 16:30 onwards. (A Lampka)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still present off Pennance Point late afternoon, also 5 Harbour Porpoise. (M Jones, J St Ledger) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 at S end, 1 from road in S end of Swanvale), 1 Water Rail. (D Chaney, D Carrier) Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Mediterranean Gull – Steve Rogers

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis in to roost 16:50, 1 Mute Swan (blue ring on left leg with AX on it). (R Hughes, M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Water Pipit still. (B Craven) Temminck’s Stint, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redwing, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Temminck’s Stint and Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret still on Radford Lane. (A Robinson)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean, A Blunden)

Lizard Downs: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Porth Nanven: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Chough. (D Eva) 1m Black Redstart also reported.

North Cliffs: 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Merlin, 100+ Skylark. (P St Pierre)

Tremayne Quay: 13 Cattle Egret, 17 Little Egret, 30 Shelduck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Nattrass)

Trevose Head: 1 Short-eared Owl quartering the fields south & west of the coastguard cottages then alighted on a gate post adjacent to Coastguard Cottage West. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl reported at 16:40.

Lizard Village: 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Blackcap. (I Maclean)

Bartinney Downs: 3 Hen Harrier (1 male, 2 ringtail). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, C Moore)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 2 imm drake Eider, 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva) Also 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 5 Common Scoter, 40 Sanderling. (P St Pierre) 20+ Sanderling, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (M Brooks, J Piper) Harbour: 12+ Turnstone on harbour wall, 3 Eider (f + imm distant to E of harbour, 1 adult male to S of harbour). (M Brooks, J Piper)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 imm male Eider. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Amalveor: 2 (m+f) Merlin, 2+ Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at dusk. (R Veal)

Torpoint, Wacker Quay: 54 Avocet. (S Eddy)

Colliford Reservoir & Dozmary Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mallard, 11 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 44 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven, 10 Carrion Crow, 15 Jackdaw, 310 Starling, 1 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Magpie, 3 Pied Wagtail and 2 Meadow Pipit. (DA Conway)

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver with Shags & Auks off point, also 20+ Gannet fishing further out in northerly direction (09:00). (M Lammas)

Downderry/Seaton: 5+ Great Northern Diver and 15 Red-throated Diver offshore. Also a Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Common Gull, 1 fem Eider, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Peregrine Falcon over gunheath china clay works. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Raven,1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Goldeneye (1m 5f), 1 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper (initially flushed from Waterside Dentists car park by a Collared Dove), 10+ Teal, 30+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatcher. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 10 Common Dolphin nr St Anthony’s Head. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Carrick Roads: 30 Kittiwake, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7+ Black-necked Grebe, 8+ Red-breasted Merganser from Mylor Churchtown. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

St Columb Porth: 1 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Marsh Tit on our peanut feeder (C&J Duffy)

St Stephen in Brannel: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (G Warne)

Maer Lake: 800+ Golden Plover, 180+ Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 110 Canada Geese, 1m Wigeon, < 10 Teal, 1 Song Thrush and 100+ Starling. (H Kendall)

St John’s Lake: pod of 15 + Common Dolphin in St John’s Lake at 08:30, soon moving past Mutton Cove into Plymouth Sound and then moving south past the Breakwater into open sea and then east beyond at 14:00. (P Kemp)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine, 1 Rock Pipit. (D Hastilow)

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Prussia Cove: 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Evans)

Kenneggy: 2 m Blackcap (1 singing), 30+ Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 6 pair Fulmar, 1 Badger on coastal path, 1 Fox. (J Evans)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan, 17 Mute Swan in field behind Burniere Hide. (K Bowers)

Whooper Swans – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley: 80+ Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 30+ Teal, 2 Moorhen, 8 Shoveler, 15 Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 15 Curlew, 4 Gadwall, 50+ Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Greylag and Teal – Kevin Bowers

Crowdy Reservoir: 600+ Lapwing, 3 Wigeon. (B Craven)

Men-an-Tol: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier and 1 Short-eared Owl this evening. Please view only from the public right of way at cSW428352 to avoid disturbance. (DK Parker, J Swann)

rjv/cjb

Saturday 19th January 2019

Late news, 18/1, Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 17 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (D Hall, S Gay)

Late news, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 40+ Snipe, 6 Shelduck, 40+ Wigeon, 6 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 10 Redshank, 2 Greenshank and 2 Great Black-backed Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (V Skilton)

Late photos, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB:

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Trenance boating lake: Glossy Ibis flew from the roost at 08:07 and returned this evening. (D Hastilow)

Glossy Ibis – David Hastilow

Penzance: Glossy Ibis in field behind Sainsbury’s car park.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis came in to roost from Gulval direction at 17:02 and landed at the front of the marsh. (J Hawkey, P St Pierre)

Gulval: 1 Serin still this morning. (S Rowe, T Phelps)

Swanpool: winter plumaged Black Guillemot still fairly distant. (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again behind the Maltsters Pub. (S Murphy)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 32 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Sellan: 4 Cattle Egret with cattle below (south) of the farm, viewed distantly from Drift Reservoir car park. (DK Parker)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan still. (S Murphy)

Cot Valley: juvenile Iceland Gull still at Porth Nanven, also a Whimbrel and a male Black Redstart. (T Phelps)

Gunwalloe Marsh: Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, Marsh Harrier. (S Bury)

College Reservoir: 12 Shoveler, 1 female Goldeneye, 1 drake Pochard. (D Eva)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 Male Hen Harrier (Nine Maidens), harassed by Sparrowhawk. One flew toward Zennor, the other bird toward Watchcroft. Later 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail) flew from Watchcroft toward Zennor, 2 Dartford Warbler on Watchcroft south slope, 1 Redwing, 4 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Loe Pool: 37 Mallard (unusually high number for this location), 27 Pochard, 20 Cormorant,  12 Goosander, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Shoveler, 10 Common Gull, 3 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 1 Red-throated Diver and 3 Black-throated Diver offshore. (G Adams)

Torpoint: 3 Slavonian Grebe this morning, also an oiled Guillemot now being taken to a vet. (M Beer)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye (ad male), 80 Snipe, 24 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 110 Lapwing. (D Collins)

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (D Collins)

Godrevy: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit and 30+ Herring Gull, mostly juvenile. (V Skilton)

Purple Sandpiper – Vic Skilton

Penzance: Firecrest in private garden. (R Phillips)

Kennall Vale: 1 Dipper. (T Lovelock)

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Chough, 5 Raven, 2 Corn Bunting at Carnewas Farm. (S Grose)

The Lizard: 1 Black Redstart.

St Dennis cemetery: 11 Greenfinch. (P Ash)

Perranuthnoe to Marazion: 4 Little Egret, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone, 7 Grey Plover, 1 juv Kestrel, 1 Blackcap, 1 Peregrine, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Carrier)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 1 Teal, 6 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Firecrest behind hide. (R Veal) 1 Spoonbill and 26 Ringed Plover on Copperhouse Pool at high tide. (M Jones)

Mabe: 2m Blackcap. (G Adams)

Crugmeer/Hawkers Cove: 2 Barn Owl this evening and a Peregrine Falcon after dusk. (S Grose)

Torpoint, Millbrook Lake: 1w Mediterranean Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

dkp/cjb